Broward high school roundup

Trio helps St. Thomas Aquinas win City of Fort Lauderdale Track championships

 

Flyon@MiamiHerald.com

All the buzz St. Thomas Aquinas girls’ team created in setting a national record in the 800-meters relay and U.S.-leading time in the 1,600-meter relay at the Texas Relays last Saturday has lit a fire under the Aquinas boys’ team.

From first-year sprinter Jordan Scarlett winning the 100 meters, Bryce Statham turning in a devastating kick with 300 meters left to win the 1,600 and freshman star Trevon Grimes winning the 300 hurdles, the Raiders sent their message in capturing the City of Fort Lauderdale Track championships at Carter Park on Tuesday.

“The girls’ team setting all those national times definitely motivated us to step up our game,’’ Statham said. “It’s like a back-and-forth thing. We want to mirror what they do and get back our state title after being upset last season.”

Scarlett, a five-star football recruit, could be a wild card in the sprints for the Raiders. He clocked 11.02 in the 100 to edge Fort Lauderdale’s Lamark Campbell (11.05).

“I wasn’t really a track guy, but I had football speed,” Scarlett said. “Now it’s kind of building up. I’m racing some of the top tier guys, hanging in and beating some of them so my confidence level is real high.”

Westminster Academy’s Andrew James will go into the USA Track and Field Youth Olympic Trials at the Ansin Sports Complex on Friday on a high note after winning the 200 in 21.73, the 400 in 48.42 and leading the Lions’ 1,600 relay team to victory with a strong anchor leg.

Pine Crest’s Julia Montgomery proved the biggest star in the girls’ distances, taking out any drama with her highly touted showdown with Aquinas’ fellow reigning cross-country state champion Alexa Cruz early to win the 1,600 and 3,200.

Former UM All-American and Pro Bowl safety Bennie Blades drew a rousing ovation with a guest appearance and presented St. Thomas Aquinas’ Diamond Spaulding her gold medal for winning the 400 meters.

Aquinas’ two-time 400-meter state champion Kendall Ellis, who owns the nation’s leading time, opted to drop down to the 100, an event she charged back from fourth place to win in 12.51.

Ellis’ absence in the 400 set the stage for an intriguing battle between Spaulding, Krystal Sparling (the nation’s leader in the 200) and Westminster Academy’s rising star in the distance Denise Spann.

Spaulding, however, proved the strongest of that trio and motored down the straightaway to win in 56.70, ahead of Sparling (57.19). Spann finished third in 58.33.

Dillard coach James Kirby might have found something with inserting 400-meter standout Valencia Jones on the second leg of the 400-meter relay for the first time.

Jones’ strong second leg propelled Aisha Wallace, Lindsay Francois and freshman Cameryn Cross to victory in 49.67.

“I’m going to keep Valencia on there and try to build from there to the state meet,’’ Kirby said. “That is what it is all about anyway. The baton exchanges were decent, but we can improve.”

Dillard boys’ 400-meter relay team of Dennis Turner, Rutchy Zephir, John Flood and Brandon Mosley gave the Panthers a sweep when they crossed the finish line in 42.44.

Cardinal Gibbons surging boys’ 3,200-meter relay team of Tyrus McCloud, McKenna Lasher, Jake Roberts and Dylan Reeder, which has already cut 25 seconds off a school record which stood for 50 years, rode a strong anchor leg from Lasher to beat Westminster Academy for the title in 8:19.22. The Lions finished in 8:20.99.

Cardinal Gibbons Joe’Alle Claiborne and Calvary Christian’s Jordan Sampson, first year competitors in the long jump and high jump, respectively, continued their knack for beating more experienced jumpers.

Sampson cleared a personal-best 6-0 to beat Westminster Academy’s Ryan Moore (6-0) while Claiborne went 16-5.50 to edge teammate Abigail Perry (16-5) in the girls long jump.

The season-long 110 meters hurdles battle between Aquinas teammates Rasheed Tatham and Jordan Washington swung in the favor of Tatham, who outleaned Washington at the line to win in 15.12.

Fort Lauderdale City Track Championships – Boys’ results – 3,200 Relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 8:19.22; 110 Hurdles: 1. Rasheed Tatham (STA) 15.12; 100: 1. Jordan Scarlett (STA) 11.02; 400: 1. Andrew James (WA) 48.42; 800: 1. Manuel Velasquez (STA) 2:01.67; 200: 1. Andrew James (WA) 21.73; 300 Hurdles: 1. Trevon Grimes (STA) 38.53; 400 Relay: 1. Dillard 42.44; 1,600: 1. Bryce Statham (STA) 4:28.70,; 3,200: 1. Alexander Haugen (STA) 9:53.49; Long jump: 1. Sam Bruce (STA) 22-60; Shot Put: 1. Ryan Crozier (STA) 50-4; Discus: 1. Ryan Crozier (STA) 172-4; Long Jump: Triple Jump: 1. Valentino Jean (Stran) 43-8; High Jump: 1. Jordan Sampson (CalvChr) 6-0; 1,600 Relay: 1. Westminster Academy 3:23.21. Boys top scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 187.50. Girls results – 3,200 Relay: 1. Pine Crest 9:44.88; 100 Hurdles: Kristen Laidlaw (STA) 15.82; 100: 1. Kendall Ellis (STA) 12.51, 2. Golden (STA) 12.61, 3. Cross (Dill) 12.62; 400: 1. Diamond Spaulding (STA) 56.70, 2. Sparling (STA) 57.19, 3. Spann (WA) 58.33; 1,600: 1. Julia Montgomery (PC) 5;14; 800: 1. Alon Lewis (STA) 2:21.84; 200: 1. Khalifa St. Fort (STA) 24.61; 400 Relay: 1. Dillard 49.67; 300 Hurdles: 1. Kalin Houston (STA) 46.72; 3,200: 1. Julia Montgomery (PC) 11:24.03; Long jump: 1. Joe’Alle Claiborne (CG) 16-5.50; Triple Jump: 1. Abigail Perry (CG) 36-6; High Jump: 1. Jasmine Nicolas (Dill) 5-4; Shot Put: 1. Taylor McDuffie (CalvChr) 42-3.50; Discus: 1. Isabella Luke (WA) 108-3; Pole vault: 1. Brianna Thaler (STA) 11-4. 1,600 Relay: 1. Dillard 4:03.42. Girls scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 164.50.

BASEBALL

Cooper City 3, Cypress Bay 2:

CB2000000271
CC200010X331

WP: John Haney (5-0). LP: Rodriguez (3-3). Top performers: CC: Tyson Burch 2-3, run scored, SB. John Haney complete game, 5 K’s. CB: Vallederez 3-4, 2B. CC 12-4.

Pembroke Pines Charter 9, Coral Springs 0:

CS0000000043
PP122310X9103

WP: Brett Alayon (3-0), Complete game, 4 hits, 7 K's. Top performers: Danny Rodriguez 2-4, HR, 3 RBI. Micah Baxter-Miller 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Flanagan 7, McArthur 0:

MC0000000030
FL502000X771

WP: Finch. LP: Buchanan. Top performers: R. Dodge 1-2, 2 RBI. M. Vientos 1-2, 2 RBI.

Killian 5, South Dade 0:

KIL1002200570
SD0000000041

WP: Ryan Granda (7-0). LP: Eric Manoah. Top performers: Danny Cumba 2-3, 2B, RBI. Freddy Zamora 2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 SB. Ryan Granda complete-game shutout, 5 K’s. KIL 18-3. KIL home Thursday against Sunset.

Miami Springs 2, Coral Gables 1:

CG1000000181
MS001010X251

WP: Dylan Carter (2-3) CG. Top performers: Marlon Castillo 2-3. Austin Voeller 1-2, game-winning RBI. Carlos Santana hit. Anthony Diaz hit. MS 11-8.

• South Plantation 4, South Broward 3: WP: Huegele. LP: Rasor. Top performers: Natos 2-3. Sigal 2-3. SP 4-9-1.

SOFTBALL

Douglas 10, Coral Springs 0:

CS00000041
DO2413X1090

WP: Feller (8-1). LP: Bennis. Top performers: Katie Peterson 1-2, HR, 3 RBI. Kayla Boyle 3-4, 3 RBI. DOU 14-3.

Monarch 18, Coconut Creek 1:

CC0100121
MON235818101

WP: Brooke Hale (7-1). LP: Cierra Bilinski. Top performers: Stefan Collins grand-slam. Kiara Robin 2 hits, 3 RBI. Sarah Goldman 2 hits, 2 RBI.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

•  South Plantation 14, Taravella 13: Ema Rose 3 goals, 2 assists. Isabella Chianchi 3 goals. Jenna Cosen 3 goals. SP 16-6.

•  American Heritage 18, University School 5: AH: Erika Mazer 7 goals. Jody Julmice 6 goals. Paola Ortega 3 goals. US: Chiara Omsky 2 goals. Peri Shechtman goal. Caroline Kapp goal. Jada Preston goal. Jada Preston assist. Emily Chancey 12 saves. AH 4-4.

