High school roundup

American squeaks by Killian

 

Kevin Williams went 3 for 1 with a homerun and an RBI to lead the American baseball team to a 5-4 victory over top contender, Killian on Wednesday afternoon.

Alex Blanco took home the win for the Patriots. Matt Ruiz went 4 for 2 with four RBI and Steven Alvarez went 3 for 2.

American (18-3) will take on SLAM Charter at 3:30, Tuesday.

• American 5, Killian 4:

AME 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 — 5

KIL 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 — 4

WP: Alex Blanco. LP: V. Nunez. Top Performers: Kevin Williams 3-1, HR, RBI. Matt Ruiz 4-2, 4 RBI. Steven Alvarez 3-2. AME 18-3.

• Miami Springs 17, Carol City 2:

MS 10 3 0 4 0 — 17 17 1

CC 2 0 0 0 X — 2 1 2

WP: David Cervantes (7-2) 4 K's. Top Performers: Alex Iruela 4 K’s. MS 14-8.

• Coral Gables 11, Coral Park 4

CG 5 0 0 4 2 0 0 — 11 10 2

CP 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 — 4 4 2

WP: Tyler Santana (8-1). LP: Matthew Perez. Top Performers: Tyler Santana 4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 ER. Coco Montes 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI. Elih Marrero 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI. German Reyes 1-3, HR. CG 17-6, 10-2.

• Braddock 8, South Miami 4:

SM 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 — 4 6 1

BR 2 0 0 1 2 3 0 — 8 12 2

WP: JJ Marocs (3-2). LP: Ernesto Romero. Top Performers: JJ Marcos CG, 1ER, 4 Ks. Willie Padron 3-3, 2B, BB, 2 Runs, 2 SB. Albert Rafael 2-3, 2B, RBI, Run.

• Columbus 11, Southwest 1:

COL 2 0 0 1 0 2 6 — 11 13 1

SW 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 2 1

WP: Anthony Martinez (6-0). LP: J. Ramirez. Top Performers: Danny Diaz 2-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI. Danny Casals 3-4, HR. Christian Garabidian. COL 19-4

• Late Tuesday—Hialeah Miami Lakes 15, Central 5:

HML 0 5 7 3 0 — 15 8 3

CEN 0 0 0 3 2 — 5 4 5

WP: Brandon Morffy. LP: Harris. Top Performers: Brandon Morffy 6K, 0 ER, 2-3, 2 RBI. Alejandro Llerena 2-2, 2 BB, 2B, 2 RBI. Javier Moline 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI. HML (5-8).

• Late Tuesday—Norland 1, Mourning 0: WP: Cleveland Westbrook Jr. (4-3). LP: Castrorao. Top Performers: Westbrook 7 IP, 4 hits, 9 K's, 2-4, 3 SB. Roderick Lucas Jr. 2-4, triple, run scored. Darius Pryce-Lewis 1-2. NOR 11-6.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Over a month after leading Norland to its third consecutive state championship, Vikings senior guard Zachary Johnson earned first team Class 6A All-State honors Wednesday.

Johnson, a Florida Gulf Coast signee, averaged 14.4 points and five assists per game this season.

Mater Academy sophomore guard Dylan Frye also earned second team honors after leading the Lions to the regional semifinals.

ANDRE FERNANDEZ

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

The Ransom Everglades girls’ track team won their team title with 184, in the District 16-2A meet.

Debbie Ajagbe won the Discus Throw and the Shot Put for the Raiders. Nati Sheppard won the high jump and the pole vault and Paulina Johansson took second. Adriana Lopez placed second in the triple jump. The Raiders placed first in the 4x800 relay.

• District 16-2A—1. Ransom Everglades 184, 2. Jackson 160, 3. Gulliver Prep 105, 4. Key West 53, 5. Miami Washington 43, 6. Florida Christian 38, 7. Carrollton 29.50, 8. LaSalle 21.50, 9. Miami Edison 11, 10. St. Brendan 10, 11. Monsignor Pace 4, 12. Coral Shores 3. Discus Throw: 1. Debbie Ajagbe (RE) 31.59m, 2. Melinda Diaz (FC) 30.42m, 3. Mikaela Pyatt (GP) 27.12m. Shot Put: 1. Debbie Ajagbe (RE) 10.74m, 2. Chloe Nixon (GP) 10.27m, 3. Maria Teresa De Leon (LS) 9.54m. Triple Jump: 1. Marina Gatihno (FC) 10.99m. 2. Adriana Lopez (RE) 10.76m. 3. Mikayla Thomas (GP) 10.43m. Long Jump: 1. Shamaria Lovett (JAC) 5.15m. 2. Patricia Knight (JAC) 5.08m. 3. Cerline Hyppolite (ME) 4.92m. Pole Vault: 1 Nati Sheppard (RE) 3.35m. 2. Paulina Johansson (RE) 3.20m. 3. Emily Good (KW) 2.89m. High Jump: 1. Nati Sheppard (RE) 1.62m. 2. Tiara McMinn (JAC) 1.62m. 3. Armani Paschal (JAC) 1.47m. 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 10:18.44. 2. Gulliver Prep 10:40.28. 3. Miami Jackson 10:50.49. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Miami Jackson 4:03.21. 2. Ransom Everglades 4:06.62. 3. Gulliver Prep 4:17.50. 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 50.90. 2. Miami Jackson 50.91. 3. Ransom Everglades 54.14. 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kimberly Bendross (JAC) 47.21. 2. Tiara McMinn (JAC) 48.81. 3. Annie Gutierrez (RE) 51.05. 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tiara McMinn (JAC) 15.01. 2 Shamaria Lovett (JAC) 15.21. 3. Kimberly Bendross (JAC) 16.32. 3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Pujals (GP) 12:18.98. 2. Beatriz Ruan (RE) 12:30.04. 3. Kat Smith (RE) 12:36.10. 1600 Meter Run: 1. Daesha Rogers (JAC) 5:29.73. 2. Lauren Archer 10 Ransom 5:31.68 2 3 Tristin Miliken 12 Key West 5:43.31. 800 Meter Run: 1. Daesha Rogers (JAC) 2:19.99. 2. Lauren Archer (RE) 2:20.78. 3. Jatana Folston (RE) 2:25.33. 400 Meter Dash: 1. Shamaria Lovett (JAC) 58.91. 2. Nati Sheppard (RE) 1:00.74. 3. Phedricka Thomas Washington 1:02.33. 200 Meter Dash: 1. Phedricka Thomas (MW) 26.29. 2. Melanie Mueller (GP) 26.60. 3. Diamond Green (JAC) 26.81. 100 Meter Dash: 1. Aaliyah Allen (KW) 12.79. 2. Destiny Hopkins (MW) 12.86. 3. Kiera Mitchell (JAC) 12.90.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

• District 16-2A—1. Miami Washington 192, 2. Miami Jackson 175, 3. Key West 59, 4. Ransom Everglades 47, 5, Gulliver Prep 45, 6. La Salle 37, 7. Florida Christian 36, 8. Monsignor Pace 34, 9. Coral Shores 12, 10. Miami Edison 8. Discus Throw: 1. Joseph Jackson 10 Gulliver Pre 161-11 49.35m 2 James Alexander 12 Jackson 145-05 44.32m 3 Jack Gruba 12 Key West 138-09 42.29m. Shot Put: 1. James Alexander (JAC) 51-09.50. 2. Chad Thomas (MW) 46-04.00. 3. Joseph Jackson (GP) 45-00.00 13.71m. Triple Jump: 1. Leon Rechourse (LS) 41-07.50. 2. De'Angelo Passmore (MW) 39-11.50. 3. Pierre Thelon (MW) 39-07.50. Long Jump: 1. Tyrone Thornton (JAC) 21-10.00. 2. Shaquille Green (MW) 20-06.00. 3. Derrick Brown (JAC) 20-05.00. Pole Vault: 1. Erik Vinson (KW) 13-06.00 . 2. Zachery Lightfoot (KW) 13-06.00. 3. Juan Pino (GP) 12-00.00. High Jump: 1. Pierre Thelon (MW) 1.82m. 2. De'Angelo Passmore (MW) 1.72m. 3. Angello Ritchey 10 Jackson 1.67m. 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 8:44.58. 2. Miami Washington 8:46.79. 3. Miami Jackson 8:51.58. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Miami Washington 3:31.62. 2. Miami Jackson 3:33.97. 3. LaSalle 3:42.71. 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Miami Washington 43.37. 2. Miami Jackson 45.27. 3. Key West 45.90. 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alexander Thomas (JAC) 41.66. 2. Tovias Parker (JAC) 42.39. 3. Khamal Ellison (MW) 42.85. 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alexander Thomas (JAC) 15.53. 2. Tovias Parker (JAC) 15.90. 3. Lemott Hodges (JAC) 16.05. 3200 Meter Run: 1. Gaby Correa (RE) 10:41.14. 2. Peter-Paul Grootens (MP) 10:42.71. 3. Everrett Wagner (KW) 10:44.05. 1600 Meter Run: 1. Gaby Correa (RE) 4:44.17. 2. Dimitri Wolff (MP) 4:47.00. 3. Peter-Paul Grootens (MP) 4:48.43. 800 Meter Run: 1. Damas Petit (MW) 2:05.48. 2. Dimitri Wolff (MP) 2:05.94. 3. Julius Stevens (JAC) 2:06.60. 400 Meter Dash: 1. Krondis Larry (MW) 50.06. 2. Trawone Johnson (MW) 51.24. 3. Moises Brador (FC) 52.66. 200 Meter Dash: 1. Deltron Hopkins (WA) 21.56. 2. Nigel Bethel II (MW) 21.61. 3. Krondis Larry (MW) 21.85. 100 Meter Dash: 1. Deltron Hopkins (MW) 10.66. 2. Nigel Bethel II (MW) 10.69. 3. Kealen Graham (MW) 10.98.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

Palmetto 16, Killian 10, Varela 10, TERRA 9, Coral Reef 5: Singles: Jack Harris (KIL) 21-17, 21-10. Jason Harris (KIL). Carlos Alvarez (TER). Diego Gaitan (CR). Doubles: Jeffrey Li/Aaron Mares (PAL) 21-16, 21-16. Allen Liu/Orko Sarkar (PAL). Joseph David/Sebastian Salathe 2 (CR). Keith Guadango/ Jake Salky 1 (KIL). Mixed doubles: Muiña/Lau (PAL) 21-8, 21-6. Grimaldo/Rubio (VAR). Robles/Miranda (KIL). Figueroa/Hendon (CR).

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

Palmetto 16, Killian 10, Varela 10, TERRA 9, Coral Reef 5: Singles: Tahlia Quartin (PAL) 21-11, 21-7. Valeria Matallana (VAR). Gladysmae Marcellino (TER). Kathleen Lu (PAL). Doubles: Rebecca Garcia/Valeria Ruiz (VAR) 19-21, 22-20, 21-19. Akilah Hill-Hamler/Brooke McDermott (TER). Monica Chang/Grace Pope (TER). Katherine Pizano/Hongyu Zhou (CR). Mixed doubles: Muiña/Lau (PAL) 21-8, 21-6. Grimaldo/Rubio (VAR). Robles/Miranda (KIL). Figueroa/Hendon (CR).

SOFTBALL

• Miami Country Day 17, SLAM 15:

SLAM 4 4 0 1 1 5 0 —15 12 6

MCD 9 1 1 1 1 4 X — 17 11 4

WP: Taylor Sennett (11-1). Top Performers: Monica Howard 2 Hits, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 Runs. Jackie Lash 2 Hits, 5 RBI, 2B, 2 Runs. Taylor Sennett 4 Hits,3B, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 Runs.

• Late Tuesday—Gulliver 3, American Heritage Plantation 0:

AHP 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 0

GP 1 0 0 2 0 0 — 3 8 1

WP: Draney (12-4), CG, no hitter, 8 Ks, 2 BB. Top Performers: Gabbee Draney 2-3, 2 doubles, RBI. Mia Bellinghieri 2-3, double, run. Crystal Garcia 1-3, 2 RBI. Jessie Rivera 1-3, triple, run. GP 17-6.

Late Tuesday—South Miami 18, Miami High 10:

SM 4 0 10 0 3 0 1 — 18

MH 0 1 3 4 0 1 1 — 10

WP: Emily Perretta 7 IP, 9 Ks. Top Performers: Erica Denis, HR, 2 SB, 2RBI. Emily Perretta 3-5 , single, double. Cristina Ayerdis 3-5, triple, 2 singles. Samantha Lopez 4 SB.

Late Tuesday— Miami Springs 16, Coral Park 0: WP: Geneva Santos, 3 IP, 7 K. LP: D Novoa. Top performers: Geneva Santos, 4 RBI. Emily Santos, Grand Slam, 4 RBI. Tiffany Turman, HR, 2 RBI.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Miami High d. Varela (25-14, 25-11, 25-18): Demetrius M. 16 kills, 11 assists, 4 digs. Manny M. 11 kills, 5 aces. Eduar M. 7 kills, 11 blocks. MIA 12-0.

• Braddock d. Hialeah Gardens (19-25, 25-13, 20-25, 25-12, 15-13): Rensel Cabrera 17 kills, 8 digs. Emmanuelle Garcia 14 kills 5 digs. Angel Jover 44 assists, 16 digs.

• La Salle d. Greater Miami Academy (25-18, 25-22, 25-18): Andres Saladrigas 10 kills, 12 digs, 30 assists. Andrew Pierce 10 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs. Joey McCain 8 blocks, 2 kills. Justin Gutierrez 8 kills, 7 digs. John Pierce 8 kills. ILS 4-9.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ TENNIS

Class 4A regional final at Miami-Dade Kendall: Coral Gables at Palmetto, noon

Class 4A regional final: Cypress Bay at Krop, 12:30

Class 3A regional final: Belen at Mourning, 3

Class 2A regional final: University at Gulliver, 3

Class 1A regional final at Jockey Club: Miami Country Day at Ransom, 3

Class 1A regional final at Weston Tennis Center: Boca St. Andrews vs. Sagemont, 2

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Class 4A regional final: St. Thomas Aquinas at Boca Raton, 3

Class 4A regional final at Miami-Dade Kendall: Coral Reef at Palmetto, noon

Class 4A regional final: Cypress Bay at Krop, 10:30 a.m.

Class 3A regional final: Mourning at Pines Charter, 3

Class 2A regional final: Pine Crest at Gulliver, 11 am

Class 1A regional final at Crandon Park: Carrollton at Ransom, 3

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category