Miami-Dade high schools roundup

Ryan Granda pitches a shutout as Killian tops South Dade

 

Baseball statistics

BATTING

PLAYERABRHRBIHRBBAVG
Dillon Belle-Viel (NOR)4010191615.475
Blake Miller (PT)30121412X18.467
Jarett Pico (SW)4013189X9.450
Brandon Carter (NOR)45122012X5.444
Cleaveland Westbook (NOR)4317194X7.442
Darius Pryce-Lewis (NOR)361614816.389
Daniel Chumbley (SW)429161211.381
Dustin Philipp (SW)45171711X10.378
Nick Font (SW)48101812X6.375
Bryan Carreras (SW)529196X2.365
Alfredo Morejon (SW)58102012X5.345
Israel Luis (SW)5715194X8.333

PITCHING

PLAYERWLIPKERERA
Jason Graña (SW)11151131.40
David Huerta (SW)1015.331041.83
Cleland Westbrook (NOR)3342.137121.98
Marcel Diaz (SW)4121.671172.26
Julian Stark (SW)2035.133183.57


Ryan Granda continued his perfect season by pitching a complete-game shutout to lead Killian to a 5-0 win over South Dade on Tuesday.

Killian’s Danny Cumba went 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI. Freddy Zamora went 2 for 4 with a double, an RBI and a pair of stolen bases.

Granda struck out five batters to improve to 7-0 on the year.

The Cougars (18-3) face off against Sunset at home on Thursday.

BASEBALL

Killian 5, South Dade 0:

KIL1002200570
SD0000000041

WP: Ryan Granda (7-0). LP: Eric Manoah. Top performers: Danny Cumba 2-3, 2B, RBI. Freddy Zamora 2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 SB. Ryan Granda complete-game shutout, 5 K’s. KIL 18-3. KIL home Thursday against Sunset.

Miami Springs 2, Coral Gables 1:

CG1000000181
MS001010X251

WP: Dylan Carter (2-3) CG. Top performers: Marlon Castillo 2-3. Austin Voeller 1-2, game-winning RBI. Carlos Santana hit. Anthony Diaz hit. MS 11-8.

Brito 16, Pleasure Ridge Park 0:

PR0000000041
BR217600X16121

WP: Hector Garcia (4-1). Top performers: Marco Bolano 2-4, 2 HR (2), Grandslam, 6 RBI, 2 RS. Savian Fernandez 2-3, HR (2), 4 RBI. JC Milan 3-3, BB, 4 RS, RBI.

Hialeah Gardens 4, Miami High 3:

HG0210010464
MH0021000351

WP: Nodarse. Top performers: Gary Garcia, a Miami Dade signee, 1-3, 2-run HR. HG clinch 14-8A district title.

TERRA 11, Sunset 2:

SU0020000230
TE11602101182

WP: Frankie Bartow. LP: Danny Diaz. TERRA 11-7.

Southridge 1, Coral Reef 0:

SR0001000130
CR0000000021

WP: Austin Dreher (3-0). LP: Nick Ramirez (1-6). SV: Isaac DaSilva (2). Top performers: Arlain Sesin 2-3. Diandre Amion Sac-Fly RBI. Dreher 5.0 IP, 0R, 2H, 9K. Ramirez 7.0 IP, 1R, 3H, 9K. SR 14-2. CR 3-15.

Cooper City 3, Cypress Bay 2:

CB2000000271
CC200010X331

WP: John Haney (5-0). LP: Rodriguez (3-3). Top performers: CC: Tyson Burch 2-3, run scored, SB. John Haney complete game, 5 K’s. CB: Vallederez 3-4, 2B. CC 12-4.

Pembroke Pines Charter 9, Coral Springs 0:

CS0000000043
PP122310X9103

WP: Brett Alayon (3-0), Complete game, 4 hits, 7 K's. Top performers: Danny Rodriguez 2-4, HR, 3 RBI. Micah Baxter-Miller 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Late Monday - Miami High 6, Mourning 2:

MO00000112103
MH000420X685

WP: Evan Delgado (5-1). LP: Kevin Molina. Top performers: Argenis Hernandez 2-3, 2 doubles, RBI. Dayron Mallea 1-3, triple, RBI. Christopher Herrera 1-2, RBI. MH 12-5.

Flanagan 7, McArthur 0:

MC0000000030
FL502000X771

WP: Finch. LP: Buchanan. Top performers: R. Dodge 1-2, 2 RBI. M. Vientos 1-2, 2 RBI.

•  Reagan 12, Westland Hialeah 2: Joe Diaz 2-4, HR, 3 RBI. Raul Cortes 3-3, double, triple, 2 RBI. Raffy Luna 3-3, triple, RBI.

SOFTBALL

Miami Christian 23, Princeton Christian 9:

PC1063942
MC113632362

WP: Janellene Lopez (4-4). Top performers: Janallene Lopez 3-4, grand slam 8 RBI. Rosa Castro 1-2, 4 runs. Cherie Cordeau 2-3, 3 runs. MC 4-4.

Coral Gables 19, Coral Park 4:

CP400417
CG93719121

WP: Lauren Perna (4-7). LP: Emily Garcia. Top performers: Chanel Wilson 2 IP, 6 K's. Meghan Ballard 3-4, 3 runs, RBI, SB. Crystal Dingle: 2-3, 2 doubles, 3 RBI. Suzy Vazquez 2 runs scored. Cat Ruggiano 4-4, triple, 2 RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB's. CG 8-11.

Krop 12, Hialeah 9:

KR102024312134
HI5202000984

WP: Karina Delarosa. LP: Mendoza. Top performers: Kassidy Klein 3-5, triple, 2 RBI, 4 runs scored. Deborah Vainstein 2-5, Double, 2 RBI. Bri Upshur 2-3, 2 RBI.

Carrolton 7, Ransom Everglades 5:

RE2000003533
CA220030X783

WP: Kelsey Craythorne (6-11). LP: Jadotte. Top performers: Marianne Sevilla-Sacasa 4-4, 2B, 3B, 1 RBI. Suzanne Hoskinson 2-4, 1 run. Samantha Borden 1B, 1 run. CAR 6-11.

Douglas 10, Coral Springs 0:

CS00000041
DO2413X1090

WP: Feller (8-1). LP: Bennis. Top performers: Katie Peterson 1-2, HR, 3 RBI. Kayla Boyle 3-4, 3 RBI. DOU 14-3.

Monarch 18, Coconut Creek 1:

CC0100121
MON235818101

WP: Brooke Hale (7-1). LP: Cierra Bilinski. Top performers: Stefan Collins grand-slam. Kiara Robin 2 hits, 3 RBI. Sarah Goldman 2 hits, 2 RBI.

BASKETBALL

Even with UConn coming off a season it was barred from the NCAA Tournament, the uncertain future of star guard Shabazz Napier and questions over Kevin Ollie’s ability to succeed coaching icon Jim Calhoun, Sagemont 6-4 star guard Prince Ali never wavered in his oral commitment to the Huskies.

Ali’s decision to go with the Huskies over Florida, Kansas, Syracuse and UCLA, among other Tournament teams, has been rewarded with the Huskies’ improbable run to the Final Four.

“I am happy for UConn and Coach Ollie after everything they have been through,’’ Ali said. “When I committed early people were asking me why UConn. They faced a ban and there was talk if their seniors were going to stay. Well it turns out like I made a great decision.”

While UConn was still trying to get its act together, the high-flying Ali was averaging 23 points in leading Sagemont to the Class 3A state title, the first perfect season (33-0) in Broward County's rich prep basketball history and berth in the DICK'S Sporting Goods High School National Tournament.

Ironically enough, Ali will have a chance to play at historic Madison Square Garden, site of the Huskies’ stirring 60-54 come-back victory over Michigan State, the East No. 4 seed, on Sunday, if Sagemont advances to the National Tournament Finals on Saturday at noon.

Sagemont, ranked No. 4 in the MaxPreps Xcellent 25, faces No. 2 Montverde Prep (25-0) in the National Tournament quarterfinals on Thursday.

On Saturday UConn (30-8), which rallied from a nine-point second half deficit behind Shabazz Napier’s game-high 25 points, faces Florida (36-2), a team, Ali recalls “didn’t recruit me as hard as some other prospects” in the Final Four.

Florida has rattled off 30 consecutive games since losing Dec. 2 to Connecticut on a buzzer-beater from Napier.

“Napier is playing like he is the best guard in the country,’’ Ali said. “He is stepping up like his team needs him to. I definitely watch him and take things from his game. I think it will be a dog fight. Its looking like whomever coaches a better game will win.”

FABIAN LYON

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

•  Miami High d. Gables 25-14, 25-13, 25-18: Demetrius M. 14 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces. Eduar M. 9 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces. Ralf C. 13 digs, 4 aces. MIA 7-0.

•  Mourning d. American 25-9, 25-19, 25-5: Daniel Barrera 10 kills, ace, assist, 6 digs; Julian Moreira 6 kills, 5 aces; Erick Nascimento 5 kills, 3 aces, 18 assists and 3 digs. MOU 8-3.

•  Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. Hialeah High 25-19, 25-22, 15-25, 25-17: Mike Roman 18 kills, 16 digs, 6 blocks. Andres Carvajal 16 kills, 20 digs. Josue Espinoza 36 assists, 8 digs. Diego Vega 13 digs, 15 points. HML 9-4.

•  South Broward d. Hollywood Hills 25-15, 25-10, 25-10: Steven Garay 13 kills, 16 digs, 17 points, 4 aces. Adam Roberti 34 assists, 2 kills. SB 8-2.

•  Archbishop McCarthy d. Cardinal Gibbons 28-26, 25-22, 25-12: AMC: Luis Vazquez 16 points, ace, 14 digs. Joe Figueroa 15 points, 5 aces,6 kills, 20 assists. Michael Moreiras 10 points, 11 kills, 7 digs. CG: Corry Short 2 assists, 18 kills, 6 digs, ace, 5 points, block. Jake Leventhal 25 assists, 9 digs, point, block. AMC 7-2.

•  Monarch d. Douglas: 22-25, 25-19, 25-16, 27-25: Bruno Teixeira 18 kills, 10 digs, 6 points, 4 aces. Gabe Mohammed 7 kills, 6 blocks. MON 9-5, play St. Thomas on Friday.

•  Chaminade-Madonna d. Flanagan 25-17, 25-20, 25-17: Edward Fuerst 14 kills, 8 points, 4 aces. Mark LeBeau 26 assists, 13 points. Jason Prince 4 kills, 2 blocks. CM 3-4.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

•  District 12: St. Thomas 10; Coral Springs 8; South Plantation 6; Monarch 3; Taravella 2; Coral Glades 1; Ely 0.

•  District 14: Krop 12; Reagan 12; North Miami Beach 4; American 3; Everglades 3; North Miami 2; Hialeah Gardens 2; Hialeah 0.

•  District 15-2A: Pine Crest 12; University School 8; North Broward Prep 6; American Heritage 5; Cardinal Gibbons 4; Pompano 1; Archbishop McCarthy 1; Coral Springs Charter 0; Hallandale 0.

•  District 16-2A: Gulliver 10, Coral Shores 8, LaSalle 6, St. Brendan 5, Somerset 4, Pace 3.

BOYS’ TENNIS

•  District 14-1A: Sagemont 10; Westminster Academy 9; Calvary Christian 6; Donna Klein 4; Yeshiva 3; Posnack 2; Sheridan Hills 2.

•  District 15-2A: Heritage 10; University School 10; Pine Crest 9; Archbishop McCarthy 4; Gibbons 3; North Broward Prep 2; Pompano 0; Coral Springs Charter 0.

•  District 14: Krop 12; Reagan 12; Everglades 6; North Miami Beach 3; American 2; Hialeah 2; North Miami 1; Hialeah Gardens 0.

•  District 16 2-A: Gulliver 12, LaSalle 9, Somerset 8, Jackson 4, Pace 2, St.Brendan 1, Coral Shores 1

FLAG FOOTBALL

•  Sagemont 35, Somerset 0: Dailey Jones 20-28, 210 yards, 3 TD passes, rush TD. Meagan Rucker Punt return TD, TD reception. Angel Martinez 2 TD. SAG 3-0. SOM 1-2.

•  Somerset Homestead 25, Hebrew Academy 0: Nivek Chapeton 11/17, 129 yards, TD. Linette Matos 133 Rushing yds, 2 TD, 3 Interceptions, 1 Interception for TD.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

•  St. Thomas Aquinas 9, Benjamin School 8: Madison Cunnigham 12 saves. Chloe Mujwit 4 goals. Lauren Morando goal, 2 assists, 8 GB’s. STA 10-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

•  Gulliver 7, Palmetto 6: Ryan Cordero 2 goals. Trevor Pelletier goal. Pierce Bailey 2 goals. GUL 6-7. PAL 4-2.

