Plastic Surgery 101

Is a 23-year-old too young for fillers?

 

CWolf@miamiplasticsurgery.com

Q. I want to know if I'm too young to use any of the non-invasive injectable products? I am 23 and I love to work out. My body looks great but my face is starting to sag and I look like I’ve lost too much weight. What do you suggest?

A.I frequently see patients, like yourself, who are in great shape but have notoriously abused their fat storage (how many of us wish we had that problem!). Because body beautiful doesn’t always equate to face beautiful, noninvasive injectables are a good option for you. Since you have a limited amount of fat, a more permanent solution such as fat grafting would not work. The vision of youth is a heart-shaped, full face with accentuating plump, full cheeks.

I would recommend the new filler Voluma. The reason I like Voluma is that it may last up to two years, decreasing the number of visits to your physician’s office significantly. I also like filling the mid-face in the deeper planes to camouflage the filler. Because Voluma has lidocaine, injections are practically painless. My young patients find this treatment to be very satisfying and allows them to continue their workouts.

Dr. Carlos Wolf is a partner in Miami Plastic Surgery and is board certified. Email your questions to him at: Cwolf@miamiplasticsurgery.com

Read more Plastic Surgery 101 stories from the Miami Herald

  • Plastic Surgery 101

    Dr. Carlos Wolf: Are you ever too old for plastic surgery?

    Q. I am nearing 74 years of age and am thinking of having some plastic surgery. I know that you and probably lots of my family think I must be crazy, but I feel much younger than I look. What do you think? Quite frankly, I’m tired of all those fillers, and I’d like something more permanent!

  • Plastic Surgery 101

    Plastic surgery 101: Puffy eyes can happen to younger people

    Q. I'm 25 and hate the way my eyes look! I know that I'm going to need to get my eyes done but am I too young? I have very puffy eyes in the morning and during the rest of the day they remain puffy. Is there anything I can do now or do I have to wait until I am in my 40s?

  • Plastic Surgery 101

    Nipple reduction surgery can be done

    Q. I had my breast implants done several years ago and then I had a child. I did breast feed for approximately six months. I like to wear shirts without a bra and I have noticed that my nipples appear to be much longer than they used to be. I am uncomfortable wearing shirts without bras now. Is there anything I can do?

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category