Broward High Schools

October 23, 2013

Broward high school football playoff scenarios

Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-0): Can clinch district championship with win and South Plantation loss; can clinch playoff berth with win.

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCENARIOS

DISTRICT 11-8A

•  Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-0): Can clinch district championship with win and South Plantation loss; can clinch playoff berth with win.
•  Monarch (4-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win.
•  South Plantation (4-1, 5-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win and Taravella loss.
•  Taravella (3-2, 3-4): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  ELIMINATED: Douglas (2-3, 4-3); Piper (1-4, 2-5); Coral Springs (1-4, 1-6); Coral Glades (0-5, 0-7).

DISTRICT 12-8A

•  Miramar (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win.
•  Flanagan (4-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with Cypress Bay loss.
•  Cypress Bay (3-1, 4-3): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  ELIMINATED: Cooper City (2-2, 3-5); McArthur (1-3, 3-4); Everglades (1-4, 3-5); Western (0-4, 0-7).

DISTRICT 14-7A

•  Blanche Ely (2-0, 2-5): Can clinch playoff berth with Boyd Anderson loss.
•  Boyd Anderson (1-1, 1-6): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.
•  Northeast (1-1, 2-5): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.
•  Fort Lauderdale (0-2, 4-4): Needs win to avoid elimination.

DISTRICT 15-7A

•  Plantation (3-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with Hollywood Hills loss.
•  St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win.
•  Hollywood Hills (1-1, 3-4): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  Nova (0-2, 3-4): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  ELIMINATED: South Broward (0-3, 0-7).

DISTRICT 15-6A

•  Dillard (5-0, 5-2): Can clinch district championship with win.
•  Hallandale (4-1, 7-1): Can’t clinch or be eliminated; Needs Dillard loss to stay in district title contention.
•  Boynton Beach (4-1, 7-1): Can’t clinch or be eliminated; Needs Dillard loss to stay in district title contention.
•  Coconut Creek (3-2, 4-3): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  Stranahan (3-2, 3-4): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  ELIMINATED: Suncoast (1-4, 1-6); Pines Charter (0-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (0-5, 0-7).

DISTRICT 16-5A

•  Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-0): Has clinched playoff berth; Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Heritage.
•  American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Has clinched playoff berth; Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons.
•  ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 3-4); Key West (0-2, 0-7).

DISTRICT 7-4A

•  University School (3-0, 7-0): District champions.
•  Glades Central (1-1, 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth Nov. 1 with win vs. NBP.
•  Somerset (1-2, 3-5): Needs Glades Central loss Nov. 1 to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.
•  North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-6): Needs win Nov. 1 vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

DISTRICT 8-3A

•  Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1): District champions.
•  Chaminade (0-1, 0-6): District runner-up.

DISTRICT 8-2A

•  Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champions.
•  Barrington Christian (1-1, 3-4): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.
•  Dade Christian (1-1, 3-4): Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.
•  Coral Springs Christian (1-2, 1-6): Needs win to avoid elimination.
•  Highlands Christian (0-2, 1-6): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos