Broward High Schools

April 20, 2014

Two Cooper City athletes sign with colleges

Cooper City pitcher and first baseman Johnny Haney signed a scholarship with the Point Park University (Pittsburgh) baseball team. The left-hander is 6-0 so far this season with 31 strikeouts, three complete games and 1.28 ERA. He is hitting .317 with a homerun, 13 RBI and 16 runs scored.

Cooper City pitcher and first baseman Johnny Haney signed a scholarship with the Point Park University (Pittsburgh) baseball team. The left-hander is 6-0 so far this season with 31 strikeouts, three complete games and 1.28 ERA. He is hitting .317 with a homerun, 13 RBI and 16 runs scored.

Cooper City linebacker Tyson Burch signed with Concordia University (Chicago). Burch was named to the Herald’s All-County Team twice and has he led the Cowboys defense for four years. Burch also played baseball, hitting .429 with eight runs scored and six RBI.

BASEBALL

• Late Thursday—Western Branch 7, Douglas 6:

WB 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 — 7 12 2

SD 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 — 6 8 0

LP: Ryan Mash. Top Performers: SD— Matt Fierman 3-2, 3 RBI, 2 DB.

SOFTBALL

• Late Thursday,District 14-2A— Sheridan Hills 20, Posnack 7:

SH 2 2 1 4 3 4 0 — 20 9 2

POS 1 1 4 1 0 0 — 7 3 3

WP: Dueteillo (4-3). LP: Dadon. Top Performers: SH: Morla 2 H. Escobar 3 H. SH 4-13.

TRACK AND FIELD

• Late Thursday, District 14-4A Girls—1.Cypress Bay 121, 2. Everglades 116, 3. Flanagan 112, 4. Miramar 95, 5. Nova 70, 6. McArthur 66, 7. Western 46, 8. West Broward 24: 100 Meter Dash: 1. Deja Bush (FLA) 12.18, 2. Kiwani Chandler (MIR) 12.48, 3. Isabella Howerton (WEST). 200 Meter Dash: Deja Bush (FLA) 25.49, 2. Isabella Howerton (WEST) 25.79, 3. Kiwani Chandler (MIR)25.96. 400 Meter Run: 1. Isabella Howerton (WEST) 58.33, 2. Aaliyah Price (EVER) 59.74, 3. Nyiessa Henry (FLA) 1:00.72. 800 Meter Run: 1.Katherine MacNeal (CB) 2:20.28, 2. Tavisha Smith (MCA) 2:30.33, 3. Chelsea Major (MIR) 2:32.20. 1600 Meter Run: 1. Katherine MacNeal (CB) 5:12.88, 2. Valeria Guiterrez (CB) 5:41.61, 3. Shivani Dalal (CB) 5:43.48. 3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Reynolds (CB) 13:01.48, 2. Shivani Dalal (CB) 13:12.02, 3. Christina Humphries (WEST) 13:18.22. 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tia Strackman (NOV) 15.76, 2. Nadia Francis (FLA) 16.40, 3. Courtney Holt (MIR) 16.46. 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Devin D'Oliveira (FLA) 45.70, 2. Dajia Rivera (MIR) 47.30, 3. Tia Strackman (NOV) 47.95. 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Miramar 49.47, 2. Everglades 50.43, 3. McArthur 52.30. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Flanagan 4:08.60, 2. Everglades 4:11.07, 3. Miramar 4:13.42. 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 10:01.22, 2. Everglades 10:28.06, 3. West Broward 10:39.65. High Jump: 1. Aisha Neslon (NOV) 5-02.00, 2. Deja Roberts (NOV) 5-00.00, 3.Chloe Jenkins (MIR) 4-08.00. Pole Vault: 1. Deana Brown (EVER) 7-00.00, 2. Karla Vega(MCA) 7-00.00, 3. Jada Love (MCA) 6-06.00. Long Jump: 1. Devin D'Oliveira (FLA) 17-06.75, 2. Lexi Di-Emmanuele (CB) 16-10.50, 3. Desiree Bryant (EVER) 16-09.00. Triple Jump: 1. Deja Bush (FLA) 36-02.00, 2. Djea Roberts (NOV) 36-01.50, 3. Nadia Francis (FLA) 35-03.75. Shot Put: 1. Mariah Evans (EVER) 35-09.00, 2. Nai’Quisa Stephens (NOV) 35-00.00, 3. Mary-Dora Akamune (EVER) 34-09.00. Discus Throw: 1. Nicole Windross (MCA) 121-00, 2. Ariella Slutsky (CB) 114-01, 3. Nai’Quisa Stephens (NOV) 110-10. District 14-4A Boys—1.Miramar 141, 2. Flanagan 139.50, 3. McArthur 117, 4. Everglades 80, 5. Cypress Bay 52, 6. West Broward 51.50, 7. Nova 43, 8. Western 29: 100 Meter Dash: 1. Isaiah Taylor (WB) 10.72, 2. Joshua Tracey (WEST) 10.97, 3. Kewin Delis (FLA) 11.16. 200 Meter Dash: 1, Jabari Hill (MIR) 21.97, 2. Isaiah Taylor (WB) 22.21, 3. Christopher Keel (FLA) 22.52. 400 Meter Run: 1. Jabari Hill (MIR) 47.97, 2. Vanzel Burnett (NOV) 50.46, 3. Brian Allen (EVER) 50.63. 800 Meter Run: 1. Christopher Laurama (MIR) 2:01.14, 2. Marcus Chubbs (MIR) 2:02.74, 3. Marcos Gonzalez (WB) 2:02.93. 1600 Meter Run: 1. Christian Beauchemin (FLA) 4:34.60, 2. Jorge Serrano (WEST) 4:38.61, 3. Marcus Chubbs (MIR) 4:40.13. 3200 Meter Run: 1. Christian Beauchemin (FLA) 10:26.36, 2. Francisco Centeno (FLA) 10:33.20, 3. Alex Villanueva (FLA) 10:42.00. 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bobby Cooks (MCA) 14.68, 2. Darriel Callahan (MIR) 14.90, 3. Maurice Codner (FLA) 15.23. 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brent Heholt (MIR) 39.82, 2. Maurice Codner (FLA) 40.76, 3. Bobby Cooks (MCA) 40.77. 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. McArthur 42.72, 2. Flanagan 42.98, 3. West Broward 43.17. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Miramar 3:23.71, 2. Flanagan 3:24.75, 3. McArthur 3:30.94. 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Miramar 8:21.96, 2. Everglades 8:29.20, 3. Flanagan 8:32.90. High Jump: 1. Darrion Simmons(FLA) 6-04.00, 2. Jabari Hill (MIR) 6-04.00, 3. Derric Jean (MCA) 6-04.00. Pole Vault: 1. Zachary Shevlin (WEST) 11-00.00, 2. Nathaniel Hasselbring (NOV) 10-06.00, 3. Miguel Martinez (MCA) 9-06.00, 3. Mark Demetrius (MCA) 9-06.00. Long Jump: 1. Brent Heholt (MIR) 21-01.00, 2. Keavon Mitchell (FLA) 21-00.00, 3. George Louisaint (FLA) 20-09.00. Triple Jump: 1. George Louisaint (FLA) 44-11.50, 2. Devon Withespoon (MCA) 42-08.00, 3. Lentz Similien (NOV) 42-06.50, Shot Put: 1. Justin Rae (CB) 45-08.00, 2. David Lee (MIR) 44-06.00, 3. Kentral Burden (EVER) 43-09.00. Discus Throw: 1. Tylon Moxie (CB) 124-07, 2. Devin Kinlaw (MCA) 124-06, 3. Ramond Civil (MCA) 118-05.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

District 16-8A quarterfinals at Southridge: Sunset vs. Varela, 3:30; Palmetto vs. Southridge, 6:30

District 15-7A quarterfinal at Nova: Plantation vs. Hollywood Hills, 7

District 14-6A semifinal at Flamingo Park Pines: Stranahan vs. Boynton Beach, 7

District 15-6A semifinal: Norland at Miami Springs, 3:30

District 16-6A semifinal: TERRA at Belen, 4

District 14-4A quarterfinals at Nova Southeastern University: Pine Crest vs. Coral Springs Charter, 1; University School vs. Somerset, 4; Chaminade-Madonna vs. Calvary Christian, 7:30

District 15-4A quarterfinal at Florida Christian: Pace vs. La Salle, 7

District 16-4A quarterfinal at Boys and Girls Club: Ransom Everglades vs. Coral Shores, 7

District 16-3A quarterfinal at Westminster Christian: Somerset Charter vs. Marathon, 4

SOFTBALL

District 11-8A final: Douglas at Taravella, 7

District 12-8A final: Cooper City at Cypress Bay, 6

District 13-8A final: West Broward at McArthur, 6:30

District 14-8A final: Miami Beach at Krop, 3

District 16-6A final at Doral: 5

District 14-4A final at Pine Crest: North Broward Prep vs. Coral Springs Charter, 5:30

District 14-3A final: Westminster Academy at Highlands Christian, 7

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Coral Gables vs. Hialeah, 3:30

Miami High vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 3:30

Miami Christian vs. Westwood Christian, 4:00

Killian vs. Krop (Home), 5:00

St. Brendan vs. Somerset Academy, 5:00

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos