Winners of 2013 FSNE contest

 

The Associated Press

CORAL GABLES, Fla. (AP) —

These are the winners of the 2013 Florida Society of News Editors annual contest as announced Thursday at the group's annual convention:

DIVISION A - OVER 125,000 CIRCULATION

Gold Medal for Public Service

Michael Kruse, Don Morris, Lee Glynn, Alexis Sanchez, Tom Bassinger, Maurice Rivenbark, Bill Duryea

Tampa Bay Times

The last voyage of the Bounty

Daily deadline

First Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

George Zimmerman Trial Verdict

Second Place

Ivan Penn, Drew Harwell, Barbara Behrendt, Jeff Harrington, Robert Trigaux

Tampa Bay Times

The closing of the Crystal River Nuclear plant

Third Place

Jessica Vander Velde, Joseph Garnett Jr.

Tampa Bay Times

"MJ" Schnitt's attorney accuses Love Sponge's counsel of conspiracy, seeks mistrial

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Michael Kruse, Don Morris, Lee Glynn, Alexis Sanchez, Tom Bassinger, Maurice Rivenbark, Bill Duryea

Tampa Bay Times

The last voyage of the Bounty

Second Place

Matt Soergel

Florida Times Union

Roosevelt Fire, The Voice, Little County Church

Third Place

Christine Armario

Associated Press

Miami's Hispanics

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Megan O'Matz, John Maines

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Cops. Cash. Cocaine.

Second Place

Will Hobson, Michael LaForgia

Tampa Bay Times

A home, but no help

Third Place

William R. Levesque, Joseph Garnett Jr., Steve Madden, Alexis Sanchez

Tampa Bay Times

Atomic Sailors

Community Leadership

First Place

Howard Altman

The Tampa Tribune

Special Operations: Afghanistan and Beyond

Second Place

Arelis Hernandez, Scott Powers

Orlando Sentinel

Blood in the Streets

Third Place

Stephen Hudak, Scott Powers

Orlando Sentinel

Bearlando

Beat Reporting

First Place

Patricia Mazzei

Miami Herald

The case of the phantom ballots

Second Place

Julie Brown

Miami Herald

Portfolio

Third Place

Marni Jameson

Orlando Sentinel

Health Reporting

Sports

First Place

Linda Robertson

Miami Herald

Second Place

Joey Johnston

The Tampa Tribune

Third Place

Matt Baker

Tampa Bay Times

Business

First Place

Sandra Pedicini

Orlando Sentinel

Portfolio

Second Place

Drew Harwell

Tampa Bay Times

Blackstone

Third Place

Michael Sasso

The Tampa Tribune

Real Estate, Michael Sasso

Columns

First Place

Michelle Bearden

The Tampa Tribune

Second Place

Scott Maxwell

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Fred Grimm

Miami Herald

Headline writing

First Place

Liam Miller

Orlando Sentinel

Second Place

Jody McMaster

Tampa Bay Times

Third Place

Chet Fussman

Florida Times Union

Editorials

First Place

Tim Nickens

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

Paul Owens

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Joni James

Tampa Bay Times

Page One Design

First Place

Jennifer Wright, Paul Alexander,Tom Bassinger, Steve Madden, Terry Chapman, Boyzell Hosey

Tampa Bay Times

Second Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

Third Place

Phil Diokno, Chanel Martin, Monty Zickuhr

Florida Times Union

Feature Page Design

First Place

Paul Wallen, Cameron Cottrill

Tampa Bay Times

Bloody good summer

Second Place

Paul Wallen

Tampa Bay Times

Country cousins

Third Place

Paul Wallen, James Borchuck

Tampa Bay Times

Icons of style

Sports Page Design

First Place

David Williams

The Tampa Tribune

Warren Sapp, 2013 Hall of Fame Inductee

Second Place

Will Dickey, Robert McGinty, Chet Fussman

Florida Times Union

Jaguars Preview 2013

Third Place

Matt Callahan, Cameron Cottrill

Tampa Bay Times

Seminoles face wounded Gators

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, David Schutz, Rachel Schallom, Sally Kestin, Dana Williams

South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Sex Predators Unleashed

Second Place

Don Morris

Tampa Bay Times

Too crazy to be killed

Third Place

Steve Nelson

Florida Times Union

They Remember a Time of Chaos 11/22/13

Spot News Photography

First Place

Luke Johnson

The Tampa Tribune

Saying Goodbye

Second Place

Andy Jones

The Tampa Tribune

Errant bear finds no respite in Tampa

Third Place

Skip O'Rourke

Tampa Bay Times

Shootout

Feature Photography

First Place

Cherie Diez

Tampa Bay Times

A super-hero window washer

Second Place

Edmund D. Fountain

Tampa Bay Times

Valiant Warrior

Third Place

Gary W. Green

Orlando Sentinel

Accidental Shooting Victim

Sports Photography

First Place

Will Dickey

Florida Times Union

Paddleboard Race

Second Place

Will Vragovic

Tampa Bay Times

Walk off!

Third Place

Dirk Shadd

Tampa Bay Times

Tampa Bay Lightning

Photo Story

First Place

Bruce Lipsky

Florida Times Union

Hindu Wedding

Second Place

Willie Allen Jr.

Tampa Bay Times

Gabby's gonna knock you out

Third Place

Melissa Lyttle

Tampa Bay Times

Life after death

Online Breaking News

First Place

Chris Urso, Jose Patino, Ray Reyes, TBO.com Staff

The Tampa Tribune

Man swallowed by sinkhole

Second Place

Will Hobson, Laura C. Morel, Jodie Tillman

Tampa Bay Times

Seffner Sinkhole

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Michael Kruse

Tampa Bay Times

The State You're In

Second Place

Alex Leary, Adam C. Smith

Tampa Bay Times

The Buzz

Third Place

Scott Maxwell

Orlando Sentinel

Scott Maxwell's "Taking Names"

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Sean Pitts

Orlando Sentinel

2013 Year In Review

Second Place

TBO.com Staff

The Tampa Tribune

Seeing Beyond Tragedy

Third Place

Stephen Dowell

Orlando Sentinel

Special Couple Chosen for Homecoming Royalty

Multimedia

First Place

Scott Powers, Arelis Hernandez, Charles Minshew, Rich Pope, George Skene, Shiniko Floyd

Orlando Sentinel

Blood In The Streets

Second Place

Stephen Hudak, Scott Powers, Charles Minshew, Red Huber, George Skene, Rich Pope, Shiniko Floyd

Orlando Sentinel

Bears in Central Florida

Third Place

Lazaro Gamio

Miami Herald

Lazaro Gamio: Billion Dollar Baby digital presentation

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Beth Kassab, Charles Minshew

Orlando Sentinel

Central Florida's "Other Best Downtown"

Second Place

Janet K. Keeler

Tampa Bay Times

Cook Club

Third Place

Matt Pittman

Florida Times Union

Matt About Jax

Breaking News Online Slide Show

First Place

Gary W. Green, Joe Burbank, Jacob Langston, George Skene, Red Huber

Orlando Sentinel

George Zimmerman Verdict

Enterprise online slide show

First Place

TBO.com Staff

The Tampa Tribune

Newsworthy Halloween Costumes

Second Place

Staff

Florida Times Union

50 Most Valuable Homes

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Staff

Tampa Bay Times

PunditFact

Second Place

Fred Gonzalez

Miami Herald

Miami.com

Third Place

Bill Bortzfield

Florida Times Union

First Coast Gears

Use of Social Media in Breaking News

First Place

Alex Leary, Amber McDonald

Tampa Bay Times

Alex Leary's Live Reporting from Supreme Court's DOMA decision

Second Place

Staff

Orlando Sentinel

George Zimmerman Verdict

DIVISION B - 50,000 to 125,000 CIRCULATION

Gold Medal for Public Service

Britt Kennerly

Florida Today

Aging Alone

Daily deadline

First Place

Dick Hogan, Tim Engstrom, Mary Wozniak, Chris Umpierre, Steve McQuilkin, Mike Donlan, Laura Ruane, Tim Engstrom, Thomas Himes, Tom Hayden, Wes Hulette, Juan Buitrago, Scott Sleeper, Cory O'Donnell, Andrew West, Amanda Inscore, Guy Tubbs, Derrick Shaw, Mark Bickel, Sheldon Zoldan

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

It's Hertz

Second Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

No Quick Fix

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

We Lost A Hero

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Britt Kennerly

Florida Today

Aging Alone

Second Place

Cristela Guerra

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

A Spark of Hope: One Family's Journey

Third Place

Janine Zeitlin

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

A Knight to remember; A goal in sight: Home is where the heart is

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Michael Braga, Anthony Cormier

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Breaking the Banks

Second Place

Pat Beall

The Palm Beach Post

Private Prisons: Profit, Politics, Pain

Third Place

Melanie Payne

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Harsh Reality: Habitat for Humanity

Community Leadership

First Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Our Indian River Lagoon

Second Place

Frank Gluck, Andrea Rumbaugh

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Affordable Care Act coverage and forum

Third Place

J. David McSwane

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

The Stolen Ones

Beat Reporting

First Place

Andrew Gant

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Andrew Gant government collection

Second Place

Frank Gluck

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Selections of Health Reporter Frank Gluck's Best Work

Third Place

Jane Musgrave

The Palm Beach Post

Palm Beach County Courts

Sports

First Place

Ken Willis

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Rise and Fall of Jermaine Green

Second Place

Chris Anderson

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Chris Anderson (Collection)

Third Place

Dan DeLuca

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Dodgertown

Business

First Place

Josh Salman

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Portfolio

Second Place

Charles Elmore

The Palm Beach Post

Don't cancel my insurance

Third Place

Jeff Ostrowski

The Palm Beach Post

The Downfall of Digital Domain

Columns

First Place

Frank Cerabino

The Palm Beach Post

Second Place

Eve Samples

Treasure Coast News

Third Place

Britt Kennerly

Florida Today

Headline writing

First Place

Jeff Rubin

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second Place

Hillard Grossman

Florida Today

Third Place

Eric Garwood

Florida Today

Editorials

First Place

Randy Schultz

The Palm Beach Post

Trash This Contract

Second Place

Rich Campbell

Treasure Coast News

Third Place

Michael Goforth

Treasure Coast News

Page One Design

First Place

Michael Babin, Chris Bistline, Ben Buckner, Pamela Tseng

Florida Today

Second Place

Michael Babin, Phonethip Liu Hobson, Kayla Golliher

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Third Place

Eric Strachan, Kurt Fishtorn, Marty Albertus

Naples Daily News

Feature Page Design

First Place

Pamela Tseng

Florida Today

Second Place

Ron Borresen, Jennifer Borresen, Nicole Sneed

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Third Place

Pamela Tseng

Florida Today

Sports Page Design

First Place

Gregg Hardy

Naples Daily News

Dunk City, INK

Second Place

Ron Borresen

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Portfolio

Third Place

Michael Babin

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Welcome to the Dance

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

NRA plan to put guards in schools

Second Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

Debt ceiling hangover

Third Place

Jeff Parker

Florida Today

What political event is similar to going to the Dentist?

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Jennifer Borresen, Ron Borresen

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Portfolio

Second Place

John Klipfel, Keith Saunders

Daytona Beach News-Journal

What's Killing the Sea Grass?

Third Place

Dana Long

Naples Daily News

Portrait of the Lionfish

Spot News Photography

First Place

Scott McIntyre

Naples Daily News

Drowning over Saw Palmetto Berries

Second Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

Pill factory arrest lands mother, son, in prison.

