Miami-Dade High Schools

May 23, 2013

Miami Herald All-Dade awards: List of winners

ALL-DADE AWARD WINNERS

ALL-DADE AWARD WINNERS

OVERALL

Class 8A-5A Male Athlete of the Year: Artie Burns, Northwestern (football, track and field).

Other finalists: Cedric Hankerson, Coral Reef (basketball, volleyball); Leroy Parker, North Miami Beach (football, baseball); Dalvin Cook, Central (football, track and field); Anthony Wint, Homestead (wrestling, football); Nick Diaz, Sunset (cross-country and track and field).

Class 8A-5A Female Athlete of the Year: Barbra Vilson, South Dade (track and field, cross-country).

Other finalists: Katrina Santiago, Ferguson (cross-country, track and field); Tiffany Suarez, Lourdes (basketball); Nia Roberts, Norland (basketball, track and field); Kylan Becker, Coral Reef (soccer, softball); Ebony Morrison, Killian (track and field).

Class 4A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Gary Sampson, Dade Christian (football, basketball, track).

Other finalists: Jeremy Peters, Ransom (lacrosse, soccer); Avery Lopez, Belen (cross-country, track and field); Krondis Larry (football, track and field); Amida Brimah, Archbishop Carroll (basketball, track and field); Deltron Hopkins (football, track and field); Sam Singer, Ransom Everglades (basketball).

Class 4A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Chelsea Johnson, Ransom Everglades (swimming, water polo).

Other finalists: Avery Watson, Miami Country Day (softball, soccer); Stephanie Texeira, Gulliver (softball, volleyball); Ashley Leon, Gulliver (softball); Brooke McDermott, TERRA (volleyball, badminton); Sylvia Hernandez, Westminster Christian (volleyball).

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Lawton Williams III, Norland boys’ basketball

Other finalists: Tim “Ice” Harris, Booker T. Washington football; Telly Lockette, Central football; Kirk Peppas, Belen swimming; Frankie Ruiz, Belen cross-country; Luis Padron, Westwood Christian baseball.

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Dario Rodriguez, Coral Reef softball

Other finalists: Kelly Mulligan, Gulliver, tennis; Carmen Jackson, Northwestern track and field; Mark Schusterman, Gulliver softball; Sam Baumgarten, Miami High basketball; Carroll Vaughan, Gulliver water polo.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Leo Suarez-Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Davonte Pollard, Braddock football player

Lifetime Achievement Award: Joel Furnari, South Dade athletic director

Boys’ Scholar-Athlete: Jeremy Peters, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Scholar-Athlete: Maria Laura Balcazar, Carrollton

ALL-SPORTS AWARDS

8A-5A All-Sports: Coral Reef

8A-5A Boys’ Major Sports: Columbus

8A-5A Girls’ Major Sports: Coral Reef

4A-1A All-Sports: Gulliver Prep

4A-1A Boys’ Major Sports: Booker T. Washington

4A-1A Girls’ Major Sports: Gulliver Prep

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

8A-6A Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Joseph Yearby and Dalvin Cook, Central

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Marquese Blanchard, Northwestern

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Telly Lockette, Central

5A-2A Offensive Player of the Year: Treon Harris, Booker T. Washington

5A-2A Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Thomas, Booker T. Washington

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Tim “Ice” Harris, Booker T. Washington

CROSS-COUNTRY

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Avery Lopez, Belen

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Frankie Ruiz, Belen

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Katrina Santiago, Ferguson

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Ryan Raposo, Ferguson

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Daniela Leal, Coral Reef

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Yasmin Ortiz, Coral Reef

4A-2A Player of the Year: Sylvia Hernandez, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Roger Peluso, Ransom Everglades

GOLF

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Julio Betancourt, Columbus

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Mike Marinelli, Columbus

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Julie Steinbauer, Carrollton

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Julie Carse, Ransom Everglades

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys’ Co-Swimmers of the Year: Julian Ballestas, Belen and Samuel Smiddy, Palmetto

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Kirk Peppas, Belen

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Daniela Johnson, Palmetto

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Andy De Angulo, Ransom Everglades

BOWLING

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Alex Yaniz, Miami Christian

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Rita Kaplan, Southwest

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Melissa Perez, Ferguson

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Willie Lopez, Braddock

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Antravious Simmons, South Miami

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Lawton Williams, Norland

4A-2A Player of the Year: Sam Singer, Ransom Everglades

4A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Jose Amat, Westwood Christian and Claude Grubair, Ransom Everglades

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Tiffany Suarez, Lourdes

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Sam Baumgarten, Miami High

4A-2A Player of the Year: Danielle Minott, Miami Country Day

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Nicolas Wethy, Columbus

Coach of the Year: James Pierre, North Miami Beach

BOYS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Humberto Blanco, South Dade

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Ed Callahan, South Dade

3A-1A Player of the Year: Bryan Ruiz-Unger, Gulliver

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Ben Magidson, Scheck Hillel

GIRLS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Bailey Plummer, Lourdes

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Ray Walden, Lourdes

3A-1A Player of the Year: Sophia Trujillo, Gulliver

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Everton Edwards, Gulliver

CHEERLEADING

Coach of the Year: Arlenee Suarez Polanco, St. Brendan

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Kendrick Gutierrez, American

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Bryan Garcia, Columbus

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Ricky Gutierrez, American

4A-2A Player of the Year: Luis Deville, Monsignor Pace

4A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Johnny Ruiz, Westminster Christian

4A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Luis Padron, Westwood Christian and Chris Brigman, Florida Christian

SOFTBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Kylan Becker, Coral Reef

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Dayna Wilson, Coral Reef

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Dario Rodriguez, Coral Reef

4A-2A Player of the Year: Stephanie Texeira, Gulliver

4A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Gabriella Draney, Gulliver

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Mark Schusterman, Gulliver

TENNIS

Boys’ Co-Players of the Year: Chase Perez-Blanco, Gulliver and Alex Knight, Krop

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Kelly Mulligan, Gulliver

Girls’ Co-Players of the Year: Cassie Pough, Krop and Olivia Thaler, Gulliver

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Kelly Mulligan, Gulliver

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Artie Burns, Northwestern

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Tim Harris, Jr., Booker T. Washington

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Ebony Morrison, Killian

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Carmen Jackson, Northwestern

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Cedric Hankerson, Coral Reef

Co-Coaches of the Year: Yasmin Ortiz, Coral Reef and Mauricio Diaz, Southwest

WATER POLO

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jake Guso, Belen

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Jimmy Aguilera, Belen

Girls’ Player of the Year: Camila Schafer, Gulliver

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Carroll Vaughan, Gulliver

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Player of the Year: Michael Davide, Columbus

Coach of the Year: James DeLang, Columbus

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Player of the Year: Nicholle Galletti, Killian

Coach of the Year: Joffre Salazar, Palmer Trinity

BADMINTON

Boys’ Player of the Year: Gabriel Tai, Reagan

Girls’ Player of the Year: Janice Morales, Coral Park

Coach of the Year: David Zarco, Palmetto

FLAG FOOTBALL

Player of the Year: Sabrina Cabrera, Monsignor Pace

Coach of the Year: John M. Rodriguez, Monsignor Pace

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos