Roundup

Resurgent Krop softball team ready for GMAC tournament

 

Last Week’s Best Performances

TEAMS OF THE WEEK

The American boys’ and Southridge girls’ track and field teams won the team titles at the Youth Fair Invitational. Southridge edged Ferguson by 1 1/2 points after winning the 1,600-meter relay and propelled by Symone Mason’s victories in the 200 and 400 meters. American swept all three relays to secure the boys’ title.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Kyle Gerdts, Varela, baseball: Gerdts hit a walk-off RBI double to lead the Vipers to a 4-3 win against Southridge.

Daniel Chumbley, Palmer Trinity, baseball: Chumbley had 12 strikeouts to lead the Falcons to an 11-5 win against Ransom Everglades.

Amanda Senra, Lourdes, softball: Senra went 5 for 5 with three singles, a double, a home run and three RBI in a win over Southwest, and then went 3 for 4 with two singles, a triple and five RBI in the Bobcats’ next game.

Alexis Castroman, Mater Lakes, softball: Castroman pitched seven innings without an earned run to lead Mater to a 2-1 win over St. Brendan and pitched a shutout in a win against North Broward Prep.

Frederick Jones, Central, boys’ track and field: Jones won the shot put and discus championships at the Pepsi Florida Relays.

Lloydricia Cameron, Northwestern, girls’ track and field: Cameron swept the shot put and discus titles at the Pepsi Florida Relays.

Juan Villasmil, Reagan, boys’ tennis: Villasmil won the District 13-4A No. 1 singles championship, clinching at least an individual spot at state.

Paulina Bejar, Coral Gables, girls’ tennis: Bejar won her singles and doubles match to lead the Cavaliers to the District 15-4A title.

Sean Bonner, Ransom Everglades, boys’ volleyball: Bonner recorded 36 kills, 14 blocks, and 50 points, earning All-Tournament honors and leading the Raiders to a runner-up finish in the Silver bracket of the Tampa Berkeley Prep Invitational.

Tyler Martin, Ransom Everglades, boys’ lacrosse: Martin had 19 saves in a 15-11 win against Miami Country Day.

Amanda Horgan, Killian, girls’ lacrosse: Horgan finished with seven goals to lead the Cougars to a 13-8 win against Tavernier Coral Shores.

Alex Guerra, Gulliver, boys’ water polo: Guerra finished with five goals, four assists and a steal in a win against TERRA.

Linette Matos, Somerset Charter Homestead, flag football: Matos had 133 rushing yards, two touchdowns, and three interceptions on defense, including one returned for a touchdown in a 25-0 win over Hebrew Academy.

Morgan Lang, Palmetto, badminton: Lang won her girls’ singles match to lead the Panthers to a 7-3 win over Ferguson.

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ


a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com

This year’s Greater Miami Athletic Conference softball tournament field has plenty of familiar names like Coral Reef, Palmetto and Southwest.

But one north Miami-Dade County team having its best season in nearly a decade hopes to bust the bracket a little this week.

The Dr. Krop softball team entered Tuesday’s game against Sunset with a perfect 14-0 record, having clinched its first appearance in the GMAC tournament in nine seasons. The Lightning has also clinched the top seed in District 14-8A — something it had also not done during that drought.

Krop will host that district tournament next week April 15 and 17 and hopes to win its first district title since 2008.

The Lightning has compiled one of South Florida’s best records, thanks to a potent lineup remarkably made up of eight starters that are either freshmen or sophomores.

Freshman pitcher Karina Delarosa leads the effort, pitching all 14 regular-season victories and striking out 94 batters with a 2.95 ERA. Delarosa has a no-hitter and a pair of one-hitters as well this season, and entered Tuesday hitting .450 with 11 RBI.

Krop has six players that have played in at least nine games hitting .500 or better — sophomore third baseman Taylor Coachman (.596, 3 HR, 26 RBI), junior shortstop Bailey Miller (.600, 3 HR, 20 RBI), sophomore catcher Kassidy Klein (.521, five triples, 19 RBI), sophomore outfielder Paulina Older (.537, 10 RBI), freshman first baseman Brooke Studnik (.500, six doubles, 17 RBI) and senior utility player Briana Upshur (.500 in nine games).

Despite their success, the Lightning is still considered an underdog heading into the GMAC tournament.

Krop will face its toughest test of the season so far Wednesday when it opens GMAC tournament play against Southwest, a regional semifinalist last season, in the quarterfinal round at 4 p.m. at Palmetto Bay Park. Should the Lightning pull off an upset, Krop would play either TERRA or defending Class 8A state champion Coral Reef at 6:30 p.m. in the semifinal round.

The other half of the bracket begins at 4 p.m. as well with American facing Palmetto and Ferguson taking on Goleman with the winners of those games playing in a semifinal at 6:30 p.m.

CEREMONY

Miami Springs will hold its inaugural High School Athletic Awards Banquet on Thursday at 6 p.m.

The event will be held at the Miami Springs Golf and Country Club and a total of seven inductees will be part of the charter class.

Leading the way will be long-time head football coach Buddy Goins (1976-01), who led the Golden Hawks to three undefeated regular seasons during his tenure, and football/wrestler Phil Jones, who was the Miami Herald’s Athlete of the Year in 1973.

Also going in will be two other coaches: Bill Diaz, who led Springs to multiple state titles in both boys and girls swimming in the late ’60s, and Shelly Dunkel, who coached the baseball team to numerous district championships from the mid-’70s to mid-’90s.

The other three athletes will be Vince Kendrick (football, 1970), Wendy Fordyce (girls swimming, 1969) and Tosie LeGrand, who helped lead the girls’ soccer team to a state championship in 1988.

Tickets are $75 each and you may contact Amy Robaina at 305-885-3585, ext. 2255, or Craig Jay, ext. 2274 for more information or to reserve your seat.

BILL DALEY

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Region 7-4A Semifinal—Krop 5, South Broward 0: Naiya Oden 6-0,6-0. Danna Gandelman 6-0,6-0. Sophia Sultan 6-0,6-0. Naomi Maehama 6-4,6-0. Julie Shillington 6-0,6-0. KR 17-1.

• Region 8-2A Semifinals—Gulliver Prep 4, University School 0: Olivia Thaler (GP) d. Danielle Obolevitch (US) 6-2,6-1. Leah Bush (US) DNF Julieta Dalmau (GP) 1-6,7-6(4). Alyssa Pujals (GP) d. Natalie Benayoun (US) 6-2,6-3. Lindy Lyons (GP) d. Kaylee Witschen (US) 6-0,6-1. Estefania Navarro (GP) d. Amelia Meles (US) 6-0,6-0.

• Class 1A Semifinals—Ransom Everglades 4, Hillel 1: Claudia Mackenzie 6-0, 1-0 ret. Daniela Lopez 6-0, 6-1. Lindsey Mendelson 6-0, 6-0. Heather Boehm 6-0, 6-0.

• Class 4A Semifinals—Palmetto 4, Miami High 1: Emma Petersen (PAL) d. Cynthia Diaz 6-1, 6-1. Stephanie Levine (PAL) d. Kristi Cintes 6-3, 7-5. Cary Milanes (PAL) d. Victoria Tabares 6-1, 6-0. Vanessa Tabares (MIA) d. Alejandra Arizimendi 6-4, 6-3. Sofia Dao (PAL) d. Stephanie Natelli 6-0, 6-0. PAL 9-1.

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Class 4A Semifinals— Krop 5, Western 0: Alex Rothnan 6-2,6-2. Ariel Hollender 6-2,6-0. Fabrice Bissainthe 6-4,6-1. David Miculiyzki 6-3,6-0. Leeland Bien 6-0,6-0. KR 16-2.

• Class 1A Semifinals—Ransom Everglades 5, Hillel 0: John Michael Holtmann 6-0, 6-0. Antonio Mora 6-0, 6-0. Samuel Rubell 6-3, 6-0. Grant Dill 6-3, 6-0. Spencer Goldsmith 6-0, 6-3.

• Class 4A Semifinals—Palmetto 4, Miami Beach 1: Nick Barone (MIA) d. Nick Petrovic 3-6, 6-4, 6-1. Danny Trainor (PAL) d. Daniel Bertak 6-3, 7-5. Mateji Holy (PAL) d. Omar Azzaoui 7-5, 1-6, 6-2. Mark Hellinger (PAL) d. Justin Wald 6-1, 6-2. Marko Petrovic (PAL) d. Jonathan Hirschensa 6-1, 7-5. PAL 10-0.

• Class 2A Semifinals—Gulliver Prep 4, American Heritage 0: Chase Perez-Blanco 6-3,6-0. Baker Newman 6-0, 6-0. Laurentiu Schinteie 6-0, 6-0. Ben Roque 6-1, 7-5.

• Class 1A Semifinals—Miami Country Day 4, Mast Academy 2: Max Cohan 6-2 6-2. Milan Bass 6-0 6-0. Matt Kanter 6-2 6-2.

BASEBALL

•  South Dade 10, Sunset 4:

SD 1 2 0 0 0 7 0 — 10 11 1

SUN 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 — 4 10 3

WP: Salvi Finocchiaro (2-1). LP: Diaz. Top Performers: Angel Zabala 3-4, 2 runs. Austin Allende 2-4, 2 runs. SD 16-4.

• TERRA 8, Homestead 1:

HOM 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 4 2

TER 0 3 1 0 4 0 — 8 9 2

WP: Tyler Prichard. LP: Gramley. TER 14-7.

• Varela 9, Coral Reef 1:

VAR 0 1 0 7 1 0 X — 9 11 0

CR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 5 1

WP: Krystian Negron 7 IP, 6 Ks, 3 H. Top Performers: Kristian Quincosa 2-1, run, 2 RBI. Hector Vazquez 4-2, run, RBI. Jonathan Bermudez 2 RBI. VAR 9-9.

• Ransom Everglades 14, Pine Crest 11:

PC 0 0 0 0 4 4 3 — 11 11 6

RE 4 0 7 2 0 1 X — 14 14 3

WP: Gaby Jadotte (8-5). LP: T. Estape (2-5). Top Performers: Gaby Jadotte CG, 4-4, 3 R, 2 RBI. Dani Lozano 4-5, 2 RBI. Liza Kanter 2-3, R, 3 RBI. RE 8-5.

• Southridge 1, Palmetto 0:

SR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 1 2 1

PP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 7 3

WP: Isaac DaSilva (5-0). LP: Ian Exposito (3-5). Top Performers: Dasilva 2IP, 0R, H, 2K. Octavio Mirabal 7IP, 0R, 6H, 12K. Exposito 9IP, 0ER, 2H, 7K. Mirabal RBI, run. SR 16-3. PP 9-10.

• Palmer Trinity 4, Westwood 3:

WO 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0

PT 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1

WP: Stark. Top Performers: Steinman 2-4, 2 runs. Font 1-3. Phillip 1-3.

• Belen 8, Doral Academy 5:

DA 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 — 5 6 2

BEL 4 2 0 0 0 2 X — 8 11 0

WP: Pablo Arevalo. Top Performers: Christian del Castillo 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, 3 runs. David Guevara 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs. Tonito Galvez 2-3, 2 RBI. Marcos Perez 2-4, 2 RBI. BEL 16-5.

• Ronald Reagan 6, North Miami Beach 3: WP: Edgar Pages 3 IP, 7 Ks. Bryan Garcia 3 1/3 IP, 5 Ks.

• American 12, Westland Hialeah 0: WP: Andy Fiogeroa LP: G. Ayera. Top Performers: Romi Gonzales 2 HR, RBI. Steven Alvarez 2 HR, RBI. Ronnie Williams 3-2, RBI. AME 17-3.

• Late Monday— Florida Christian 11, La Salle 6: WP: Anthony Lopez. Top Performers: Jack Diaz 3-5. Ruben Someillian 2-4. Erik Montero 2-4. Michael Fernandez 2-4. Chris Gandara 2-3. Michael Rodriguez 2-4. FC 16-6.

SOFTBALL

• Mater Lakes 16 Coral Shores 3:

CS 0 1 0 1 1 — 3 6 2

ML 4 6 5 1 X — 16 10 1

WP: Samantha Herranz (2-2). LP: Paquette. Top performers: Natasha Dominguez 3-3, 4 RBI. Melissa Luis 2 hits, 3 RBI. Mariah Hernandez 2 hits, RBI. ML 14-8.

• Krop 15, Sunset 0: WP: Karina Delarosa. Top Performers: Karina Delarosa no hitter. Brooke Studnik 1-1, HR, RBI, 3 runs, 2 BB. Taylor Coachman 2-3, 2 doubles, 3 RBI, 2 Runs. KRO 15-0.

• Hialeah 7, Pace 1: WP: Amber Mendoza (11-3) 2 Ks. Top Performers: Amber Mendoza 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs scored. Monika Cabrera 2-3, 2 doubles, run scored. Anicia Johnson 2-3, 2 SB, run scored. HIA 11-3.

• St Brendan's 13, Carrolton 6: Sammy Dominguez HR.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Belen d. La Salle (25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18): Andres Perez 17 kills, 5 blocks, 3aces. Michael Diaz Silveira 10 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces. Liam Fernandez Rocha 6 kills, 5 blocks.

• Mourning d. Hialeah Miami Lakes (25-9, 25-18, 25-20): Daniel Barrera 5 kills, ace, block 7 digs. Matheus Mera 8 kills 9 assists, 3 digs. Erick Nascimento 15 assists, 3 digs. ATM 9-3.

• American d. Pace (26-24, 5-25, 25-21, 25-21): Lerry Estupinan 8 kills, 8 digs. Marcelo Berrios 15 assists, 4 digs. Auris Amparo 4 kills, 2 digs.

• Coral Reef d. Palmetto (20-25, 16-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-11): Juan Duplessy 23 assists, 9 kills. Zavier Peart 10 kills, 2 blocks. Hudson Casiple 11 kills, 2 aces, block. CR 11-4.

• Miami High d. Miami Springs (25-15, 25-22, 29-27): Demitrius M.16 kills, 4 blocks, 19 assists, Malek B. 4 kills, 8 blocks, Rafael C. 14 digs, 4 aces MIA 11-0.

• Ransom d. Columbus (25-15, 25-21, 25-21): Victor Campano 10 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces. Sean Bonner 9 kills, 3 blocks, dig. Matt Lirman 33 assists, 5 digs, kill, 2 aces.

• Late Monday—Belen d. Coral Park (25-21, 22-25, 16-25, 25-13, 15-12): Andres Perez 12 kills, 5 blocks. Liam Fernandez Rocha 8 kills, 3 blocks. Levy Fernandez Rocha 5 kills, 4 aces.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Riviera 11, Sunset 8: Brandon Espinosa 4 goals. Rene Peralta 3 goals. Daniel Perez 10 saves.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

• Late Monday—Palmetto 9, Coral Park 1: Singles: Gardner Blackburn (PAL) 21-9, 21-13. Michael Trainor (PAL) 21-12, 21-18. Tahlia Quartin (PAL) 21-19, 21-15. Doubles: Li/Mares (PAL) 21-9, 21-5. Mixed Doubles: Marcos Muiña/Wendy Lau (PAL) 21-8, 21-10. Jorge Martin/Morgan Lang (PAL) 21-12, 21-17.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

• Late Monday—Palmetto 9, Coral Park 1: Singles: Saige Drecksler (CP) 15-21, 13-21. Doubles: Liu/Chen (PAL) 21-14, 21-14. Lanway/Lam (PAL) 21-15, 21-4. Mixed Doubles: Marcos Muiña/Wendy Lau (PAL) 21-8, 21-10. Jorge Martin/Morgan Lang (PAL) 21-12, 21-17.

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL

• Mater Academy 20, Somerset 7: Alondra Angulo 2 TD Passes. Kiara Estrada 2 INT. Mercy Gonzalez 8 Flag Pulls, 2 Sacks. MA 6-1.

• Late Monday—Mater Academy 52, Hillel 0: Silvia Diaz 4 TD Passes, 2 TD Rushing. Emily Acosta 2 TD Receiving, 1 TD Rushing. Solamy Galvez 1 TD Recieving, 1 TD Rushing. MA 5-1.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

GMAC championship at Palmetto Bay Park – Quarterfinals: Southwest vs. Krop, 4; Coral Reef vs. TERRA, 4; Ferguson vs. Goleman, 4; American vs. Palmetto, 4; Semifinals:6:30

Archbishop Curley vs. Palmer Trinity, 3:30

SLAM Charter vs. Miami Country Day, 4:00

Marathon vs. Gulliver Prep, 4:30

Mater Lakes vs. Doral Academy, 7:00

TRACK AND FIELD

District 16-2A at Traz Powell: 10 a.m.

WATER POLO

GMAC championships at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center – Girls’ semifinals: Krop vs. Coral Gables, noon; TERRA vs. MAST, 1; Boys’ semifinals: Krop vs. Columbus, 2; Miami Beach vs. TERRA, 3; Girls’ final: 4; Boys’ final: 5.

BADMINTON

GMAC North divisional at Goleman: 8 a.m.

GMAC East divisional at Coral Park: 8 a.m.

GMAC West divisional at South Miami: 8 a.m.

GMAC South divisional at Coral Reef: 8 a.m.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category