Broward High Schools

February 13, 2014

Karl Hirsch, Colin Durkin power Cardinal Gibbons baseball to victory

The Cardinal Gibbons baseball team defeated University School 3-2 at home Wednesday afternoon.

The Cardinal Gibbons baseball team defeated University School 3-2 at home Wednesday afternoon.

Karl Hirsch was the game’s winning pitcher. Colin Durkin went 2 for 2 with a triple. Chris Williams struck out eight in six strong innings.

• Cardinal Gibbons 3, University School 2:

CG 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 — 3 5 1

US 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 3 1

WP: Karl Hirsch 1-0. Top performers: Colin Durkin 2-2, 3B. Chris Williams 6 IP, 8 K. McKendry 1-3, 2B. CG 1-1.

• Late Tuesday — Hollywood Hills 6, Miramar 5:

HH 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 — 6 9 4

MR 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 — 5 5 3

WP: D. Diaz. LP: A. Martinez. Top performers: N. Boerner 3 RBI. J. Maldonado 2 RBI.

boys’ BASKETBALL

Hampton University guard Ramon Mercado, a former All-Broward selection for Woods Haven Prep, was the first selection in the third round of the Puerto Rico Professional League’s Baloncesto Superio Nacional Draft by Atleticos San German.

Mercado was a first-team All-Southern Conference selection at Indian River State College before transferring to Hampton.

FABIAN LYON

SOFTBALL

• South Broward 8, Plantation 1:

PLA 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 3 3

SB 0 0 0 5 3 X — 8 6 4

WP: Angie Norris 3-2. LP: Savannah Cullen. Top performers: Angie Norris 9 Ks, DB, 2 RBI. Tyler Cornicchone 2-3, 2 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — West Broward 9, Mc Arthur 0:

WB 1 3 4 0 0 1 0 — 9 15 1

MCA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 4 2

WP: Laiacona (2-0). LP: Gomez (2-2). Top performers: Zuccari 2-2, 3B, run, 2 RBI. Obier 3-4, 2B, 2 runs. Cahill 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI. Gomez (MCA) 2-3. WB 2-0. MCA 2-2.

• Late Tuesday — Miramar 17, Blanche Ely 0:

MIR 1 2 5 9 17 16 0

ELY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

WP: Reanne Drayton LP: B. Deralle. Top performers: Shelby Press 2-3, 3 runs, 3 RBI. Aubrenee Barlow 2-2, 4 RBI. B. Lamb 3-4, 2 RBI. MIR 3-0.

• Late Tuesday — Archbishop 15, Hallandale 0: WP: J. Depalo (1-0).

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Cardinal Gibbons 4, Coral Springs Charter 3 — Singles: Ernewein (CG) 8-6. Northecide (CG) 8-3. Soong (CG) 8-4. S. Bloshinsky (CS) 8-6. Gagne (CG) 8-4. Doubles: Crance/Castellanos (CS) 8-0. Castro/Renzi (CS) 6-0.

• Late Tuesday — Chaminade Madonna 4, Hillel 3 — Singles: Daniel Doron 0-6. Myles Gilbert 6-4. Aviel Abuhav 6-0. Claudio Bentata 6-7. Daniel Abadi 7-5. Doubles: Daniel Doron/ Myles Gilbert 1-6. Daniel Abadi/ Eduardo Friedman 6-0.

• Late Tuesday — Cypress Bay 7, Cardinal Gibbons 0 — Singles: Massa 8-3. Moreno 8-2. M Plutt 8-0. S Plutt 8-2. Gotamo 8-5. Doubles: Massa/S Plutt 8-1. M Plutt/Gotamo 8-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Cardinal Gibbons 7, Coral Springs Charter 6 — Singles: Groeneveld (CG) 8-0. Landi (CG) 8-3. Norton (CG) 8-1. Harmon (CG) 8-1. VanSciver (CG) 8-0. Doubles: Landi/Cumming (CG) 8-4. Watkins/Giaquinto (CG) 8-1.

• Late Tuesday — Hillel 5, Chaminade Madonna 2 — Singles: Sarah Dreyfuss 6-0. Andrea Waxman 6-0. Daniela Bendayan 6-1. Orli Algranatti 6-7. Fortunee Cohen 3-6. Doubles: Sarah Waxman/ Andrea Waxman 6-0. Daniela Bendayan/Orli Algranatti 6-1.

• Late Tuesday — Cypress Bay 6, Cardinal Gibbons 1 — Singles: Disbergen 8-1. Can 8-0. M Eisenberg 8-0. Dropezza 8-0. Doubles: Landi/Norton 8-5.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

• Calvary Christian 45, Coral Springs 42 — CC (19-7): N. Patullo 10, A. Spring 9, K. Nevils 9, D. Gray 8, F. Nazario 7, A. Bender 2. CS: Hall 4, Williams 13, Rufus 2, Wojcik 9, Williams 2. Rebounds: Gray 5, Bender 5. Steals: Gray 2. Assists: Springs 4.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 3A state semifinal at Eastern Florida State College in Melbourne:Archbishop McCarthy vs. Choctawatchee, 10 a.m.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Cypress Bay at Coral Springs, 7

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Douglas at Western, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Flanagan at Miami Beach, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Miami High at McArthur, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: South Broward at Central, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: American at Nova, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Blanche Ely at Royal Palm Beach, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Delray Atlantic at Boyd Anderson, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Stuart South Fork at Pines Charter, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Palm Bay Bayside at Cardinal Gibbons, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: American Heritage at Riviera Beach Suncoast, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Boca St. Andrews at Coral Springs Charter, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: North Broward Prep at Cardinal Newman, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Palmer Trinity at Sagemont, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: International School of Broward at Westwood Christian, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal at Northwest Christian: Zion Lutheran vs. Champagnat, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Posnack at Boca Grandview Prep, 7

BASEBALL

Plantation vs. Blanche Ely (Home), 6:30

Stranahan vs. Boyd Anderson (Boyd Anderson), 3:45

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Cooper City (Home), 6:30

Coral Glades vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 6:30

Cypress Bay vs. Northeast (Home), 6:30

Everglades vs. Hallandale (Hallandale), 3:45

Nova vs. McArthur (McArthur), 6:30

South Plantation vs. Miramar (Miramar), 6:30

Piper vs. West Broward (West Broward), 3:45

Highlands Christian vs. Lake Worth Christian (Lake Worth Christian), 3:30

BOYS’ TENNIS

Miami Country Day vs. Sagemont (Sagemont), 3:00

Monarch vs. Coconut Creek (Coconut Creek), 2:00

Coral Glades vs. Taravella (Taravella), 3:00

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos