Broward high school football playoff scenarios

10/31/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:56 PM

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (6-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. South Plantation; has clinched playoff berth.

South Plantation (5-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Deerfield Beach; can clinch playoff berth with Taravella loss.

Monarch (4-2, 7-2): Needs win vs. Coral Glades, a Taravella win and South Plantation loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Taravella (4-2, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Piper AND South Plantation loss AND Monarch loss.

ELIMINATED: Douglas (2-4, 4-4); Coral Springs (2-4, 2-6); Piper (1-5, 2-6); Coral Glades (0-6, 0-8).

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar (5-0, 9-0): District champion.

Flanagan (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Cypress Bay (3-2, 4-4); Cooper City (2-3, 3-6); McArthur (2-3, 4-4); Everglades (2-4, 4-5); Western (0-5, 0-8).

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 3-5): Can win district championship with win vs. Northeast; a loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Boyd Anderson (2-1, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Northeast loss to Ely; an Ely loss to Northeast forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Northeast (1-1, 2-6): Needs win to force tiebreaker for district’s two playoff berths.

ELIMINATED: Fort Lauderdale (0-3, 4-5).

DISTRICT 15-7A

Plantation (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Aquinas; has clinched playoff berth.

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Plantation; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Nova (1-2, 4-4); Hollywood Hills (1-2, 3-5); South Broward (0-3, 0-7).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (6-0, 6-2): District champion.

Boynton Beach (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hallandale.

Hallandale (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Boynton Beach.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (3-3, 4-4); Stranahan (3-4, 3-5); Suncoast (1-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (1-5, 1-7); Pines Charter (0-6, 1-8).

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Gibbons on Friday; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

DISTRICT 7-4A

University School (3-0, 7-1): District champion.

Glades Central (1-1, 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NBP.

Somerset (1-2, 3-6): Needs Glades Central loss to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-7): Needs win vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champion.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champion.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service