Roundup

Palmetto ousts Southridge from playoffs

 

Last Week’s Best Performances

TEAMS OF THE WEEK

The Coral Gables boys’ tennis team won its first state championship since 1972. Mirko Radosevic and Oliver Otero led the Cavaliers winning the Class 4A overall doubles title.

The Gulliver boys’ tennis team won its second consecutive state championship and seventh in the past eight seasons. Chase Perez-Blanco and Baker Newman won the overall Class 2A doubles state title.

The Gulliver girls’ tennis team won its second consecutive state championship. Olivia Thaler won the Class 2A overall singles title and joined with Julieta Dalmau to win the overall 2A doubles title.

The Ransom Everglades girls’ tennis team won its second state title in the past three seasons. Allegra Hanlon was the Class 1A overall singles runner-up and, along with Daniela Lopez, was the overall doubles runner-up.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Keith Stevens, Killian, baseball: Stevens had the game-winning hit in the bottom of the seventh to help the Cougars rally for a 5-4 victory over Columbus and their second GMAC title in the past three seasons.

Chanel Wilson, Coral Gables, softball: Wilson went 2 for 4 with a double and a run scored and picked up the pitching victory in a 5-3 win against Ferguson that clinched the District 15-8A title.

Sammy Dominguez, St. Brendan, softball: Dominguez hit a home run to lead the Sabres to a 5-4 win against Florida Christian and the District 15-4A title.

Nigel Bethel, Booker T. Washington, boys’ track and field: Bethel won the 100 and 200 meters at the Region 4-2A championship.

James Alexander, Jackson, boys’ track and field: Alexander won the shot put and discus championships at the Region 4-2A meet.

Jonathan Saintil, Dade Christian, boys’ track and field: Saintil won the triple jump and 300 hurdles at the Region 4-1A meet.

Nati Sheppard, Ransom Everglades, girls’ track and field: Sheppard won the pole vault and high jump at the Region 4-2A meet.

Natasha Strump, Westminster Christian, girls’ track and field: Strump won the 800 and 1600 at the Region 4-1A meet.

Christopher Penelas, MAST, boys’ water polo: Penelas blocked 20 shots in a 13-4 win over Miami Country Day that secured the Makos the District 14 championship.

Jade Lubie, Krop, girls’ water polo: Lubie scored all five goals in a 5-2 win over Mourning that clinched the District 13 championship.

Michael Bulnes, Columbus, boys’ lacrosse: Bulnes scored four goals to lead the Explorers to a 12-9 win against Gulliver and the District 31 championship.

Caro Casariego, Palmer Trinity, girls’ lacrosse: Casariego had two goals, two assists, six ground balls and caused five turnovers to lead the undefeated Falcons to the District 32 championship.

Javier Valdes, Hialeah Gardens, boys’ volleyball: Valdes had 15 digs, 15 kills and 10 service points to lead the Gladiators to a win over American.

Jeffrey Li, Aaron Mares, Wendy Lau, Marcos Muina, Palmetto, badminton: Li and Mares won the boys’ doubles and Lau and Muina won the mixed doubles to lead the Panthers to their second consecutive GMAC championship.

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ


a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com

The district baseball playoffs began Monday with at least one upset already in District 16-8A.

Thanks to a complete-game effort from pitcher Ian Exposito, Palmetto, which entered as the tournament’s lowest seed, eliminated Southridge, 3-1, in a District 16-8A quarterfinal at the Spartans’ home field.

Exposito gave up only one run on two hits and struck out seven. Carl Heldt and Kevin Barbato each went 2 for 4 to lead the Panthers (11-12), who advanced to play South Dade on 3:30 p.m. Tuesday in the semifinals at Southridge.

Varela, which beat Sunset in the other quarterfinal Monday, will play top-seed Killian in the other semifinal Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Southridge (18-4) cut Palmetto’s lead to 2-1 in the fifth, but Exposito pitched his way out of trouble forcing a double play to end the inning.

Andre C. Fernandez

PAL 000 200 1 – 3 8 0

SR 000 010 0 -- 1 2 1

WP: Ian Exposito (4-6). LP: Octavio Mirabal.

MORE BASEBALL

• District 16-4A Quarterfinals—Ransom Everglades 4, Coral Shores 2:

RE 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 — 4 4 2

CS 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 — 2 2 2

WP: Chris Rossi CG, 7 IP, 2 hits, ER, 4 K’s. Top Performers: Rick Suarez 1-3, 2 RBI. David Lanster 1-2, Run, RBI. Sam Buldoc 1-2, RBI. Matt Heisenbottle 1-2, RBI.

District 16-8A Quarterfinals—Varela 3, Sunset 2:

VAR 0 0 0 3 0 0 X — 3 8 3

SUN 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 2 4 1

WP: Chris Gomez CG, 4 hits. Top Performers: Brian Rojas 3-2, RBI. Hector Vazquez 3-1, run, RBI. VAR 11-10.

Boys’ BASKETBALL

Miami Beach freshman center Zachariah Brown (7-0, 255 pounds) was named a first-team freshman All-American on Monday by MaxPreps.com.

Brown led the Hi-Tides to the Class 8A regional semifinals this past season and earned first-team All-Dade honors, averaging 18.8 points, 16.7 rebounds and 6.7 blocks per game.

Girls’ basketball

Several Miami-Dade girls’ basketball players earned spots on the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches/Source Hoops All-State teams released recently.

Miami High junior center Beatrice Mompremier, Miami Country Day senior guard Danielle Minott and senior forward Ogechi Anyagaligbo, and Miami Norland senior forward Kayla Roberts all earned first-team honors in their respective classes.

Mompremier was first team in Class 8A after leading the Stingarees to a 31-1 record, a state championship, and a top 20 national ranking. Her teammate, senior guard Amanda Mendoza, earned second team honors.

Minott and Anyagaligbo led Miami Country Day to its first Class 3A state championship this season. Also in Class 3A, Palmer Trinity forward Claire Hebb earned third team honors.

Roberts earned first-team honors in Class 6A after leading Norland back to the state final four. Her teammate, senior guard Danneal Ford, earned second-team honors.

Signings

Mourning baseball had two players sign with colleges this week.

Shortstop Alex Vallejo signed with the University of North Florida. Vallejo is hitting .309 this season. Pitcher Kevin Moreno signed with Prince George's Community College in Largo, Md. Moreno has pitched 49.1 innings with 46 strikeouts this season.

SOFTBALL

Doral Academy defeated Mater Academy 6-3 to win the District 16-6A championship for the second year in a row.

Jennifer Acevedo (8-3) pitched seven innings and struck out 12 batters for the win. Valery Manzini went 2 for 2 with two runs and an RBI to lead the Firebirds (18-6). Sydney Lageyre went 2 for 4 with three RBI.

Doral Academy will host Miami Springs on Wednesday and Mater will travel to Goleman.

• District 16-6A Championship—Doral Academy 6, Mater Academy 3:

MA 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 — 3 4 3

DA 0 4 0 2 0 0 X — 6 9 3

WP: Jennifer Acevedo (8-3), 7 IP, 12 K’s, 3H, 0ER. Top Performers: Valery Manzini 2-2, RBI, 2 R. Sydney Lageyre 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI. DA 18-6.

• District 14-8A Championship— Krop 8, Miami Beach 4:

MB 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 — 4 8 6

KRO 0 0 2 1 4 1 X — 8 11 1

WP: Karina Delarosa. LP: Seichnst. Top Performers: Deborah Vainstein 3-4, double, 2 RBI. Brooke Studnik 2-4, 3 runs scored. Paulina Older 2-4, run scored.

• District Championship—American 16, Reagan 0: WP: Andrea Rincon (16-6) 2 IP, 2 Ks, 0 ER, 2-2, 2 RBI. LP: M. Isaza. Top Performers: Keiana Williams 1-1, HR, 2 RBI. Isabella Rodriguez 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI. Alexandra Fernandez 3-3. AME 18-8.

• District Semifinal—American 15, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0: WP: Andrea Rincon (15-6); 3 IP, 5 Ks, 0 ER . LP: Julie Krueger. Top Performers: Michelle Murch 1-1, 2 RBI. Kayleen Romero 2-2, 2B, BB, 6 RBI. Karla Soza 1-1, 2B, BB, 2 RBI. AME 17-8..

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Killian d. Krop (25-6, 25-12, 25-9): Manuel Salabarria 5 kills, 2 digs. Christopher Barut 5 kills, 7 digs. William Ortiz 4 kills, 10 digs. KIL 13-4.

• Miami High d HML (25-18, 25-10, 25-14): Demitrius M. 7 kills, 17 assists, 4 aces. Many M. 15 kills, 8 aces,4 digs. Daniel P. 21 assists, 6 aces. MH 15-1.

GIRLS WATER POLO

• District 13 Semifinal— Krop 7, Hialeah Gardens 3: Laura Estrada 2 goals. Victoria Reyes 2 goals. Sydne Vigille goal. Danielle Coard goal. Maia Cattan goal. Alana Mantel 10 saves.

• District 13 Championship— Krop 5, Mourning 2: Jade Lubie 5 goals. Alana Mantel 10 saves.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• District 13 Semifinal—Krop 13, Hialeah Gardens 4: Eitan Gamburd 2 goals. Alan Buenos 2 goals. Mohammed Alsabbaghe 2 goals. Salo Sacal 6 saves, goal. Samuel Sacal 4 saves.

• District 13 Championship— Krop 20, Mourning 11: Dean Kaire 5 goals. Junior Mohammed Alsabbaghe 9 goals. Eitan Gamburd 2 goals. Daniel Egozi goal. Anthony Leon goal. Blake Edwards goal. Salo Sacal 20 saves.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

District 14-8A semifinals at Alex Fernandez Park: Hialeah vs. Miami High, 4; Miami Beach vs. Hialeah Gardens, 7

District 15-8A quarterfinal: Coral Park at Southwest, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Southridge: Southridge-Palmetto winner vs. South Dade, 3:30; Sunset-Varela winner vs. Killian, 6:30

District 16-7A semifinals at Walker Park: Westland Hialeah vs. Reagan, 4; American vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes, 7

District 15-6A semifinal at Miami Springs: Mourning vs. Goleman, 3:30

District 16-6A semifinal at Belen: Doral vs. Mater Academy, 4

District 15-3A semifinals at Miami Country Day: Sagemont vs. Dade Christian, 4; Westwood Christian vs. Hialeah Educational, 7

District 16-3A semifinal: Somerset Charter-Marathon winner at Westminster Christian, 4

District 15-2A semifinal: Champagnat Catholic at Miami Christian, 4

BOYS’ WATER POLO

State play-in: Gulliver at MAST, 5

State play-in at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center: Belen vs. Krop, 5

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

State play-in at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center: Ransom Everglades vs. Krop, 4

State play-in: Gulliver at MAST, 4

BOYS’ LACROSSE

State first round play-in: Palmetto at Columbus, 7

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

State first round play-in: Palmer Trinity at West Broward, 7

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category