Third Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

Grief over homicide

Feature Photography

First Place

Tim Short

Florida Today

Birds of a feather

Second Place

Scott McIntyre

Naples Daily News

Of Fog and Leisure

Third Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

The Dance

Sports Photography

First Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

Legs!

Second Place

Sarah Coward

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

The reasons vary for athletes taking plunge

Third Place

Nigel Cook

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Nationwide Crash

Photo Story

First Place

Corey Perrine

Naples Daily News

Life After Limb

Second Place

Sarah Coward

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

A Spark of Hope: One Family's Journey

Third Place

David Albers

Naples Daily News

Preserving Clam Pass

Online Breaking News

First Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Coverage during first 24 hours

Second Place

Marisa Kendall, Michael Braun, Janine Zeitlin, Ledyard King, Bob Rathgeber, Michael Donlan, Kinfay Moroti, Sarah Coward, Ricardo Rolon, Cory O'Donnell, Derrick Shaw, Juan Buitrago, Scott Sleeper, Guy Tubbs, David Plazas, Sheldon Zoldan, Mark Bickel

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Coverage of Trey Radel's cocaine possession admission

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Indian River Lagoon hearing

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Lee Williams

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

The Gun Writer

Second Place

Jeremy Wallace

Sarasota Herald-Tribune

HT Politics

Third Place

Will Greenlee

Treasure Coast News

Off The Beat

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Tim Walters, Craig Rubadoux

Florida Today

Coping with age and solitude

Second Place

Tim Short, J.D. Gallop, Caroline Perez

Florida Today

Family rises from tragedy with faith, hope

Third Place

Guy Tubbs

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Tyler Sanders: A Goal in Sight

Multimedia

First Place

Chris Bridges, Dinah Voyles Pulver

Daytona Beach News-Journal

Troubled Water

Second Place

Janine Zeitlin, Melanie Payne, Guy Tubbs, Wendy Fullerton, Wes Hulette, Derrick Shaw, Cory O'Donnell, Juan Buitrago

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Dreaming in Color

Third Place

Staff

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

It's Hertz

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Lindi Daywalt-Feazel, Michael Donlan

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Second Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Third Place

Rob Landers, Emre Kelly, Jeff Meesey, Steve Arnold

Florida Today

Breaking News Online Slide Show

First Place

Alex Boerner

Treasure Coast News

Memorial for Sgt. Gary Morales

Second Place

Deborah Silver

Treasure Coast News

Funeral procession for Sgt. Gary Morales

Third Place

Deborah Silver

Treasure Coast News

Graveside services for Sgt. Gary Morales

Enterprise online slide show

First Place

Malcolm Denemark

Florida Today

The turbulent life of sea turtles

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Mary Wozniak, Andrew Jarosh, Guy Tubbs, Juan Buitrago, Wes Hulette

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

JFK: A Nation Remembers

Second Place

Cristela Guerra, Casey Logan, Sarah Coward, Guy Tubbs, Wes Hulette

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

A Spark of Hope: One Family's Journey

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Our Indian River Lagoon

Use of Social Media in Breaking News

First Place

Mackenzie Ryan, Rick Neale, Craig Bailey, Steve Arnold, Jeff Meesey

Florida Today

Zimmerman Verdict Social Media coverage

Second Place

Cory O'Donnell, Derrick Shaw, Juan Buitrago

The News-Press (Fort Myers)

Coverage of Ex Congressman Trey Radel's cocaine possession admission

Third Place

Staff

Treasure Coast News

Death of Sgt. Gary Morales

DIVISION C - UNDER 50,000 CIRCULATION

Gold Medal for Public Service

Staff

Ocala Star-Banner

Fragile Springs

Daily deadline

First Place

Cindy Swirko, Maru Opabola

Gainesville Sun

Mayor Craig Lowe's DUI arrest

Second Place

Lauren Reinlie, Angel McCurdy, Lauren Delgado, Mark Kulaw, Devon Ravine, Nick Tomecek, Jennifer Schaefer

