Broward County football statistical leaders

Statistics for football players in Broward County.

11/07/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:56 PM

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. T. Liburd, PIP 192 1536 8.0 21
2. B. Powell, DB 105 1147 10.9 18
3. A. McNeal , DB 102 904 8.9 14
4. D. Rupert, CB 105 731 7.0 8
5. M. London, STA 90 679 7.5 12
6. T. Woods, MON 84 673 8.0 3
7. J. Morgan, CCITY 106 603 5.7 4
8. D. Dailey, DOUG 77 592 7.7 10
9. E. Pittman, MIR 62 531 8.6 4
10. C. Lammons, PL 45 485 10.8 4
11. C. Morrs, MON 48 471 9.8 6
12. T. McGowan, HALL 72 431 6.0 8
13. Z. Tasse, CCITY 93 388 4.2 4
14. X. Love, EVG 75 364 4.9 6
15. R. Holmes, HH 54 356 6.6 0
16. T. Rolle, HALL 53 313 5.9 3
17. A. Haynes, PL 37 311 8.4 5
18. S. Ruff, EVG 52 301 5.8 2
19. J. Bain, SP 65 286 4.4 3
20. T. Franklin, BAN 64 282 4.4 1

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. S. Saliba, WA 122 915 7.5 13
2. D. McIntosh, CG 99 891 9.0 6
3. S. Michel, AHP 116 873 7.5 12
4. J. Scarlett, UNIV 92 822 8.9 14
5. T. Gibson, AHP 53 478 9.0 3
6. J. Grey, WA 49 439 9.0 1
7. J. Cabral, CC 52 372 7.2 3
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 40 339 8.5 8
9. T. Jackson, AHP 29 275 9.5 3
10. A. Forrest, CHAM 44 270 6.1 1
11. J. McChrystal, CSC 40 244 6.1 1
12. J. Vairo, WA 46 240 5.2 5
13. I. McKenzie, AHP 18 211 11.7 2
14. A. Funchess, CHAM 41 194 4.7 4
15. E. Daniels, WA 18 170 9.4 0
16. K. Carson, CSC 26 153 5.9 2
17. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 34 110 3.2 0
18. N. Cooke, CG 24 99 4.1 0
19. G. Swain, CSC 11 95 8.6 2
20. J. Dowels, AHP 5 88 17.6 2

