Broward County high school football leaders

09/24/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:52 PM

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. R. Holmes, HH 49 351 7.2 0
2. C. Lammons, PL 27 329 12.2 2
3. A. McNeal , DB 33 305 9.2 7
4. B. Powell, DB 31 292 9.4 5
5. D. Rupert, CB 45 286 6.4 3
6. E. Pittman, MIR 29 280 9.7 1
7. C. Ridley, MON 9 263 29.2 1
8. C. Morrs, MON 25 237 9.5 3
9. M. London, STA 38 227 6.0 5
10. T. Woods, MON 18 208 11.6 0
11. A. Haynes, PL 16 183 11.4 3
12. J. Evans-Morris, TARA 29 174 6.0 1
13. J. Pugh, MCA 9 171 19.0 1
14. D. Henderson, HH 24 161 6.7 1
15. J. Morgan, CCITY 34 159 4.7 1
16. K. Herbert, DOUG 24 151 6.3 1
17. T. Franklin, BAN 35 142 4.1 1
18. P. Anderson, HALL 16 137 8.6 1
19. E. Davis, MON 10 137 13.7 0
20. T. McGowan, HALL 32 134 4.2 2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV 35 376 10.7 7
2. D. McIntosh, CG 24 260 10.8 1
3. S. Saliba, WA 29 224 7.7 2
4. A. Forrest, CHAM 32 186 5.8 1
5. S. Michel, AHP 30 180 6.0 2
6. L. Hunt, UNIV 17 175 10.3 3
7. A. Funchess, CHAM 23 119 5.2 2
8. T. Gibson, AHP 9 92 10.2 1
9. E. Daniels, WA 9 64 7.1 0
10. J. Moore, UNIV 14 61 4.4 0
11. J. Dowels, AHP 1 55 55.0 1
12. J. Cabral, CC 12 51 4.3 0
13. T. Jackson, AHP 8 48 6.0 0
14. F. Hicks, UNIV 7 45 6.4 1
15. N. Boyer, CHAM 7 44 6.3 0
16. J. Bourdeah, CHAM 12 40 3.3 0
17. A. Hodge, CG 8 39 4.9 0
18. A. Thomas, CHAM 10 36 3.6 0
19. D. Pierre, Som 8 32 4.0 0
20. J. Vairo, WA 17 29 1.7 2

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. M. Harris, MON 70-100 1334 11-1
2. J. Harrison, CC 79-129 1089 10-5
3. T. Huntley, HALL 40-58 773 15-1
4. D. Greene, HH 39-78 544 6-2
5. W. Freebeck, STA 32-56 454 2-1
6. C. Lammons, PL 26-48 402 5-2
7. D. Graham, DB 21-35 402 3-0
8. E. Sainterling, BAN 31-62 392 0-3
9. R. Stanley, FLAN 32-48 350 4-0
10. N. Jeanty, MIR 28-47 338 0-0
11. K. Dzwonkowski, NOVA 37-77 326 2-0
12. B. Israel, DOUG 19-33 315 5-3
13. B. Scott, SB 18-43 248 1-3
14. N. Watson, BAN 17-40 226 0-2
15. J. Pugh, MCA 22-51 221 1-1
16. G. Hawkins, MIR 13-22 180 1-0
17. T. Sabine, CCITY 14-40 155 1-2
18. D. Medina, PIP 4-13 108 1-1
19. T. Herrington, HALL 7-9 101 3-0
20. L. Tellefsen, CB 7-23 79 1-2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. P. Bender, CG 82-119 1108 14-2
2. S. White, UNIV 41-70 721 12-2
3. J. Vairo, WA 18-31 317 4-0
4. T. Norkus, CC 16-29 164 1-0
5. T. Monaco, CG 6-10 129 1-1
6. B. Vicens, AHP 6-13 46 1-1
7. A. Thomas, CHAM 6-19 38 0-2
8. E. Daniels, WA 1-1 29 0-0
9. M. Rodriguez, CHAM 6-15 27 0-1
10. J. Kabiliun, UNIV 1-2 22 0-0
11. T. Gibson, AHP 1-9 1 0-0

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. C. Ridley, MON 18 574 31.9 3
2. E. Davis, MON 25 455 18.2 3
3. E. Alexander, CC 22 370 16.8 8
4. N. Nshaka, HALL 9 294 32.7 3
5. E. Greene, CC 23 259 11.3 5
6. J. Dawkins, PL 11 225 20.5 3
7. M. Guilliame, BAN 7 159 22.7 0
8. J. Morgan, DB 10 158 15.8 2
9. D. Peete, STA 7 157 22.4 2
10. M. Montanez, HH 11 154 14.0 1
11. R. Holmes, HH 9 151 16.8 0
12. K. Dunnings, MIR 7 144 20.6 0
13. T. Rolle, HALL 7 140 20.0 3
14. S. Burgess, MON 5 139 27.8 1
15. C. May, DOUG 7 137 19.6 2
16. D. Senior, BAN 10 123 12.3 0
17. J. Hammond, HALL 6 119 19.8 2
18. K. Davis, PL 9 119 13.2 1
19. B. Powell, DB 7 109 15.6 1
20. J. Cotto, HALL 6 108 18.0 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. T. Lee, CG 23 439 19.1 4
2. S. Bruce, UNIV 20 363 18.2 5
3. G. Rushing, CG 17 240 14.1 6
4. A. James, WA 7 185 26.4 2
5. C. Taylor, UNIV 7 137 19.6 2
6. S. Kuebler, CG 12 122 10.2 0
7. D. McIntosh, CG 11 119 10.8 2
8. L. Henley, CG 5 113 22.6 1
9. R. Moore, WA 4 85 21.3 1
10. L. Hunt, UNIV 6 80 13.3 1
11. A. Hodge, CG 6 79 13.2 1
12. J. Cabral, CC 5 73 14.6 1
13. E. Soto, UNIV 2 59 29.5 1
14. P. Collins, CC 6 58 9.7 0
15. C. Blake, CG 5 57 11.4 1
16. J. Brown, UNIV 3 47 15.7 2
17. B. Sharp, WA 2 37 18.5 1
18. J. Scarlett, UNIV 3 35 11.7 1
19. D. Perez, AHP 2 33 16.5 1
20. J. Tight, CG 4 32 8.0 0

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. E. Alexander, CC 4 8 0 0 72
2. A. McNeal , DB 7 0 0 0 42
3. B. Powell, DB 5 1 0 0 36
4. E. Greene, CC 0 5 0 0 30
5. M. London, STA 5 0 0 0 30
6. S. Lowery, HH 4 0 0 2 28
7. T. Rolle, HALL 1 3 0 0 24
8. C. Ridley, MON 1 3 0 0 24
9. N. Jeanty, MIR 3 0 0 0 18
10. E. Davis, MON 0 3 0 0 18
11. N. Nshaka, HALL 0 3 0 0 18
12. D. Rupert, CB 3 0 0 0 18
13. J. Cotto, HALL 0 3 0 0 18
14. J. Dawkins, PL 0 3 0 0 18
15. A. Haynes, PL 3 0 0 0 18
16. C. Morrs, MON 3 0 0 0 18
17. C. Lammons, PL 2 0 0 1 14
18. T. Liburd, PIP 1 1 0 1 14
19. C. Nealy, FLAN 2 0 0 1 14
20. E. Spence, FLAN 0 2 0 0 12

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET PTS
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV 7 1 0 48
2. G. Rushing, CG 0 6 0 36
3. S. Bruce, UNIV 0 5 0 30
4. L. Hunt, UNIV 3 1 0 24
5. T. Lee, CG 0 4 0 24
6. D. McIntosh, CG 1 2 0 18
7. A. Funchess, CHAM 2 0 0 12
8. S. Michel, AHP 2 0 0 12
9. C. Taylor, UNIV 0 2 0 12
10. A. James, WA 0 2 0 12
11. S. Saliba, WA 2 0 0 12
12. J. Brown, UNIV 0 2 0 12
13. J. Vairo, WA 2 0 0 12
14. B. Sharp, WA 0 1 0 6
15. R. Moore, WA 0 1 0 6
16. Q. Wilson, UNIV 0 0 1 6
17. E. Soto, UNIV 0 1 0 6
18. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 0 0 6
19. F. Hicks, UNIV 1 0 0 6
20. D. Perez, AHP 0 1 0 6

