Miami-Dade High Schools

September 24, 2013

Andre Fernadez’s poll of top 20 high school football teams

1. Booker T. Washington (4-0) at Monsignor Pace (3-0), 7:30, Friday.

Andre C. Fernandez’s pick: Booker T. 48, Pace 6. The Tornadoes continue their roll in district play.

2. Central (3-1): Bye.

3. University (4-0) vs. Boyd Anderson (0-4), 7, Fri., Nova.

Andre’s pick: University 44, Boyd Anderson 12. No slowing the Suns down this week.

4. Miramar (4-0) at Western (0-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 45, Western 3. No trouble for Miramar picking up first district victory.

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1) vs. Nova (1-3), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Nova 7. Titans get the full brunt of Aquinas’ bounce-back game.

6. Deerfield Beach (3-0) vs. Coral Springs (1-2), 7, Saturday.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 30, Coral Springs 6. Bucks can pick up a district win and start showing they are a contender in Class 8A.

7. American Heritage (3-1) vs. Daytona Mainland (4-0), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 38, Mainland 31. Heritage should benefit from a schedule like this that has it facing tough opponents like this one.

8. Jackson (2-1) vs. Edison (1-2), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Jackson 34, Edison 12. Generals should bounce back strong against nearby rival.

9. South Dade (4-0) vs. Varela (2-1), 7, Thur., Harris.

Andre’s pick: South Dade 34, Varela 13. No trouble for the Bucs finishing the first half of the regular season unbeaten.

10. Cardinal Gibbons (4-0) at Northeast (1-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Gibbons 38, Northeast 7. The aerial show continues for the Chiefs against another overmatched opponent.

11. Hallandale (4-0) at Coconut Creek (2-2), 7, Thursday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 45, Coconut Creek 16. More points for the Chargers. Let’s see if they can keep the 50-plus streak going.

12. Flanagan (4-0) at McArthur (1-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 42, McArthur 7. Another of the most improved teams in Broward shouldn’t slow down this week.

13. Plantation (3-1): Bye.

14. Carol City (2-2) at Southridge (1-2), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 27, Southridge 6. Huge win last week, and Chiefs follow it up with another.

15. Homestead (2-1) vs. Killian (1-3), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Homestead 22, Killian 14. Interesting matchup with both teams looking for redemption this week.

16. Coral Gables (3-0) vs. 19. Coral Reef (3-1), 7, Thu., FIU.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 14, Coral Reef 13. Close game between teams that just picked up crucial district victories.

17. Gulliver (4-0) at Stuart Martin County (2-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Gulliver 34, Martin County 21. Gulliver’s high-powered offense keeps it rolling on this road trip.

18. Southwest (3-0) vs. Miami High (2-1), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 31, Miami High 6. Eagles won’t slip following their most important win of the season.

20. Hialeah (3-1): Bye.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos