Broward County high school football leaders

10/16/2013 12:00 AM

10/16/2013 1:03 AM

Football statistics

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. B. Powell, DB 69 833 12.1 13
2. D. Rupert, CB 105 731 7.0 8
3. A. McNeal , DB 57 623 10.9 12
4. T. Woods, MON 48 487 10.1 2
5. C. Morrs, MON 48 471 9.8 6
6. E. Pittman, MIR 44 449 10.2 3
7. T. Liburd, PIP 77 449 5.8 6
8. R. Holmes, HH 54 356 6.6 0
9. C. Lammons, PL 27 329 12.2 2
10. M. London, STA 51 314 6.2 8
11. T. McGowan, HALL 51 305 6.0 5
12. J. Morgan, CCITY 56 286 5.1 1
13. P. Anderson, HALL 41 265 6.5 3
14. C. Ridley, MON 9 263 29.2 1
15. K. Herbert, DOUG 40 258 6.5 1
16. X. Love, EVG 55 249 4.5 4
17. Z. Tasse, CCITY 58 220 3.8 1
18. C. Davis, FLAN 32 212 6.6 2
19. C. Rigby, MIR 38 212 5.6 2
20. T. Rolle, HALL 36 199 5.5 2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. S. Michel, AHP 100 668 6.7 9
2. S. Saliba, WA 72 511 7.1 6
3. J. Scarlett, UNIV 48 480 10.0 10
4. D. McIntosh, CG 41 445 10.9 4
5. T. Gibson, AHP 43 275 6.4 2
6. A. Forrest, CHAM 44 270 6.1 1
7. J. Grey, WA 27 247 9.1 1
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 24 218 9.1 5
9. A. Funchess, CHAM 41 194 4.7 4
10. T. Jackson, AHP 25 190 7.6 1
11. I. McKenzie, AHP 13 180 13.8 1
12. J. Vairo, WA 37 153 4.1 3
13. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 34 110 3.2 0
14. E. Daniels, WA 11 107 9.7 0
15. J. Dowels, AHP 5 88 17.6 2
16. A. Thomas, CHAM 15 80 5.3 1
17. J. McChrystal, CSC 12 79 6.6 0
18. J. Moore, UNIV 14 61 4.4 0
19. N. Cooke, CG 16 59 3.7 0
20. T. Gunderson, UNIV 9 58 6.4 1

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. M. Harris, MON 104-154 2154 20-3
2. J. Harrison, CC 128-214 1849 18-8
3. T. Huntley, HALL 69-108 1366 22-2
4. R. Stanley, FLAN 72-116 1138 14-3
5. N. Jeanty, MIR 70-105 873 12-1
6. W. Freebeck, STA 52-88 795 9-1
7. D. Graham, DB 36-61 721 5-2
8. D. Greene, HH 47-91 646 6-2
9. K. Dzwonkowski, NOV 52-101 460 4-0
10. B. Israel, DOUG 27-48 446 6-3
11. D. Fulford, NE 38-66 436 4-6
12. J. Bofshever, CS 32-69 425 3-7
13. J. Pough, MCA 31-87 405 2-5
14. C. Lammons, PL 26-48 402 5-2
15. E. Sainterling, BAN 31-62 392 0-3
16. B. Scott, SB 29-66 333 1-4
17. L. Tellefsen, CB 21-54 326 3-2
18. N. Watson, BAN 23-53 279 0-3
19. G. Hawkins, MIR 19-30 218 2-0
20. T. Herrington, HALL 12-17 209 4-0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. P. Bender, CG 121-170 1606 23-3
2. S. White, UNIV 75-114 1330 20-3
3. J. Vairo, WA 51-110 942 10-2
4. T. Gibson, AHP 28-52 612 7-1
5. B. Vicens, AHP 13-25 185 3-1
6. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
7. T. Monaco, CG 7-11 133 1-1
8. M. Rodriguez, CHAM 16-36 116 0-2
9. J. McChrystal, CSC 12-21 115 2-2
10. E. Daniels, WA 2-2 77 1-0
11. P. Fitzgerald, CHAM 0-1 45 0-0
12. A. Thomas, CHAM 6-19 38 0-2
13. H. Colombi, UNIV 2-2 32 1-0
14. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0
15. P. Holt, WA 1-1 6 1-0

RECEIVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 27 890 33.0 8
2. E. Davis, MON 40 639 16.0 3
3. E. Greene, CC 41 554 13.5 7
4. E. Alexander, CC 30 531 17.7 11
5. N. Nshaka, HALL 13 418 32.2 5
6. S. Burgess, MON 9 348 38.7 4
7. E. Spence, FLAN 19 324 17.1 6
8. J. Morgan, DB 19 290 15.3 4
9. B. Martin, FLAN 17 285 16.8 2
10. R. Cooper, HALL 14 264 18.9 3
11. C. Holmes, STA 14 264 18.9 3
12. K. Lewis, MIR 12 244 20.3 3
13. J. Dawkins, PL 11 225 20.5 3
14. K. Dunnings, MIR 14 202 14.4 0
15. J. Cotto, HALL 10 200 20.0 3
16. C. Keel, FLAN 6 197 32.8 3
17. D. Richardson, MCA 9 191 21.2 1
18. K. Hanns, NOVA 13 191 14.7 2
19. M. Montanez, HH 15 185 12.3 1
20. J. Hammond, HALL 10 174 17.4 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. T. Lee, CG 27 472 17.5 4
2. S. Bruce, UNIV 30 462 15.4 7
3. G. Rushing, CG 32 419 13.1 11
4. A. James, WA 19 398 20.9 4
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 14 355 25.4 5
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 13 302 23.2 4
7. C. Blake, CG 15 209 13.9 3
8. R. Moore, WA 8 197 24.6 2
9. J. Brown, UNIV 9 196 21.8 2
10. L. Hunt, UNIV 13 191 14.7 3
11. L. Henley, CG 9 178 19.8 3
12. S. Kuebler, CG 14 166 11.9 0
13. D. Perez, AHP 6 161 26.8 3
14. B. Sharp, WA 9 160 17.8 3
15. D. McIntosh, CG 14 135 9.6 2
16. P. Holt, WA 8 110 13.8 1
17. S. Michel, AHP 4 103 25.8 1
18. D. Snelson, AHP 5 102 20.4 0
19. A. Hodge, CG 8 92 11.5 1
20. E. Soto, UNIV 6 91 15.2 2

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. E. Alexander, CC 4 11 0 0 90
2. B. Powell, DB 13 1 0 1 86
3. A. McNeal, DB 12 0 0 0 72
4. C. Ridley, MON 1 8 0 0 54
5. M. London, STA 8 0 0 0 48
6. D. Rupert, CB 8 0 0 0 48
7. T. Liburd, PIP 6 1 0 2 46
8. E. Greene, CC 0 7 0 0 42
9. S. Lowery, HH 6 0 0 2 40
10. X. Love, EVG 4 2 0 1 38
11. E. Spence, FLAN 0 6 0 0 36
12. T. McGowan, HALL 5 1 0 0 36
13. C. Morrs, MON 6 0 0 0 36
14. S. Burgess, MON 1 4 0 0 30
15. N. Nshaka, HALL 0 5 0 0 30
16. A. Anderson, MIR 4 1 0 0 30
17. P. Anderson, HALL 3 2 0 0 30
18. T. Rolle, HALL 2 3 0 0 30
19. R. Cooper, HALL 1 3 0 0 24
20. J. Morgan, DB 0 4 0 0 24

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. G. Rushing, CG 0 11 0 0 66
2. J. Scarlett, UNIV 10 1 0 0 66
3. S. Michel, AHP 9 1 0 0 60
4. L. Hunt, UNIV 5 3 0 0 48
5. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 7 1 0 48
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 1 4 2 0 42
7. S. Saliba, WA 6 0 0 1 38
8. D. McIntosh, CG 4 2 0 0 36
9. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 5 0 0 30
10. A. James, WA 0 4 1 0 30
11. A. Funchess, CHAM 4 0 0 0 24
12. T. Lee, CG 0 4 0 0 24
13. J. Vairo, WA 3 0 0 1 20
14. B. Sharp, WA 0 3 0 0 18
15. C. Blake, CG 0 3 0 0 18
16. L. Henley, CG 0 3 0 0 18
17. D. Perez, AHP 0 3 0 0 18
18. J. Dowels, AHP 2 0 1 0 18
19. B. Johnson, AHP 0 2 0 1 14
20. T. Gibson, AHP 2 0 0 0 12

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-0 39-46 39
2. D. Campbell, MIR 3-7 25-27 34
3. C. Courtney, STA 7-8 5-5 26
4. Z. Cicero, STA 0-0 19-19 19
5. J. Semerene, CB 3-6 10-12 19
6. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-3 15-20 15
7. A. Becegato, CS 2-2 3-4 9
8. K. German, HH 0-0 9-9 9
9. D. Williams, CC 2-2 3-4 9
10. S. Thompson, PIP 2-2 2-2 8
11. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 8-11 8
12. A. McGill, WB 2-5 2-2 8
13. A. Gonzalez, DB 0-0 6-9 6
14. K. Lavelanet, NOVA 1-1 3-3 6
15. J. Davis, PPC 1-1 2-2 5
16. M. Allinder, MIR 0-1 5-5 5
17. H. Duncan, EVG 0-0 5-6 5
18. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 5-5 5
19. A. Pacelko, TARA 0-0 5-5 5
20. N. Aiello, DOUG 0-0 4-4 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV 3-3 33-37 42
2. P. Seiler, CG 3-4 31-31 40
3. H. Eakin, WA 1-2 20-22 23
4. S. Wade, AHP 1-7 19-23 22
5. A. Berry, UNIV 0-0 5-5 5
6. D. Rodriguez, CG 0-0 3-3 3
7. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-2 3-4 3
8. W. Scott, AHP 0-1 2-3 2
9. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 2-2 2
10. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 257 307 565 25.7
2. Hallandale 175 226 401 45.9
3. Deerfield Beach 266 120 386 35.3
4. Plantation 226 154 380 30.0
5. Flanagan 97 242 339 31.0
6. Douglas 192 147 339 23.3
7. Miramar 165 155 321 32.4
8. Coconut Creek 38 264 302 25.3
9. St. Thomas 120 177 297 37.0
10. Hollywood Hills 155 129 284 18.6
11. Cypress Bay 220 58 279 19.5
12. Northeast 42 218 260 12.0
13. Taravella 209 27 236 17.5
14. Coral Springs 110 106 216 13.8
15. McArthur 90 101 191 7.0
16. Boyd Anderson 56 134 190 2.4
17. Cooper City 109 58 167 4.3
18. South Plantation 78 87 166 17.5
19. Everglades 125 38 163 17.0
20. Nova 43 117 161 10.5
21. Stranahan 38 118 156 0.0
22. South Broward 29 111 140 7.3
23. Blanche Ely 52 81 133 7.0
24. Piper 102 20 122 13.0
25. Western 34 49 83 3.5
26. A. McCarthy 64 8 73 2.0
27. West Broward 61 6 67 4.0
28. Pemb. Pines Ch. 40 12 53 7.3
29. Coral Glades 0 0 0 0.0
30. Fort Lauderdale 0 0 0 0.0
31. Dillard 0 0 0 0.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons 98 289 388 40.2
2. University School 153 230 383 50.0
3. Westminster Acad. 177 170 348 31.8
4. American Heritage 206 113 320 28.9
5. Calvary Christian 43 164 207 14.0
6. Cham.-Madonna 131 39 171 9.0
7. Coral Springs Cha. 33 23 56 2.4
8. Somerset Academy 12 -1 11 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Coral Springs Chr. 0 0 0 0.0
11. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
12. N. Broward Prep 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. D. Bush, FLAN 12 16 28
2. W. Meguschar, DOUG 21 3 24
3. C. Hart, STA 17 7 24
4. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
5. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18
6. T. Cisrow, STA 17 1 18
7. D. Gil, FLAN 7 9 16
8. G. Poole, CS 12 3 15
9. H. Goldberg, STA 11 4 15
10. J. Stewart, STA 9 5 14
11. S. Pierre Louis, CS 8 6 14
12. D. Mitchell, FLAN 4 10 14
13. R. Clausen, FLAN 8 6 14
14. D. Williams, FLAN 7 5 12
15. N. Ray, FLAN 3 9 12
16. N. Barnes, STA 10 2 12
17. N. Bosa, STA 9 2 11
18. J. Metellus, FLAN 7 4 11
19. M. Blanc, CS 6 5 11
20. J. Oliphant, STA 9 1 10

