Broward County high school football leaders

10/09/2013 12:05 AM

10/09/2013 12:42 AM

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. B. Powell, DB 63 693 11.0 11
2. D. Rupert, CB 90 613 6.8 5
3. A. McNeal , DB 45 533 11.8 10
4. C. Morrs, MON 48 471 9.8 6
5. E. Pittman, MIR 41 432 10.5 3
6. T. Liburd, PIP 64 415 6.5 5
7. R. Holmes, HH 49 351 7.2 0
8. C. Lammons, PL 27 329 12.2 2
9. T. Woods, MON 33 329 10.0 0
10. C. Ridley, MON 9 263 29.2 1
11. T. McGowan, HALL 46 260 5.7 4
12. K. Herbert, DOUG 40 258 6.5 1
13. M. London, STA 43 246 5.7 6
14. X. Love, EVG 47 243 5.2 4
15. J. Morgan, CCITY 47 240 5.1 1
16. P. Anderson, HALL 32 230 7.2 3
17. Z. Tasse, CCITY 51 197 3.9 1
18. A. Haynes, PL 16 183 11.4 3
19. C. Davis, FLAN 25 182 7.3 1
20. L. Tellefsen, CB 35 181 5.2 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. S. Michel, AHP 94 544 5.8 7
2. S. Saliba, WA 72 511 7.1 6
3. D. McIntosh, CG 41 445 10.9 4
4. J. Scarlett, UNIV 41 391 9.5 8
5. A. Forrest, CHAM 38 256 6.7 1
6. J. Grey, WA 27 247 9.1 1
7. L. Hunt, UNIV 20 178 8.9 3
8. I. McKenzie, AHP 12 178 14.8 1
9. A. Funchess, CHAM 32 165 5.2 3
10. T. Gibson, AHP 37 161 4.4 1
11. J. Vairo, WA 37 153 4.1 3
12. T. Jackson, AHP 16 113 7.1 0
13. E. Daniels, WA 11 107 9.7 0
14. J. Dowels, AHP 5 88 17.6 2
15. J. McChrystal, CSC 12 79 6.6 0
16. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 19 61 3.2 0
17. J. Moore, UNIV 14 61 4.4 0
18. N. Cooke, CG 16 59 3.7 0
19. A. Thomas, CHAM 12 58 4.8 0
20. G. Swain, CSC 6 57 9.5 2

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-I
1. M. Harris, MON 95-136 1896 18-1
2. J. Harrison, CC 109-190 1468 13-8
3. T. Huntley, HALL 61-92 1222 21-2
4. R. Stanley, FLAN 57-92 793 11-3
5. N. Jeanty, MIR 58-90 740 9-1
6. W. Freebeck, STA 41-69 668 7-1
7. D. Graham, DB 31-53 592 4-1
8. D. Greene, HH 39-78 544 6-2
9. K. Dzwonkowski, NOV 52-101 460 4-0
10. B. Israel, DOUG 27-48 446 6-3
11. J. Bofshever, CS 32-69 425 3-7
12. J. Pough, MCA 31-87 405 2-5
13. C. Lammons, PL 26-48 402 5-2
14. E. Sainterling, BAN 31-62 392 0-3
15. B. Scott, SB 29-66 333 1-4
16. D. Fulford, NE 27-45 297 3-3
17. N. Watson, BAN 23-53 279 0-3
18. L. Tellefsen, CB 16-43 223 3-2
19. G. Hawkins, MIR 16-25 203 1-0
20. T. Sabine, CCITY 17-50 193 1-2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-I
1. P. Bender, CG 121-170 1606 23-3
2. S. White, UNIV 62-99 1158 18-3
3. J. Vairo, WA 51-110 942 10-2
4. T. Gibson, AHP 20-42 335 3-1
5. B. Vicens, AHP 13-25 185 3-1
6. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
7. T. Monaco, CG 7-11 133 1-1
8. J. McChrystal, CSC 12-21 115 2-2
9. E. Daniels, WA 2-2 77 1-0
10. M. Rodriguez, CHAM 10-26 57 0-2
11. P. Fitzgerald, CHAM 0-1 45 0-0
12. A. Thomas, CHAM 6-19 38 0-2
13. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0
14. P. Holt, WA 1-1 6 1-0

