Broward County football statistical leaders

Statistics for football players in Broward County.

11/12/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:57 PM

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. T. Liburd, PIP 209 1686 8.1 22
2. B. Powell, DB 122 1280 10.5 20
3. A. McNeal , DB 116 941 8.1 14
4. M. London, STA 103 741 7.2 13
5. D. Rupert, CB 105 731 7.0 8
6. T. Woods, MON 84 673 8.0 3
7. J. Morgan, CCITY 106 603 5.7 4
8. D. Dailey, DOUG 77 592 7.7 10
9. E. Pittman, MIR 62 531 8.6 4
10. C. Lammons, PL 45 485 10.8 4
11. C. Morrs, MON 48 471 9.8 6
12. T. McGowan, HALL 72 431 6.0 8
13. R. Holmes, HH 59 427 7.2 1
14. J. Bain, SP 78 389 5.0 4
15. Z. Tasse, CCITY 93 388 4.2 4
16. X. Love, EVG 75 364 4.9 6
17. M. Epstein, CB 77 336 4.4 2
18. D. Henderson, HH 44 318 7.2 1
19. T. Rolle, HALL 53 313 5.9 3
20. A. Haynes, PL 37 311 8.4 5

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. D. McIntosh, CG 117 1021 8.7 9
2. S. Saliba, WA 122 915 7.5 13
3. S. Michel, AHP 116 873 7.5 12
4. J. Scarlett, UNIV 104 870 8.4 14
5. T. Gibson, AHP 53 478 9.0 3
6. J. Grey, WA 49 439 9.0 1
7. J. Cabral, CC 52 372 7.2 3
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 44 360 8.2 8
9. T. Jackson, AHP 29 275 9.5 3
10. A. Forrest, CHAM 44 270 6.1 1
11. J. McChrystal, CSC 40 244 6.1 1
12. J. Vairo, WA 46 240 5.2 5
13. I. McKenzie, AHP 18 211 11.7 2
14. A. Funchess, CHAM 41 194 4.7 4
15. E. Daniels, WA 18 170 9.4 0
16. K. Carson, CSC 26 153 5.9 2
17. N. Cooke, CG 31 133 4.3 0
18. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 34 110 3.2 0
19. G. Swain, CSC 11 95 8.6 2
20. J. Dowels, AHP 5 88 17.6 2

PASSINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-INT
1. M. Harris, MON 152-235 2772 29-6
2. J. Harrison, CC 181-309 2582 23-10
3. T. Huntley, HALL 96-170 1885 23-4
4. W. Freebeck, STA 94-167 1503 14-3
5. R. Stanley, FLAN 95-154 1450 18-4
6. N. Jeanty, MIR 109-152 1387 17-0
7. M. Mele, SP 80-159 1140 15-3
8. D. Graham, DB 57-103 1098 9-3
9. B. Israel, DOUG 58-110 969 10-4
10. D. Greene, HH 61-131 838 8-3
11. L. Martin, DIL 52-118 804 8-6
12. C. Lammons, PL 52-87 741 6-4
13. N. Ervin, ELY 56-118 673 8-0
14. J. Bofshever, CS 47-98 632 3-8
15. J. Pough, MCA 37-99 583 5-6
16. D. Fulford, NE 44-79 511 5-7
17. N. Watson, BAN 37-81 465 3-6
18. K. Dzwnkwsk, NV 52-101 460 4-0
19. L. Tellefsen, CB 29-74 446 4-5
20. G. Hawkins, MIR 42-62 441 4-0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-INT
1. P. Bender, CG 168-264 2214 28-6
2. S. White, UNIV 127-212 2162 27-4
3. J. Vairo, WA 64-141 1311 14-5
4. T. Gibson, AHP 47-81 1050 11-1
5. T. Monaco, CG 25-53 357 2-1
6. J. McChrystal, CSC 39-62 349 6-3
7. E. Daniels, WA 7-10 213 3-1
8. B. Vicens, AHP 13-25 185 3-1
9. G. LaStella, CC 6-9 167 0-0
10. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
11. T. Lago, CC 9-16 158 2-1
12. M. Rodriguez, CHM 16-36 116 0-2
13. D. Vazzola, CSC 3-8 104 1-0
14. E. Daniels, WA 4-12 69 1-1
15. P. Fitzgerald, CHM 0-1 45 0-0
16. A. Thomas, CHA 6-19 38 0-2
17. P. Holt, WA 2-2 32 1-0
18. H. Colombi, UNIV 2-2 32 1-0
19. A. Miller, CSC 2-3 29 0-1
20. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0

RECEIVINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 37 1075 29.1 11
2. E. Alexander, CC 45 909 20.2 14
3. E. Greene, CC 60 743 12.4 8
4. E. Davis, MON 49 738 15.1 4
5. R. Swinton, SP 44 566 12.9 5
6. J. Morgan, DB 32 519 16.2 7
7. S. Burgess, MON 18 512 28.4 5
8. D. Senior, BAN 25 510 20.4 2
9. R. Darius, SP 29 468 16.1 10
10. D. Turner, DIL 17 442 26.0 2
11. C. May, DOUG 21 432 20.6 5
12. N. Nshaka, HALL 14 427 30.5 5
13. J. Harris, STA 27 394 14.6 4
14. E. Spence, FLAN 25 392 15.7 7
15. X. Eubanks, NE 31 389 12.5 1
16. M. Young, CC 29 376 13.0 4
17. R. Cooper, HALL 19 352 18.5 3
18. D. Peete, STA 15 344 22.9 4
19. K. West, MIR 17 340 20.0 3
20. B. Martin, FLAN 19 332 17.5 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. T. Lee, CG 48 741 15.4 5
2. S. Bruce, UNIV 47 687 14.6 9
3. A. James, WA 27 637 23.6 8
4. G. Rushing, CG 47 598 12.7 13
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 29 596 20.6 7
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 20 459 23.0 4
7. R. Moore, WA 15 346 23.1 3
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 21 340 16.2 3
9. C. Blake, CG 23 337 14.7 5
10. P. Holt, WA 12 311 25.9 2
11. J. Brown, UNIV 14 249 17.8 3
12. D. Perez, AHP 10 237 23.7 3
13. S. Kuebler, CG 21 235 11.2 1
14. J. Cabral, CC 9 207 23.0 2
15. L. Henley, CG 10 199 19.9 3
16. D. McIntosh, CG 21 193 9.2 2
17. D. Snelson, AHP 9 176 19.6 2
18. B. Sharp, WA 10 169 16.9 3
19. J. Scarlett, UNIV 7 160 22.9 2
20. B. Johnson, AHP 10 138 13.8 3

SCORINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. T. Liburd, PIP 22 2 1 2 154
2. B. Powell, DB 20 1 1 3 138
3. E. Alexander, CC 4 14 0 0 108
4. A. McNeal , DB 14 0 0 0 84
5. M. London, STA 13 0 0 0 78
6. C. Ridley, MON 1 11 0 0 72
7. D. Dailey, DOUG 10 0 1 2 70
8. R. Darius, SP 0 10 0 0 60
9. T. McGowan, HALL 8 1 0 1 56
10. X. Love, EVG 6 2 0 1 50
11. E. Greene, CC 0 8 0 0 48
12. D. Rupert, CB 8 0 0 0 48
13. A. Anderson, MIR 7 1 0 0 48
14. S. Lowery, HH 7 0 0 2 46
15. J. Morgan, DB 0 7 0 1 44
16. E. Spence, FLAN 0 7 0 0 42
17. T. Rolle, HALL 3 3 0 0 36
18. S. Burgess, MON 1 5 0 0 36
19. C. Morrs, MON 6 0 0 0 36
20. M. Young, CC 1 4 1 0 36

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV 14 2 0 0 96
2. S. Saliba, WA 13 0 0 1 80
3. S. Michel, AHP 12 1 0 0 78
4. G. Rushing, CG 0 13 0 0 78
5. D. McIntosh, CG 9 2 0 0 66
6. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 9 2 0 66
7. L. Hunt, UNIV 8 3 0 0 66
8. I. McKenzie, AHP 2 4 4 0 60
9. A. James, WA 0 8 1 0 54
10. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 7 0 0 42
11. J. Vairo, WA 5 0 0 1 32
12. J. Cabral, CC 3 2 0 0 30
13. C. Blake, CG 0 5 0 0 30
14. T. Lee, CG 0 5 0 0 30
15. A. Funchess, CHAM 4 0 0 0 24
16. J. Dowels, AHP 2 0 2 0 24
17. J. Brown, UNIV 1 3 0 0 24
18. R. Moore, WA 0 3 0 1 20
19. B. Johnson, AHP 0 3 0 1 20
20. T. Gibson, AHP 3 0 0 0 18

KICKINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. D. Campbell, MIR 7-11 33-37 54
2. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-3 43-50 43
3. Z. Cicero, STA 1-1 39-40 42
4. C. Courtney, STA 8-10 4-4 28
5. C. Carmeley, ELY 3-5 14-16 23
6. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-3 20-28 20
7. J. Semerene, CB 3-6 10-12 19
8. A. McGill, WB 2-5 5-5 11
9. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 10-14 10
10. K. German, HH 0-0 10-10 10
11. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 10-14 10

