Broward County high school football leaders

10/24/2013 12:01 AM

10/26/2013 9:57 AM

Football statistics

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. B. Powell, DB 88 968 11.0 15
2. D. Rupert, CB 105 731 7.0 8
3. T. Liburd, PIP 101 698 6.9 7
4. A. McNeal , DB 72 697 9.7 12
5. T. Woods, MON 64 546 8.5 3
6. M. London, STA 69 533 7.7 11
7. C. Morrs, MON 48 471 9.8 6
8. E. Pittman, MIR 51 462 9.1 3
9. J. Morgan, CCITY 75 416 5.5 3
10. C. Lammons, PL 32 388 12.1 4
11. R. Holmes, HH 54 356 6.6 0
12. T. McGowan, HALL 59 336 5.7 6
13. D. Dailey, DOUG 52 324 6.2 7
14. Z. Tasse, CCITY 73 303 4.2 3
15. J. Bain, SP 56 271 4.8 3
16. P. Anderson, HALL 41 265 6.5 3
17. C. Ridley, MON 9 263 29.2 1
18. A. Haynes, PL 25 261 10.4 5
19. K. Herbert, DOUG 40 258 6.5 1
20. X. Love, EVG 55 249 4.5 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. S. Michel, AHP 108 790 7.3 11
2. S. Saliba, WA 86 781 9.1 8
3. J. Scarlett, UNIV 72 701 9.7 12
4. D. McIntosh, CG 62 539 8.7 4
5. T. Gibson, AHP 49 388 7.9 2
6. J. Grey, WA 38 345 9.1 1
7. L. Hunt, UNIV 33 324 9.8 6
8. A. Forrest, CHAM 44 270 6.1 1
9. T. Jackson, AHP 28 225 8.0 2
10. J. Vairo, WA 42 219 5.2 5
11. I. McKenzie, AHP 16 207 12.9 1
12. A. Funchess, CHAM 41 194 4.7 4
13. E. Daniels, WA 18 170 9.4 0
14. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 34 110 3.2 0
15. J. Dowels, AHP 5 88 17.6 2
16. A. Thomas, CHAM 15 80 5.3 1
17. J. McChrystal, CSC 12 79 6.6 0
18. J. Moore, UNIV 14 61 4.4 0
19. N. Cooke, CG 16 59 3.7 0
20. T. Gunderson, UNIV 9 58 6.4 1

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. M. Harris, MON 115-175 2303 21-5
2. J. Harrison, CC 128-214 1849 18-8
3. T. Huntley, HALL 86-143 1736 23-3
4. R. Stanley, FLAN 90-146 1335 15-4
5. N. Jeanty, MIR 95-132 1204 15-0
6. W. Freebeck, STA 63-108 984 10-1
7. M. Mele, SP 67-126 966 14-1
8. D. Graham, DB 39-71 793 7-3
9. B. Israel, DOUG 44-76 650 7-3
10. D. Greene, HH 47-91 646 6-2
11. C. Lammons, PL 39-65 620 6-3
12. K. Dzwkwski, NOVA 52-101 460 4-0
13. D. Fulford, NE 38-66 436 4-6
14. B. Scott, SB 36-90 434 2-5
15. J. Bofshever, CS 32-69 425 3-7
16. L. Tellefsen, CB 28-72 411 3-4
17. J. Pough, MCA 31-87 405 2-5
18. E. Sainterling, BAN 31-62 392 0-3
19. N. Watson, BAN 28-67 328 1-6
20. G. Hawkins, MIR 26-38 292 2-0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. P. Bender, CG 144-210 1913 27-4
2. S. White, UNIV 87-133 1575 22-3
3. J. Vairo, WA 57-120 1185 13-2
4. T. Gibson, AHP 37-65 735 9-1
5. B. Vicens, AHP 13-25 185 3-1
6. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
7. E. Daniels, WA 4-6 152 2-1
8. T. Monaco, CG 7-11 133 1-1
9. M. Rodriguez, CHAM 16-36 116 0-2
10. J. McChrystal, CSC 12-21 115 2-2
11. P. Fitzgerald, CHAM 0-1 45 0-0
12. A. Thomas, CHAM 6-19 38 0-2
13. H. Colombi, UNIV 2-2 32 1-0
14. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0
15. P. Holt, WA 1-1 6 1-0

RECEIVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 31 919 29.6 8
2. E. Davis, MON 40 639 16.0 3
3. E. Greene, CC 41 554 13.5 7
4. E. Alexander, CC 30 531 17.7 11
5. R. Darius, SP 27 440 16.3 9
6. R. Swinton, SP 34 435 12.8 5
7. N. Nshaka, HALL 14 427 30.5 5
8. S. Burgess, MON 11 382 34.7 4
9. E. Spence, FLAN 23 352 15.3 6
10. R. Cooper, HALL 19 352 18.5 3
11. J. Morgan, DB 20 319 16.0 5
12. B. Martin, FLAN 18 302 16.8 2
13. C. Holmes, STA 16 283 17.7 3
14. J. Harris, STA 16 282 17.6 2
15. J. Cotto, HALL 13 266 20.5 4
16. J. Hammond, HALL 13 261 20.1 3
17. K. Lewis, MIR 15 260 17.3 3
18. K. Davis, PL 16 260 16.3 2
19. J. Dawkins, PL 14 253 18.1 3
20. D. Peete, STA 12 253 21.1 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. T. Lee, CG 36 570 15.8 4
2. A. James, WA 24 557 23.2 6
3. S. Bruce, UNIV 33 514 15.6 8
4. G. Rushing, CG 37 482 13.0 13
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 18 413 22.9 6
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 15 345 23.0 4
7. C. Blake, CG 18 288 16.0 4
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 15 272 18.1 3
9. R. Moore, WA 10 263 26.3 2
10. P. Holt, WA 10 217 21.7 2
11. S. Kuebler, CG 18 213 11.8 1
12. J. Brown, UNIV 10 202 20.2 2
13. D. Perez, AHP 8 182 22.8 3
14. L. Henley, CG 9 178 19.8 3
15. B. Sharp, WA 9 160 17.8 3
16. D. McIntosh, CG 16 155 9.7 2
17. D. Snelson, AHP 8 129 16.1 1
18. E. Soto, UNIV 7 122 17.4 2
19. S. Michel, AHP 4 103 25.8 1
20. B. Johnson, AHP 9 102 11.3 3

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. B. Powell, DB 15 1 0 1 98
2. E. Alexander, CC 4 11 0 0 90
3. A. McNeal , DB 12 0 0 0 72
4. M. London, STA 11 0 0 0 66
5. T. Liburd, PIP 7 2 1 2 64
6. C. Ridley, MON 1 8 0 0 54
7. R. Darius, SP 0 9 0 0 54
8. D. Rupert, CB 8 0 0 0 48
9. D. Dailey, DOUG 7 0 0 1 44
10. T. McGowan, HALL 6 1 0 1 44
11. E. Greene, CC 0 7 0 0 42
12. S. Lowery, HH 6 0 0 2 40
13. X. Love, EVG 4 2 0 1 38
14. E. Spence, FLAN 0 6 0 0 36
15. C. Morrs, MON 6 0 0 0 36
16. S. Burgess, MON 1 4 0 0 30
17. A. Anderson, MIR 4 1 0 0 30
18. N. Nshaka, HALL 0 5 0 0 30
19. T. Rolle, HALL 2 3 0 0 30
20. R. Swinton, SP 0 5 0 0 30

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. G. Rushing, CG 0 13 0 0 78
2. J. Scarlett, UNIV 12 1 0 0 78
3. S. Michel, AHP 11 1 0 0 72
4. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 8 1 0 54
5. L. Hunt, UNIV 6 3 0 0 54
6. S. Saliba, WA 8 0 0 1 50
7. I. McKenzie, AHP 1 4 3 0 48
8. A. James, WA 0 6 1 0 42
9. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 6 0 0 36
10. D. McIntosh, CG 4 2 0 0 36
11. J. Vairo, WA 5 0 0 1 32
12. T. Lee, CG 0 4 0 0 24
13. A. Funchess, CHAM 4 0 0 0 24
14. C. Blake, CG 0 4 0 0 24
15. B. Johnson, AHP 0 3 0 1 20
16. J. Dowels, AHP 2 0 1 0 18
17. L. Henley, CG 0 3 0 0 18
18. D. Perez, AHP 0 3 0 0 18
19. J. Brown, UNIV 1 2 0 0 18
20. B. Sharp, WA 0 3 0 0 18

