ROUNDUP

Gulliver Prep’s Dunand stays hot in win over Belen

 

Gulliver Prep’s Joe Dunand continued his scorching hot streak at the plate in the Raiders’ 7-4 win over Belen on Saturday.

Dunand went 2 for 2 with a home run and a triple, which resulted in two RBI. Dunand’s home run was his 10th in his past 17 at-bats.

Last week, Dunand made his presence felt in the batter’s box during Gulliver’s third-place finish at the Horizon National Tournament in Scottsdale, Ariz.

In five games, Gulliver went 4-1 and Dunand batted a head-turning .833 (10 for 12) at the plate with nine home runs. Inexplicably, opposing pitchers kept throwing him pitches to hit and Dunand did just that — his last eight swings during the tournament were all home runs.

The Belen coaching staff was well aware of Dunand’s hot bat, walking the nephew of New York Yankees third-basemen Alex Rodriguez on two occasions.

Davis Brown got the win for Gulliver while German Marcos pitched four innings and struck out five. Gio Soto went 1 for 4 with a double and a team-high three RBI.

Gulliver Prep 7, Belen 4:

GP2010060770
BE0000400461

WP: Davis Brown (5-2). LP: Mike Gomez. Top Performers: German Marcos 4 IP , 3 H, 5 K’s. Joe Dunand 2-2, HR, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R, 2BB , Joe hits his 10th Homerun in his last 17 ABs. Gio Soto 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Palmer Trinity 11, Ransom Everglades 5:

PT533000011XX
RE30010105XX

WP: Daniel Chumbley. Top performers: Font 2-4, 1 triple, 2 RBI. Pico 2-3, double. Miller 2-4, double, 3 RBI. Chumbley 12 K’s.

SLAM 3, Mater 1:

SL0100110381
MA0001000142

WP: Dan Sanchez (1-0), 5 IP, 3 hits, 3 K's. Top performers: Javier Camacho 1-3, RBI. Kevin Garcia 1-3, RBI. Carlos Quintana 1-1, run scored. SLAM 14-4-1.

Archbishop McCarthy 9, Pace 2:

PA0110000252
AM330003X983

WP: Brian Gonzalez. LP: Lorenzo Hampton. Top performers: Alex Toral 2-4, 3-run HR, 4 RBI. Michael Gigliotti 2-3, 3B. Aaron Soto 2-3, 2B, RBI. Brian Gonzalez 7 K’s in 4 IP.

• Late Thursday—Hialeah 5, Miami Beach 2: WP: Alexis Herrera (4-3). LP: Jonathan Gonzalez. Top Performers: Alexis Herrera CG, 11 Ks. Ramid Alvarez 2-3. Branden Perdomo 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

Mater Lakes 2, Saint Brendan 1:

ML1001000224
SB0100000161

WP: Alexis Castroman (10-6). LP: Delgado. Top performers: Alexis Castroman 7 IP 0 ER. Tyenna Colon 3B. ML 12-8.

• Miami Beach 15, Central 0: WP: Olya Seichrist. Top Performers: Daniela Guerra 4-4, HR. Rosemary Machado 3-3, BB. Iriana Diaz 4-4, 2B.

•  Braddock 16, Coral Park 0: WP: Ginger Morales (6-8) no-hitter. Top Performers: Cristal Parrales 2-2. Alyssa Flores hit. Kristen Reyes hit. Beatriz Navarro 3 runs.

• American 11, South Dade 1: WP: Andrea Rincon (14-5) 5 IP, 7 Ks, ER, 3 H; 1 for 3, 2 RBI. LP: Christina B. Top Performers: Alexandra Fernandez 2-3, RBI. Kayleen Romero 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI. Amanda Sosa 2-2, 2 RBI. AME 16-7.

• Late Thursday—Palmetto 14, Goleman 1: WP: Morgan Bowers (1-0). LP:Viegra. Top Performers: Rachel Blackburn 4-4, 2 doubles, triple, 3 runs, RBI. Amanda Guglietta 2-4, HR, run, 5 RBI. Karra Brown 2-3, run, 2 RBI. PAL 13-6.

• Late Thursday—Pines Charter 7, West Broward 0: WP: Blount. LP: Laiacona (6-3). PC Top Performers: Feinstien 2-4, run, 4 RBI. WB 13-6.

• Late Thursday—Pace 12, Cardinal Gibbons 2: WP: Sofia Dominguez. LP: C. Cottec. Top performers: Sofia Dominguez 5K, 2B- 3 runs. Nati Leon 2 runs. Cassidy Zeigler 3-4 3B. Veronica Perez 2-3, 2 runs. Natalie Rodriquez 2-4, 2 runs.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• South Plantation 11, Cardinal Gibbons 10: Isabella Chianchi 6 goals. Emma Rose 3 goals. Valentia Rivera 7 saves. SP 7-6.

