roundup

Karl Hirsch, Colin Durkin power Cardinal Gibbons baseball to victory

 

State boys’ soccer finals

When: Through Saturday.

Where: Eastern Florida State College, 3865 North Wickham Road, Melbourne.

Admission: $9 per session.

Wednesday’s results: Class 1A semifinals — Orlando First Academy 4, North Miami Beach Scheck Hillel 3 (1-0 OT); Lake Worth Trinity Christian 2, Bradenton St. Stephen’s 0; Class 2A semifinals — Miami Gulliver Prep 9, Pensacola Catholic 1.

Thursday’s schedule: Class 3A semifinals — Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy vs. Choctawatchee, 10 a.m.; Merritt Island vs. Land O’Lakes Sunlake, 12:30; Class 1A championship, 3. Class 2A semifinals — Orlando Bishop Moore vs. Tampa Berkeley Prep, 5:30.

Friday’s schedule: Class 4A semifinals — Delray Beach Atlantic vs. Orange Park Fleming Island, 10 a.m.; Melbourne vs. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 12:30; Class 5A semifinals — Miami Columbus vs. Oviedo, 3; Boca Raton vs. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 5:30; Class 3A championship, 8.

Saturday’s schedule: Class 2A championship, noon; Class 4A championship, 3 p.m.; Class 5A championship, 5:30.


From Miami Herald Staff Reports

The Cardinal Gibbons baseball team defeated University School 3-2 at home Wednesday afternoon.

Karl Hirsch was the game’s winning pitcher. Colin Durkin went 2 for 2 with a triple. Chris Williams struck out eight in six strong innings.

• Cardinal Gibbons 3, University School 2:

CG 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 — 3 5 1

US 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 3 1

WP: Karl Hirsch 1-0. Top performers: Colin Durkin 2-2, 3B. Chris Williams 6 IP, 8 K. McKendry 1-3, 2B. CG 1-1.

• Late Tuesday — Hollywood Hills 6, Miramar 5:

HH 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 — 6 9 4

MR 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 — 5 5 3

WP: D. Diaz. LP: A. Martinez. Top performers: N. Boerner 3 RBI. J. Maldonado 2 RBI.

boys’ BASKETBALL

Hampton University guard Ramon Mercado, a former All-Broward selection for Woods Haven Prep, was the first selection in the third round of the Puerto Rico Professional League’s Baloncesto Superio Nacional Draft by Atleticos San German.

Mercado was a first-team All-Southern Conference selection at Indian River State College before transferring to Hampton.

FABIAN LYON

SOFTBALL

• South Broward 8, Plantation 1:

PLA 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 3 3

SB 0 0 0 5 3 X — 8 6 4

WP: Angie Norris 3-2. LP: Savannah Cullen. Top performers: Angie Norris 9 Ks, DB, 2 RBI. Tyler Cornicchone 2-3, 2 RBI.

• Late Tuesday — West Broward 9, Mc Arthur 0:

WB 1 3 4 0 0 1 0 — 9 15 1

MCA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 4 2

WP: Laiacona (2-0). LP: Gomez (2-2). Top performers: Zuccari 2-2, 3B, run, 2 RBI. Obier 3-4, 2B, 2 runs. Cahill 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI. Gomez (MCA) 2-3. WB 2-0. MCA 2-2.

• Late Tuesday — Miramar 17, Blanche Ely 0:

MIR 1 2 5 9 17 16 0

ELY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

WP: Reanne Drayton LP: B. Deralle. Top performers: Shelby Press 2-3, 3 runs, 3 RBI. Aubrenee Barlow 2-2, 4 RBI. B. Lamb 3-4, 2 RBI. MIR 3-0.

• Late Tuesday — Archbishop 15, Hallandale 0: WP: J. Depalo (1-0).

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Cardinal Gibbons 4, Coral Springs Charter 3 — Singles: Ernewein (CG) 8-6. Northecide (CG) 8-3. Soong (CG) 8-4. S. Bloshinsky (CS) 8-6. Gagne (CG) 8-4. Doubles: Crance/Castellanos (CS) 8-0. Castro/Renzi (CS) 6-0.

• Late Tuesday — Chaminade Madonna 4, Hillel 3 — Singles: Daniel Doron 0-6. Myles Gilbert 6-4. Aviel Abuhav 6-0. Claudio Bentata 6-7. Daniel Abadi 7-5. Doubles: Daniel Doron/ Myles Gilbert 1-6. Daniel Abadi/ Eduardo Friedman 6-0.

• Late Tuesday — Cypress Bay 7, Cardinal Gibbons 0 — Singles: Massa 8-3. Moreno 8-2. M Plutt 8-0. S Plutt 8-2. Gotamo 8-5. Doubles: Massa/S Plutt 8-1. M Plutt/Gotamo 8-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Cardinal Gibbons 7, Coral Springs Charter 6 — Singles: Groeneveld (CG) 8-0. Landi (CG) 8-3. Norton (CG) 8-1. Harmon (CG) 8-1. VanSciver (CG) 8-0. Doubles: Landi/Cumming (CG) 8-4. Watkins/Giaquinto (CG) 8-1.

• Late Tuesday — Hillel 5, Chaminade Madonna 2 — Singles: Sarah Dreyfuss 6-0. Andrea Waxman 6-0. Daniela Bendayan 6-1. Orli Algranatti 6-7. Fortunee Cohen 3-6. Doubles: Sarah Waxman/ Andrea Waxman 6-0. Daniela Bendayan/Orli Algranatti 6-1.

• Late Tuesday — Cypress Bay 6, Cardinal Gibbons 1 — Singles: Disbergen 8-1. Can 8-0. M Eisenberg 8-0. Dropezza 8-0. Doubles: Landi/Norton 8-5.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

• Calvary Christian 45, Coral Springs 42 — CC (19-7): N. Patullo 10, A. Spring 9, K. Nevils 9, D. Gray 8, F. Nazario 7, A. Bender 2. CS: Hall 4, Williams 13, Rufus 2, Wojcik 9, Williams 2. Rebounds: Gray 5, Bender 5. Steals: Gray 2. Assists: Springs 4.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 3A state semifinal at Eastern Florida State College in Melbourne:Archbishop McCarthy vs. Choctawatchee, 10 a.m.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Cypress Bay at Coral Springs, 7

Region 3-8A quarterfinal: Douglas at Western, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Flanagan at Miami Beach, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Miami High at McArthur, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: South Broward at Central, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: American at Nova, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Blanche Ely at Royal Palm Beach, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Delray Atlantic at Boyd Anderson, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Stuart South Fork at Pines Charter, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Palm Bay Bayside at Cardinal Gibbons, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: American Heritage at Riviera Beach Suncoast, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: Boca St. Andrews at Coral Springs Charter, 7

Region 4-4A quarterfinal: North Broward Prep at Cardinal Newman, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: Palmer Trinity at Sagemont, 7

Region 4-3A quarterfinal: International School of Broward at Westwood Christian, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal at Northwest Christian: Zion Lutheran vs. Champagnat, 7

Region 4-2A quarterfinal: Posnack at Boca Grandview Prep, 7

BASEBALL

Plantation vs. Blanche Ely (Home), 6:30

Stranahan vs. Boyd Anderson (Boyd Anderson), 3:45

Pembroke Pines Charter vs. Cooper City (Home), 6:30

Coral Glades vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 6:30

Cypress Bay vs. Northeast (Home), 6:30

Everglades vs. Hallandale (Hallandale), 3:45

Nova vs. McArthur (McArthur), 6:30

South Plantation vs. Miramar (Miramar), 6:30

Piper vs. West Broward (West Broward), 3:45

Highlands Christian vs. Lake Worth Christian (Lake Worth Christian), 3:30

BOYS’ TENNIS

Miami Country Day vs. Sagemont (Sagemont), 3:00

Monarch vs. Coconut Creek (Coconut Creek), 2:00

Coral Glades vs. Taravella (Taravella), 3:00

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category