Winter season champions performed under pressure

04/06/2014 12:01 AM

04/06/2014 1:29 AM

For all the talk over coaching matchups on the state championship stage, it was that rare athlete who could perform under pressure that separated Broward’s winter sports state champions from the also-rans.

Few opponents had an answer for St. Thomas Aquinas’ dynamic sisters tandem of Dallas Dorosy and Isabella Dorosy, who helped the Raiders girls’ soccer dynasty win its 13th state title under Carlos Giron a year after coming up short.

With each Dorosy sister scoring two goals apiece, the Raiders (20-3-2) routed Vero Beach 5-0 in the Class 5A state final game to secure the No. 6 spot in the National Soccer Coaches Association of America poll.

“Alot of players saw how we lost last year and didn’t want that to happen again,’’ Giron said. “They knew the objective. We went out to a tournament in Texas and worked on some different things. It paid off at the end.”

While the Dorosys shared the wealth, American Heritage’s Melanie Monteagudo was a one-girl wrecking crew for the Patriots girls’ soccer team (29-0-1), ranked No. 3 in the NSCAA poll.

Monteagudo scored her 62nd and 63rd goals of the season to help the Patriots beat Merritt Island in the Class 3A final for its eighth state title overall.

In wrestling, Jamel Morris at 132 pounds was one of three individual state winners which carried Cardinal Gibbons to its fifth state title — the most in Broward history, under legendary coach Frank Pettineo.

American Heritage guard Keyshawn Evans re-entered the spotlight after missing the 2012-13 postseason with an injury. Evans, the Class 5A state final four MVP poured in a game-high 25 points to help the Patriots (28-7) find redemption after back-to-back state final four losses with a 98-70 rout of St. Petersburg Lakewood in the Class 5A championship game. The 98 points was a state record for points in a championship game.

Meanwhile, Sagemont 6-4 star guard Prince Ali showed some of the explosiveness which made made him a priority recruit for UConn by leading the Lions to its second state title under Adam Ross. After helping to hold Duke recruit Grayson Allen to nine points in an upset of Providence in the semifinals, Ali, the 3A state Final four MVP, poured in a game-high 20 points to lead the Lions over Tampa Prep 79-48 in the Class 3A state title game.

Christie Kazanjian and Taylor Bilecki helped Coral Glades land the Class 2A small division – non tumbling state cheerleading title while Stranahan struck state gold in the 2A Large Division – non- tumbling behind Aisha Coleman-Potts and Rachelle Rollins.

BASEBALL

Archbishop McCarthy 9, Pace 2:

PA 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 2
AM 3 3 0 0 0 3 X 9 8 3

WP: Brian Gonzalez. LP: Lorenzo Hampton. Top performers: Alex Toral 2-4, 3-run HR, 4 RBI. Michael Gigliotti 2-3, 3B. Aaron Soto 2-3, 2B, RBI. Brian Gonzalez 7 K’s in 4 IP.

University School 11, Hialeah Educational 3:

HE 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 4 5
US 2 0 1 4 2 2 X 11 9 0

WP: Nick Manacchio (1-0). Top performers: Daniel Epstein 2-3, RBI. Brendan McKendry 2B, 3 RBI. Kyle Oren 2-4, run. US 13-9.

Late Friday - University School 4, Monarch 0:

US 0 0 1 3 0 0 4 7 0
MO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3

WP: Jesse Crosno (5-1). LP: Rohloff. Top performers: Evan Klugerman 2-3, 2 RBI. Adam Sinkoe 2-3. Jesse Crosno 5.2 IP, 0 runs. US 12-9.

Cooper City 11, Western 2:

WE 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 6 2
CC 9 0 1 1 0 0 11 10 0

WP: Joey Cutrone. LP: Joseph Spano. Top performers: Philip Tomasulo 2-3, grand slam, 4 RBI. Ethan Kraus 2-3, 3 runs, 3 RBI, triple. Quest Hopler 2-4, 2 runs, RBI. WES: David Flores HR. CC 13-4.

SOFTBALL

Mater Lakes 2, Saint Brendan 1:

ML 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 4
SB 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 1

WP: Alexis Castroman (10-6). LP: Delgado. Top performers: Alexis Castroman 7 IP 0 ER. Tyenna Colon 3B. ML 12-8.

• Miami Beach 15, Central 0: WP: Olya Seichrist. Top Performers: Daniela Guerra 4-4, HR. Rosemary Machado 3-3, BB. Iriana Diaz 4-4, 2B.

•  Braddock 16, Coral Park 0: WP: Ginger Morales (6-8) no-hitter. Top Performers: Cristal Parrales 2-2. Alyssa Flores hit. Kristen Reyes hit. Beatriz Navarro 3 runs.

• American 11, South Dade 1: WP: Andrea Rincon (14-5) 5 IP, 7 Ks, ER, 3 H; 1 for 3, 2 RBI. LP: Christina B. Top Performers: Alexandra Fernandez 2-3, RBI. Kayleen Romero 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI. Amanda Sosa 2-2, 2 RBI. AME 16-7.

• Late Thursday—Palmetto 14, Goleman 1: WP: Morgan Bowers (1-0). LP:Viegra. Top Performers: Rachel Blackburn 4-4, 2 doubles, triple, 3 runs, RBI. Amanda Guglietta 2-4, HR, run, 5 RBI. Karra Brown 2-3, run, 2 RBI. PAL 13-6.

• Late Thursday—Pines Charter 7, West Broward 0: WP: Blount. LP: Laiacona (6-3). PC Top Performers: Feinstien 2-4, run, 4 RBI. WB 13-6.

• Late Thursday—Pace 12, Cardinal Gibbons 2: WP: Sofia Dominguez. LP: C. Cottec. Top performers: Sofia Dominguez 5K, 2B- 3 runs. Nati Leon 2 runs. Cassidy Zeigler 3-4 3B. Veronica Perez 2-3, 2 runs. Natalie Rodriquez 2-4, 2 runs.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• Late Friday — South Plantation 11, Cardinal Gibbons 10: Isabella Chianchi 6 goals. Emma Rose 3 goals. Valentia Rivera 7 saves. SP 7-6.

• Late Thursday — St. Andrews 20, Cardinal Gibbons 14: Katie Sagel goal. Lia Alvarez goal. Catherine Haley goal. Caroline Kemp goal. Meghan Moran 2 goals. Michelle Miggins 2 goals. Rene Somerville goal. Sabrina Deluze 2 goals.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

•  University School 10, Cypress Bay 7: Zack Miot 3 goals. Sam Oshinsky 2 goals, 2 assists. Daniel Eisdorfer 3 goals. US 10-3.

• Late Wednesday—Western 16, West Broward 2: Robert Rodriguez 2 goals, assist. Josh Cimerberg 4 goals, assist. Jonah Leiberman 2 goals, assist. Alec Rodriguez goal, 3 assists. WEST 6-7.

TRACK AND FIELD

A berth to the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in China will be on the line for three of Broward’s premier quarter milers.

Westminster Academy’s star long sprinter Andrew James, Denise Spann and Boyd Anderson’s Chyna-Joi Staton will compete in the U.S.A Youth Olympic Selection Trails at the Ansin Sports Complex on Saturday.

The meet will showcase more than 150 athletes from 10 nations, vying for a spot on the Team for the Americas. The Youth Olympic Games will be held Aug. 16-28.

James, the reigning Class 1A state champion in the 400 meters, ranks No. 6 in Florida (48.13) in that distance while Staton ranks No. 11 (56.03) on the girls’ side.

