Roundup

Escribano, Hernandez lead Doral Academy

 

Last week’s best performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The Coral Reef softball team secured its second consecutive GMAC championship. Kylan Becker, Alex Garcia and Cristina Colli each hit a home run in a 15-3 championship-clinching win against Palmetto.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Rambert Paulino, Southridge, baseball: Paulino went 2 for 4 with an RBI to lead the Spartans to a 9-5 win over South Dade.

Alex Valverde, Florida Christian, baseball: Valverde had eight strikeouts to lead the Patriots to a 2-0 win against Mater Academy.

Gabbee Draney, Gulliver, softball: Draney pitched a no-hitter, striking out eight to lead the Raiders to a 3-0 win over Plantation American Heritage.

Kristy Veiga, Goleman, softball: Veiga went 2 for 3 with a home run, double and four RBI to lead the Gators to a 7-5 GMAC quarterfinal win against Ferguson.

Deltron Hopkins, Booker T. Washington, boys’ track and field: Hopkins won the 100 and 200 to lead the Tornadoes to the District 15-2A championship.

Nati Sheppard, Ransom Everglades, girls’ track and field: Sheppard won the high jump and pole vault to lead the Raiders to the District 15-2A championship.

Pablo Sanchez, Mourning, boys’ tennis: Sanchez won his No. 1 singles match to lead the Sharks to a regional final win against Belen.

Emma Petersen, Palmetto, girls’ tennis: Petersen won her No. 1 singles match to lead the Panthers to a state-clinching win over Coral Reef in the Class 4A regional finals.

Ricardo Reguera, Southwest, boys’ volleyball: Reguera earned tournament MVP honors after leading the Eagles to the championship of the Smoothie King Invitational.

Jorge Rizo, Columbus, boys’ water polo: Rizo scored five goals to lead the Explorers to a 18-4 win against Miami Beach to clinch the GMAC championship.

Alana Mantel, Krop, girls’ water polo: Mantel finished with 13 saves to help the Lightning edge MAST 11-10 and win the GMAC championship.

Tyler Martin, Ransom Everglades, boys’ lacrosse: Martin had 12 saves to lead the Raiders to a 16-11 win against Tavernier Coral Shores.

Silvia Diaz, Mater Academy, flag football: Diaz accounted for six touchdowns overall in a 52-0 win against Scheck Hillel.

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ


Eddie Escribano pitched a complete game and struck out four batters to lead the Doral Academy baseball team to a 3-1 victory over St. Brendan on Monday.

Chris Hernandez went 4 for 4 with an RBI. Carlos Pino and Mauro Gotera each went 2 for 3 for the Firebirds. Pino also had two RBI.

• Doral Academy 3, St. Brendan 1:

DA 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 — 3 9 1

SB 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 3 1

WP: Eddie Escribano CG, 4 K’s. Top Performers: Chris Hernandez 4-4, RBI. Carlos Pino 2-3, 2 RBI. Mauro Gotera 2-3.

• Palmer Trinity 10, Marathon 1:

PT 5 1 0 0 2 2 0

MAR 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

Top Performers: Nick Font 3-5, 2 RBI. Julian Stark 2-3, 3 RBI. Dustin Phillip 2-4.

• Late Saturday—Archbishop Carroll 7, Gulliver Prep 1:

AC 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 — 7 9 1

GP 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 4 4

WP: Salvatore Lorenzo 7 IP, run, 4 hits. LP: Julio Colon. Top Performers: Salvatore Lorenzo 2-3, RBI, run. Matt Quicuti 2-4, 2 runs scored, RBI. David Salgueiro 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 4 SB.

SOFTBALL

• Archbishop Curley 12, Greater Miami Academy 9:

GMA 2 2 1 1 1 2 0 — 9 4 6

AC 6 5 1 0 0 0 X — 12 10 2

WP: Ashley Savain (1-4). Top Perfomers: Rhian Romanik 2-4, 2 runs. Brianna Hernandez 2-4, 2 runs. Derotie Pierre 2-4, 2 runs. Julina Gonzalez 2-4, 2 runs. AC 5-16

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Smoothie King Tourney—Ransom d. Archbishop McCarthy (25-19, 25-7). Ransom d. Alonzo Mourning (25-20, 25-21). Bishop Moore d. Ransom (25-20, 25-21). Ransom d. Killian (25-21, 25-14). Ransom d. Apopka (25-18, 25-18).

BOYS’ LACROSSE

•  Gulliver Prep 12, Ransom Everglades 10: Pierce Bailey 4 goals, 4 assists. Danny Rodriguez 4 goals, 2 assists. Jojo Rousseau 2 goals. GP 9-7.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

GMAC quarterfinal at Indian Hammocks Park: Columbus vs. TERRA, 3:30

GMAC quarterfinal: Goleman at Killian, 3:30

GMAC quarterfinal: Miami Springs at American , 3:30

GMAC quarterfinal: Coral Gables at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

SOFTBALL

District 14-8A semifinals at Krop: Hialeah vs. Miami Beach, 2; Hialeah Gardens vs. Krop, 4

District 16-8A semifinals at Palmetto Bay Park: Killian-Southridge winner vs. Palmetto, 7; Varela-South Dade winner vs. Coral Reef, 7

District 15-6A semifinals at Slade Park: Mourning vs. Goleman, 4; Miami Springs vs. Carol City, 7

District 16-6A semifinals at Doral Academy: TERRA vs. Mater Academy, 4; Homestead vs. Doral, 6

District 15-4A semifinals at Florida Christian: St. Brendan vs. Mater Lakes, 5, Pace vs. Florida Christian, 7

District 16-4A semifinals at Gulliver: Carrollton-Keys Gate winner vs. Gulliver, 1; Ransom vs. Key West, 3

TENNIS

State championships in Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

TRACK AND FIELD

District 16-3A at Traz Powell: 9 a.m.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

District 32 semifinals at Palmer Trinity: Palmetto vs. Palmer Trinity, 2; Coral Shores vs. Coral Reef, 4:30

BASEBALL

American Prep vs. SLAM Charter, 3:30

North Miami Beach vs. Carol City, 3:30

Ronald Reagan vs. Braddock, 3:30

Homestead vs. Varela, 3:30

Champagnat vs. Westwood Christian, 4:00

Somerset Charter vs. Dade Christian, 4:00

LaSalle vs. Westminster Christian, 4:00

Krop vs. Mourning, 6:00

Highlands Christian vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 7:00

Chaminade vs. Florida Christian, 7:00

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

GMAC semifinals

SOFTBALL

District 15-4A final at Florida Christian: 7

District 16-4A final at Gulliver: 4

District 16-3A final at Palmetto Bay Park: 7

TENNIS

State championships in Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

TRACK AND FIELD

Region 4-2A at Ansin Sports Complex: noon

District 15-4A at Traz Powell: 10 a.m.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

District 13 at Miami-Dade North – Semifinals: Krop vs. Hialeah Gardens, noon; Mourning vs. Goleman, 1; Final: 4.

District 15 at Ransom Everglades – Semifinals: 10 a.m.; Final: 6.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

District 13 at Miami-Dade North – Semifinals: Krop vs. Hialeah Gardens, 10 a.m.; Mourning vs. Goleman, 11 a.m.; Final: 3.

District 15 at Ransom Everglades – Semifinals: 11:30 a.m.; Final: 4.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

District 31 final at Columbus: 6

BADMINTON

GMAC championship at Braddock: 8 a.m.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category