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. D. Campbell, MIR 6-10 26-29 44
2. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-2 40-47 40
3. Z. Cicero, STA 0-0 31-31 31
4. C. Courtney, STA 7-9 4-4 25
5. J. Semerene, CB 3-6 10-12 19
6. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-3 16-22 16
7. K. German, HH 0-0 9-9 9
8. A. Becegato, CS 2-2 3-4 9
9. A. Gonzalez, DB 0-1 9-12 9
10. D. Williams, CC 2-2 3-4 9
11. C. Charité, ELY 2-2 3-3 9
12. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 9-11 9
13. S. Thompson, PIP 2-2 2-2 8
14. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 8-11 8
15. A. McGill, WB 2-5 2-2 8
16. J. Ianzno, MON 1-1 3-3 6
17. K. Lavelanet, NOVA 1-1 3-3 6
18. J. Davis, PPC 1-1 2-2 5
19. M. Allinder, MIR 0-1 5-5 5
20. A. Pacelko, TARA 0-0 5-5 5

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV 5-5 39-43 54
2. P. Seiler, CG 4-5 35-35 47
3. H. Eakin, WA 1-2 29-30 32
4. S. Wade, AHP 1-7 25-29 28
5. A. Berry, UNIV 0-0 5-5 5
6. D. Rodriguez, CG 0-0 3-3 3
7. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-2 3-4 3
8. W. Scott, AHP 0-1 2-3 2
9. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 2-2 2
10. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 235 287 523 25.5
2. Plantation 252 175 427 33.0
3. Hallandale 150 244 394 42.0
4. Deerfield Beach 265 113 378 34.1
5. Miramar 153 190 343 30.1
6. Flanagan 87 234 322 28.0
7. Douglas 187 129 316 23.2
8. Coconut Creek 38 264 302 25.3
9. St. Thomas Aquinas
13816029841.710. Hollywood Hills 155 129 284 18.6 11. Cypress Bay 195 62 257 16.7 12. South Plantation 82 139 221 19.3 13. Blanche Ely 95 107 202 13.7 14. McArthur 90 101 191 7.0 15. Cooper City 126 55 181 7.4 16. Coral Springs 88 85 173 11.0 17. Boyd Anderson 65 102 168 3.6 18. Piper 123 40 163 15.4 19. Everglades 125 38 163 17.0 20. Nova 43 117 161 10.5 21. Taravella 139 18 157 11.7 22. Stranahan 38 118 156 0.0 23. South Broward 41 108 150 7.0 24. Northeast 21 109 130 6.0 25. Dillard 34 82 116 11.0 26. Western 35 57 92 5.0 27. Coral Glades 66 14 81 3.5 28. Arch. McCarthy 64 8 73 2.0 29. West Broward 61 6 67 4.0 30. Pem. Pines Charter 4012537.331. Fort Lauderdale 0 0 0 0.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. University School 178 232 411 49.7
2. Cardinal Gibbons 98 292 390 38.9
3. Westminster Acad. 201 167 369 30.5
4. American Heritage 225 115 340 31.3
5. Calvary Christian 43 164 207 14.0
6. Cham.-Madonna 109 33 142 7.5
7. Cor. Springs Char. 27 19 46 2.0
8. Somerset Academy 12 -1 11 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Highlands Christian
0000.011. C. Springs Christian 0000.012. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0 13. N. Broward Prep 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. H. Brown, CB 21 41 62
2. G. Anderson, CB 19 19 38
3. C. Hart, STA 25 8 33
4. H. Goldberg, STA 25 5 30
5. D. Bush, FLAN 12 16 28
6. T. Cisrow, STA 26 1 27
7. W. Meguschar, DOUG 21 3 24
8. M. Dudley-Gordon, CB 11 12 23
9. D. Thomas, CB 4 18 22
10. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
11. D. Williams, STA 17 5 22
12. J. Stewart, STA 15 6 21
13. N. Bosa, STA 17 4 21
14. A. Bennett, CB 15 5 20
15. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18
16. K. Auguste, CB 3 14 17
17. J. Oliphant, STA 14 3 17
18. D. Gil, FLAN 7 9 16
19. G. Poole, CS 12 3 15
20. C. Lynn, STA 10 5 15

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 25 29 54
2. B. Russell, UNIV 14 34 48
3. A. Korakakos, UNIV 17 29 46
4. B. Clement, UNIV 17 24 41
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 13 25 38
6. H. Shechtman, UNIV 11 22 33
7. C. Jacobs, AHP 20 12 32
8. A. Flory, AHP 15 14 29
9. C. McCoy, CG 13 15 28
10. E. Cerenord, AHP 10 17 27
11. B. Vicens, AHP 13 11 24
12. J. Chang, AHP 10 11 21
13. K. Perez, AHP 13 8 21
14. J. Dowels, AHP 11 7 18
15. C. Foster, CG 7 11 18
16. K. Striggles, UNIV 6 12 18
17. H. Kluger, WA 10 8 18
18. R. Causey, UNIV 12 5 17
19. J. Graham, CG 10 7 17
20. J. Robinson, CG 5 11 16

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. N. Bosa, STA 7 39
2. C. Hart, STA 6 35
3. D. Thomas, CB 5 35
4. L. Irons, CC 4 0
5. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
6. B. Pericles, CC 3 0
7. D. Exume, CS 3 17
8. J. Rae, CB 2 10
9. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
10. C. Lynn, STA 2 6
11. F. Nairne, SP 2 0
12. C. Nesmith, CB 2 14
13. A. Moten, STA 2 15
14. W. Meguschar, DOUG 2 0
15. M. Blanc, CS 2 6
16. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
17. C. Edwards, MON 1 0
18. Z. Croyle, MON 1 0
19. N. Wade, CS 1 1
20. S. Pierre Louis, CS 1 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 8 46
2. J. Robinson, CG 6 25
3. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 4 21
4. N. Bonitto, UNIV 3 17
5. B. Clement, UNIV 3 23
6. D. McIntosh, CG 3 15
7. C. McCoy, CG 2 10
8. A. Jumper, AHP 2 8
9. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
10. B. Russell, UNIV 2 12
11. E. Daniels, WA 2 8
12. H. Kluger, WA 1 7
13. M. Smith, WA 1 6
14. M. Ettienne, WA 1 5
15. S. Desir, WA 1 9
16. B. Burns, UNIV 1 5
17. R. Causey, UNIV 1 2
18. A. Thomas, WA 1 5
19. B. Holiday, AHP 1 7
20. J. Sibole, AHP 1 3