Northwest Florida Daily News

Farewell to a Hero

Third Place

Jeff Burlew, Jennifer Portman, Sean Rossman

Tallahassee Democrat

Jameis Winston Sexual Battery Allegations

Features & Arts Writing

First Place

Gary White

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Portfolio of Stories by Gary White

Second Place

Lauren Reinlie

Northwest Florida Daily News

The Final Battle

Third Place

Kathryn Stolarz

The Villages Daily Sun

Boston Marathon Bombing

Investigative Reporting

First Place

Jeff Burlew, Jennifer Portman, Sean Rossman

Tallahassee Democrat

A police department in crisis and a community demanding answers

Second Place

Fred Hiers

Ocala Star-Banner

Compound Fractures

Third Place

Matthew Beaton

The News Herald (Panama City)

No penalty for shelter

Community Leadership

First Place

Staff

Ocala Star-Banner

Fragile Springs

Second Place

Erin Kourkounis, Shannon Nickinson, Dick Schneider, Mike Suchcicki

Pensacola News Journal

Florida's voluntary pre-kindergarten program

Third Place

Ledger Staff

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Lakeland Police Department in Turmoil

Beat Reporting

First Place

Lauren Reinlie

Northwest Florida Daily News

A will to live; 'Shared him with the world'; The final battle; Final bow; Names added to EOD wall in solemn ceremony

Second Place

Stephanie Allen

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Crime and Punishment

Third Place

Rob Johnson

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of work on the military beat

Sports

First Place

Del Milligan

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Portfolio

Second Place

Doug Blackburn, Ira Schoffel

Tallahassee Democrat

ACC wooed FSU on deal

Third Place

Jason Shoot

The News Herald (Panama City)

Bay County sports

Business

First Place

Carlton Proctor

Pensacola News Journal

Hizer deal; Chamber to operate in Sunshine; Big hopes on big land deal

Second Place

Eric Barton

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Tampa and Miami in Cold War Over Cuban Trade

Third Place

Kim Blair

Pensacola News Journal

Selection of work on Airbus

Columns

First Place

Gerald Ensley

Tallahassee Democrat

Second Place

Bill Vilona

Pensacola News Journal

Third Place

Kim Blair

Pensacola News Journal

Headline writing

First Place

Mike Bambach

Charlotte Sun (Englewood Sun, North Port Sun)

End it like Beckham; Do you believe in Oracle?' Armstrong still sounds like it's Tour de Lance

Second Place

Brad Bautista

Citrus County Chronicle

Brad Bautista Headline Writing entry

Third Place

Jason Blakeney

Pensacola News Journal

Cutting ties; Summertime Blues; Won and Done

Editorials

First Place

Nathan Crabbe

Gainesville Sun

Second Place

Jim Shoffner

Northwest Florida Daily News

Glenn Marston

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Page One Design

First Place

Ray Glenn, Billy Findley, Laura Cornett

The News Herald (Panama City)

Second Place

Ray Glenn, Jennifer Schaefer, Laura Cornett, Jennifer Peake, Billy Findley

Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place

Rob Mack, Paul Jenkins

Ocala Star-Banner

Feature Page Design

First Place

Thomas Marcetti, Bo Burton, Bill Bootz, Chelsea Kleven

The Villages Daily Sun

Second Place

Jennifer Schaefer

The News Herald (Panama City)

Third Place

Brad Bautista

Citrus County Chronicle

Sports Page Design

First Place

Chris George

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Camp Out

Second Place

John Hansen

The News Herald (Panama City)