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Russell, UNIV 13 32 45
2. B. Boyce, UNIV 20 24 44
3. A. Korakakos, UNIV 15 25 40
4. B. Clement, UNIV 12 21 33
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 10 23 33
6. C. Jacobs, AHP 20 12 32
7. A. Flory, AHP 15 14 29
8. H. Shechtman, UNIV 9 19 28
9. E. Cerenord, AHP 10 17 27
10. B. Vicens, AHP 13 11 24
11. J. Chang, AHP 10 11 21
12. K. Perez, AHP 13 8 21
13. J. Dowels, AHP 11 7 18
14. K. Striggles, UNIV 6 12 18
15. H. Kluger, WA 10 8 18
16. C. McCoy, CG 8 9 17
17. A. Jumper, AHP 6 9 15
18. Z. Tilbrook, WA 10 3 13
19. S. Desir, WA 9 3 12
20. H. Hankerson, WA 8 4 12

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. N. Bosa, STA 5 34
2. C. Hart, STA 4 27
3. L. Irons, CC 4 0
4. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
5. B. Pericles, CC 3 0
6. D. Exume, CS 3 17
7. M. Blanc, CS 2 6
8. D. Thomas, CB 2 0
9. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
10. W. Meguschar, DOUG 2 0
11. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
12. C. Edwards, MON 1 0
13. Z. Croyle, MON 1 0
14. A. Moten, STA 1 7
15. C. Keel, FLAN 1 6
16. D. Williams, FLAN 1 8
17. D. Gil, FLAN 1 31
18. B. Mullings, DOUG 1 0
19. J. Dorset, DOUG 1 0
20. J. Notkin, DOUG 1 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 6 32
2. J. Robinson, CG 5 20
3. D. McIntosh, CG 3 15
4. C. McCoy, CG 2 10
5. A. Jumper, AHP 2 8
6. B. Russell, UNIV 2 12
7. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
8. N. Bonitto, UNIV 2 12
9. E. Daniels, WA 2 8
10. H. Kluger, WA 1 7
11. M. Smith, WA 1 6
12. M. Ettienne, WA 1 5
13. S. Desir, WA 1 9
14. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 1
15. B. Clement, UNIV 1 6
16. R. Causey, UNIV 1 2
17. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 4
18. A. Thomas, WA 1 5
19. B. Holiday, AHP 1 7
20. J. Sibole, AHP 1 3