Receiving

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 25 835 33.4 8
2. E. Davis, MON 37 595 16.1 3
3. N. Nshaka, HALL 13 418 32.2 5
4. E. Greene, CC 35 402 11.5 6
5. E. Alexander, CC 23 397 17.3 8
6. R. Cooper, HALL 12 251 20.9 3
7. J. Morgan, DB 16 238 14.9 3
8. S. Burgess, MON 7 233 33.3 2
9. J. Dawkins, PL 11 225 20.5 3
10. K. Lewis, MIR 10 224 22.4 2
11. C. Holmes, STA 10 214 21.4 3
12. K. Hanns, NOVA 13 191 14.7 2
13. D. Richardson, MCA 9 191 21.2 1
14. E. Spence, FLAN 16 187 11.7 4
15. K. Dunnings, MIR 11 183 16.6 0
16. B. Martin, FLAN 11 176 16.0 2
17. D. Peete, STA 8 161 20.1 3
18. M. Guilliame, BAN 7 159 22.7 0
19. C. Boyd, CS 17 158 9.3 2
20. J. Cotto, HALL 9 155 17.2 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. T. Lee, CG 27 472 17.5 4
2. S. Bruce, UNIV 28 427 15.3 7
3. G. Rushing, CG 32 419 13.1 11
4. A. James, WA 19 398 20.9 4
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 12 327 27.3 4
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 12 222 18.5 3
7. C. Blake, CG 15 209 13.9 3
8. R. Moore, WA 8 197 24.6 2
9. L. Henley, CG 9 178 19.8 3
10. L. Hunt, UNIV 11 171 15.5 3
11. S. Kuebler, CG 14 166 11.9 0
12. B. Sharp, WA 9 160 17.8 3
13. J. Brown, UNIV 6 139 23.2 2
14. D. McIntosh, CG 14 135 9.6 2
15. P. Holt, WA 8 110 13.8 1
16. D. Perez, AHP 5 93 18.6 2
17. A. Hodge, CG 8 92 11.5 1
18. D. Snelson, AHP 4 78 19.5 0
19. J. Cabral, CC 5 73 14.6 1
20. B. Johnson, AHP 6 62 10.3 1

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. E. Alexander, CC 4 8 0 0 72
2. B. Powell, DB 11 1 0 0 72
3. A. McNeal , DB 10 0 0 0 60
4. C. Ridley, MON 1 8 0 0 54
5. T. Liburd, PIP 5 1 0 1 38
6. X. Love, EVG 4 2 0 1 38
7. E. Greene, CC 0 6 0 0 36
8. C. Morrs, MON 6 0 0 0 36
9. M. London, STA 6 0 0 0 36
10. A. Anderson, MIR 4 1 0 0 30
11. D. Rupert, CB 5 0 0 0 30
12. T. McGowan, HALL 4 1 0 0 30
13. N. Nshaka, HALL 0 5 0 0 30
14. S. Lowery, HH 4 0 0 2 28
15. D. Rolle, HALL 4 0 0 0 24
16. T. Rolle, HALL 1 3 0 0 24
17. E. Spence, FLAN 0 4 0 0 24
18. P. Anderson, HALL 3 1 0 0 24
19. C. Nealy, FLAN 2 1 0 1 20
20. J. Morgan, DB 0 3 0 0 18