•  St. Thomas Aquinas 9, Benjamin School 8: Madison Cunnigham 12 saves. Chloe Mujwit 4 goals. Lauren Morando goal, 2 assists, 8 GB’s. STA 10-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

•  Gulliver 7, Palmetto 6: Ryan Cordero 2 goals. Trevor Pelletier goal. Pierce Bailey 2 goals. GUL 6-7. PAL 4-2.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

•  South Broward d. Hollywood Hills 25-15, 25-10, 25-10: Steven Garay 13 kills, 16 digs, 17 points, 4 aces. Adam Roberti 34 assists, 2 kills. SB 8-2.

•  Archbishop McCarthy d. Cardinal Gibbons 28-26, 25-22, 25-12: AMC: Luis Vazquez 16 points, ace, 14 digs. Joe Figueroa 15 points, 5 aces,6 kills, 20 assists. Michael Moreiras 10 points, 11 kills, 7 digs. CG: Corry Short 2 assists, 18 kills, 6 digs, ace, 5 points, block. Jake Leventhal 25 assists, 9 digs, point, block. AMC 7-2.

•  Monarch d. Douglas: 22-25, 25-19, 25-16, 27-25: Bruno Teixeira 18 kills, 10 digs, 6 points, 4 aces. Gabe Mohammed 7 kills, 6 blocks. MON 9-5, play St. Thomas on Friday.

•  Chaminade-Madonna d. Flanagan 25-17, 25-20, 25-17: Edward Fuerst 14 kills, 8 points, 4 aces. Mark LeBeau 26 assists, 13 points. Jason Prince 4 kills, 2 blocks. CM 3-4.

•  Miami High d. Gables 25-14, 25-13, 25-18: Demetrius M. 14 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces. Eduar M. 9 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces. Ralf C. 13 digs, 4 aces. MIA 7-0.

•  Mourning d. American 25-9, 25-19, 25-5: Daniel Barrera 10 kills, ace, assist, 6 digs; Julian Moreira 6 kills, 5 aces; Erick Nascimento 5 kills, 3 aces, 18 assists and 3 digs. MOU 8-3.

•  Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. Hialeah High 25-19, 25-22, 15-25, 25-17: Mike Roman 18 kills, 16 digs, 6 blocks. Andres Carvajal 16 kills, 20 digs. Josue Espinoza 36 assists, 8 digs. Diego Vega 13 digs, 15 points. HML 9-4.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

•  District 12: St. Thomas 10; Coral Springs 8; South Plantation 6; Monarch 3; Taravella 2; Coral Glades 1; Ely 0.

•  District 14: Krop 12; Reagan 12; North Miami Beach 4; American 3; Everglades 3; North Miami 2; Hialeah Gardens 2; Hialeah 0.

•  District 15-2A: Pine Crest 12; University School 8; North Broward Prep 6; American Heritage 5; Cardinal Gibbons 4; Pompano 1; Archbishop McCarthy 1; Coral Springs Charter 0; Hallandale 0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

•  District 14-1A: Sagemont 10; Westminster Academy 9; Calvary Christian 6; Donna Klein 4; Yeshiva 3; Posnack 2; Sheridan Hills 2.

•  District 15-2A: Heritage 10; University School 10; Pine Crest 9; Archbishop McCarthy 4; Gibbons 3; North Broward Prep 2; Pompano 0; Coral Springs Charter 0.

•  District 14: Krop 12; Reagan 12; Everglades 6; North Miami Beach 3; American 2; Hialeah 2; North Miami 1; Hialeah Gardens 0.

FLAG FOOTBALL

•  Sagemont 35, Somerset 0: Dailey Jones 20-28, 210 yards, 3 TD passes, rush TD. Meagan Rucker Punt return TD, TD reception. Angel Martinez 2 TD. SAG 3-0. SOM 1-2.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

•  Westminster Academy 17, Douglas 1: Koral LaStella 4 goals. Victoria Bevill 4 goals. DOU: Brianne Kimmet goal. WA 12-3.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

•  Westminster Academy 16, Douglas 14: Jason Woodburn 6 goals. Will Scasserra scored 4 goals. DOU: Alex Albanico 5 goals. WA 7-7.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Pompano Beach vs. American Heritage, 6:30

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Pope John Paul II, 7:00

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Cooper City vs. McArthur, 4:30

Cypress Bay vs. South Plantation, 4:30

Pompano Beach vs. Western, 4:30

SOFTBALL

Deerfield Beach vs. Douglas, 4:00

Everglades vs. Plantation, 6:30

Fort Lauderdale vs. Stranahan, 6:30

Chaminade-Madonna vs. South Broward, 4:00

McArthur vs. Cooper City, 4:30

Cypress Bay vs. South Plantation, 4:30

McArthur vs. Cooper City, 4:30

Pompano Beach vs. Western, 4:30

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category