• Late Thursday—St. Andrews 20, Cardinal Gibbons 14: Katie Sagel goal. Lia Alvarez goal. Catherine Haley goal. Caroline Kemp goal. Meghan Moran 2 goals. Michelle Miggins 2 goals. Rene Somerville goal. Sabrina Deluze 2 goals.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

•  Palmer Trinity 11, LaSalle 3: PT: Taylor Marks 3 goals, assist. Nick Paz 3 goals, 10 ground balls. Sven Schele 2 goals, assist. Daniel de Feu 2 goals, 2 assists, 7 ground balls. Daniel Gay Betton goal. Frank Martinez 12 face-off won, 11 ground balls. Jonathan Sourber 12 saves.

• Late Wednesday—Western 16, West Broward 2: Robert Rodriguez 2 goals, assist. Josh Cimerberg 4 goals, assist. Jonah Leiberman 2 goals, assist. Alec Rodriguez goal, 3 assists. WEST 6-7.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Sean Bonner was named to the All-Tournament team as Ransom Everglades went 3-1 during the Berkeley Challenge, beating South Broward, Winter Park and Cypress Creek before losing to Berkeley in its final game.

•  Berkeley Challenge: Ransom Everglades d. South Broward 25-19, 25-13: Victor Campano 9 kills. Matt Lirman 26 assists. Sean bonner 6 kills, 5 blocks. Blake Adler 12 digs.

•  Ransom Everglades d. Winter Park 25-18, 25-12: Blake Adler 18 digs, 3 aces. Nick Cobb 4 kills, 5 digs. Sean Bonner 6 kills, 2 blocks. Nick Stern 3 kills.

•  Ransom Everglades d. Cypress Creek 30-28, 25-6: Mike Colonna 4 kills. Victor Campano 6 kills. Sean Bonner 6 kills. Matt Lirman 21 assists.

•  Berkeley d. Ransom Everglades 18-25, 25-13, 16-18: Sean Bonner 10 kills, 3 blocks. Nick Cobb 6 kills, 7 digs. Blake Adler 24 digs. Victor Campano 7 kills.

•  Columbus d. Coral Gables 25-17; 25-13; 25-10: Michael Amores 11 kills, 8 aces, 11 points. Michael Labelle 6 kills, 2.5 blocks. Michael Gonzalez 6 kills, 7 points.

•  Late Friday - Columbus d. Belen 23-25; 25-23; 25-23; 19-25; 15-12: Peter Cancio 19 kills, 4 digs. Guillermo Brito 13 kills, 4 aces, 12 points. Anthony Taboada 32 assists, 4 digs, 16 points.

•  Late Friday — Miami High d. Hialeah Gardens (25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 25-22): Manuel M. 19 kills, 6 aces ,4 digs. Demitrius M. 14 kills, 26 assists, 3 digs. Ralf C. 13 digs, 3 aces. MIA 9-0.

• Late Friday — Tampa Berkley Prep invitational—Southwest d. Westminister Christian (25-9, 25-11): Daniel Sainz 17 kills.Ricardo Reguera 4 kills, 8 digs. Southwest d. Tampa Berkley Prep (19-25, 25-23, 26-24): Ricardo Reguera 11 kills, 4 digs. William Rodriguez 13 kills, 9 digs. Joseph Perez 32 assists, 7 digs. SW 9-0.

• Late Friday — La Salle d. Coral Gables (21-25, 27-25, 20-25, 25-14, 15-11): Andres Saladrigas 15 kills, 7 blocks, 12 digs, 24 assists. Justin Gutierrez 15 kills, 4 digs, 7 aces. John Pierce 9 kills, 7 blocks, 6 digs. Nicolas Doimeadios 23 assists, 6 digs. LS 3-8.

• Late Friday — St. Thomas Aquinas d. Monarch (25-14, 25-17, 25-20): STA 14-1: Kyle Schroeder 10 kills, 2 digs, 5 blocks, 3 points, ace. Stefano Rivera 31 assists, 3 blocks, kill, 2 digs. Sean Davis 11 kills, 2 blocks, 5 points. Nicholas Rusk 12 kills, dig , block

•  Late Friday — Westland Hialeah d. Mater Academy (23-25, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21,15-3): Javier Delgado, Ever Sanchez, Pedro Martinez. WH 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

Dade Christian Last Chance Invitational: Girls’ team results — 1) South Florida HEAT 157 2) Miami Northwestern 138 3) Flanagan 131 4) Somerset Academy 48 5) Dade Christian 46 6) Key West 36 7) Highlands Christian 35 8) LaSalle 19 9) Palmer Trinity 11 10) Sagemont 9 11) Westminster Christian 8.50 12) Boca Raton Christian 8 13) Archbishop Curley 6.50 14) FAU High 2 15) Upperroom Christian 1. Girls’ individual results — High Jump: Daisja Fleming NW 4-10.00. Pole Vault: Brianna Sodergren SFH 10-00.00. Long Jump: Devin D’Oliveira FLA 17-00.50. Triple Jump: Deja Bush FLA 36-01.50. Discus: Kaylah Clark NW 116-07. Shot Put: Kaylah Clark NW 39-03.00. 4x800 Relay: SFH 10:29.81. 100 Hurdles: Chanel Freeman SOM 15.13. 100 Dash: Deja Bush FLA 12.93. 1600 Meter: Jenna Evans SFH 5:42.07. 4x100: SOM 50.61. 400 Dash: Caroline Horne NW 1:00.64. 300 Hurdles: Ariyanna Val NW 46.18. 800 Meter: Amanda Martin DC 2:29.90. 200 Dash: Deja Bush FLA 25.77. 3200 Meter: Jenna Evans SFH 12:09.93. 4x400: NW 4:05.97. Boys’ team results — 1) Flanagan 155.50 2) Dade Christian 88 3) Key West 77 4) Highlands Christian 68.50 5) Chaminade 66 6) South Florida HEAT 41 7) LaSalle 36 8) Archbishop Curley 31 9) University School 19 10) Miami Northwestern 16 11) Divine Savior Academy 15 12) Somerset Academy 11 13) Calvery 8 14) Palmer Trinity 7 15) Westminster Christian 3 16) Doctor's Charter 2 16) Sagemont 2 16) Nova 2 16) Boca Raton Christian 2 20) FAU High 1 20) Archimedean 1 20) American Heritage 1. Boys’ individual results — High Jump: Darrion Simmons FLA 6-02.00. Pole Vault: Erik Vinson KW 13-06.00. Long Jump: Germaine Small ABC 22-03.50. Triple Jump: Jonathan Saintill DC 43-09.00. Discus: Nicholas Coles FLA 104-05. Shot put: Bryan McDonald ABC 42-01.00. 4x800: HC 8:41.36. 110 Hurdles: Maurice Codner FLA 15.64. 100 Dash: Quincy Wilson US 11.27. 1600 Meter: Guilherme Pereira DS 4:52.34. 4x100: FLA 43.45. 400 Dash: Emanuel Strachan FLA 51.20. 300 Hurdles: Maurice Codner FLA 40.07. 800 Meter: Ivram Williams DC 2:07.97. 200 Dash: Christopher Keel FLA 22.34. 3200 Meter: Keiran Jacobson KW 10:04.95. 4x400 Meter: FLA 3:28.70.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami High vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:30

Mourning vs. Miami Springs (MSP), 3:30

Miami Christian vs. Coral Park (CP), 3:30

Carol City vs. Goleman (GOL), 3:30

Coral Gables vs. Braddock (Braddock), 3:30

Westwood Chri. vs. Hialeah Educational, 4:00

SOFTBALL

Homestead vs. Coral Park (CP), 4:00

Marathon vs. Mater Lakes (Mater Lakes), 4:00

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Mater Academy vs. Northwestern (NW), 3:30

Homestead vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Central, 3:30

Southridge vs. Palmetto, 3:30

Coral Reef vs. Varela (VAR), 3:30

South Dade vs. Sunset (Sunset), 3:30

North Miami Beach vs. Reagan, 3:30

Westland Hialeah vs. American, 3:30

Braddock vs. Krop (Krop), 3:30

Archbishop Curley vs. Dade Christian, 4:00

Doral Academy vs. Belen, 4:00

Brito Miami vs. Westminster Chri., 4:00

Monsignor Pace vs. BTW, 4:00

Westwood Christian vs. Palmer Trinity, 4:00

Ferguson vs. Hialeah, 7:00

Mater Lakes vs. Miami Beach, 7:00

Ransom vs. Miami Country Day, 7:00

Florida Christian vs. LaSalle, 7:00

SOFTBALL

South Miami vs. Miami High, 3:30

Booker T. Washington vs. Norland, 3:30

North Miami vs. Miami Beach, 3:30

Coral Park vs. Miami Springs, 3:30

Sunset vs. Krop (Krop), 3:30

Pine Crest vs. Ransom, 4:00

Braddock vs. Varela (Varela), 4:00

Westwood Christian vs. Miami Chri., 4:00

St. Brendan vs. Carrollton (CAR), 4:00

Hialeah vs. Pace, 4:00

Chaminade vs. Doral Academy, 5:00

Gulliver vs. American Heritage, 7:00

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category