Sign up to get the Sports newsletter.

Please confirm email address:

  • PGA European - Omega European Masters Preview

    Thursday, September 4th through Sunday, September 7th Course Info Site: Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club (Alpine Course), Crans Montana, Switzerland Course Architect: Fremantle and Gedge (1906), M Nicholson (1929 - redesign), Par: 70 Yardage: 6,848 Hole by Hole Front Nine: 36 3,507 Yds 1 - Par 5 540 Yds 2 - Par 4 446 Yds 3 - Par 3 191 Yds 4 - Par 4 503 Yds 5 - Par 4 364 Yds 6 - Par 4 324 Yds 7 - Par 4 331 Yds 8 - Par 3 175 Yds 9 - Par 5 633 Yds Back Nine: 35 3,341 Yds 10 - Par 4 406 Yds 11 - Par 3 217 Yds 12 - Par 4 417 Yds 13 - Par 3 195 Yds 14 - Par 5 559 Yds 15 - Par 5 516 Yds 16 - Par 3 235 Yds 17 - Par 4 394 Yds 18 - Par 4 402 Yds Tournament Info Year: 80th Television: Golf Channel - Thursday -- 5:30-7:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m.-12:30 pm (et) - Friday -- 6-7:30 a.m. (et), 9:30-11:30 a.m. (et), - Saturday/Sunday -- 7-11 a.m. (et) Champion: Thomas Bjorn Runner Up: Craig Lee Tournament Record: 260 (Colin Montgomerie, 1996) 54-Hole Record: 193 (Patrick Sjoland, 1998) 36-Hole Record: 127 (Sandy Lyle, 1983) Course Record: 60 (Baldovino Bassu, 1971; Jamie Spence, 1992) Total Purse: $3,018,654 (2,300,000 euros) Shares: 1st Place - $504,423; 2nd Place - $336,278; 3rd Place - $189,463 2013 Final Leaderboard Thomas Bjorn * 264 Craig Lee 264 Victor Dubuisson 265 Alejandro Canizares 266 Miguel Angel Jimenez 269 Ross Fisher 269 Gregory Havret 270 Brooks Koepka 270 Three players at 272 Past Winners 2013: *Thomas Bjorn (264). Runner up: Craig Lee 2012: Richie Ramsay (267). Runner up: Fredrik Andersson Hed, Marcus Fraser, Danny Willett, Romain Wattel 2011: Thomas Bjorn (264). Runner up: Martin Kaymer 2010: Miguel Angel Jimenez (263). Runner up: Edoardo Molinari 2009: Alexander Noren (264). Runner up: Bradley Dredge 2008: *Jean-Francois Lucquin (271). Runner up: Rory McIlroy 2007: *Brett Rumford (268). Runner up: Phillip Archer 2006: Bradley Dredge (267). Runner up: Francesco Molinari, Marcel Siem 2005: Sergio Garcia (270). Runner up: Peter Gustafsson 2004: Luke Donald (265). Runner up: Miguel Angel Jimenez 2003: Ernie Els (267). Runner up: Michael Campbell 2002: Robert Karlsson (270). Runner up: Trevor Immelman, Paul Lawrie 2001: Ricardo Gonzalez (268). Runner up: Soren Hansen 2000: Eduardo Romero (261). Runner up: Thomas Bjorn 1999: Lee Westwood (270). Runner up: Thomas Bjorn 1998: *Sven Struver (263). Runner up: Patrik Sjoland 1997: Costantino Rocca (266). Runner up: Robert Karlsson, Scott Henderson 1996: Colin Montgomerie (260). Runner up: Sam Torrance 1995: Mathias Gronberg (270). Runner up: Costantino Rocca, Barry Lane 1994: Eduardo Romero (266). Runner up: Pierre Fulke 1993: Barry Lane (270). Runner up: Seve Ballesteros, Miguel Angel Jimenez 1992: *Jamie Spence (271). Runner up: Anders Forsbrand 1991: Jeff Hawkes (268). Runner up: Seve Ballesteros 1990: Ronan Rafferty (267). Runner up: John Bland 1989: Seve Ballesteros (266). Runner up: Craig Parry 1988: Chris Moody (268). Runner up: Seve Ballesteros, Anders Forsbrand, Ian Woosnam 1987: Anders Forsbrand (263). Runner up: Mark Mouland 1986: Jose Maria Olazabal (262). Runner up: Anders Forsbrand 1985: Craig Stadler (267). Runner up: 1984: Jerry Anderson (261). Runner up: Howard Clark 1983: *Nick Faldo (268). Runner up: Sandy Lyle 1982: *Ian Woosnam (272). Runner up: Bill Longmuir 1981: *Manuel Pinero (277). Runner up: Antonio Garrido, Tony Johnstone 1980: Nick Price (267). Runner up: Manuel Calero 1979: Hugh Baiocchi (275). Runner up: Antonio Garrido, Dale Hayes, Delio Lovato 1978: Seve Ballesteros (272). Runner up: Manuel Pinero 1977: Seve Ballesteros (273). Runner up: John Schroeder 1976: Manuel Pinero (274). Runner up: Dave Hill 1975: Dale Hayes (273). Runner up: Tienie Britz, Bernard Gallacher, Gary Player 1974: Bob Charles (275). Runner up: Tony Jacklin 1973: Hugh Baiocchi (278). Runner up: Eddie Polland, Jack Newton 1972: Graham Marsh (270). Runner up: Tony Jacklin 1971: Peter Townsend (270). Runner up: Manuel Ballesteros 1970: Graham Marsh (274). Runner up: 1969: Roberto Bernardini (277). Runner up: 1968: Roberto Bernardini (272). Runner up: 1967: Randall Vines (272). Runner up: 1966: Alfonso Angelini (271). Runner up: 1965: #Harold Henning (208). Runner up: 1964: Harold Henning (276). Runner up: 1963: *Dai Rees (278). Runner up: 1962: *Bob Charles (272). Runner up: 1961: Kel Nagle (268). Runner up: 1960: Harold Henning (270). Runner up: 1959: Dai Rees (274). Runner up: 1958: Ken Bousfield (272). Runner up: 1957: Alfonso Angelini (270). Runner up: 1956: Dai Rees (278). Runner up: 1955: Flory van Donck (277). Runner up: 1954: Bobby Locke (276). Runner up: 1953: Flory van Donck (267). Runner up: 1952: Ugo Grappasonni (267). Runner up: 1951: Eric Brown (267). Runner up: 1950: Aldo Casera (276). Runner up: 1949: Marcel Dallemagne (270). Runner up: 1948: Ugo Grappasonni (285). Runner up: 1947: Not Held. Runner up: 1946: Not Held. Runner up: 1945: Not Held. Runner up: 1944: Not Held. Runner up: 1943: Not Held. Runner up: 1942: Not Held. Runner up: 1941: Not Held. Runner up: 1940: Not Held. Runner up: 1939: Fifi Cavalo (273). Runner up: 1938: J. Saubaber (139). Runner up: 1937: M. Dallemagne (138). Runner up: 1936: @F. Francis (134). Runner up: 1935: Auguste Boyer (137). Runner up: 1934: Auguste Boyer (133). Runner up: 1933: Not Held. Runner up: 1932: Not Held. Runner up: 1931: M. Dallemagne (145). Runner up: 1930: Auguste Boyer (150). Runner up: 1929: A. Wilson (142). Runner up: 1928: Not Held. Runner up: 1927: Not Held. Runner up: 1926: Alex Ross (145). Runner up: 1925: Alex Ross (148). Runner up: 1924: P. Boomer (150). Runner up: 1923: Alex Ross (149). Runner up: * - Won in Playoff # - 54 Holes @ - Amateur Formerly called Swiss Open (1971-81), Ebel Swiss Masters (1982), Ebel European Masters Swiss Open (1983-1990), Canon European Masters Swiss Open (1991), Canon European Masters (1992-2000). Top Contenders Thomas Bjorn 2004: T-26 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: mc 2010: T-15 2011: Won 2012: mc 2013: Won Craig Lee 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 74th 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: 2nd Victor Dubuisson 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: mc 2012: T-49 2013: 3rd Miguel A. Jimenez 2004: 2nd 2005: T-13 2006: T-37 2007: mc 2008: T-3 2009: 4th 2010: Won 2011: T-9 2012: T-11 2013: T-5 Brooks Koepka 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-7 Paul Lawrie 2004: T-46 2005: mc 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: mc 2011: T-35 2012: T-6 2013: 12th Brett Rumford 2004: T-56 2005: T-69 2006: T-44 2007: Won 2008: T-23 2009: T-32 2010: T-13 2011: T-65 2012: T-19 2013: T-15 David Howell 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: mc 2008: 2009: T-7 2010: mc 2011: dq 2012: T-27 2013: T-26 Danny Willett 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: T-23 2010: T-42 2011: T-25 2012: T-2 2013: T-26 Matteo Manassero 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: T-23 2010: 3rd 2011: T-18 2012: T-34 2013: T-34 Gregory Bourdy 2004: 2005: mc 2006: 2007: mc 2008: 2009: T-19 2010: 2011: mc 2012: T-34 2013: T-44 Richie Ramsay 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: mc 2010: mc 2011: 34th 2012: Won 2013: mc Jamie Donaldson 2004: 2005: mc 2006: wd 2007: 2008: mc 2009: 2010: T-23 2011: T-3 2012: T-9 2013: mc Fabrizio Zanotti 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: T-47 2009: mc 2010: mc 2011: T-45 2012: T-41 2013: mc Marc Warren 2004: 2005: 2006: T-4 2007: mc 2008: mc 2009: mc 2010: T-9 2011: mc 2012: T-55 2013: mc Hennie Otto 2004: T-60 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: T-55 2009: 2010: mc 2011: T-61 2012: T-64 2013: mc Darren Clarke 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: mc 2008: 2009: T-60 2010: T-15 2011: T-35 2012: T-71 2013: mc Pablo Larrazabal 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: mc 2009: mc 2010: mc 2011: T-48 2012: mc 2013: mc Mikko Ilonen 2004: wd 2005: mc 2006: T-7 2007: T-18 2008: T-32 2009: 2010: T-9 2011: 2012: mc 2013: mc Peter Uihlein 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: mc Bernd Wiesberger 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: mc 2012: T-6 2013: Shane Lowry 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: mc 2010: mc 2011: mc 2012: T-49 2013: George Coetzee 2004: 2005: 2006: 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: mc 2011: T-25 2012: 2013: NOTES: The European Tour travels to Switzerland this week for the Omega European Masters. With the best players on the European Tour competing in the United States on the PGA Tour at the FedExCup Playoffs, only three players ranked in the top 30 of the world are in the field - Victor Dubuisson (21), defending champion Thomas Bjorn (26) and Jamie Donaldson (28).

  •  
European Ryder cup team captain Paul McGinley stands by a list of his chosen players during a press conference at Wentworth Golf Club to announce his three wild card selections for his team to play at Gleneagles in Scotland against the USA, in Wentworth England, Tuesday, Sept. 2, 2014.

    Poulter, Westwood, Gallacher picked for Ryder Cup

    It was not an easy phone call for European Ryder Cup captain Paul McGinley — breaking the news to Luke Donald that he was being left off the team to face the United States at Gleneagles this month.

  • Watson takes three veterans for Ryder Cup team

    United States captain Tom Watson tabbed veterans Keegan Bradley, Hunter Mahan and Webb Simpson on Tuesday to round out his Ryder Cup team.

  •  
Luke Donald, of England, hits his tee shot on the 14th hole during the first round of the Deutsche Bank Championship golf tournament in Norton, Mass., Friday, Aug. 29, 2014.

    Picking the best of the worst for Ryder Cup

    Graeme McDowell saw this coming nine months ago when his thoughts turned to the Ryder Cup.

  • PGA - BMW Championship Preview

    Thursday, September 4th through Sunday, September 7th Course Info Site: Cherry Hills Country Club, Cherry Hills Village, Colorado Course Architect: William S. Flynn (1922), Tom Doak (2008 - redesign) Par: 70 Yardage: 7,352 Hole by Hole Front Nine: 34 3,401 yds 1 - Par 4 346 yds 2 - Par 4 421 yds 3 - Par 4 333 yds 4 - Par 4 439 yds 5 - Par 4 526 yds 6 - Par 3 169 yds 7 - Par 4 395 yds 8 - Par 3 276 yds 9 - Par 4 496 yds Back Nine: 36 3,951 yds 10 - Par 4 450 yds 11 - Par 5 632 yds 12 - Par 3 204 yds 13 - Par 4 429 yds 14 - Par 4 509 yds 15 - Par 3 247 yds 16 - Par 4 448 yds 17 - Par 5 555 yds 18 - Par 4 477 yds Tournament Info Year: 111th Television: Golf Channel - Thursday/Friday -- 4-8 p.m. (et), - Thursday/Friday -- 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. (et)-replay - Saturday -- 1-3 p.m. (et), NBC - Saturday -- 3-6 p.m. (et), Golf Channel - Sunday -- 12-2 p.m. (et), NBC - Sunday -- 2-6 p.m. (et), Golf Channel - Saturday/Sunday -- 9:30 p.m.-2:30 a.m. (et) -replay Champion: Zach Johnson Runner Up: Nick Watney Tournament Record: 262 (Tiger Woods, 2007) 54-Hole Record: 197 (Camilo Villegas, 2008; Tiger Woods, 2009) 36-Hole Record: 131 (Camilo Villegas, 2008; Justin Rose, 2011; Vijay Singh, 2012; Jim Furyk, Brandt Snedeker, 2013) Course Record: Total Purse: $8,000,000 Shares: 1st Place - $1,440,000; 2nd Place - $864,000; 3rd Place - $544,000 2013 Final Leaderboard Zach Johnson 268 Nick Watney 270 Jim Furyk 271 Jason Day 273 Luke Donald 273 Hunter Mahan 273 Steve Stricker 273 Matt Jones 274 Charl Schwartzel 274 Brandt Snedeker 274 Past Winners 2013: Zach Johnson (268). Runner up: Nick Watney 2012: Rory McIlroy (268). Runner up: Phil Mickelson, Lee Westwood 2011: Justin Rose (271). Runner up: John Senden 2010: Dustin Johnson (275). Runner up: Paul Casey 2009: Tiger Woods (265). Runner up: Jim Furyk, Marc Leishman 2008: Camilo Villegas (265). Runner up: Dudley Hart 2007: Tiger Woods (262). Runner up: Aaron Baddeley 2006: Trevor Immelman (271). Runner up: Matthew Goggin, Tiger Woods 2005: Jim Furyk (270). Runner up: Tiger Woods 2004: Stephen Ames (274). Runner up: Steve Lowery 2003: Tiger Woods (267). Runner up: Rich Beem 2002: Jerry Kelly (269). Runner up: Davis Love III 2001: Scott Hoch (267). Runner up: Davis Love III 2000: *Robert Allenby (274). Runner up: Nick Price 1999: Tiger Woods (273). Runner up: Mike Weir 1998: Joe Durant (271). Runner up: Vijay Singh 1997: Tiger Woods (275). Runner up: Frank Nobilo 1996: Steve Stricker (270). Runner up: Billy Andrade, Jay Don Blake 1995: Billy Mayfair (279). Runner up: Jay Haas, Justin Leonard, Jeff Maggert, Scott Simpson 1994: Nick Price (277). Runner up: Greg Kraft 1993: Nick Price (269). Runner up: Greg Norman 1992: Ben Crenshaw (276). Runner up: Greg Norman 1991: Russ Cochran (275). Runner up: Greg Norman 1990: Wayne Levi (275). Runner up: Payne Stewart 1989: *Mark McCumber (275). Runner up: Peter Jacobsen 1988: Jim Benepe (278). Runner up: Peter Jacobsen 1987: #D.A. Weibring (207). Runner up: Larry Nelson, Greg Norman 1986: *Tom Kite (286). Runner up: Fred Couples, David Frost, Nick Price 1985: *Scott Verplank (279). Runner up: Jim Thorpe 1984: *Tom Watson (280). Runner up: Greg Norman 1983: Mark McCumber (284). Runner up: Tom Watson 1982: Tom Weiskopf (276). Runner up: Larry Nelson 1981: Ed Fiori (277). Runner up: Jim Colbert, Greg Powers, Jim Simons 1980: Scott Simpson (281). Runner up: Andy Bean 1979: *Larry Nelson (286). Runner up: Ben Crenshaw 1978: *Andy Bean (282). Runner up: Bill Rogers 1977: Tom Watson (283). Runner up: Wally Armstrong, Johnny Miller 1976: Al Geiberger (288). Runner up: Joe Porter 1975: Hale Irwin (283). Runner up: Bobby Cole 1974: Tom Watson (287). Runner up: J.C. Snead, Tom Weiskopf 1973: Billy Casper (272). Runner up: Larry Hinson, Hale Irwin 1972: Jim Jamieson (271). Runner up: Labron Harris, Jr. 1971: Bruce Crampton (279). Runner up: Bobby Nichols 1970: Hugh Royer (273). Runner up: Dale Douglass 1969: Billy Casper (276). Runner up: Rocky Thompson 1968: Jack Nicklaus (273). Runner up: Miller Barber 1967: Jack Nicklaus (274). Runner up: Doug Sanders 1966: Billy Casper (283). Runner up: Gay Brewer 1965: Billy Casper (270). Runner up: Jack McGowan, Chi Chi Rodriguez 1964: Chi Chi Rodriguez (268). Runner up: Arnold Palmer 1963: *Arnold Palmer (280). Runner up: Julius Boros, Jack Nicklaus 1962: Jacky Cupit (281). Runner up: Billy Casper 1961: Arnold Palmer (271). Runner up: Sam Snead 1960: *Stan Leonard (278). Runner up: Art Wall 1959: Mike Souchak (272). Runner up: Arnold Palmer 1958: Doug Sanders (275). Runner up: Dow Finsterwald 1957: *Doug Ford (279). Runner up: George Bayer, Gene Litter, Billy Maxwell 1956: *Mike Fetchick (284). Runner up: Doug Ford, Jay Hebert, Don January 1955: Cary Middlecoff (272). Runner up: Mike Souchak 1954: *Lloyd Mangrum (277). Runner up: Ted Kroll 1953: Dutch Harrison (278). Runner up: Ed Furgol, Fred Haas, Lloyd Mangrum 1952: Lloyd Mangrum (274). Runner up: Bobby Locke 1951: Marty Furgol (270). Runner up: Cary Middlecoff 1950: Sam Snead (282). Runner up: Jim Ferrier, E.J. Harrison 1949: Sam Snead (268). Runner up: Cary Middlecoff 1948: *Ben Hogan (281). Runner up: Ed Oliver 1947: Johnny Palmer (270). Runner up: Bobby Locke, Ed Oliver 1946: Ben Hogan (271). Runner up: Lloyd Mangrum 1945: Not Held. Runner up: 1944: Not Held. Runner up: 1943: Not Held. Runner up: 1942: Herman Barron (276). Runner up: Henry Picard 1941: Ed Oliver (275). Runner up: Ben Hogan, Byron Nelson 1940: *Jimmy Demaret (293). Runner up: Toney Penna 1939: Byron Nelson (281). Runner up: Lloyd Mangrum 1938: Ralph Guldahl (279). Runner up: Sam Snead 1937: *Ralph Guldahl (288). Runner up: Horton Smith 1936: Ralph Guldahl (274). Runner up: Ray Mangrum 1935: John Revolta (290). Runner up: Willie Goggin 1934: *Harry Cooper (274). Runner up: Ky Laffoon 1933: Mac Smith (282). Runner up: Tommy Armour 1932: Walter Hagen (287). Runner up: Olin Dutra 1931: Ed Dudley (280). Runner up: Walter Hagen 1930: Gene Sarazen (278). Runner up: Al Espinosa 1929: Tommy Armour (273). Runner up: Horton Smith 1928: Abe Espinosa (291). Runner up: Johnny Farrell 1927: Walter Hagen (281). Runner up: Al Espinosa, Bill Mehlhorn 1926: Walter Hagen (279). Runner up: Harry Cooper, Gene Sarazen 1925: Mac Smith (281). Runner up: Leo Diegel, Johnny Farrell, Emmet French, Walter Hagen, Bill Mehlhorn 1924: Bill Mehlhorn (293). Runner up: Al Watrous 1923: Jock Hutchinson (281). Runner up: Bobby Cruickshank 1922: Mike Brady (291). Runner up: Laurie Ayton, Jock Hutchison 1921: Walter Hagen (287). Runner up: Jock Hutchison 1920: Jock Hutchinson (296). Runner up: James Barnes, Clarence Hackney, Harry Hampton 1919: Jim Barnes (283). Runner up: Leo Diegel 1918: Not Held. Runner up: 1917: Jim Barnes (283). Runner up: Walter Hagen 