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. M. Harris, MON 152-235 2772 29-6
2. J. Harrison, CC 181-309 2582 23-10
3. T. Huntley, HALL 96-170 1885 23-4
4. R. Stanley, FLAN 95-154 1450 18-4
5. W. Freebeck, STA 89-148 1414 14-1
6. N. Jeanty, MIR 109-152 1387 17-0
7. D. Graham, DB 53-93 1050 9-3
8. M. Mele, SP 70-135 991 14-2
9. B. Israel, DOUG 58-110 969 10-4
10. C. Lammons, PL 52-87 741 6-4
11. D. Greene, HH 56-109 701 7-3
12. N. Ervin, ELY 50-104 606 6-0
13. D. Fulford, NE 44-79 511 5-7
14. L. Martin, DIL 33-74 488 5-2
15. N. Watson, BAN 37-81 465 3-6
16. K. Dzwonkowski, NOVA 52-101 460 4-0
17. G. Hawkins, MIR 42-62 441 4-0
18. B. Scott, SB 36-90 434 2-5
19. J. Bofshever, CS 32-69 425 3-7
20. L. Tellefsen, CB 28-72 411 3-4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. P. Bender, CG 168-264 2214 28-6
2. S. White, UNIV 120-190 2091 27-3
3. J. Vairo, WA 64-141 1311 14-5
4. T. Gibson, AHP 47-81 1050 11-1
5. J. McChrystal, CSC 39-62 349 6-3
6. T. Monaco, CG 20-39 268 2-1
7. E. Daniels, WA 7-10 213 3-1
8. B. Vicens, AHP 13-25 185 3-1
9. G. LaStella, CC 6-9 167 0-0
10. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
11. T. Lago, CC 9-16 158 2-1
12. M. Rodriguez, CHAM 16-36 116 0-2
13. D. Vazzola, CSC 3-8 104 1-0
14. E. Daniels, WA 4-12 69 1-1
15. P. Fitzgerald, CHAM 0-1 45 0-0
16. A. Thomas, CHAM 6-19 38 0-2
17. P. Holt, WA 2-2 32 1-0
18. H. Colombi, UNIV 2-2 32 1-0
19. A. Miller, CSC 2-3 29 0-1
20. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 37 1075 29.1 11
2. E. Alexander, CC 45 909 20.2 14
3. E. Greene, CC 60 743 12.4 8
4. E. Davis, MON 49 738 15.1 4
5. S. Burgess, MON 18 512 28.4 5
6. J. Morgan, DB 29 496 17.1 7
7. R. Swinton, SP 37 460 12.4 5
8. R. Darius, SP 27 440 16.3 9
9. C. May, DOUG 21 432 20.6 5
10. N. Nshaka, HALL 14 427 30.5 5
11. E. Spence, FLAN 25 392 15.7 7
12. J. Harris, STA 25 379 15.2 4
13. M. Young, CC 29 376 13.0 4
14. X. Eubanks, NE 28 371 13.3 1
15. R. Cooper, HALL 19 352 18.5 3
16. D. Peete, STA 15 344 22.9 4
17. K. West, MIR 17 340 20.0 3
18. B. Martin, FLAN 19 332 17.5 3
19. K. Davis, PL 22 316 14.4 2
20. J. Hammond, HALL 16 313 19.6 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. S. Bruce, UNIV 46 678 14.7 9
2. T. Lee, CG 45 665 14.8 5
3. A. James, WA 27 637 23.6 8
4. G. Rushing, CG 45 585 13.0 13
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 27 564 20.9 7
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 20 459 23.0 4
7. R. Moore, WA 15 346 23.1 3
8. C. Blake, CG 23 337 14.7 5
9. L. Hunt, UNIV 19 327 17.2 3
10. P. Holt, WA 12 311 25.9 2
11. D. Perez, AHP 10 237 23.7 3
12. S. Kuebler, CG 21 235 11.2 1
13. J. Brown, UNIV 12 232 19.3 3
14. J. Cabral, CC 9 207 23.0 2
15. L. Henley, CG 10 199 19.9 3
16. D. McIntosh, CG 21 193 9.2 2
17. D. Snelson, AHP 9 176 19.6 2
18. B. Sharp, WA 10 169 16.9 3
19. J. Scarlett, UNIV 7 160 22.9 2
20. B. Johnson, AHP 10 138 13.8 3

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. T. Liburd, PIP 21 2 1 2 148
2. B. Powell, DB 18 1 1 3 126
3. E. Alexander, CC 4 14 0 0 108
4. A. McNeal , DB 14 0 0 0 84
5. C. Ridley, MON 1 11 0 0 72
6. M. London, STA 12 0 0 0 72
7. D. Dailey, DOUG 10 0 1 2 70
8. T. McGowan, HALL 8 1 0 1 56
9. R. Darius, SP 0 9 0 0 54
10. X. Love, EVG 6 2 0 1 50
11. E. Greene, CC 0 8 0 0 48
12. D. Rupert, CB 8 0 0 0 48
13. A. Anderson, MIR 7 1 0 0 48
14. J. Morgan, DB 0 7 0 1 44
15. E. Spence, FLAN 0 7 0 0 42
16. S. Lowery, HH 6 0 0 2 40
17. T. Rolle, HALL 3 3 0 0 36
18. S. Burgess, MON 1 5 0 0 36
19. C. Morrs, MON 6 0 0 0 36
20. M. Young, CC 1 4 1 0 36

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV 14 2 0 0 96
2. S. Saliba, WA 13 0 0 1 80
3. S. Michel, AHP 12 1 0 0 78
4. G. Rushing, CG 0 13 0 0 78
5. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 9 2 0 66
6. L. Hunt, UNIV 8 3 0 0 66
7. I. McKenzie, AHP 2 4 4 0 60
8. A. James, WA 0 8 1 0 54
9. D. McIntosh, CG 6 2 0 0 48
10. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 7 0 0 42
11. J. Vairo, WA 5 0 0 1 32
12. T. Lee, CG 0 5 0 0 30
13. J. Cabral, CC 3 2 0 0 30
14. C. Blake, CG 0 5 0 0 30
15. J. Dowels, AHP 2 0 2 0 24
16. A. Funchess, CHAM 4 0 0 0 24
17. J. Brown, UNIV 1 3 0 0 24
18. R. Moore, WA 0 3 0 1 20
19. B. Johnson, AHP 0 3 0 1 20
20. T. Gibson, AHP 3 0 0 0 18