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV 7-7 49-53 70
2. P. Seiler, CG 6-8 43-43 61
3. H. Eakin, WA 3-6 34-35 43
4. S. Wade, AHP 2-9 32-38 38
5. S. Bloshinsky, CSC 1-1 9-9 12
6. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 6-6 6
7. A. Berry, UNIV 0-0 5-5 5
8. D. Rodriguez, CG 0-0 3-3 3
9. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-2 3-4 3
10. W. Scott, AHP 0-1 2-3 2
11. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGESCLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 204 277 481 25.3
2. Hallandale 164 233 397 39.7
3. Deerfield Beach 246 109 356 32.5
4. Plantation 207 140 347 27.3
5. Miramar 151 190 341 34.9
6. Douglas 183 137 320 24.1
7. Flanagan 83 229 312 29.7
8. St. Thomas 131 168 299 35.0
9. Coconut Creek 30 266 297 21.9
10. Hollywood Hills 146 121 267 16.0
11. Dillard 46 191 237 9.2
12. Piper 188 42 231 21.0
13. Blanche Ely 106 122 229 22.3
14. Everglades 152 55 208 20.0
15. Cypress Bay 157 49 206 14.5
16. South Plantation 77 114 192 16.0
17. Coral Springs 83 105 188 12.2
18. McArthur 87 97 184 10.2
19. Cooper City 128 54 182 8.2
20. Stranahan 58 117 175 4.7
21. South Broward 41 108 150 7.0
22. Boyd Anderson 57 85 142 4.8
23. Northeast 28 111 140 6.0
24. Taravella 104 13 118 8.8
25. Nova 29 78 107 7.0
26. Fort Lauderdale 8 84 92 3.0
27. Western 35 57 92 5.0
28. Coral Glades 56 26 82 4.3
29. West Broward 54 16 70 6.8
30. Pemb. Pines Cha. 32 10 42 5.8
31. A. McCarthy 32 4 36 1.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons 138 257 395 33.4
2. University School 140 221 362 42.4
3. Westminster Acad. 186 162 349 30.5
4. American Heritage 203 123 326 31.4
5. Calvary Christian 137 163 300 18.0
6. Chaminade-Madonna 109 33 142 7.5
7. Coral Springs Cha. 63 60 123 9.0
8. Somerset Academy 8 0 7 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Highlands Christian 0 0 0 0.0
11. Coral Springs Chr. 0 0 0 0.0
12. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
13. North Broward Prep 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLESCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. H. Brown, CB 25 65 90
2. R. Samuels, MIR 34 41 75
3. W. Meguschar, DOUG 29 27 56
4. G. Anderson, CB 23 25 48
5. D. Thomas, CB 7 29 36
6. G. Jossfolk, CB 7 26 33
7. C. Hart, STA 25 8 33
8. H. Goldberg, STA 25 5 30
9. M. Dudley-Gordon, CB 16 14 30
10. D. Bush, FLAN 12 16 28
11. A. Bennett, CB 17 11 28
12. T. Cisrow, STA 26 1 27
13. D. Williams, STA 17 5 22
14. D. White, CB 9 13 22
15. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
16. J. Stewart, STA 15 6 21
17. N. Bosa, STA 17 4 21
18. C. May, DOUG 9 11 20
19. D. Hallmon, CB 11 8 19
20. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 35 42 77
2. B. Russell, UNIV 22 42 64
3. A. Korakakos, UNIV 25 36 61
4. B. Clement, UNIV 28 29 57
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 19 34 53
6. H. Shechtman, UNIV 15 23 38
7. C. McCoy, CG 15 20 35
8. L. Niles, CG 11 22 33
9. C. Jacobs, AHP 20 12 32
10. A. Flory, AHP 15 14 29
11. E. Cerenord, AHP 10 17 27
12. J. Graham, CG 16 11 27
13. K. Striggles, UNIV 9 16 25
14. C. Foster, CG 10 14 24
15. B. Vicens, AHP 13 11 24
16. C. Niles, CG 14 9 23
17. J. Robinson, CG 8 15 23
18. Z. Tilbrook, WA 16 7 23
19. R. Causey, UNIV 16 6 22
20. D. Priester, CG 3 19 22

SACKSCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. N. Bosa, STA 7 39
2. C. Hart, STA 6 35
3. D. Thomas, CB 6 41
4. L. Irons, CC 4 0
5. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
6. B. Pericles, CC 3 0
7. D. Exume, CS 3 17
8. J. Rae, CB 2 10
9. M. Blanc, CS 2 6
10. A. Bennett, CB 2 8
11. C. Nesmith, CB 2 14
12. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
13. W. Meguschar, DOUG 2 0
14. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
15. R. Samuels, MIR 2 8

