Sports

January 14, 2013

Miami-Dade and Broward All-FBS Team

OFFENSE

Dade-Broward All-FBS Team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB Teddy Bridgewater, 6-3, 218, So., Northwestern (Louisville) Big East Offensive Player of the Year; 68.5 comp. pct., 3,718 yards, 27 TDs, 8 INTs

QB Geno Smith, 6-3, 220, Sr., Miramar (West Virginia) All-Big 12 second team; 71.2 comp. pct., 4,205 yards, 42 TDs, 6 INTs, 163.86 eff.

RB Giovanni Bernard, 5-10, 205, R-So., St. Thomas Aquinas (North Carolina) Ran for 1,228 yards, 12 TDs; 47 catches, 490 yards, 5 TDs; 2 punt returns for TDs

RB Duke Johnson 5-9, 188, Fr., Norland (Miami) Second team All-American; 947 yards rushing, 10 TDs; 2,060 all-purpose yards, 13 TDs

RB Anthon Samuel, 5-11, 188, So., Monsignor Pace (Bowling Green) Ran 202 times for team-leading 998 yards, 11 TDs

WR Stedman Bailey, 5-10, 195, R-Jr., Miramar (West Virginia) All-Big 12 first team; Had 114 catches for 1,622 yards, 25 TDs

WR Tommy Shuler, 5-8, 187, So., Central (Marshall) All-Conference USA first team; Led team with 110 catches, 1,138 yards, 6 TDs

WR Amari Cooper, 6-1, 198, Fr., Northwestern (Alabama) Led Bama in receiving with 59 catches for 1,000 yards, 11 TDs

TE Nexon Dorvilus, 6-4, 230, R-Jr., North Miami (FAU) All-Sun Belt second team; 12 games, 10 starts; 30 catches, 301 yards, 5 TDs

OL Jordan Rae, 6-2, 275, R-Sr., Cypress Bay (UCF) All-Conference USA first team; Rimington candidate

OL Antwan Lowery, 6-4, 305, Jr., Columbus (Rutgers) Started all 13 games at guard; All-Big East first team

OL Torrian Wilson, 6-3, 306, R-So., Northwestern (UCF) All-Conference USA second team; Started all 14 games at LT

OL Brandon Linder, 6-6, 312, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami) All-ACC honorable mention; 12-game starter at guard

OL John Miller, 6-2, 321, So., Central (Louisville) Starting left guard; two-year starter

K Marshall Morgan, 6-3, 201, Fr., American Heritage (Georgia) Finished 8 of 14 on FGs, 63-67 on XPs, connected on a long of 52

AP JJ Worton, 6-2, 201, R-So., South Dade (UCF) All-Conference USA first-team punt returner, 2 TDs; led UCF in receiving

DEFENSE

DE Corey Lemonier, 6-4, 242, R-Jr., Hialeah (Auburn) All-SEC second team; 34 tackles, 5.5 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 12 QB hurries, 1 FF

DE Tourek Williams, 6-4, 262, Sr., Norland (FIU) All-Sun Belt first team; 12 games; 46 tackles, 14.5 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FF, 2 PBU

DT Ken Bishop, 6-1, 308, Jr., Piper (Northern Illinois) Played in 14 games; 55 tackles, 9.5 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 PD, 1 FR

DE David Gilbert, 6-4, 250, R-Jr., Northeast (Wisconsin) Honorable mention Big Ten; played in 14 games; 42 tackles, 9.5 TFL; 4 sacks; 3 FF

DE Ed Stinson, 6-4, 282, Jr., South Dade (Alabama) Started all 14 games; 30 tackles, 8.5 TFL, 3 sacks

LB Ryan Shazier, 6-2, 230, So., Plantation (Ohio State) All-Big Ten second team; Led team with 115 tackles, 17 TFl, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 11 PBU, 3 FF

LB Ray Shipman, 6-5, 242, R-Sr., Monsignor Pace (UCF) 91 tackles, 3.5 TFL, 5 hurries in 12 games

LB Desmond Bozeman, 6-0, 220, Jr., Dillard (Western Michigan) All-MAC third team; Started 11 games; 90 tackles (3rd most), 4 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR

LB Jamaal Bass, 5-10, 225, R-So., Miramar (Northern Illinois) Played in 14 games; 83 tackles (3rd most), 6 TFL, 1 INT, 1 FF

DB Kemal Ishmael, 5-11, 206, Sr., North Miami Beach (UCF) Conference USA Defensive Player of the Year; 124 tackles, 3 INTs, 1 sack, 3 FF, 3 FR

DB Lamarcus Joyner, 5-8, 195, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (FSU) All-ACC first team; Started all 14 games. Had 45 tackles 5 PBU, 1 INT

SS Jonathan Cyprien, 6-1, 210, Sr., North Miami Beach (FIU) All-Sun Belt first team; Led team with 93 tackles, 4 INTs, 5 PBU, 1 FF

