In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL Passer rankings

 
 

Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Marcio Jose Sanchez / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

Greg Cote’s Passer Rankings

PEYTON MANNING WINS SIXTH MIAMI HERALD CHAMPIONSHIP, SETS SEASON RECORD; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL FINISHES 13TH

The Broncos’ Peyton Manning wins his second season championship in a row and sixth overall in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) quarterback rankings, setting a season record with 714.85 points. Manning, a wire-to-wire winner this season, narrowly broke the mark of 713.80 points set by the Saints’ Drew Brees in 2011. This was the 16th season of our rankings, and Manning and Brees have combined for 10 of the titles. The Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill finished in 13th place. The Miami Herald rankings use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Our expanded final Top 35 for 2013.

MIAMI HERALD FINAL 2013 PASS RANKINGS

Ranking LW WK17 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN152.30714.85
2. Drew Brees, NO253.05636.10
3. Philip Rivers, SD333.45544.90
4. Matt Ryan, ATL433.00499.75
5. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT617.95461.05
6. Tom Brady, NE715.10451.15
7. Andy Dalton, CIN819.05448.80
8. Tony Romo, DAL5DNP444.10
9. Carson Palmer, ARI930.35421.70
10. Andrew Luck, IND1337.10406.50
11. Matthew Stafford, DET1024.85405.35
12. Russell Wilson, SEA1423.60390.85
13. Ryan Tannehill, MIA114.20378.65
14. Cam Newton, CAR1518.45372.95
15. Alex Smith, KC12DNP372.65
16. Nick Foles, PHI1732.15351.05
17. Joe Flacco, BAL1613.60336.60
18. Colin Kaepernick, SF1834.50328.85
19. Aaron Rodgers, GB2231.90285.80
20. Chad Henne, JAC2125.55285.05
21. Eli Manning, NYG208.60281.90
22. Robert Griffin III, WAS19DNP280.60
23. Jay Cutler, CHI2320.30270.95
24. Mike Glennon, TB2416.95258.40
25. Ryan Fitzpatrick, TEN2616.30227.70
26. Josh McCown, CHI25DNP216.45
27. Geno Smith, NYJ2721.50216.20
28. Matt Schaub, HOU3015.45193.50
29. Sam Bradford, STL28DNP185.35
30. E.J. Manuel, BUF29DNP178.60
31. Matt Cassel, MIN31-t21.45169.35
32. Jason Campbell, CLE3317.00157.75
33. Kellen Clemens, STL3616.85148.65
34. Christian Ponder, MIN31-tDNP147.90
35. Matt Flynn, GB34DNP139.10

•  Last week’s best: Brees, NO, 53.05 (24-31, 381, 4-0 in win). Season best: Rodgers, GB, 67.00. PASS record: Schaub, HOU, 71.35 (2012).

•  Last week’s worst: Kirk Cousins, WAS, minus-8.55 (19-49, 169, 0-2 in loss). Season worst: Smith, NYJ, minus-10.85. PASS record: Tim Hasselbeck, WAS, minus-23.20 (2003).

•  Dolphins PASS season record: 439.65, Chad Pennington (2008).

•  2013 weekly titles: Manning, DEN (4); Brees, NO (3); Brady, NE; Dalton, CIN; and Foles (2), PHI; Palmer, OAK; Rivers, SD; Rodgers, GB; and Smith, KC (1).

•  2013 weeks leading: Manning, DEN (17).

YEARLY MIAMI HERALD PASS CHAMPIONS

Season Player Total
2013Peyton Manning, DEN714.85
2012Peyton Manning, DEN593.35
2011Drew Brees, NO 713.80
2010Drew Brees, NO557.00
2009Drew Brees, NO565.35
2008Drew Brees, NO535.45
2007Tom Brady, NE664.30
2006Peyton Manning, IND512.85
2005Carson Palmer, CIN487.80
2004Peyton Manning, IND579.85
2003Peyton Manning, IND522.35
2002Rich Gannon, OAK555.45
2001Kurt Warner, STL557.50
2000Peyton Manning, IND467.65
1999Kurt Warner, STL517.95
1998Steve Young, SF462.50

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

  •  
Ryan Tannehill is entering his third season as the Miami Dolphins' starting quarterback.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Dolphins, Canes can make Miami a football town again

    Football is back, unfurling this week like a great sail ready to take on wind as summer burns to fall.

  •  
Miami Heat's LeBron James talks with the media during a press conference at AmericanAirlines Arena on June 17, 2014, in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: LeBron James’ departure leaves Miami Heat fans divided

    We felt rejected and dejected. We felt sorrow and shock. We felt disappointment and loss. We felt appreciation and anger. There was no right way for Heat fans to feel, no easy consensus when LeBron James announced Miami was just a temporary stop on his way back home.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category