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. G. Rushing, CG 0 11 0 0 66
2. J. Scarlett, UNIV 8 1 0 0 54
3. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 7 0 0 42
4. S. Michel, AHP 7 0 0 0 42
5. S. Saliba, WA 6 0 0 1 38
6. I. McKenzie, AHP 1 3 2 0 36
7. D. McIntosh, CG 4 2 0 0 36
8. L. Hunt, UNIV 3 3 0 0 36
9. A. James, WA 0 4 1 0 30
10. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 4 0 0 24
11. T. Lee, CG 0 4 0 0 24
12. J. Vairo, WA 3 0 0 1 20
13. B. Sharp, WA 0 3 0 0 18
14. C. Blake, CG 0 3 0 0 18
15. L. Henley, CG 0 3 0 0 18
16. J. Dowels, AHP 2 0 1 0 18
17. A. Funchess, CHAM 3 0 0 0 18
18. G. Swain, CSC 2 0 0 0 12
19. J. Brown, UNIV 0 2 0 0 12
20. R. Moore, WA 0 2 0 0 12

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-0 33-40 33
2. D. Campbell, MIR 2-5 20-22 26
3. C. Courtney, STA 6-7 5-5 23
4. Z. Cicero, STA 0-0 13-13 13
5. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-2 13-17 13
6. J. Semerene, CB 2-4 7-9 13
7. D. Williams, CC 2-2 3-4 9
8. A. Becegato, CS 2-2 3-4 9
9. K. German, HH 0-0 8-8 8
10. S. Thompson, PIP 2-2 2-2 8
11. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 8-11 8
12. K. Lavelanet, NOVA 1-1 3-3 6
13. A. Gonzalez, DB 0-0 6-9 6
14. H. Duncan, EVG 0-0 5-6 5
15. J. Davis, PPC 1-1 2-2 5
16. M. Allinder, MIR 0-0 5-5 5
17. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 5-5 5
18. A. Pacelko, TARA 0-0 5-5 5
19. M. Wisdom, MCA 0-0 4-4 4
20. N. Aiello, DOUG 0-0 4-4 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. P. Seiler, CG 3-4 31-31 40
2. A. DiRocco, UNIV 3-3 28-32 37
3. H. Eakin, WA 1-2 20-22 23
4. S. Wade, AHP 0-6 12-16 12
5. D. Rodriguez, CG 0-0 3-3 3
6. W. Scott, AHP 0-1 2-3 2
7. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 2-2 2
8. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-1 2-2 2
9. A. Berry, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1
10. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 274 316 590 26.0
2. Hallandale 170 229 400 46.5
3. Deerfield Beach 268 118 387 33.6
4. Plantation 226 154 380 30.0
5. Northeast 46 297 343 18.0
6. Douglas 192 147 339 23.3
7. Miramar 175 157 333 31.5
8. Flanagan 105 216 322 32.3
9. Hollywood Hills 175 136 311 20.0
10. St. Thomas Aq. 113 188 301 36.3
11. Coconut Creek 36 244 280 24.5
12. Cypress Bay 224 49 273 17.4
13. Taravella 209 27 236 17.5
14. Everglades 168 47 216 22.7
15. Coral Springs 110 106 216 13.8
16. McArthur 90 101 191 7.0
17. Boyd Anderson 56 134 190 2.4
18. Cooper City 107 60 167 5.0
19. South Plantation 78 87 166 17.5
20. Nova 43 117 161 10.5
21. Piper 115 24 140 14.0
22. South Broward 29 111 140 7.3
23. Blanche Ely 52 81 133 7.0
24. A. McCarthy 53 13 66 0.0
25. Pembroke Pines Ch 40 12 53 7.3
26. West Broward 33 8 41 0.0
27. Western -14 30 16 0.0
28. Stranahan 0 0 0 0.0
29. Coral Glades 0 0 0 0.0
30. Fort Lauderdale 0 0 0 0.0
31. Dillard 0 0 0 0.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons 98 289 388 40.2
2. University School 137 236 373 47.4
3. Westminster Acad. 177 170 348 31.8
4. American Heritage 184 86 271 22.7
5. Calvary Christian 43 164 207 14.0
6. Cham.-Madonna 138 35 173 8.0
7. Coral Springs Cha. 33 23 56 2.4
8. Somerset Academy 12 -1 11 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Coral Springs Chr. 0 0 0 0.0
11. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. D. Bush, FLAN 12 16 28
2. W. Meguschar, DOUG 21 3 24
3. C. Hart, STA 17 7 24
4. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
5. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18
6. T. Cisrow, STA 17 1 18
7. D. Gil, FLAN 7 9 16
8. G. Poole, CS 12 3 15
9. H. Goldberg, STA 11 4 15
10. J. Stewart, STA 9 5 14
11. S. Pierre Louis, CS 8 6 14
12. D. Mitchell, FLAN 4 10 14
13. R. Clausen, FLAN 8 6 14
14. D. Williams, FLAN 7 5 12
15. N. Ray, FLAN 3 9 12
16. N. Barnes, STA 10 2 12
17. N. Bosa, STA 9 2 11
18. J. Metellus, FLAN 7 4 11
19. M. Blanc, CS 6 5 11
20. J. Oliphant, STA 9 1 10

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Russell, UNIV 12 30 42
2. A. Korakakos, UNIV 15 25 40
3. B. Boyce, UNIV 16 20 36
4. B. Clement, UNIV 12 21 33
5. C. Jacobs, AHP 20 12 32
6. A. Flory, AHP 15 14 29
7. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 9 20 29
8. E. Cerenord, AHP 10 17 27
9. H. Shechtman, UNIV 8 18 26
10. B. Vicens, AHP 13 11 24
11. J. Chang, AHP 10 11 21
12. K. Perez, AHP 13 8 21
13. J. Dowels, AHP 11 7 18
14. K. Striggles, UNIV 6 12 18
15. H. Kluger, WA 10 8 18
16. C. McCoy, CG 8 9 17
17. A. Jumper, AHP 6 9 15
18. Z. Tilbrook, WA 10 3 13
19. S. Desir, WA 9 3 12
20. M. Diaz, AHP 7 5 12

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. N. Bosa, STA 5 34
2. C. Hart, STA 4 27
3. L. Irons, CC 4 0
4. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
5. B. Pericles, CC 3 0
6. D. Exume, CS 3 17
7. M. Blanc, CS 2 6
8. D. Thomas, CB 2 0
9. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
10. W. Meguschar, DOUG 2 0
11. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
12. C. Edwards, MON 1 0
13. Z. Croyle, MON 1 0
14. A. Moten, STA 1 7
15. C. Keel, FLAN 1 6
16. D. Williams, FLAN 1 8
17. D. Gil, FLAN 1 31
18. B. Mullings, DOUG 1 0
19. J. Dorset, DOUG 1 0
20. J. Notkin, DOUG 1 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 5 22
2. J. Robinson, CG 5 20
3. D. McIntosh, CG 3 15
4. C. McCoy, CG 2 10
5. A. Jumper, AHP 2 8
6. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
7. E. Daniels, WA 2 8
8. H. Kluger, WA 1 7
9. M. Smith, WA 1 6
10. M. Ettienne, WA 1 5
11. S. Desir, WA 1 9
12. B. Clement, UNIV 1 6
13. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 2
14. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 4
15. A. Thomas, WA 1 5
16. B. Holiday, AHP 1 7
17. J. Sibole, AHP 1 3