FABIAN LYON

Dade Christian Last Chance Invitational: Girls’ team results — 1) South Florida HEAT 157 2) Miami Northwestern 138 3) Flanagan 131 4) Somerset Academy 48 5) Dade Christian 46 6) Key West 36 7) Highlands Christian 35 8) LaSalle 19 9) Palmer Trinity 11 10) Sagemont 9 11) Westminster Christian 8.50 12) Boca Raton Christian 8 13) Archbishop Curley 6.50 14) FAU High 2 15) Upperroom Christian 1. Girls’ individual results — High Jump: Daisja Fleming NW 4-10.00. Pole Vault: Brianna Sodergren SFH 10-00.00. Long Jump: Devin D’Oliveira FLA 17-00.50. Triple Jump: Deja Bush FLA 36-01.50. Discus: Kaylah Clark NW 116-07. Shot Put: Kaylah Clark NW 39-03.00. 4x800 Relay: SFH 10:29.81. 100 Hurdles: Chanel Freeman SOM 15.13. 100 Dash: Deja Bush FLA 12.93. 1600 Meter: Jenna Evans SFH 5:42.07. 4x100: SOM 50.61. 400 Dash: Caroline Horne NW 1:00.64. 300 Hurdles: Ariyanna Val NW 46.18. 800 Meter: Amanda Martin DC 2:29.90. 200 Dash: Deja Bush FLA 25.77. 3200 Meter: Jenna Evans SFH 12:09.93. 4x400: NW 4:05.97. Boys’ team results — 1) Flanagan 155.50 2) Dade Christian 88 3) Key West 77 4) Highlands Christian 68.50 5) Chaminade 66 6) South Florida HEAT 41 7) LaSalle 36 8) Archbishop Curley 31 9) University School 19 10) Miami Northwestern 16 11) Divine Savior Academy 15 12) Somerset Academy 11 13) Calvery 8 14) Palmer Trinity 7 15) Westminster Christian 3 16) Doctor's Charter 2 16) Sagemont 2 16) Nova 2 16) Boca Raton Christian 2 20) FAU High 1 20) Archimedean 1 20) American Heritage 1. Boys’ individual results — High Jump: Darrion Simmons FLA 6-02.00. Pole Vault: Erik Vinson KW 13-06.00. Long Jump: Germaine Small ABC 22-03.50. Triple Jump: Jonathan Saintill DC 43-09.00. Discus: Nicholas Coles FLA 104-05. Shot put: Bryan McDonald ABC 42-01.00. 4x800: HC 8:41.36. 110 Hurdles: Maurice Codner FLA 15.64. 100 Dash: Quincy Wilson US 11.27. 1600 Meter: Guilherme Pereira DS 4:52.34. 4x100: FLA 43.45. 400 Dash: Emanuel Strachan FLA 51.20. 300 Hurdles: Maurice Codner FLA 40.07. 800 Meter: Ivram Williams DC 2:07.97. 200 Dash: Christopher Keel FLA 22.34. 3200 Meter: Keiran Jacobson KW 10:04.95. 4x400 Meter: FLA 3:28.70.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

•  Berkeley Challenge: Ransom Everglades d. South Broward 25-19, 25-13: Victor Campano 9 kills. Matt Lirman 26 assists. Sean bonner 6 kills, 5 blocks. Blake Adler 12 digs.
•  Ransom Everglades d. Winter Park 25-18, 25-12: Blake Adler 18 digs, 3 aces. Nick Cobb 4 kills, 5 digs. Sean Bonner 6 kills, 2 blocks. Nick Stern 3 kills.
•  Ransom Everglades d. Cypress Creek 30-28, 25-6: Mike Colonna 4 kills. Victor Campano 6 kills. Sean Bonner 6 kills. Matt Lirman 21 assists.
•  Berkeley d. Ransom Everglades 18-25, 25-13, 16-18: Sean Bonner 10 kills, 3 blocks. Nick Cobb 6 kills, 7 digs. Blake Adler 24 digs. Victor Campano 7 kills.

• St. Thomas Aquinas d. Monarch (25-14, 25-17, 25-20): STA 14-1: Kyle Schroeder 10 kills, 2 digs, 5 blocks, 3 points, ace. Stefano Rivera 31 assists, 3 blocks, kill, 2 digs. Sean Davis 11 kills, 2 blocks, 5 points. Nicholas Rusk 12 kills, dig , block

•  Westland Hialeah d. Mater Academy (23-25, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21,15-3): Javier Delgado, Ever Sanchez, Pedro Martinez. WH 6-2.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami High vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:30

Mourning vs. Miami Springs (MSP), 3:30

Miami Christian vs. Coral Park (CP), 3:30

Carol City vs. Goleman (GOL), 3:30

Coral Gables vs. Braddock (Braddock), 3:30

Westwood Christian vs. Hialeah Educational, 4:00

SOFTBALL

Homestead vs. Coral Park (CP), 4:00

Marathon vs. Mater Lakes (Mater Lakes), 4:00

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service