Athletic Awards

May 25, 2013

Miami Herald All-Broward awards: List of winners

ALL-BROWARD AWARD WINNERS

ALL-BROWARD AWARD WINNERS

OVERALL

Class 8A-6A Male Athlete of the Year: Alex Collins, South Plantation (football, track and field).

Finalists: Brandon Vicens, Archbishop McCarthy (football, baseball); Jonathan McNamara, Cypress Bay (football, wrestling); Kevin Jacques, South Broward (wrestling, football); Breno Ertty, Cypress Bay (soccer, volleyball); Dallas Cameron, Blanche Ely (basketball).

Class 8A-6A Female Athlete of the Year: Kali Davis-White, Boyd Anderson (track and field, cross-country).

Finalists: Nina Bosch, St. Thomas Aquinas (soccer, lacrosse); Kayla Wright, Dillard (basketball); Christina Kalis, St. Thomas Aquinas (track and field, cross-country); Jacqueline Simu, Hollywood Hills (volleyball, flag football); McKenzie Malone, Taravella (soccer, flag football).

Class 5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Maquedius Bain, University School (football, basketball).

Finalists: Michael White, University (football, baseball), Michael Deeb, American Heritage (football, baseball); Kyle Diener, Pine Crest (football, lacrosse); Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian (basketball); Robert Alexander, Hallandale (football, track and field).

Class 5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy (swimming, volleyball, water polo).

Finalists: Daesha Rogers, American Heritage (cross-country, track and field); Raigyne Moncrief, American Heritage (basketball, track, volleyball); Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest (track and field, cross-country); Caitlin McCluskey, Sheridan Hills Christian (volleyball, basketball); Jackie Yao, Chaminade (soccer, softball).

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy baseball

Finalists: Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas football; Roger Harriott, University School, football; Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely basketball; Juan Ramos, Cypress Bay soccer.

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Bryan Baucom, St. Thomas Aquinas softball

Finalists: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas cross-country; Marcia Pinder, Dillard basketball; Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas track and field; Cindy Marcial, American Heritage, girls’ soccer.

Leo Suarez-Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Larry Blustein, Sports media personality

Herald Excellence Award: Erin Dimeglio, South Plantation football

8A-6A All-Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Boys’ Major Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Girls’ Major Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-1A All-Sports: American Heritage

5A-1A Boys’ Major Sports: American Heritage

5A-1A Girls’ Major Sports: American Heritage

Boys’ Scholar-Athlete: Harris Stolzenberg, Pine Crest

Girls’ Scholar-Athlete: Hannah Finch, West Broward

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Dayes, Cypress Bay

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Jermaine Grace, Miramar

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-2A Offensive Player of the Year: Mike White, University School

5A-2A Defensive Player of the Year: Skai Moore, University School

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Roger Harriott, University School

CROSS-COUNTRY

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Anthony Deleva, Coral Glades

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Mackenzie Zielinski, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Jenna Andrews, Hollywood Hills

4A-2A Player of the Year: Emily O’Neil, Chaminade-Madonna

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Jason Johnson, Chaminade-Madonna

GOLF

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Jorge Garcia, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Brandt Moser, American Heritage

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Carly Ray Goldstein, Coral Glades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Mike White, Cypress Bay

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys’ Swimmer of the Year: Daniel Spas, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Nobutaka Tan, American Heritage

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Jay Fitzgerald, Pine Crest

BOWLING

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Tyler Current, Highlands Christian

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Krystina Nealon, Coral Glades

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Dallas Cameron, Blanche Ely

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely

4A-2A Player of the Year: Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Steve Fitzgerald, Coral Springs Christian

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Raigyne Moncrief, American Heritage

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Marcia Pinder, Dillard

4A-2A Player of the Year: Emily Williams, Coral Springs Charter

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Ericka Haney, Coral Springs Charter

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Jamal Morris, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Allen Held, South Broward

BOYS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Darwin Espinal, Taravella

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Johnny Ramos, Cypress Bay

3A-1A Player of the Year: Donald Tomlinson, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Richard Jobson, American Heritage

GIRLS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Jessica Hoyt, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Kate Dwyer, Cypress Bay

3A-1A Player of the Year: Alyssa Robinson, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Cindy Marcial, American Heritage

CHEERLEADING

Co-Coaches of the Year: Amber Armelino, Coral Glades and Brooke Nelson, West Broward

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Brandon Vicens, Archbishop McCarthy

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Alec Byrd, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy

5A-2A Player of the Year: Brandon Diaz, American Heritage

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Shaun Anderson, American Heritage

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Dan Rovetto, Coral Springs Charter

SOFTBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Gwen Svekis, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Meghan King, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Lonny Shapiro, Cypress Bay

5A-2A Player of the Year: Gianna Arrizurieta, American Heritage

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Jenna Goodrich, American Heritage

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter

TENNIS

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jake Albo, Sagemont

Boys’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Vincent Grossi, Cypress Bay and Steven Browne, Sagemont

Girls’ Player of the Year: Courtney Meredith, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Brett Kurtz, Pine Crest and Marina Stewart, Cypress Bay

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Walter Tucker, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Corey Hicks, American Heritage

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Kali Davis-White, Boyd Anderson

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Breno Ertty, Cypress Bay

Coach of the Year: Chris Guerra, Cypress Bay

WATER POLO

Boys’ Player of the Year: Eric Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Michael Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Player of the Year: Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Denise Israels, Westminster Academy

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Player of the Year: Sam Talkow, Pine Crest

Coach of the Year: Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Co-Players of the Year: Rachelle Serafini, St. Thomas Aquinas and Jasmine Docal, Pine Crest

Coach of the Year: Troy Millican, St. Thomas Aquinas

FLAG FOOTBALL

Player of the Year: Jacqueline Simu, Hollywood Hills

Coach of the Year: Keidran Willis, Stranahan

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos