Prince Ali, Drake Lamont earn All-State basketball honors

04/09/2014 12:16 AM

04/09/2014 12:17 AM

Hours before Connecticut and Kentucky tipped off in the NCAA championship game on Monday, Sagemont 6-4 star guard and UConn commit Prince Ali predicted Huskies’ senior Shabazz Napier would be a problem for the Wildcats.

Napier proved Ali — an ESPN four star prospect — prophetic, scoring a game-high 22 points to lead Ali’s future team over Kentucky 60-54.

Ali's first right call on the Huskies, however, came on Nov. 25, 2013 with an oral commitment at a time UConn hardly looked like national championship material and still had questions over which direction the program was headed.

Yet despite UConn coming off a ban from the 2012-13 Tournament and the debate over Kevin Ollie as the right successor to three-time national championship coach Jim Calhoun, Ali gave the Huskies a vote of confidence.

Ali had his own Napier-like moments this season in leading Sagemont (33-0) to the first undefeated season in Broward basketball history and earning selection to the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops Class 3A All-State first team.

Ali, who averaged a team-high 18 points, won Final Four MVP after leading the Lions to an upset of then No. 1 Jacksonville Providence in the state semifinal, then poured in a game-high 20 points in a victory over Tampa Prep in the 3A state title game.

On Tuesday, American Heritage 6-10 center Drake Lamont, the Class 5A Player of the Year, was named to the Class 5A All-State first team. Justin Massey was named to the second team.

Coral Springs Charter senior point guard Alonzo Taylor (18 points per game, five assists per game) earned a spot on the Class 4A second team after leading the Panthers (18-11) to its first State semifinal appearance.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Camilo Escobar won No. 1 singles as he defeated Hunter Robbins (6-1, 6-1) to lead Sagemont in its Region 4-1A victory over American Heritage Delray.

Andrew Quiros won at No. 2 (6-1, 6-4). Austin DeBruyne defeated Neal Sharma for No. 3 (6-4, 6-2). Asdrubal Marcano won No. 4 (6-1, 6-0).

• Region 4-1A Regional semifinal: Sagemont 4, American Heritage Delray 0: Camilo Escobar (SAGE) d. Hunter Robbins 6-1, 6-1. Andrew Quiros (SAGE) d. Miles Rich (AHD) 6-1, 6-4. Austin DeBruyne (SAGE) d. Neal Sharma (AHD) 6-4, 6-2. Asdrubal Marcano (SAGE) d. Ryan McAdoo (AHD) 6-1, 6-0.

• Region 7 Semifinal— Krop 5, Western 0: Alex Rothnan 6-2, 6-2. Ariel Hollender 6-2,6-0. Fabrice Bissainthe 6-4,6-1. David Miculiyzki 6-3,6-0. Leeland Bien 6-0,6-0. KR 16-2.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

St. Andrews shutdown Sagemont 4-0 to win the Class 1A regional semifinal.

Caroline Hsu defeated Genesis Palmero 6-4, 6-2 to win No. 1. Macie Tendrich won No. 2. Rachel McKay won 7-5, 7-5 for No. 3. and Anastasia Karpacheva won No. 4 (6-0,6-0).

• Class 1A Semifinal: St. Andrews 4, Sagemont 0: Caroline Hsu (STA) d. Genesis Palmero (SAGE) 6-4, 6-2. Macie Tendrich (STA) d. Isabella Lowrey (SAGE) 6-3, 4-6, 10-2. Rachel McKay (STA) d. Jamilah Snells (SAGE) 7-5, 7-5. Anastasia Karpacheva (STA) d. Kelly Hewitt (SAGE) 6-0, 6-0.

• Region 8-2A Semifinals—Gulliver Prep 4, University School 0: Olivia Thaler (GP) d. Danielle Obolevitch (US) 6-2,6-1. Leah Bush (US) DNF Julieta Dalmau (GP) 1-6,7-6(4). Alyssa Pujals (GP) d. Natalie Benayoun (US) 6-2,6-3. Lindy Lyons (GP) d. Kaylee Witschen (US) 6-0,6-1. Estefania Navarro (GP) d. Amelia Meles (US) 6-0,6-0.

• Pine Crest 4, Coral Shores 0: Singles: Ines de Bracamonte vs. Erica Williams, rained out. Kaely Malik (PC) d. Ellie Leopold (CS) 6-0,6-2. Katarina Stevanovich (PC) d. Juliana Penne (CS) 6-0, 6-1. Amanda Rabin (PC) d. Rachel Walters (CS) 6-0, 6-1. Danielle Shecter (PC) d. Maria Lozada (CS) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles rained out.

• Region 7 Semifinal—Krop 5, South Broward 0: Naiya Oden 6-0,6-0. Danna Gandelman 6-0,6-0. Sophia Sultan 6-0,6-0. Naomi Maehama 6-4,6-0. Julie Shillington 6-0,6-0. KR 17-1.

BASEBALL

•  Flanagan 6, West Broward 0:

FLA 0 0 1 1 4 0 X — 6 6 1

WB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 6 2

WP: C. Rodriguez 4.2 IP, 3 H. LP: T. Foreman. Top Performers: R. Dodge 2-2, 2 RBI, run. O. Rodriguez 3-2. L. Barranco RBI. E. Rivera 2-1.

• Ransom Everglades 14, Pine Crest 11:

PC 0 0 0 0 4 4 3 — 11 11 6

RE 4 0 7 2 0 1 X — 14 14 3

WP: Gaby Jadotte (8-5). LP: T. Estape (2-5). Top Performers: Gaby Jadotte CG, 4-4, 3 R, 2 RBI. Dani Lozano 4-5, 2 RBI. Liza Kanter 2-3, R, 3 RBI. RE 8-5.

•  Late Monday— St. Thomas 2, Hollywood Hills 1:

HH 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 2 1

STA 0 0 0 0 1 1 X — 2 5 0

WP: Hunter Schofield 1 IP, R, H. LP: Jordan Maldonado 6IP, 5H, 2R, 1ER, 5Ks. Top Performers: HH: Danny Pena 1-2, 2 SB. STA: Eddie Angelbello 1-2, R, DBL. Jawuan Harris 1-2 , RBI, TPL. STA 15-5. HH 6-12.

SOFTBALL

• Mater Lakes 16, Coral Shores 3:

CS 0 1 0 1 1 — 3 6 2

ML 4 6 5 1 X — 16 10 1

WP: Samantha Herranz (2-2). LP: Paquette. Top Performers: Natasha Dominguez 3-3, 4 RBI. Melissa Luis 2 hits, 3 RBI. Mariah Hernandez 2 hits, RBI. ML 14-8.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• South Broward d. McArthur (25-23, 25-20,25-10): Steven Garay 14 kills, 15 digs, 14 points. Adam Roberti 27 assists, 12 points, 2 kills. Nico Manheim 19 points, 6 aces. SB 11-6.

• Pine Crest d. Chaminade Madonna (18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 15-10): CM 5-5: Max Kylcek 13 kills, 9 digs, 8 points, 2 blocks. Mark LeBeau 38 assists, 8 points, 2 aces, 2 kills. Ryan Tetoff 10 kills, 7 blocks.

• Cardinal Gibbons d. Piper (25-14, 25-15, 25-13): Corry Short 21 kills, 4 digs, 12 points, 4 blocks. Jake Leventhal 28 assists, kill, 3 digs, 3 aces, 5 points, block.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• St. Thomas 8, Park Vista 6: Carli Adams 2 goals. Marianne Skubal 2 goals. Jenna Tolzmann 2 goals. STA 11-3

•  West Broward 10, University School 9: WB (6-6): Juliette Cusano 4 goals, 8 draw controls. Kristi Ten 2 goals. Defense: Brianna Miller, Nicole Chandler, Katrina Ragbeer.

Late Monday—South Plantation 14, Cypress Bay 10: Emma Rose 7 goals, 2 assists. Emily Morrison goal. Sashiba Fuenas goal, 2 assists. SP 8-6.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• University School 17, Golden Gate 3: US (11-3): Blaine Preston 8 goals, 4 assists. Brice 2 goals, 3 assists, 12-17 face off. Daniel Harris shut out in goal.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Westminster Academy 19, Cooper City 7: WA (14-5): Koral La Stella 6 goals. Naomi Sanders 4 goals. CC: Ronti Ben Joseph had 3 goals for CC.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Cooper City 14, Westminster Academy 9: CC (9-4): Danny Rafael 4 goals. Frank DeFalco 8 blocks. Patrick Ellis 3 goals. WA (8-10): Jason Woodburn 7 goals.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

BCAA Big 8 semifinals at Silver Lakes Park South: 6:30

Coral Springs Christian vs. Pace, 7:00

Hallandale vs. Blanche Ely (Home), 4:00

BASEBALL

Cooper City vs. South Plantation (Pop Travers Park), 6:30

Cypress Bay vs. Piper (Sunrise Athletic Complex ), 6:30

Pompano Beach vs. Dillard (Dillard), 6:30

Archbishop McCarthy vs. Pembroke Pines Charter (Silver Lakes Park), 7:00

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

TRACK AND FIELD

District 15-2A at Calvary Christian: 1

District 15-1A at Westminster Academy: 2

TENNIS

Regional finals

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service