Miami-Dade High Schools Roundup

Gulliver Prep baseball team powers past La Salle

 

From Miami Herald Staff Reports

The nationally watched Joe Dunand saw his home run streak end at eight, but the Gulliver Prep baseball team defeated La Salle 16-1 on Wednesday.

Dunand went 2 for 3 with two RBI. Brent Diaz went 2 for 3 with a double and four RBI to lead the Raiders. Oscar Marchena went 2 for 4 with three runs.

The Raiders will play at Belen at 11 a.m. Saturday.

• Gulliver Prep 16, La Salle 1:

LS 1 0 0 0 0 — 1 3 1

GP 1 0 7 8 X — 16 16 0

WP: Mike Gonzalez (4-2). LP: Miyares. Top Performers: Brent Diaz 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI. Oscar Marchena 2-4, 3R. Joe Dunand 2-3, 2 RBI.

• Alfredo Morejon went 2 for 3 with three RBI to lead Southwest to a 8-4 victory over Braddock (11-5).

Andres Fletes earned the win for the Eagles (10-9). Gabriel Contreras went 2 for 3 with two runs and an RBI. Bryan Carreras went 2 for 2.

The Eagles take on Coral Gables at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

•  Southwest 8, Braddock 4:

BR 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 —4 10 2

SW 0 0 0 0 5 3 X —8 8 0

WP: Andres Fletes. LP: Ariel Prieto. Top performers: Alfredo Morejon 2-3, 3 RBI. Gabriel Contreras 2-3, 2 runs, RBI. Bryan Carreras 2-2. SW 10-9. BR 11-5

•  Miami Springs 10, Norland 0:

MS 3 0 2 5 0 — 10 13 1

NOR 0 0 0 0 X — 0 1 1

WP: David Cervantes (6-2), 4 K’s. Top Performers: Carlos Santana 3-3, triple, 2 RBI. Austin Voeller 2-3, 3 RBI. Juan Kirk 1-2, 3 RBI. Marlon Castillo 2-3. MS 12-8.

• Columbus 7, Ferguson 0:

COL 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 — 7 10 0

FER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 4

WP: Anthony Martinez. LP: A. Garcia. Top Performers: Martinez 7 IP, 3 hits, 4 Ks. Ryan Alvarez 2-5, 5 RBI. Christian Garabedian 2-3, HR. Michael Sanchez 2-3. COL 17-4.

• American 17, Central 0: WP: Mike Diaz 10 Ks. LP: Harris. Top Performers: Kevin Williams 2-2. Eric Gonzalez 2-2. Victor Cabrera 2-3. AME 15-3.

•  Late Tuesday — Hialeah Miami Lakes 12, North Miami Beach 7:

HML 2 0 0 0 2 0 8 — 12 13 3

NMB 0 0 0 0 1 0 6 — 7 7 3

WP: Brandon Morffy. LP: Manuel Matos. Top Performers: Brandon Morffy 16 Ks, ER, 4 for 5, 2 doubles, 3 RBI. Javier Moline 2-2, 2 BB, 4 RBI. Marcus Smith 2-4, 3 SB, BB, 2 R. HML 4-7.

• Late Tuesday — Belen 4, Estero 1:

BEL 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 — 4 7 1

EST 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 — 1 4 1

WP: Pablo Arevalo. Top performers: Arevalo CG 4-hitter, 7 K’s. Alex Cabrera 2-4, 2 RBI. CJ Vazquez 2 Sacs, RBI, run. Albert Maury 1-1, RBI, run. BEL 14-4. EST 10-6.

• Late Tuesday — Palmer Trinity 7, Keys Gate 1:

PT 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 — 7

KG 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1

WP: Julian Stark. Top Performers: B. Miller 3 for 3, RBI. N. Font 3-5.

Late Tuesday — Miami Beach 2, Champagnat 1:

CHA 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 4 1

MB 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 2 3 1

WP: Blake Brattain CG, 3 Ks, 3 hits. Top Performers: Gabriel Obregon 2-3, 3 SB, run. Themi Pineda 1-3, 2 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — Ferguson 14, Varela 4: WP: Mondragon. Top Performers: Oliva 3 hits, 2 RBI. Mesa 3 RBI, 2 hits.

SOFTBALL

• Miami Country Day 14, La Salle 4:

MCD 5 5 2 0 0 0 2 — 14 12 2

LS 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 — 4 2 3

WP: Taylor Sennett (9-1). Top Performers: Elizabeth Finny 3 hits, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs. Jackie Lash 2 hits, HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs. Taylor Sennett 2 hits, 2 RBI, 2 runs. MCD 10-1.

• TERRA 15, Jackson 0:

JAC 0 0 0 — 0 0 5

TER 3 4 8 — 15 7 0

WP: Tayler Sanchez (12-5) 6 Ks, 1 for 1, 3 runs, RBI. Top Performers: Amanda Portal 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, RBI. Oceana Camejo 2 for 2, RBI, 3 runs. Victoria Conway 3 for 3, 2 HR, RBI, 3 runs.

• South Dade 6, Southridge 4:

SD 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 — 6

SR 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 — 4

WP: Tabitha Rodriguez. Top Performers: Thea Ramirez 2-4, 3B, HR, 2R, 5 RBI. Zaria Hall 2-3, 2 runs.

• Doral Academy 10, Southwest 0:

SW 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 1

DA 5 0 3 1 0 1 — 10 17 2

WP: Anielieses Palmeiro (5-3) 3 IP, 2H, 8 Ks. Top Performers: Anislieses Palmeiro 3 for 4, HR, 2 RBI, 4 runs. Samantha Lageyre 3-3, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs. Jennifer Acevedo 2-2, HR, 2B, 3RBI, 1 run. DA 13-6.

• Ferguson 15, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0: WP: Yesenia Mondragon. Top Performers: Kristen Ramirez 2 for 3. Amanda Chica 2 for 3. Ramirez 4 RBI. Demi Jones 3 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — Terra 9, Southridge 5:

TER 1 0 4 0 0 3 1 — 9 12 6

SR 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 — 5 6 6

WP: Tayler Sanchez (11-5) 4 Ks, 2 for 3, RBI. Top Performers: Amanda Portal 2 for 4, RBI. Oceana Camejo 3 for 4, RBI, run. Victoria Conway 2 for 4, run.

• Late Tuesday — Coral Reef 16, Palmetto 6:

PAL 4 0 0 2 0 — 6 6 2

CR 7 1 0 0 8 — 16 11 4

WP: Michelle Mesa (9-4). LP: A. Guglieta. Top Performers: Carsyn Gordon 2 for 3, 3 R, 2 SB. Kylan Becker 1 for 2, 2 R, RBI. Cristina Colli 2 for 4, 2 R, 2 RBI. Alex Garcia 2 for 3, 2 R, RBI. CR 13-5.

• Late Tuesday — Mater Lakes 3, North Broward Prep 0:

NBP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 4 1

MLA 0 0 1 0 2 0 X — 3 3 1

WP: Alexis Castroman (9-5). LP: Muraskin. Top performers: Alexis Castroman 7 IP, shutout. Arlene Calleiro hit. ML 11-7.

• Late Tuesday — Lourdes Academy 19, Southwest 8:

LA 0 0 0 4 9 6 —19 18 1

SW 0 2 0 0 4 0 — 8 11 1

WP: Vicky Vega 3 K’s 3 for 4, 2 singles, double, 3 RBI. Top Performers: Amanda Senra 5-5, 3 singles, double, HR, 3 RBI. Jennifer Herold 4 for 5, 2 singles, 2 doubles, 2 RBI. Alexis Gimbel 3 for 4, 2 singles, double, 2 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — Archbishop Curley 21, Greater Miami Academy 10:

AC 9 0 4 3 0 5 — 21 14 2

GMA 2 3 2 0 2 1 — 10 4 5

WP: Alyssa Lambert (3-8). Top performers: Jenny Lamy 5 for 6, 3 runs. Rhian Romanik 4 for 6, 4 runs. Tiffany Ospin 3 for 5, 4 runs. Brianna Hernandez 1 for 3, 3 runs. Derotie Pierre 2 for 2, 2 runs. ACND 4-11.

• Late Tuesday — Killian 10 , Miami Springs 0:

KIL 10 11 3

MS 0 0 2

WP: Kelly Speer 4 K's. LP: G. Santos. Top Performers: Kelly Speer 3 for 3, 3 RBI, 3 runs, 2B. Andrea Munoz 3 for 3, RBI, 2 runs. Madison Benitez 2 for 4, 3 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — Doral 8, St. Brendan 7:

SB 3 0 1 1 2 0 0 — 7 8 1

DA 0 0 0 0 1 2 5 — 8 13 4

WP: Anielieses Palmeiro (4-3), 4 IP, ER, 3 H. Top Performers: Melody Grafals 2 for 4, 2RBI, 2R. Sydney Lageyre 3 for 4, RBI. Jennifer Acevedo 3 for 4, 3B, 2RBI, 2R. DA 12-6.

• Late Tuesday — Miami Beach 16, Mourning 1: WP: Olya Seichrist. LP: T. Fisher. Top Performers: Olya Seichrist 3 for 4, 2 3B, 2B. Kamila Ortiz 2 for 4, HR. Daniela Guerra 3 for 4.

• Late Tuesday — Ferguson 14, Varela 4: WP: Yesenia Mondragon. Top Performers: Kristen Ramirez triple. Samantha Oliva double. FER 15-3.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Krop 21, Reagan 12, North Miami 4, American 3, Everglades 3, North Miami Beach 2, Hialeah Gardens 2, Hialeah 0: Singles: Naiya Oden (K) 6-0,6-0. Danna Gandelman 6-0,6-0. Sophia Sultan 6-0,6-0. Naomi Maehama 6-1,6-0. Julie Shillington 6-0,6-0. Doubles: Oden/ Gandelman(K) 6-0,6-0. Sultan/Maehama(K).

• District 16-2A — Gulliver Prep 21, Coral Shores 10, LaSalle 6, St. Brendan 5, Somerset 4, Pace 3: Olivia Thaler (GP) 6-0, 6-2. Julieta Dalmau (GP) 6-0, 6-3. Alyssa Pujals (GP) 6-1,6-0. Lindy Lyons (GP) 6-0, 6-0. Estefania Navarro (GP) 6-0, 6-0.

• District 15-4A — Coral Gables 20, Miami High 11: Singles: Paulina Bejar (CG) 8-0. Sofia Quevedo (CG) 7-1. Isabella Blanes (CG) 7-1. Vanessa Tabares (MH) 10-0. Raphaela Game (CG) 8-0. Doubles: Bejar/Quevedo (CG) 8-0. Blanes/Game (CG) 7-1.

• District 16-8A — Palmetto 20, Coral Reef 15, South Miami 4, Killian 3, Lourdes 3.

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Krop 18, Reagan 17, Everglades 6, North Miami Beach 3, American 2, Hialeah 2, North Miami 1, Hialeah Gardens 0: Juan Villasmil (RR) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1. Ariel Hollender (K) 6-1, 6-0. Fabrice Bissainthe (K) 6-2, 6-1. Diego Mateluna (R) 5-7, 7-6 (13-11), 7-5. Leeland Bien (K) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Rothman/Hollender (K) 6-2, 6-2. Villacis/Mateluna (R) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.

• District 16-2A — Gulliver Prep 20, Somerset 11, La Salle 9, Jackson 4, Pace 2, Coral Shores 1, St. Brendan 1, Key West 1: Singles: Chase Perez-Blanco (GP) 6-0, 6-0. 2 Baker Newman (GP) 6-1, 6-1. Andre Libnic (GP) 6-1, . Laurentiu Schinteie (GP) 6-0, 6-0. Ben Roque (GP) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6.

• District 15-4A — Coral Gables 19, Miami Beach 11: Singles: Jose Ortega (FER) 10-1. Oliver Otero (CG) 5-1. Daniel Spatz (CG) 7-1. Cristian Gazzolo (CG) 7-1. Jacobo Nieto (CG) 5-1. Doubles: Radosevic/Otero (CG) 8-0. Spatz/Gazzolo (CG) 7-1.

• District 16-8A — Palmetto 19, Coral Reef 13, Killian 4, Columbus 4, Southwest 3, South Miami 2, South Dade 1.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Ransom d. La Salle 25-6, 25-14, 25-15: Michael Colonna 6 kills. Nick Cobb 8 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs. David Snitcovsky 3 kills. AJ Spiegelman 4 kills, 2 blocks.

• Columbus d. Coral Park 25-18, 25-16, 25-21: Mike Amores 5 aces, 3 kills. Guillermo Brito 6 kills. Peter Cancio 6 kills.

• Braddock d. Krop 25-13, 25-9, 25-14: Alvaro Larralde 10 kills. Emmanuelle Garcia 9 kills, 8 digs. Angel Jover 21 assists.

• Late Tuesday — Palmetto d. Columbus 25-22, 25-23, 25-13: Devin Decker 12 kills, 9 digs, 5 blocks. Thomas Latimer 29 assists, 5 aces, 4 blocks. Tanner Ray 9 digs. Alex Brown 5 kills. PAL 10-2.

• Late Tuesday — Braddock d. Archemedian 25-16, 25-10, 25-12: Alvaro Larralde 17 kills, 3 blocks. Rensel Cabrera 10 kills, 7 digs. Angel Jover 39 assists, 3 aces.

• Late Tuesday — Coral Park d. Greater Miami Academy 22-25, 25-15, 25-9, 25-14: Felipe Diaz 14 kills, 2 aces. Andrew Gonzalez 12 kills, 2 aces. Chris Gonzalez 10 kills, 4 aces.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

• Gulliver 17, TERRA 2: Daniella Fuertes 2 goals, 2 assists, steal. Samantha Rosenberg 4 goals, 4 steals. Megan Stoyanavich 2 goals, assist. GP 19-0.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Gulliver 15, TERRA 7: Alex Guerra 5 goals, 4 steals, assist. Jonathan Chow 4 goals, 4 assists, 4 steals. Tyler Sanchez 3 goals. GP 16-4.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• Killian 13, Coral Shores 8: Amanda Horgan 7 goals. Andrea Diaz 4 goals. Patricia Medina goal. Alexandra Mora goal. Kelly Alvarez 5 saves. KIL 2-7.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Late Tuesday—Ransom Everglades 15, Miami Country Day 11: Alec Rodriguez 5 goals, 11 GBs. Alex McDowell 6 goals. Tyler Martin 19 saves. RE 6–4. MCD 4–6.

TRACK AND FIELD

• Late Tuesday— GIRLS: 1. Coral Park 94, 2. Southwest 46. 3. Reagan 12. BOYS: 1. Coral Park 103, 2. Reagan 29, 3. Southwest 28.

Thursday’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami Country Day vs. Sagemont (Sagemont), 3:00

Belen Jesuit vs. Homestead (Homestead Complex), 3:30

Miami Palmetto vs. Coral Reef (CR), 3:30

Florida Christian vs. St. Brendan (STB), 3:30

Sunset vs. Killian (Killian), 3:30

Booker T. Washington vs. Norland (Norland), 3:30

Miami Central vs. Westland Hialeah (Westland Hialeah), 3:30

Krop vs. Hialeah Gardens (Hialeah Gardens), 3:30

Coral Park vs. Ferguson (Ferguson), 3:30

Southridge vs. Varela (VAR), 3:30

Coral Gables vs. Archbishop Carroll (Carroll), 3:30

Northwestern vs. Jackson (Jax), 3:30

North Miami Beach vs. American (American), 3:30

TERRA vs. Mater Academy Charter (Mater), 3:30

Palmer Trinity vs. Archbishop Curley (Curley), 3:45

Doral Academy vs. Mater Lakes (Mater Lakes), 6:30

Westwood Christian vs. Calusa Prep, 7:00

Ronald Reagan vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (HML), 7:00

Miami Beach vs. Hialeah (Alex Fernandez Field), 7:00

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category