Game Day

Third Place

Bo Burton, Thomas Marcetti

The Villages Daily Sun

Editorial Cartoon

First Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Racial Discourse

Second Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Cyber Bullying

Third Place

Andy Marlette

Pensacola News Journal

Trayvon Martin

News Graphics/Illustrations

First Place

Ron Stallcup

Pensacola News Journal

Big hopes on land deal

Second Place

Ron Stallcup

Pensacola News Journal

Lionfish

Third Place

Ron Stallcup

Pensacola News Journal

Patti Family Memorial Reef

Spot News Photography

First Place

Tony Giberson

Pensacola News Journal

Fireman in action

Second Place

Heather Leiphart

The News Herald (Panama City)

Flooded with questions

Third Place

Ben Twingley

Pensacola News Journal

Lifeguards rescue three swimmers

Feature Photography

First Place

Andrew Wardlow

The News Herald (Panama City)

Honoring sacrifice

Second Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star-Banner

Fallen hero

Third Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Science with a flash of magic

Sports Photography

First Place

Glenn Beil

Tallahassee Democrat

Jameis Winston Touchdown

Second Place

Ben Twingley

Pensacola News Journal

Sports brawl

Third Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star-Banner

Winners and losers

Photo Story

First Place

Cal Gaines

The Villages Daily Sun

When we were soldiers (12/7/13)

Second Place

Scott Wheeler

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Death of a Deputy

Third Place

Ocala Star-Banner

Hog Waller

Blog/Online Commentary

First Place

Bob Gabordi

Tallahassee Democrat

Bob Gabordi's Blog

Second Place

Rick Allen

Ocala Star-Banner

Your Taste Bud

Third Place

Rob Ryan

Gainesville Sun

Projections

Video (Breaking News/Enterprise)

First Place

Doug Engle

Ocala Star-Banner

Silver Springs Boat Captains

Second Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Chris P. Bacon, a pig on wheels

Third Place

Jordan Culver

Tallahassee Democrat

Tallahassee runners run 5.2 miles to support Boston in wake of tragedy

Multimedia

First Place

Staff

Ocala Star-Banner

Fragile Springs

Innovation that Drives Digital Audience

First Place

Tallahassee Democrat staff

Tallahassee Democrat

Move.Tallahassee.Com

Second Place

Mike Suchcicki

Pensacola News Journal

A to Z

Breaking News Online Slide Show

First Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Boy, 3, found dead in abandoned pool

Enterprise online slide show

First Place

Doug Finger

Gainesville Sun

Heros and Helpers: Shop with a Cop

Second Place

Matt Stamey

Gainesville Sun

Pee Wee gladiators

Niche Site/Channel

First Place

Ledger Staff

The Ledger (Lakeland)

Polk College Sports

SPANISH LANGUAGE DIVISION

News Reporting

First Place

Steve Miller

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Las Denuncias Médicas En Florida Acumulan Polvo, Permiten A Los Acusados Seguir Practicando

Second Place

Yvonne Valdez

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Mes Cáncer al Seno: Combatiendoun mal con fe y esperanza

Third Place

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel Orlando

SunRail

Sports Writing

First Place

Aurelio Moreno

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Mariano Rivera: Adiós a un inmortal; Pele revive mundial; Rubén Blades inspira Marea Roja

Second Place

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel Orlando

Con brazos de acero

Third Place

Juan Carlos Chávez

Centro Tampa

Pasión deportiva y a largo plazo

Features Writing

First Place

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel Orlando

Madre allá, hijas aquí

Second Place

Tracey Eaton

Florida Center for Investigative Reporting

Bloguera disidente cubana Yoani Sánchez recorre Estados Unidos

Third Place

Carolina Salazar

El Sentinel Orlando

¡Aprender español está de moda!

Design

First Place

Lillian Mayor

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Danny Pino: Carta a mi abuela cubana

Second Place

Joel Bustamante

Centro Tampa

Tango apasionado

Third Place

Lillian Mayor

El Sentinel Fort Lauderdale

Sunfest: De día y de noche

Read more People Wires stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category