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. I. Gutierrez, HALL 0-0 26-31 26
2. Z. Cicero, STA 2-2 9-9 15
3. D. Campbell, MIR 2-4 7-7 13
4. C. Courtney, STA 3-4 0-0 9
5. M. Lasher, PL 0-0 8-11 8
6. K. German, HH 0-0 8-8 8
7. D. Williams, CC 2-2 2-2 8
8. J. Semerene, CB 1-2 2-3 5
9. H. Duncan, EVG 0-0 5-6 5
10. J. Davis, PPC 1-1 2-2 5
11. S. Thompson, PIP 1-1 2-2 5
12. M. Allinder, MIR 0-0 5-5 5
13. A. Pacelko, TARA 0-0 5-5 5
14. G. Bonilla, FLAN 0-1 4-6 4
15. A. Gonzalez, DB 0-0 4-6 4
16. N. Aiello, DOUG 0-0 4-4 4
17. M. Wisdom, MCA 0-0 3-3 3
18. J. Burns, SB 0-0 2-3 2
19. J. Carlan, SP 0-0 1-1 1
20. K. Lavelanet, NOVA 0-0 1-1 1

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV 3-3 22-26 31
2. P. Seiler, CG 3-4 17-17 26
3. A. Estrada, CHAM 0-1 2-2 2
4. W. Scott, AHP 0-0 2-3 2
5. S. Wade, AHP 0-0 2-3 2
6. A. Gunderson, CC 0-0 2-2 2
7. H. Eakin, WA 0-1 2-2 2
8. B. Mitchell, UNIV 0-0 1-1 1

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Monarch 299 333 632 24.0
2. Plantation 226 154 380 30.0
3. Hallandale 158 218 376 47.0
4. Douglas 188 155 344 26.0
5. Deerfield Beach 201 134 335 33.3
6. Hollywood Hills 175 136 311 20.0
7. Flanagan 101 195 296 27.0
8. Coconut Creek 23 272 295 29.0
9. St. Thomas Aquinas 116 171 288 24.3
10. Miramar 151 129 281 21.5
11. Everglades 209 68 277 35.0
12. Cypress Bay 218 34 253 14.3
13. McArthur 125 110 236 10.5
14. Taravella 209 27 236 17.5
15. Boyd Anderson 70 154 224 3.0
16. South Broward 62 124 186 11.0
17. Cooper City 105 55 160 4.3
18. Blanche Ely 95 60 155 0.0
19. Nova 38 112 150 6.3
20. Piper 96 54 150 12.5
21. Pembroke Pines Charter 40 12 53 7.3
22. South Plantation 15 22 37 7.0
23. West Broward 0 0 0 0.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons 84 309 393 32.0
2. University School 172 185 358 47.0
3. Westminster Academy 179 173 352 26.0
4. American Heritage 210 23 234 20.0
5. Calvary Christian 43 164 207 14.0
6. Chaminade-Madonna 148 21 170 8.7
7. Somerset Academy 24 -2 22 0.0
8. Coral Springs Charter 0 0 0 0.0
9. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
10. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. L. Irons, CC 22 0 22
2. M. Johnson, CC 18 0 18
3. W. Meguschar, DOUG 15 2 17
4. C. Hart, STA 4 4 8
5. N. Bosa, STA 6 1 7
6. T. Cisrow, STA 6 1 7
7. S. Burgess, MON 5 2 7
8. J. Stewart, STA 5 2 7
9. R. Hoggins, MON 3 3 6
10. H. Goldberg, STA 4 2 6
11. A. Harris, STA 5 0 5
12. S. Rodriguez, MON 3 2 5
13. C. Lynn, STA 3 2 5
14. D. Williams, STA 3 2 5
15. H. Hicks, MON 5 0 5
16. M. Dillard, MON 3 1 4
17. M. Allette, MON 1 3 4
18. C. Edwards, MON 3 1 4
19. P. Arias, MON 2 2 4
20. T. Woods, MON 3 1 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. B. Russell, UNIV 10 28 38
2. A. Korakakos, UNIV 12 24 36
3. B. Boyce, UNIV 13 18 31
4. B. Clement, UNIV 10 20 30
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 8 19 27
6. H. Shechtman, UNIV 7 18 25
7. K. Striggles, UNIV 5 12 17
8. R. Causey, UNIV 8 3 11
9. H. Kluger, WA 4 5 9
10. N. Peart, UNIV 6 3 9
11. C. Irving, UNIV 5 3 8
12. D. Fair, UNIV 4 4 8
13. C. Bozeman, WA 5 3 8
14. E. Daniels, WA 4 2 6
15. Q. Wilson, UNIV 4 2 6
16. H. Eubanks, WA 5 0 5
17. H. Hankerson, WA 3 2 5
18. M. Devers, WA 3 2 5
19. J. Graham, CG 3 2 5
20. K. Woodward, CG 2 2 4