•  University School 14, Boca 2: Daniel Eisdorfer 4 goals, 3 assists. US 9-3.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

•  Westminster Academy 17, Douglas 1: Koral LaStella 4 goals. Victoria Bevill 4 goals. DOU: Brianne Kimmet goal. WA 12-3.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

•  Westminster Academy 16, Douglas 14: Jason Woodburn 6 goals. Will Scasserra scored 4 goals. DOU: Alex Albanico 5 goals. WA 7-7.

BADMINTON

Palmetto 7, Ferguson 3: #1 Boys Singles: William Cupo (Palmetto) lost to David (Ferguson), 20-22, 21-18, 12-21. #2 Boys Singles: Sy Lam (Palmetto) lost to Anthony (Ferguson), 15-21, 10-21. #1 Girls Singles: Morgan Lang (Palmetto) defeated Jessica (Ferguson), 21-14, 21-12. #2 Girls Singles: Sydney Lanway (Palmetto) defeated Angie (Ferguson), 21-19, 21-13. #1 Boys Doubles: Jeffrey Li and Aaron Mares (Palmetto) defeated Javier and Marco (Ferguson), 21-6, 21-6. #2 Boys Doubles: Allen Liu and Orko Sarkar (Palmetto) defeated Allain and Omar (Ferguson), 21-11, 21-11. #1 Girls Doubles: Angela Liu and Tiffany Chen (Palmetto) defeated Antonella and Albany (Ferguson), 21-19, 20-22, 21-13. #2 Girls Doubles: Carolina Miranda and Toni McLaughlin (Palmetto) lost to Paila and Raquel (Ferguson), 19-21, 18-21. #1 Mixed Doubles: Marcos Muiña and Kathleen Lu (Palmetto) defeated Andrew and Hellen (Ferguson), 21-8, 21-11. #2 Mixed Doubles: Jorge Martin and Mia Lam (Palmetto) defeated Nick and April (Ferguson), 21-19, 21-10.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Columbus vs. Ferguson, 3:30

Northwestern vs. Sunset, 3:30

Brito Miami vs. Archbishop Carroll, 3:30

Miami Springs vs. Norland, 3:30

South Miami vs. Coral Park, 3:30

LaSalle vs. Gulliver Prep, 4:15

Goleman vs. Mourning, 6:00

Monsignor Pace vs. Mater Lakes, 6:30

Braddock vs. Southwest, 7:00

Coral Shores vs. Florida Christian, 7:00

Doral Academy vs. Miami High, 7:00

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Monsignor Pace vs. North Miami, 3:30

Greater Miami Academy vs. Coral Gables, 3:30

Krop vs. Braddock, 5:00

LaSalle vs. Ransom Everglades, 5:00

Belen Jesuit vs. Florida Christian, 5:30

Columbus vs. Coral Park, 7:15

SLAM Charter vs. Coral Reef, 7:15

SOFTBALL

Norland vs. North Miami, 3:30

Ferguson vs. HML, 3:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Westland Hialeah, 3:30

Mater Academy vs. Homestead, 3:30

Jackson vs. TERRA, 3:30

Miami High vs. Booker T. Wash., 3:30

Archbishop Curley vs. Keys Gate, 4:00

LaSalle vs. Miami Country Day, 5:00

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Miami Country Day vs. Sagemont, 3:00

Belen Jesuit vs. Homestead, 3:30

Miami Palmetto vs. Coral Reef, 3:30

Florida Christian vs. St. Brendan, 3:30

Sunset vs. Killian, 3:30

Booker T. Wash. vs. Norland, 3:30

Miami Central vs. Westland Hialeah, 3:30

Krop vs. Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Coral Park vs. Ferguson, 3:30

Southridge vs. Varela, 3:30

Coral Gables vs. Carroll, 3:30

Northwestern vs. Jackson, 3:30

North Miami Beach vs. American, 3:30

TERRA vs. Mater Academy, 3:30

Palmer Trinity vs. Curley, 3:45

Doral Academy vs. Mater Lakes, 6:30

Westwood Christian vs. Calusa Prep, 7:00

Ronald Reagan vs. HML, 7:00

Miami Beach vs. Hialeah, 7:00

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category