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. J. Robinson, CG 9 35
2. B. Boyce, UNIV 9 52
3. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 4 21
4. D. McIntosh, CG 3 15
5. B. Clement, UNIV 3 23
6. N. Bonitto, UNIV 3 17
7. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
8. C. McCoy, CG 2 10
9. B. Russell, UNIV 2 12
10. A. Jumper, AHP 2 8
11. E. Daniels, WA 2 8

INTERCEPTIONSCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Boyd, CS 3 47 0
2. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
3. J. Morgan, DB 3 1 0
4. R. Samuels, MIR 3 13 0
5. N. Barnes, STA 3 57 1
6. T. Cisrow, STA 2 42 1
7. S. Thompson, PIP 2 3 0
8. D. Bush, FLAN 2 58 1
9. M. Bruno, FLAN 2 71 1
10. J. Pierre, DB 2 0 0
11. B. Adams, CB 2 1 0
12. D. Striggles, CC 2 0 0
13. J. Hill, MIR 2 15 0
14. A. Levine, DB 2 23 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. J. Dowels, AHP 6 109 2
2. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
3. C. Jacobs, AHP 2 12 0
4. Q. Wilson, UNIV 2 124 1
5. R. Causey, UNIV 2 22 0
6. H. Eubanks, WA 2 19 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIESCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. R. Samuels, MIR 4 1 3
2. L. Irons, CC 2 0 0
3. C. Nace, STA 2 0 0
4. J. Stewart, STA 2 0 1
5. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 1
6. D. Hatcher, STA 1 0 0
7. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0
8. S. Carter, ELY 1 0 1
9. B. Pericles, CC 1 0 0
10. E. Joseph, CC 1 0 0
11. W. Sully, CC 1 0 0
12. T. Mann, CS 1 0 0
13. A. Bennett, CB 1 0 0
14. C. Gomez, CB 1 0 0
15. D. White, CB 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 2 2 0
2. B. Burns, UNIV 1 0 0
3. K. Striggles, UNIV 1 0 0
4. M. Cardoza, UNIV 1 0 0
5. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
6. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0
7. H. Kluger, WA 1 0 0
8. J. Englert, WA 1 0 1
9. M. Ettienne, WA 1 0 0
10. P. Holt, WA 1 0 0
11. T. Phillips, WA 1 0 0
12. Z. Tilbrook, WA 1 0 0
13. B. Holiday, AHP 1 0 1
14. K. Seymore, AHP 1 0 0
15. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGESCLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Miramar 35 81 116 6.0
2. Fort Lauderdale 92 66 158 9.0
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 71 94 166 7.0
4. South Plantation 114 53 167 11.7
5. Dillard 30 140 171 13.0
6. Stranahan 90 85 175 9.8
7. Deerfield Beach 92 92 185 12.4
8. Northeast 91 98 189 26.4
9. Hallandale 85 118 203 11.3
10. Flanagan 109 105 214 11.7
11. Plantation 95 121 216 11.9
12. Cypress Bay 98 120 218 17.7
13. West Broward 76 142 219 22.6
14. Monarch 145 80 226 14.7
15. Pembroke Pines Charter 91 153 244 27.3
16. Douglas 130 130 260 19.0
17. Blanche Ely 141 126 268 17.0
18. Hollywood Hills 139 130 270 26.4
19. Cooper City 120 151 272 25.7
20. Everglades 147 139 287 21.9
21. Coral Glades 141 154 295 32.5
22. Coral Springs 175 119 295 21.7
23. Boyd Anderson 106 202 308 22.9
24. McArthur 151 159 310 31.7
25. Taravella 180 131 312 27.6
26. Piper 177 137 315 26.0
27. Archbishop McCarthy 90 230 321 15.7
28. Coconut Creek 125 217 342 23.7
29. South Broward 179 177 356 38.2
30. Western 178 187 366 30.7
31. Nova 208 167 376 31.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
3. Zion Lutheran 57 33 90 0.0
4. Coral Springs Char. 69 46 116 8.2
5. Westminster Acad. 91 52 143 8.4
6. Calvary Christian 105 54 159 9.7
7. University School 125 64 190 7.6
8. Somerset Academy 130 70 200 20.3
9. Highlands Christian 139 76 216 24.4
10. Coral Springs Chr. 149 78 228 30.5
11. Cardinal Gibbons 84 177 261 17.5
12. American Heritage 157 133 291 15.8
13. Cham.-Madonna 142 157 299 26.5
14. N. Broward Prep 215 102 317 43.5

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service