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. M. Johnson, CC 4 0
2. L. Irons, CC 3 0
3. N. Bosa, STA 3 22
4. T. Sayles, DB 2 10
5. S. Campbell, MCA 2 0
6. C. Edwards, MON 1 0
7. Z. Croyle, MON 1 0
8. A. Moten, STA 1 7
9. J. Strowbridge, DB 1 5

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV 3 13
2. K. Striggles, UNIV 2 13
3. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 2
4. R. Yeargin III, UNIV 1 4
5. E. Daniels, WA 1 0
6. B. Holiday, AHP 1 7
7. J. Robinson, CG 1 5
8. B. Clement, UNIV 1 6

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. B. Powell, DB 3 20 0
2. J. Morgan, DB 2 0 0
3. D. Seriggles, CC 2 0 0
4. L. Irons, CC 1 0 0
5. M. Johnson, CC 1 0 0
6. B. Adams, CB 1 0 0
7. C. Maxwell, CB 1 0 0
8. K. Auguste, CB 1 20 0
9. A. Levine, DB 1 0 0
10. D. Bush, FLAN 1 48 1
11. R. Samuels, MIR 1 0 0
12. J. Oliphant, STA 1 0 0
13. T. Cisrow, STA 1 0 0
14. T. Henley Jr. , ELY 1 8 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. D. Fair, UNIV 3 55 0
2. Q. Wilson, UNIV 1 95 1
3. R. Causey, UNIV 1 22 0
4. C. Jacobs, AHP 1 15 0
5. J. Graham, CG 1 0 0
6. A. Thomas, CHAM 1 0 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. R. Samuels, MIR 1 1 0
2. S. Mey, NOVA 1 0 1
3. C. Mitchell, PPC 1 0 1
4. D. Clayton, PL 1 1 0
5. H. Goldberg, STA 1 0 0
6. J. Stewart, STA 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. J. Robinson, CG 1 0 0
2. K. Woodward, CG 1 0 0
3. W. Wynn, CG 1 0 0
4. G. Bethune, CHAM 1 0 0
5. M. Fairchild, CHAM 1 1 0
6. A. Korakakos, UNIV 1 0 0
7. N. Bonitto, UNIV 1 0 1
8. R. Causey, UNIV 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Northeast 104 62 166 15.0
2. Miramar 49 135 184 13.7
3. West Broward 40 157 197 19.3
4. Cooper City 68 132 201 24.0
5. Hallandale 102 107 210 10.8
6. St. Thomas Aquinas 110 110 220 12.5
7. Blanche Ely 117 109 226 40.0
8. Plantation 138 107 245 16.3
9. Flanagan 135 111 247 8.5
10. Coral Glades 75 188 263 12.0
11. Pembroke Pines Charter 158 115 273 39.5
12. McArthur 153 120 273 31.0
13. Deerfield Beach 176 109 285 15.0
14. Hollywood Hills 152 144 296 27.8
15. Dillard 31 266 297 18.0
16. Cypress Bay 114 198 312 24.0
17. Piper 155 158 313 21.3
18. Archbishop McCarthy 60 267 327 18.0
19. Coconut Creek 121 217 338 15.5
20. Everglades 129 241 370 20.0
21. Monarch 78 300 378 12.0
22. Boyd Anderson 163 217 380 25.0
23. Taravella 252 138 390 52.0
24. South Plantation 248 144 392 36.0
25. South Broward 215 205 421 41.5
26. Douglas 280 168 448 30.0
27. Nova 241 239 480 33.7
28. Western 176 328 504 31.5

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Coral Springs Charter 0 0 0 0.0
2. Pine Crest 0 0 0 0.0
3. Pompano Beach 0 0 0 0.0
4. Westminster Academy 21 82 103 7.0
5. Cardinal Gibbons 48 76 125 0.0
6. University School 138 28 167 8.3
7. Somerset Academy 174 93 267 26.3
8. Calvary Christian 215 97 312 22.0
9. American Heritage 240 80 320 21.0
10. Chaminade-Madonna 139 185 325 27.0
11. Coral Springs Christian 414 85 499 48.0

High School Sports Stats





Download our HS Sports app

HSS Apple iOS     Android

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service