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Boyd, CS 3 47 0
2. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
3. N. Barnes, STA 3 57 1
4. T. Cisrow, STA 2 42 1
5. J. Hill, MIR 2 15 0
6. R. Samuels, MIR 2 0 0
7. S. Thompson, PIP 2 3 0
8. J. Pierre, DB 2 0 0
9. J. Morgan, DB 2 0 0
10. D. Bush, FLAN 2 58 1
11. D. Striggles, CC 2 0 0
12. L. Irons, CC 1 0 0
13. M. Johnson, CC 1 0 0
14. P. Gray, CC 1 0 0
15. W. Lima, CC 1 0 0
16. B. Adams, CB 1 0 0
17. C. Maxwell, CB 1 0 0
18. K. Auguste, CB 1 20 0
19. M. Dudley-Gordon, CB 1 0 0
20. A. Levine, DB 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. J. Dowels, AHP 5 85 1
2. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
3. C. Jacobs, AHP 2 12 0
4. Q. Wilson, UNIV 2 124 1
5. R. Causey, UNIV 1 22 0
6. E. Daniels, WA 1 22 0
7. H. Hankerson, WA 1 42 1
8. J. Sibole, AHP 1 0 0
9. N. Peart, UNIV 1 24 0
10. K. Perez, AHP 1 25 0
11. . Riggins, CG 1 0 0
12. . Wright, CG 1 0 0
13. C. Maybin, CG 1 30 1
14. D. Amerson, CG 1 35 1
15. J. Graham, CG 1 0 0
16. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
17. L. Niles, CG 1 0 0
18. T. Moore, CG 1 0 0
19. A. Thomas, CHAM 1 0 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. L. Irons, CC 2 0 0
2. C. Nace, STA 2 0 0
3. J. Stewart, STA 2 0 1
4. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 1
5. D. Hatcher, STA 1 0 0
6. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0
7. B. Pericles, CC 1 0 0
8. E. Joseph, CC 1 0 0
9. W. Sully, CC 1 0 0
10. T. Mann, CS 1 0 0
11. A. Bennett, CB 1 0 0
12. C. Gomez, CB 1 0 0
13. D. White, CB 1 0 0
14. G. Anderson, CB 1 1 0
15. M. Bukovi, CB 1 1 0
16. J. Notkin, DOUG 1 0 0
17. S. Mey, NOVA 1 0 1
18. C. Mitchell, PPC 1 0 1
19. D. Francois, PIP 1 0 1
20. M. Kesley, PIP 1 0 1

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. K. Seymore, AHP 1 0 0
2. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0
3. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
4. W. Wynn, CG 1 0 0
5. G. Bethune, CHAM 1 0 0
6. M. Fairchild, CHAM 1 1 0
7. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 0 0
8. B. Boyce, UNIV 1 2 0
9. K. Striggles, UNIV 1 0 0
10. M. Cardoza, UNIV 1 0 0
11. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
12. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0
13. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 0 0
14. H. Kluger, WA 1 0 0
15. J. Englert, WA 1 0 1
16. M. Ettienne, WA 1 0 0
17. P. Holt, WA 1 0 0
18. T. Phillips, WA 1 0 0
19. Z. Tilbrook, WA 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Stranahan 43 0 43 3.0
2. South Plantation 82 27 109 7.9
3. Fort Lauderdale 83 31 114 5.0
4. Miramar 22 101 124 7.7
5. St. Thomas Aquinas
521091615.86. West Broward 42 133 176 15.7 7. Northeast 76 110 186 22.2 8. Deerfield Beach 99 95 194 13.6 9. Hallandale 84 118 202 11.0 10. Dillard 4 212 216 11.0 11. Plantation 123 107 230 13.8 12. Flanagan 123 111 235 10.2 13. Monarch 134 102 237 14.3 14. Cooper City 89 153 242 20.1 15. Cypress Bay 129 137 266 19.9 16. Hollywood Hills 156 115 271 26.2 17. Blanche Ely 155 118 273 26.7 18. Coral Glades 170 121 291 31.0 19. Coral Springs 154 140 295 20.0 20. Everglades 128 175 303 23.8 21. Douglas 151 156 308 20.4 22. Piper 177 137 315 26.0 23. Boyd Anderson 119 207 326 25.3 24. P. Pines Charter 122 204 326 36.3 25. Coconut Creek 125 217 342 23.7 26. Arch. McCarthy 126 231 357 23.0 27. Western 178 187 366 30.7 28. Nova 208 167 376 31.8 29. Taravella 221 155 377 35.2 30. McArthur 177 201 378 43.0 31. South Broward 224 221 445 47.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. C. Springs Char. 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
3. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
4. Highlands Christian 42 59 101 8.0
5. Westminster Acad. 77 54 132 6.6
6. University School 94 59 153 5.5
7. Cardinal Gibbons 58 140 198 8.4
8. American Heritage 150 112 262 14.2
9. Somerset Academy 174 93 267 27.0
10. Cham.-Madonna 142 157 299 26.5
11. C. Springs Chr. 199 105 304 40.7
12. N. Broward Prep 215 102 317 43.5
13. Calvary Chr. 211 108 319 22.0

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service