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. D. Campbell, MIR 7-11 33-37 54
2. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-3 43-50 43
3. Z. Cicero, STA 1-1 38-39 41
4. C. Courtney, STA 8-10 4-4 28
5. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-3 20-28 20
6. J. Semerene, CB 3-6 10-12 19
7. C. Carmeley, ELY 2-3 9-9 15
8. A. McGill, WB 2-5 5-5 11
9. K. German, HH 0-0 10-10 10
10. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 10-14 10
11. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 10-14 10
12. A. Gonzalez, DB 0-1 9-12 9
13. C. Charité, ELY 2-2 3-3 9
14. D. Williams, CC 2-2 3-4 9
15. A. Becegato, CS 2-2 3-4 9
16. Z. Tasse, CCITY 1-2 5-7 8
17. S. Thompson, PIP 2-2 2-2 8
18. M. Allinder, MIR 0-2 7-7 7
19. J. Orozco, MON 0-0 7-8 7
20. K. Lavelanet, NOVA 1-1 3-3 6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV 6-6 49-53 67
2. P. Seiler, CG 6-7 39-39 57
3. H. Eakin, WA 3-6 34-35 43
4. S. Wade, AHP 2-9 32-38 38
5. S. Bloshinsky, CSC 1-1 9-9 12
6. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 6-6 6
7. A. Berry, UNIV 0-0 5-5 5
8. D. Rodriguez, CG 0-0 3-3 3
9. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-2 3-4 3
10. W. Scott, AHP 0-1 2-3 2
11. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 204 277 481 25.3
2. Hallandale 164 233 397 39.7
3. Deerfield Beach 256 116 373 33.9
4. Plantation 207 140 347 27.3
5. Miramar 151 190 341 34.9
6. Douglas 183 137 320 24.1
7. St. Thomas Aquinas 137 177 315 38.1
8. Flanagan 83 229 312 29.7
9. Coconut Creek 30 266 297 21.9
10. Hollywood Hills 137 116 254 15.7
11. Piper 188 47 236 22.0
12. Blanche Ely 100 134 234 20.4
13. Cypress Bay 162 50 212 13.0
14. Everglades 152 55 208 20.0
15. South Plantation 84 124 208 17.8
16. Dillard 37 168 206 15.3
17. McArthur 90 101 191 7.0
18. Cooper City 128 54 182 8.2
19. Boyd Anderson 71 107 178 5.3
20. Stranahan 58 117 175 4.7
21. Coral Springs 88 85 173 11.0
22. Northeast 34 125 160 7.0
23. South Broward 41 108 150 7.0
24. Nova 34 94 128 8.4
25. Taravella 104 13 118 8.8
26. Western 35 57 92 5.0
27. Fort Lauderdale 8 84 92 3.0
28. Coral Glades 56 26 82 4.3
29. West Broward 54 16 70 6.8
30. Archbishop McCarthy 48 6 54 1.5
31. Pembroke Pines Charter 32 10 42 5.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons 127 275 403 34.0
2. University School 153 238 391 46.8
3. American Heritage 225 137 363 34.9
4. Westminster Academy 186 162 349 30.5
5. Calvary Christian 137 163 300 18.0
6. Chaminade-Madonna 109 33 142 7.5
7. Coral Springs Charter 63 60 123 9.0
8. Somerset Academy 8 0 7 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Highlands Christian 0 0 0 0.0
11. Coral Springs Christian 0 0 0 0.0
12. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
13. North Broward Prep 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. H. Brown, CB 23 57 80
2. R. Samuels, MIR 34 41 75
3. W. Meguschar, DOUG 29 27 56
4. G. Anderson, CB 23 25 48
5. D. Thomas, CB 6 27 33
6. C. Hart, STA 25 8 33
7. H. Goldberg, STA 25 5 30
8. M. Dudley-Gordon, CB 16 14 30
9. D. Bush, FLAN 12 16 28
10. G. Jossfolk, CB 6 22 28
11. T. Cisrow, STA 26 1 27
12. A. Bennett, CB 16 7 23
13. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
14. D. Williams, STA 17 5 22
15. J. Stewart, STA 15 6 21
16. N. Bosa, STA 17 4 21
17. D. White, CB 8 12 20
18. C. May, DOUG 9 11 20
19. V. Prochilo, DOUG 7 11 18
20. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 35 42 77
2. B. Russell, UNIV 22 42 64
3. A. Korakakos, UNIV 25 36 61
4. B. Clement, UNIV 28 29 57
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 19 34 53
6. H. Shechtman, UNIV 15 23 38
7. C. McCoy, CG 15 20 35
8. L. Niles, CG 11 22 33
9. C. Jacobs, AHP 20 12 32
10. A. Flory, AHP 15 14 29
11. E. Cerenord, AHP 10 17 27
12. J. Graham, CG 16 11 27
13. K. Striggles, UNIV 9 16 25
14. C. Foster, CG 10 14 24
15. B. Vicens, AHP 13 11 24
16. C. Niles, CG 14 9 23
17. J. Robinson, CG 8 15 23
18. Z. Tilbrook, WA 16 7 23
19. R. Causey, UNIV 16 6 22
20. D. Priester, CG 3 19 22

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. N. Bosa, STA 7 39
2. C. Hart, STA 6 35
3. D. Thomas, CB 5 35
4. L. Irons, CC 4 0
5. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
6. B. Pericles, CC 3 0
7. D. Exume, CS 3 17
8. M. Blanc, CS 2 6
9. A. Bennett, CB 2 8
10. C. Nesmith, CB 2 14
11. J. Rae, CB 2 10
12. F. Nairne, SP 2 0
13. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
14. R. Samuels, MIR 2 8
15. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
16. W. Meguschar, DOUG 2 0
17. C. Lynn, STA 2 6
18. A. Moten, STA 2 15
19. C. Keel, FLAN 1 6
20. D. Williams, FLAN 1 8

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. J. Robinson, CG 9 35
2. B. Boyce, UNIV 9 52
3. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 4 21
4. D. McIntosh, CG 3 15
5. B. Clement, UNIV 3 23
6. N. Bonitto, UNIV 3 17
7. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
8. C. McCoy, CG 2 10
9. B. Russell, UNIV 2 12
10. A. Jumper, AHP 2 8
11. E. Daniels, WA 2 8
12. H. Kluger, WA 1 7
13. M. Devers, WA 1 0
14. M. Smith, WA 1 6
15. M. Ettienne, WA 1 5
16. S. Desir, WA 1 9
17. S. Bruce, UNIV 1 7
18. A. Thomas, WA 1 5
19. C. Bozeman, WA 1 0
20. E. Daniels, WA 1 0

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Boyd, CS 3 47 0
2. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
3. J. Morgan, DB 3 1 0
4. R. Samuels, MIR 3 13 0
5. N. Barnes, STA 3 57 1
6. T. Cisrow, STA 2 42 1
7. S. Thompson, PIP 2 3 0
8. J. Hill, MIR 2 15 0
9. J. Pierre, DB 2 0 0
10. D. Bush, FLAN 2 58 1
11. M. Bruno, FLAN 2 71 1
12. B. Adams, CB 2 1 0
13. D. Striggles, CC 2 0 0
14. L. Irons, CC 1 0 0
15. M. Johnson, CC 1 0 0
16. P. Gray, CC 1 0 0
17. W. Lima, CC 1 0 0
18. C. Maxwell, CB 1 0 0
19. K. Auguste, CB 1 20 0
20. M. Dudley-Gordon, CB 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. J. Dowels, AHP 6 109 2
2. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
3. C. Jacobs, AHP 2 12 0
4. Q. Wilson, UNIV 2 124 1
5. R. Causey, UNIV 2 22 0
6. H. Eubanks, WA 2 19 0
7. H. Hankerson, WA 1 42 1
8. E. Daniels, WA 1 22 0
9. J. Sibole, AHP 1 0 0
10. N. Peart, UNIV 1 24 0
11. K. Perez, AHP 1 25 0
12. J. Swinton, CC 1 0 0
13. . Riggins, CG 1 0 0
14. . Wright, CG 1 0 0
15. C. Maybin, CG 1 30 1
16. D. Amerson, CG 1 35 1
17. J. Graham, CG 1 0 0
18. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
19. L. Niles, CG 1 0 0
20. T. Moore, CG 1 0 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. R. Samuels, MIR 4 1 3
2. L. Irons, CC 2 0 0
3. C. Nace, STA 2 0 0
4. J. Stewart, STA 2 0 1
5. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 1
6. D. Hatcher, STA 1 0 0
7. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0
8. S. Carter, ELY 1 0 1
9. B. Pericles, CC 1 0 0
10. E. Joseph, CC 1 0 0
11. W. Sully, CC 1 0 0
12. T. Mann, CS 1 0 0
13. A. Bennett, CB 1 0 0
14. B. Adams, CB 1 0 0
15. C. Gomez, CB 1 0 0
16. D. White, CB 1 0 0
17. G. Anderson, CB 1 1 0
18. M. Meyerson, CB 1 0 0
19. M. Bukovi, CB 1 1 0
20. C. Hankerson, DOUG 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 2 2 0
2. B. Burns, UNIV 1 0 0
3. K. Striggles, UNIV 1 0 0
4. M. Cardoza, UNIV 1 0 0
5. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
6. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0
7. H. Kluger, WA 1 0 0
8. J. Englert, WA 1 0 1
9. M. Ettienne, WA 1 0 0
10. P. Holt, WA 1 0 0
11. T. Phillips, WA 1 0 0
12. Z. Tilbrook, WA 1 0 0
13. B. Holiday, AHP 1 0 1
14. K. Seymore, AHP 1 0 0
15. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0
16. J. Arterberry, CG 1 0 0
17. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
18. W. Wynn, CG 1 0 0
19. G. Bethune, CHAM 1 0 0
20. M. Fairchild, CHAM 1 1 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Miramar 35 81 116 6.0
2. Fort Lauderdale 92 66 158 9.0
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 59 101 160 5.1
4. South Plantation 114 53 167 11.7
5. Stranahan 90 85 175 9.8
6. Northeast 88 105 194 26.3
7. Deerfield Beach 99 95 194 13.6
8. Hallandale 85 118 203 11.3
9. Flanagan 109 105 214 11.7
10. Dillard 4 212 216 11.0
11. West Broward 76 142 219 22.6
12. Monarch 145 80 226 14.7
13. Plantation 107 130 237 12.8
14. Pembroke Pines Charter 91 153 244 27.3
15. Douglas 130 130 260 19.0
16. Cypress Bay 123 147 270 22.1
17. Cooper City 120 151 272 25.7
18. Coral Springs 165 125 290 20.7
19. Coral Glades 141 154 295 32.5
20. Archbishop McCarthy 91 204 295 18.3
21. Blanche Ely 163 139 303 20.4
22. Hollywood Hills 158 144 303 29.7
23. McArthur 141 161 303 34.4
24. Everglades 141 162 304 23.5
25. Boyd Anderson 106 202 308 22.9
26. Piper 177 137 315 26.0
27. Coconut Creek 125 217 342 23.7
28. South Broward 179 177 356 38.2
29. Taravella 206 150 357 30.7
30. Western 178 187 366 30.7
31. Nova 208 167 376 31.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
3. Zion Lutheran 57 33 90 0.0
4. Coral Springs Charter 69 46 116 8.2
5. Westminster Academy 91 52 143 8.4
6. University School 94 59 153 5.5
7. Calvary Christian 105 54 159 9.7
8. Somerset Academy 130 70 200 20.3
9. Highlands Christian 139 76 216 24.4
10. Coral Springs Christian 149 78 228 30.5
11. Cardinal Gibbons 87 173 261 17.4
12. American Heritage 157 133 291 15.8
13. Chaminade-Madonna 142 157 299 26.5
14. North Broward Prep 215 102 317 43.5

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service