CB Kayvon Webster, 5-11, 198, Sr., Monsignor Pace (USF) Led team with 82 tackles, 2 sacks, 6 PBU, 3 FF

CB Xavier Rhodes, 6-2, 217, R-Jr., Miami Norland (FSU) All-ACC first team; Thorpe Award semifinalist; 14 starts, 35 tackles, 7 PBU, 3 INTs

P Michael Palardy, 5-11, 177, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Tennessee) 9 of 12 FGs with a long of 38; 43.1 yards per punt; 16 inside 20; 13 of 50 yards or more

AP Richard Leonard, 5-9, 178, So., Killian (FIU) 1 punt return for TD; 1 kick return for TD; 55 tackles, 7 PBU, 1 FR

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE – QB: Rakeem Cato, 6-0, 182, So., Miami Central (Marshall). RB: Dareyon Chance, 5-5, 169, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Western Michigan); Jeff Scott, 5-7, 170, Jr., Archbishop Carroll (Mississippi); Kevin Grooms, 5-10, 165, R-Fr., South Broward (Marshall). WR: Conner Vernon, 6-1, 200, Sr., Gulliver Prep (Duke); William Dukes, 6-4, 190, So., Dillard (FAU); Phillip Dorsett, 5-9, 187, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami); Rashad Greene, 6-0, 170, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida State). OL: Brian Moore, 6-2, 285, R-Sr., Ransom Everglades (Duke); Jordan McCray, 6-4, 310, Jr., Southridge (UCF); Jon Feliciano, 6-5, 314, R-So., Western (Miami); Jaron Odom, 6-6, 330, Sr., Boyd Anderson (Louisiana-Lafayette). TE: Gabe Holmes, 6-5, 247, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Purdue). K: Tyler Stampler, 5-10, 190, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (New Mexico State).

DEFENSE – DL: Uriah Grant, 6-1, 298, Sr., Everglades (Mississippi); John Williams, 6-0, 283, Sr., Miami Central (Cincinnati); Caesar Rodriguez, 6-2, 247, Sr., Columbus (Central Michigan); Trevon Coley, 6-2, 225, Fr., Miramar (FAU); Jorge Wright, 6-2, 291, R-Sr., Krop (West Virginia). LB: David Hinds, 6-2, 234, Sr., Edison (FAU); Winston Fraser, 6-1, 232, Sr., Booker T. Washington (FIU); Roderic Blunt, 6-0, 228, R-Jr., Everglades (Middle Tennessee St.); Tommy Heffernan, 6-1, 215, So., Columbus (North Carolina); Denzel Perryman, 6-0, 230, So., Coral Gables (Miami). DB: Brent Harstad, 6-1, 189, R-Sr., Cypress Bay (FAU); Sidney Saulter, 6-0, 182, R-Sr., North Miami (Kent State); Demetrius Stone, 5-10, 203, Sr., American (Northern Illinois); George Callender, 6-1, 195, Jr., Doral Academy (New Mexico State); Dezmen Southward, 6-2, 213, R-Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Wisconsin); Randall Evans, 6-0, 190, So., Miami Palmetto (Kansas State). P: Justin DuVernois, 6-1, 190, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Illinois).

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE – QB: Stephen Morris, Monsignor Pace (Miami); Denard Robinson, Deerfield Beach (Michigan). RB: Branden Oliver, Southridge (Buffalo); Jonathan Wallace, Boyd Anderson (FAU); Devonta Freeman, Miami Central (Florida State). WR: Rannell Hall, Carol City (UCF); Wayne Times, Miami Northwestern (FIU); Eli Rogers, Miami Northwestern (Louisville); Jahrie Level, Miami Northwestern (Idaho). OL: Justin McCray, Southridge (UCF); Stephane Milhim, Flanagan (UMass); Kevin Pamphile, Miami Central (Purdue); Ereck Flowers, Norland (Miami); Ricaldo Henry, Piper (FAU). TE: Sam Accursio, South Dade (UAB); Orlando David, Chaminade-Madonna (Miami-Ohio).

DEFENSE – DL: Alex Tucci, Cypress Bay (Colorado State); Marcus Thompson, Boyd Anderson (Rutgers); Martin Wright, Booker T. Washington (FAU); Miraldo Michel, Piper (Wyoming); Alfonso Horner, Belen Jesuit (Akron). LB: Andrae Kirk, Miami Central (FAU); Junior Sylvestre, South Broward (Toledo); Keith Brown, Norland (Louisville); Austin Gamble, Cypress Bay (Duke); Etienne Sabino, Krop (Ohio State). DB: Jabari Price, Ely (North Carolina); Rodney Gillis, St. Thomas Aquinas (Louisiana-Lafayette); Nevin Laweson, Piper (Utah State); Charles Sawyer, Coral Reef (Mississippi); Travis Howard, Krop (Ohio State); Jerrell Gavins, South Miami (Boise State); Marrell Jackson, Miramar (Hawaii). P: Ben Turk, St. Thomas Aquinas (Notre Dame).

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos