Megan Bodden leads Sagemont to victory in volleyball

10/08/2013 12:01 AM

10/08/2013 1:15 AM

The Sagemont girls’ volleyball team defeated Doctors Charter on Monday afternoon.

The first two sets went to the Lions as they won 26-24 and 25-23. Then the Hawks fought back and won 25-17. Sagemont was able to win the last set 25-16.

Megan Bodden led the Lions with 25 kills, 10 digs and eight points followed by Samantha Quan with 16 points, three aces and 12 digs.

With the victory, Sagemont improved to 11-7 this season.

•  Sagemont d. Doctors Charter 26-24, 25-26, 17-25, 25-16:Megan Bodden 25 kills, 10 digs, 8 points. Samantha Quan 16 points, 3 aces,12 digs. SAG 11-7.
•  Western d. Taravella 25-15, 26-24, 25-8: Amanda Medlock 18 kills, 9 points, 13 aces, 11 digs. Melissa Taylor 2 digs, 28 assists. WES 12-2 (District 7-1).

BOYS’ GOLF

Flanagan defeated Krop 209-213 at Hillcrest Country Club.

Krop’s Tyler Sloman led the match with a score of 38.

Jake Kauffman scored a 46 for the Falcons, followed by teammates Tristan Ford (53), Darren Friedman (54) and Sam Gutierrez (56).

Flanagan improves to a 7-2 record.

Flanagan 209, Krop 213 (at Hillcrest CC): Tyler Sloman (MK) 38, Jake Kauffman (FLA) 46, Tristan Ford (FLA) 53, Darren Friedman (FLA) 54, Sam Guiterrez (FLA) 56. FLA 7-2.

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

•  Miami Country Day 21, Coral Springs Christian 62, Westwood 102, Archbishop Curley 104: Isabella Allen (MCD) 22:24, Rhian Romanik (AC) 22:44, Mary Elizabeth Allen (MCD) 23:24. MCD 10-1.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

University School vs. Chaminade-Madonna (Bamford), 4:00

Donna Klein vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Hillel vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Posnack Day School vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Zion Lutheran vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Somerset Academy vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Boyd Anderson vs. Pompano Beach (Tradewinds), 4:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Coconut Creek vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Fort Lauderdale vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Northeast vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Nova vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Stranahan vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Cooper City vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Plantation Central Park), 4:30

Coral Glades vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Cypress Bay vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Hallandale vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Hollywood Hills vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Plantation vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

South Broward vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Coral Springs vs. Deerfield Beach (Quiet Waters), 4:30

Dillard vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Flanagan vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

McArthur vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Monarch vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Piper vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

BOYS’ GOLF

University School vs. American Heritage (Lago Mar), 2:00

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Westminster Academy (Coral Ridge CC), 3:00

Cooper City vs. Cypress Bay (Weston Hills), 3:00

Stranahan vs. Coral Glades (Coral Springs CC), 3:00

Northeast vs. Coral Springs (Coral Springs CC), 3:00

Flanagan vs. West Broward (Bonaventure), 3:00

Pompano Beach vs. Pembroke Pines Charter (Pembroke Lakes), 3:00

South Plantation vs. Plantation (Plantation Preserve), 3:00

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Western (Western), 4:30

Plantation vs. South Broward (South Broward), 6:00

Fort Lauderdale vs. Piper (Home), 4:30

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Nova (Home), 6:00

Miramar vs. McArthur (McArthur), 4:30

Coral Glades vs. Hollywood Hills (Home), 4:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Hallandale (Hallandale), 4:30

West Broward vs. Flanagan (Flanagan), 4:30

Deerfield Beach vs. Douglas (Home), 4:30

Stranahan vs. Dillard (Dillard), 4:30

Taravella vs. Coral Springs (Home), 4:30

University School vs. Chaminade-Madonna (Chaminade), 6:00

GIRLS’ GOLF

Western vs. Douglas (Heron Bay), 3:00

South Plantation vs. Plantation (Plantation Preserve), 3:00

Archbishop McCarthy vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale CC), 3:00

Ransom Everglades vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 3:00

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Donna Klein vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Hillel vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Posnack Day School vs. Sagemont (Markham), 4:00

Coral Springs vs. Deerfield Beach (Quiet Waters), 4:30

Dillard vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Flanagan vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

McArthur vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Monarch vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Piper vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Cooper City vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Plantation Central Park), 4:30

Coral Glades vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Cypress Bay vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Hallandale vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Hollywood Hills vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Plantation vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

South Broward vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (St. Thomas Aquinas), 4:30

Boyd Anderson vs. Pompano Beach (Tradewinds), 4:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Pompano Beach (Tradewinds), 4:30

Coconut Creek vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Fort Lauderdale vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Northeast vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Nova vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

Stranahan vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Beach), 4:30

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ GOLF

Cooper City vs. Nova (Fort Lauderdale CC), 3:00

West Broward vs. Coral Springs (Coral Springs CC), 3:00

Taravella vs. Deerfield Beach (Deer Creek), 3:00

Western vs. Flanagan (Jacaranda), 3:00

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Flanagan (Jacaranda), 3:00

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Chaminade-Madonna vs. Doral Academy (Tamiami), 4:00

Boyd Anderson vs. Fort Lauderdale (Home), 4:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Nova (Home), 6:00

Cypress Bay vs. Nova (Home), 6:00

Coconut Creek vs. McArthur (McArthur), 4:30

Cooper City vs. Western (Bamford), 7:00

Taravella vs. Coral Glades (CS Aquatic), 4:30

Coral Springs vs. Plantation (Central Park Pool), 7:00

South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Dillard vs. Stranahan (Stranahan), 4:30

Douglas vs. Stranahan (Stranahan), 4:30

West Broward vs. Flanagan (Pembroke Falls YMCA), 4:30

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Flanagan (Home), 4:30

South Broward vs. Hollywood Hills (Patrick Meli), 4:30

Miramar vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Aquatic), 4:30

Monarch vs. Northeast (Home), 4:30

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Sagemont vs. Hialeah Educational Academy (Bucky Dent), 3:30

GIRLS’ GOLF

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Coral Glades (Coral Springs CC), 3:00

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Cypress Bay (Weston Hills), 3:00

Taravella vs. Deerfield Beach (Deer Creek), 3:00

Plantation vs. Western (Davie CC), 3:00

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Chaminade-Madonna vs. Doral Academy (Tamiami), 4:00

Boyd Anderson vs. Fort Lauderdale (Fort Lauderdale), 4:30

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Nova (Nova), 6:00

Cypress Bay vs. Nova (Nova), 6:00

Coconut Creek vs. McArthur (McArthur), 4:30

Cooper City vs. Western (Bamford), 7:00

Taravella vs. Coral Glades (CS Aquatic), 4:30

Coral Springs vs. Plantation (Central Park Pool), 7:00

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach), 4:30

Dillard vs. Stranahan (Stranahan), 4:30

Douglas vs. Stranahan (Stranahan), 4:30

West Broward vs. Flanagan (Pembroke Falls YMCA), 4:30

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Flanagan (Flanagan), 4:30

South Broward vs. Hollywood Hills (Patrick Meli), 4:30

Miramar vs. Pompano Beach (Pompano Aquatic), 4:30

Monarch vs. Northeast (Northeast), 4:30

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service