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Boyd, CS 3 47 0
2. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
3. J. Pierre, DB 2 0 0
4. J. Morgan, DB 2 0 0
5. D. Bush, FLAN 2 58 1
6. D. Striggles, CC 2 0 0
7. J. Hill, MIR 2 15 0
8. S. Thompson, PIP 2 3 0
9. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 0
10. T. Cisrow, STA 1 0 0
11. W. Ray, STA 1 15 1
12. S. Oduwmi, WEST 1 0 0
13. R. Samuels, MIR 1 0 0
14. T. Cole, MIR 1 5 0
15. T. Henley Jr. , ELY 1 8 0
16. O. Dias, BAN 1 31 0
17. L. Irons, CC 1 0 0
18. M. Johnson, CC 1 0 0
19. P. Gray, CC 1 0 0
20. W. Lima, CC 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. J. Dowels, AHP 4 85 1
2. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
3. Q. Wilson, UNIV 2 124 1
4. C. Jacobs, AHP 2 12 0
5. R. Causey, UNIV 1 22 0
6. E. Daniels, WA 1 22 0
7. H. Hankerson, WA 1 42 1
8. K. Perez, AHP 1 25 0
9. . Riggins, CG 1 0 0
10. . Wright, CG 1 0 0
11. C. Maybin, CG 1 30 1
12. D. Amerson, CG 1 35 1
13. J. Graham, CG 1 0 0
14. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
15. L. Niles, CG 1 0 0
16. T. Moore, CG 1 0 0
17. A. Thomas, CHAM 1 0 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. L. Irons, CC 2 0 0
2. J. Stewart, STA 2 0 1
3. B. Pericles, CC 1 0 0
4. E. Joseph, CC 1 0 0
5. W. Sully, CC 1 0 0
6. T. Mann, CS 1 0 0
7. J. Notkin, DOUG 1 0 0
8. R. Samuels, MIR 1 1 0
9. S. Mey, NOVA 1 0 1
10. C. Mitchell, PPC 1 0 1
11. D. Francois, PIP 1 0 1
12. M. Kesley, PIP 1 0 1
13. D. Clayton, PL 1 1 0
14. C. Nace, STA 1 0 0
15. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. K. Seymore, AHP 1 0 0
2. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0
3. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
4. W. Wynn, CG 1 0 0
5. G. Bethune, CHAM 1 0 0
6. M. Fairchild, CHAM 1 1 0
7. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 0 0
8. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
9. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0
10. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 0 0
11. H. Kluger, WA 1 0 0
12. J. Englert, WA 1 0 1
13. M. Ettienne, WA 1 0 0
14. P. Holt, WA 1 0 0
15. T. Phillips, WA 1 0 0
16. Z. Tilbrook, WA 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Stranahan 0 0 0 0.0
2. Fort Lauderdale 83 31 114 5.0
3. Miramar 24 100 125 8.2
4. Dillard 15 133 148 9.0
5. St. Thomas Aquinas 61 101 162 8.3
6. West Broward 36 139 175 16.2
7. Hallandale 101 103 204 9.3
8. Monarch 92 112 205 10.0
9. Cooper City 97 120 217 20.4
10. Northeast 95 130 225 26.3
11. Flanagan 138 95 234 11.0
12. Deerfield Beach 127 108 236 12.0
13. Plantation 138 107 245 16.3
14. Piper 121 125 247 18.4
15. Coral Glades 156 110 266 28.0
16. Pembroke Pines Ch. 158 115 273 39.5
17. Cypress Bay 135 148 283 19.4
18. A. McCarthy 106 184 291 23.0
19. Hollywood Hills 152 144 296 27.8
20. Blanche Ely 144 152 296 33.5
21. Coral Springs 183 118 301 20.7
22. South Plantation 221 80 301 24.0
23. Douglas 162 138 301 18.0
24. Everglades 135 181 316 20.3
25. Coconut Creek 125 217 342 23.7
26. McArthur 177 201 378 43.0
27. Boyd Anderson 130 258 388 30.0
28. South Broward 184 217 402 49.7
29. Nova 214 188 402 25.3
30. Taravella 311 142 453 48.7
31. Western 187 273 460 36.7

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Coral Springs Cha. 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
3. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
4. University School 111 33 144 6.6
5. Highlands Christian 63 89 152 12.0
6. Westminster Acad. 97 68 165 8.3
7. Cardinal Gibbons 64 112 176 6.0
8. Somerset Academy 174 93 267 27.0
9. American Heritage 149 140 289 17.8
10. Calvary Christian 211 108 319 22.0
11. Cham.-Madonna 172 216 389 31.3
12. Coral Springs Chr. 299 157 456 61.0

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service