Melanie Monteagudo named Florida’s top girls’ soccer player

03/01/2014 12:00 AM

03/01/2014 12:01 AM

Plantation American Heritage junior forward Melanie Monteagudo scored more goals in a season than any other player in Broward County history.

On Friday, she was recognized as the state’s top overall girls’ soccer player.

Monteagudo, a University of Florida commitment, won the Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Soccer award given annually to the state’s top player. Monteagudo scored 63 goals and had 30 assists to lead the Patriots (29-0-1) to the Class 3A state title.

Monteagudo is the second player from American Heritage to win the award, joining Holly Ryder (2002), and the fourth from Broward County since the award’s inception in 1993.

MORE SOCCER

Several Miami-Dade County soccer stars shined in the Soccer Locker/Dade High School Soccer Coaches All-Star games last week at Miami Country Day.

Palmer Trinity’s Sarah Medina scored the game-winning goal in the girls’ game to lead Team Gray to a 2-1 win over Team Teal Blue. Mater Academy’s Karly Villar and Lourdes’ Rebecca Alvarez also scored goals.

In the boys’ 3A-1A All-Star game, Teal Blue defeated Gray 6-5. MAST’s Michael Morejon, La Salle’s Mateo Brugo, Doral’s Kevin Landau, Edison’s Maycol Accuis, Ransom’s Adrian Alfieri and Gulliver’s Jesus Bolivar scored a goal for Teal Blue. Edison’s Marckson Prudhomme scored four goals and Coral Park’s Emmanuel Castanecla scored once for Gray.

In the Class 5A-4A game, Teal Blue beat Gray 7-2, led by three goals from Sunset’s Eddy Pineiro. Sunset teammate Jonathan Diaz, Mourning’s Leandro Martinez, Miami Beach’s Christian Martinez and North Miami’s Tavares Kidd had a goal each. Columbus’ Danny Del Rio and Miami Beach’s Jonathan Cochetti scored for Gray.

BASEBALL

• Archbishop Carroll 15, Somerset Charter 0:

SC 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 2

AC 4 8 0 3 X — 15 16 0

WP: David Salgueiro (3-0) 3 IP, 3-3, 2 runs scored, RBI. LP: Ray Martin. Top Performers: Chris Ortega 3-3, 3 runs scored. Amilcar DeCesare 2-2, 5 RBI, 2 runs scored. Bryant Austin 2-2, 2 runs scored, 3 RBI. ACC 4-2.

• Homestead 11, Central 0:

MC 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 0

HH 11 0 0 0 0 — 11 11 0

WP: Jay Diaz. LP: Harris. Top performers: Juan Casanova 2-2. Gian Carlos Silverio 2-3, 2 RBI. HOM 5-2.

• Miami Springs 12, Reagan 6:

RR 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 — 6 6 3

MS 3 1 4 1 3 0 X — 12 10 3

WP: Alex Iruela 1-1. Top performers: Yoandry Perez 4-4, 3 RBI, 2 SB. MS 3-4.

• Florida Christian 7, Colquitt County 3:

CC 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 — 3 6 5

FC 0 3 0 1 1 2 X — 7 11 1

WP: Michael Campos 6 k's. LP: Clayton Brown. Top performers: Chris Gandara 2-3, 2 runs, HR. Ruben Someillan 2-4. Steve Rodriguez 2-3. Jorge Iza 3-3, 2 B. Michael Rodriguez 1-2, 2 B.

• Southwest 9, Braddock 2:

SW 0 2 0 1 0 3 3 — 9 13 1

BR 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 2 8 3

WP: Andres Fletes (1-1). LP: Miguel Velazquez. Top performers: Jason Graña 3-4, 2 RBI. Jesse Duran 2-3, 2 RBI. Alfredo Morejon 2-3, 2 runs. SW 3-3. BR 4-2.

• Columbus 5, Ferguson 1:

CC 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 — 1 2 3

FER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 5 8 1

WP: Anthony Martinez. LP: A. Garcia. Top performers: Anthony Martinez 8 Ks. Nelson Mompiere 3-2, doubles, single. Pablo De Armas 1-3, HR. Christian Garaeedian 1-3, HR. COL 7-2-1

• Mourning 2, Westland 0

WH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 2

ATM 1 0 0 0 0 1 X — 2 4 0

WP: Matthew Castrorao (1-2). LP: Diaz. Top performers: Alex Perez 2-3, SB. Andrew Feldman 1-3, RBI. Jose Reyes 0-1, run scored. Mathew Castrorao 15 Ks. ATM 2-3.

• Flanagan 16, McArthur 4:

FLA 2 0 5 2 1 2 4 — 16 16 3

MCA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 4 7 5

WP: K. Sued. LP: A. Schulz. Top performers: K. Sued 3-4, RBI, 4 IP. R. Dodge 2-3, 3 runs scored. E. Rivera 2-3, 2 runs scored, RBI.

• Brito Miami 3, Miami Christian 1:

BM 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 — 3 8 0

MC 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 5 1

WP. Hector Garcia (1-0) 5 IP, 7 Ks. SV: Marco Bolano (1) 3 K. Top performers: Mauricio Amaral 2-4, 2 B. Julio Gonzalez 1-2, 2 B, RBI. Jc Milan 2-4, SB.

• Keys Gate 4 Coral Shores 3: WP: Alan Quezada. Top performers: Mathew Garcia 2-4, double. Mathew Cabrera 1-2, BB. KG 1-2-1.

• Late Thursday — Palmer Trinity 9, Ransom Everglades 4: WP: Stark (5 k's). Top performers: Chumbley 3-4,RBI. Roberts 2-3, RBI. Steinman 1-3, 3 RBI.

• Late Thursday — South Dade 8, Sunset 5: WP: Erik Manoah 6 IP, 11 K. Top Performers: Erik Manoah 3-3, double, 2 RBI. Angel Zabala 2-3, 2 RBI.

• Late Thursday — Norland 1, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0: WP: Cleveland Westbrook Jr. LP: Brandon Morffy. Top performers: Cleveland Westbrook Jr. 7 IP, 9 Ks. Brandon Carter 2-3, run scored, SB. Darius Price-Lewis 1-3. Dillon Belle 1-3. NOR 6-1.

• Late Thursday — University School 6, Pinecrest 5: WP: Jesse Crosno (3-0). LP: Adam Saks. Top performers: Cam Chafetz 2 hits, RBI. Daniel Epstein 2 hits, run. US 4-3.

SOFTBALL

• Goleman 12, Carol City 0:

BG 2 0 4 4 2 —12 12 1

CC 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 6

WP: Vicky Morales (8-3) 6 Ks. Top performers: Angie Montalvo 3-3, 3 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI. Vicky Morales 2-3, 2 RBI. Kristy Veiga 2-4, 2 RBI. BG (8-3).

• Monarch 9, Pompano 1:

MON 0 1 0 2 0 6 0 — 9 12 1

POM 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 4 1

WP: Brooke Hale (2-0). SV: Emily Forbes. Top performers: Stefany Collins 2-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs scored. MON 6-2.

• Florida Christian 3, American 2:

AME 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 — 2 3 1

FC 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 — 3 6 3

WP: Faith Vazquez (2-0). LP: Rincon. Top performers: Faith Vazquez 2-3, HR, double, 2 RBI. Monica Marquez 2-3, double, RBI. FC 4-0.

• South Dade 10, Braddock 9: WP: Christina Bramblett. LP: Ginger Morales. Top performers: Thea Ramirez 5-5, 3 doubles, HR, 2 R, 8 RBI. Shelby Herbert 2-3, double, RBI. Savannah Roher 2-3, double, RBI, 3 R.

BOYS’ TENNIS

•  Somerset Academy 6, Monsignor Pace 1: Singles: Astudillo (SA) 8-0. Astudillo (SA) 8-0. LeSende (MP) 8-3. Luzbel (SA) 8-0. Horowitz (SA) 8-1. Doubles: Astudillo/Astudillo (SA) 8-0. Collazos/Munoz (SA) 6-1

• Miami Country Day 7, Archbishop Curley 0: Singles: Alec Koss 8-0. Max Cohan 8-0. Matt Kanter 8-0.

• Late Thursday — Mourning 7, TERRA 0: Singles: Pabo Sanchez 8-0. Sam Prudhomme 8-1. Eziz Abydov 8-1. Sebastian Tomassi 8-6. Marc Yurgenson 8-2. Doubles: Prudhomme/Sanchez 8-1. Rene VIso//Tomasi 8-3. ATM 8-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Somerset Academy 5, Monsignor Pace 2: Singles: LeMieux (MP) 8-0. Ponce (SA) 8-1. Mendez (SA) 8-1. Urdenpiletto (SA) 8-1. Aguiar (SA) 8-2. Doubles: LeMieux/LeSende (MP) 8-6. Mendez/Castillo (SA) 6-3

• Miami Country Day 7, Curley 0: Singles: Megan Tate 8-1. Celina Lindeman 8-0. Elizabeth Kasparaitis 8-0.

• Ransom Everglades 4, Carrollton 3: Allegra Hanlon 8-0. Claudia Mackenzie 8-5. Marina Pataro 8-3. RE 4-1.

• Late Thursday — Mourning 7, TERRA 0: Singles: Jackie Rosales 8-4. Nati Hernandez 8-1. Mara Cerrini 8-0. Alex Cabezas 8-1. Anna Cherkasova 8-1. Doubles: Rosales/Hernandez 8-3. Perrie/Maldonado 8-1. ATM 7-0.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Gulliver Prep 14, Spanish River 1: Jonathan Chow 3 goals, 4 assists, 5 steals. Jan Strusinski goal, assist, 5 steals. Andres Guerra 3 goals, 2 assists. GP 1-1.

• Westminster Academy 16, Western 5: WA: Jason Woodburn 7 goals. Billy Bevill 12 saves. WEST: Jared Bees 4 goals. WA 3-2.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

•  Gulliver Prep 11, Spanish River 6: Camila Schaffer 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 steals. Rebecca Serrano 5 steals, goal. Dani Fuertes 2 goals, 2 assists.
•  Gulliver Prep 17, Winter Park 11: Alexandra Guerra 7 goals. Samantha Rosenberg 5 goals. Andrea Guerra 8 saves. GP 2-0.
•  Westminster Academy 21, Western 6: WA: Koral LaStella 6 goals. Victoria Bevill 4 goals. WEST: Alyssa Ferluga 3 goals. Tatiana Giraldo 3 goals. WA 5-0.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• South Plantation 15, West Broward 11: SP: Emma Rose 6 goals. Hannah Cohen goal. Valentina Rivero 6 saves. WB: Juliette Cusano 4 goals. Arielle Jonas 3 goals. Isabella Paul 2 goals.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Cardinal Gibbons d. Palmetto (24-26, 26-28): Corry Short 16 kills, 10 digs, 5 points, 3 blocks. Tyler Theobald 11 kills, 5 digs, 7 points, 2 blocks.

• Cardinal Gibbons d. SLAM (25-16, 25-13): Corry Short assist, 12 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces, 6 points, 2 blocks. Tyler Theobald 6 kills, 3 digs, 6 points, block.

• Killian d. Columbus (25-12, 25-12, 25-21): Jason Harris 26 assists, 8 points. Christopher Barut 10 kills. Jack Harris 8 kills, 21 digs.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

SLAM Charter vs. Jackson (Jax), 11 a.m.

Port St. Lucie vs. Coral Gables (CG), 1

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service