1916: Walter Hagen (286). Runner up: Jock Hutchison, George Sargent 1915: Tom McNamara (304). Runner up: Alex Cunningham 1914: Jim Barnes (293). Runner up: Willie Kidd 1913: John McDermott (295). Runner up: Mike Brady 1912: Mac Smith (299). Runner up: Alex Robertson 1911: Robert Simpson (2 & 1). Runner up: Tom MacNamara 1910: Chick Evans, Jr. (6 & 5). Runner up: George Simpson 1909: Willie Anderson (288). Runner up: Stewart Gardner 1908: Willie Anderson (299). Runner up: Fred McCloud 1907: Robert Simpson (307). Runner up: Willie Anderson, Fred McCloud 1906: Alex Smith (306). Runner up: Jack Hobens 1905: Arthur Smith (278). Runner up: James Maiden 1904: Willie Anderson (304). Runner up: Alex Smith 1903: Alex Smith (318). Runner up: Laurie Auchterlonie, David Brown 1902: Willie Anderson (299). Runner up: Willie Smith 1901: Laurie Auchterlonie (160). Runner up: David Bell 1900: Not Held. Runner up: 1899: *Willie Smith (156). Runner up: Laurie Auchterlonie * - Won in Playoff # - Rain Shortened Formerly called Cialis Western Open (2004-06), 100th Western Open (2003), Advil Western Open (2000-02), Motorola Western Open (1994-99), Sprint Western Open (1993), Centel Western Open (1990-92), Beatrice Western Open (1987-89), Western Open (1899-1986). Top Contenders Zach Johnson 2007: T-38 2008: 2009: 5th 2010: T-15 2011: T-31 2012: T-12 2013: Won Jim Furyk 2007: T-14 2008: T-3 2009: T-2 2010: T-15 2011: T-22 2012: 9th 2013: 3rd Hunter Mahan 2007: T-30 2008: T-8 2009: T-38 2010: T-37 2011: T-42 2012: 70th 2013: T-4 Jason Day 2007: 2008: 2009: T-59 2010: T-54 2011: T-49 2012: 2013: T-4 Charl Schwartzel 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: T-42 2012: T-28 2013: T-8 Matt Jones 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: T-37 2011: 2012: 2013: T-8 Ryan Moore 2007: T-18 2008: 2009: T-30 2010: T-3 2011: T-16 2012: T-10 2013: T-11 Jimmy Walker 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: T-22 2012: 64th 2013: T-11 Keegan Bradley 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: T-16 2012: T-59 2013: T-16 Jordan Spieth 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-16 Sergio Garcia 2007: 9th 2008: T-20 2009: T-6 2010: 2011: T-12 2012: T-24 2013: T-18 Billy Horschel 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-18 Chris Kirk 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: T-31 2012: T-12 2013: T-24 Bubba Watson 2007: T-18 2008: T-28 2009: T-15 2010: T-50 2011: T-53 2012: T-12 2013: T-24 Webb Simpson 2007: 2008: 2009: T-61 2010: 2011: 5th 2012: T-51 2013: T-24 Matt Kuchar 2007: 2008: 2009: T-10 2010: T-3 2011: T-22 2012: T-54 2013: T-24 Adam Scott 2007: 4th 2008: T-50 2009: 2010: T-15 2011: T-37 2012: T-6 2013: T-28 Phil Mickelson 2007: 2008: T-17 2009: T-30 2010: T-8 2011: T-56 2012: T-2 2013: T-33 Justin Rose 2007: T-5 2008: 2009: 2010: T-21 2011: Won 2012: T-16 2013: T-33 Henrik Stenson 2007: T-52 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-33 Rickie Fowler 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: T-45 2011: 48th 2012: T-41 2013: T-39 Russell Henley 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-39 Ernie Els 2007: T-18 2008: T-17 2009: T-38 2010: T-13 2011: T-42 2012: T-28 2013: T-51 Graeme McDowell 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: T-34 2013: T-57 Rory McIlroy 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: T-37 2011: 2012: Won 2013: T-59 Patrick Reed 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-59 Geoff Ogilvy 2007: T-61 2008: T-28 2009: T-55 2010: T-24 2011: 3rd 2012: T-28 2013: Martin Kaymer 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: Hideki Matsuyama 2007: 2008: 2009: 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: NOTES: One of the oldest tournaments on the PGA Tour schedule takes form this week with the 111th BMW Championship. Only the British and U.S. Opens have an older history than this event, which was formerly known as the Western Open.

  • McGinley names picks for European Ryder Cup team

    European Ryder Cup captain Paul McGinley selected Stephen Gallacher, Ian Poulter and Lee Westwood as his three captains picks on Tuesday morning.

  • A new daddy, McDowell heads back to course

    Graeme McDowell is basking in his latest title: Daddy.

  • WEB.COM - Chiquita Classic

    Thursday, September 4th through Sunday, September 7th Course Info Site: River Run Country Club, Davidson, North Carolina Course Architect: Robert Walker and Raymond Floyd (2008) Par: 72 Yardage: 7,317 Hole by Hole Front Nine: 36 3,637 Yds 1 - Par 4 407 Yds 2 - Par 5 527 Yds 3 - Par 4 416 Yds 4 - Par 3 163 Yds 5 - Par 4 456 Yds 6 - Par 5 537 Yds 7 - Par 4 455 Yds 8 - Par 3 219 Yds 9 - Par 4 457 Yds Back Nine: 36 3,680 Yds 10 - Par 4 428 Yds 11 - Par 4 388 Yds 12 - Par 5 579 Yds 13 - Par 4 430 Yds 14 - Par 3 177 Yds 15 - Par 4 440 Yds 16 - Par 4 460 Yds 17 - Par 3 230 Yds 18 - Par 5 548 Yds Tournament Info Year: 5th Television: Golf Channel - Thursday -- 12:30-3:30 p.m. (et), - Friday -- 1:30-3:30 p.m. (et), - Saturday/Sunday -- 5-7 p.m. (et) Champion: Andrew Svoboda (Not defending) Runner Up: Will MacKenzie Tournament Record: 261 (Tommy Gainey, 2010) 54-Hole Record: 192 (Tommy Gainey, 2010) 36-Hole Record: 130 (Tommy Gainey, 2010; Josh Broadaway, 2011) Course Record: 65 (Andrew Svoboda, 2013) Total Purse: $1,000,000 Shares: 1st Place - $180,000; 2nd Place - $108,000; 3rd Place - $75,000 2013 Final Leaderboard Andrew Svoboda * 276 Will MacKenzie 276 Ben Martin 277 John Peterson 277 Ryo Ishikawa 278 Ricky Barnes 279 Troy Matteson 279 Six players at 280 Past Winners 2013: *Andrew Svoboda (276). Runner up: Will MacKenzie 2012: *Russell Henley (266). Runner up: Patrick Cantlay, Morgan Hoffmann 2011: Russell Knox (263). Runner up: Billy Hurley III 2010: Tommy Gainey (261). Runner up: Joe Affrunti * - Won in Playoff Top Contenders John Peterson 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-3 Greg Owen 2010: 2011: T-3 2012: 2013: T-8 Colt Knost 2010: T-3 2011: 2012: 2013: T-39 Bud Cauley 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: T-44 Casey Wittenberg 2010: T-37 2011: T-33 2012: T-12 2013: T-47 Scott Gardiner 2010: mc 2011: mc 2012: 2013: T-47 Steve Wheatcroft 2010: 2011: T-33 2012: T-38 2013: T-59 Adam Hadwin 2010: 2011: 2012: mc 2013: mc Trevor Immelman 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: mc Andrew Putnam 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: mc Tom Gillis 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: wd Sam Saunders 2010: mc 2011: 2012: 2013: David Lingmerth 2010: 2011: T-10 2012: mc 2013: Zack Sucher 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: Justin Thomas 2010: 2011: 2012: 2013: NOTES: The Web.com Tour travels to North Carolina this week for the Chiquita Classic in Davidson, outside of Charlotte. This is the second week of the Web.com Tour Finals. Bud Cauley won the first event of the Finals last week at the Hotel Fitness Championship.

  • Ryder Cup takes shape as Europeans leave Luke Donald off roster

    The European team headed for the Ryder Cup later this month will face the U.S. without former top-ranked golfer Luke Donald.

  • Golf Glance

    All Times EDT

  • Multimedia

  • By the Numbers

  • Golf
  • Commentary

  • SPORTS POLLS AND MORE

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Careerbuilder

Miami Top Jobs

Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category