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Boyd, CS 3 47 0
2. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
3. J. Pierre, DB 2 0 0
4. J. Morgan, DB 2 0 0
5. D. Bush, FLAN 2 58 1
6. D. Striggles, CC 2 0 0
7. J. Hill, MIR 2 15 0
8. S. Thompson, PIP 2 3 0
9. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 0
10. T. Cisrow, STA 1 0 0
11. W. Ray, STA 1 15 1
12. S. Oduwmi, WEST 1 0 0
13. R. Samuels, MIR 1 0 0
14. T. Cole, MIR 1 5 0
15. T. Henley Jr. , ELY 1 8 0
16. O. Dias, BAN 1 31 0
17. L. Irons, CC 1 0 0
18. M. Johnson, CC 1 0 0
19. P. Gray, CC 1 0 0
20. W. Lima, CC 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. J. Dowels, AHP 5 85 1
2. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
3. Q. Wilson, UNIV 2 124 1
4. C. Jacobs, AHP 2 12 0
5. J. Sibole, AHP 1 0 0
6. R. Causey, UNIV 1 22 0
7. E. Daniels, WA 1 22 0
8. H. Hankerson, WA 1 42 1
9. K. Perez, AHP 1 25 0
10. . Riggins, CG 1 0 0
11. . Wright, CG 1 0 0
12. C. Maybin, CG 1 30 1
13. D. Amerson, CG 1 35 1
14. J. Graham, CG 1 0 0
15. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
16. L. Niles, CG 1 0 0
17. T. Moore, CG 1 0 0
18. A. Thomas, CHAM 1 0 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. L. Irons, CC 2 0 0
2. J. Stewart, STA 2 0 1
3. B. Pericles, CC 1 0 0
4. E. Joseph, CC 1 0 0
5. W. Sully, CC 1 0 0
6. T. Mann, CS 1 0 0
7. J. Notkin, DOUG 1 0 0
8. R. Samuels, MIR 1 1 0
9. S. Mey, NOVA 1 0 1
10. C. Mitchell, PPC 1 0 1
11. D. Francois, PIP 1 0 1
12. M. Kesley, PIP 1 0 1
13. D. Clayton, PL 1 1 0
14. C. Nace, STA 1 0 0
15. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. K. Seymore, AHP 1 0 0
2. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0
3. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
4. W. Wynn, CG 1 0 0
5. G. Bethune, CHAM 1 0 0
6. M. Fairchild, CHAM 1 1 0
7. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 0 0
8. B. Boyce, UNIV 1 2 0
9. K. Striggles, UNIV 1 0 0
10. M. Cardoza, UNIV 1 0 0
11. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
12. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0
13. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 0 0
14. H. Kluger, WA 1 0 0
15. J. Englert, WA 1 0 1
16. M. Ettienne, WA 1 0 0
17. P. Holt, WA 1 0 0
18. T. Phillips, WA 1 0 0
19. Z. Tilbrook, WA 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Stranahan 43 0 43 3.0
2. Miramar 19 85 105 6.8
3. Fort Lauderdale 83 31 114 5.0
4. Dillard 15 133 148 9.0
5. St. Thomas 55 111 166 7.8
6. West Broward 42 133 176 15.7
7. Deerfield Beach 104 81 185 11.0
8. Hallandale 86 112 198 9.4
9. Monarch 92 112 205 10.0
10. Flanagan 134 87 221 9.0
11. Northeast 108 131 239 29.8
12. Plantation 138 107 245 16.3
13. Cooper City 91 157 249 21.3
14. Cypress Bay 126 135 261 17.3
15. Coral Glades 156 110 266 28.0
16. Piper 143 126 269 22.7
17. Hollywood Hills 156 115 271 26.2
18. Blanche Ely 144 152 296 33.5
19. A. McCarthy 98 197 296 17.3
20. Coral Springs 183 118 301 20.7
21. South Plantation 221 80 301 24.0
22. Douglas 162 138 301 18.0
23. Everglades 128 174 303 23.8
24. Pemb. Pines Cha. 122 204 326 36.3
25. Coconut Creek 125 217 342 23.7
26. McArthur 177 201 378 43.0
27. Boyd Anderson 130 258 388 30.0
28. South Broward 184 217 402 49.7
29. Nova 214 188 402 25.3
30. Western 191 230 422 35.0
31. Taravella 272 171 444 42.5

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Coral Springs Cha. 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
3. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
4. University School 111 33 144 6.6
5. Highlands Christian 63 89 152 12.0
6. Westminster Acad. 97 68 165 8.3
7. Cardinal Gibbons 64 112 176 6.0
8. N. Broward Prep 115 102 217 31.5
9. Somerset Acad. 174 93 267 27.0
10. American Heritage 149 140 289 17.8
11. Calvary Christian 211 108 319 22.0
12. Cham.-Madonna 173 186 360 31.8
13. Coral Springs Chr. 299 157 456 61.0

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service