In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Jason Fochtman / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

Greg cote’s passer rankings

PEYTON WRAPS UP, PUTS A BOW ON SEASON CROWN; DALTON TAKES WEEK 16 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANKING

The Bengals’ Andy Dalton wins the Week 16 title with 51.30 points in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) quarterback rankings, while wire-to-wire leader Peyton Manning of the Broncos all but wraps up the season championship with one week to play. Manning enjoys a 79.50-point lead over the Saints’ Drew Brees. The single-game scoring record over the ranking’s 16-year history is 71.35 points. The question is whether Manning will break the season record of 713.80 points set by Brees in 2011. He needs 51.30 points in his final game. Meanwhile, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill falls one spot to 11th after the week’s worst performance. The Miami Herald rankings use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our expanded final 2013 rankings in this space next Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK16 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN150.00662.55
2. Drew Brees, NO 227.05583.05
3. Philip Rivers, SD 324.05511.45
4. Matt Ryan, ATL 443.40466.75
5. Tony Romo, DAL 626.30444.10
6. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT 520.35443.10
7. Tom Brady, NE 718.60436.05
8. Andy Dalton, CIN 951.30429.75
9. Carson Palmer, ARI 85.90391.35
10. Matthew Stafford, DET 1213.10380.50
11. Ryan Tannehill, MIA10-2.90374.45
12. Alex Smith, KC 114.65372.65
13. Andrew Luck, IND 1535.05369.40
14. Russell Wilson, SEA 130.40367.25
15. Cam Newton, CAR 1418.05354.50
16. Joe Flacco, BAL 1613.00323.00
17. Nick Foles, PHI 1839.50318.90
18. Colin Kaepernick, SF 1922.85294.35
19. Robert Griffin III, WAS 17DNP280.60
20. Eli Manning, NYG 2121.80273.30

• Dropouts: Aaron Rodgers, GB, 20th to 22nd.

• Bubble: Chad Henne, JAC, 259.50.

•  Week’s best: Dalton, CIN, 51.30 (27-38, 366, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: Tannehill, MIA, minus-2.90 (10-27, 82, 0-0 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Phillies fans show their desire to have Pete Rose inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame Sunday, July 30, 1995, before the start of the Hall of Fame Inductions in Cooperstown, N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: It’s time to welcome Pete Rose back to baseball

    Twenty-five years ago this week, Pete Rose was banished for life from baseball, and thus from the red carpet ride he would have taken into the Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, N.Y. Sympathy hasn’t often come his way since, partly because Rose can come off as irascible, unlikable, his own worst enemy — but mostly because he agreed to his ban, with a swipe of a pen trading immortality for indelible notoriety.

  •  
Miami Marlins right fielder Giancarlo Stanton watch from the dugout in the sixth inning of a Major League Baseball game against the Arizona Diamondbacks on Friday, August 15, 2014, at Marlins Park in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NL MVP? It’s the Miami Marlins’ Giancarlo Stanton by a landslide

    Giancarlo Stanton deserves the NL MVP for carying the Marlins on his shoulders.

  •  
In this Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 photograph, Tony Stewart stands in the garage area after a practice session for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Watkins Glen International, in Watkins Glen N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NASCAR tragedy a result of auto racing culture

    The 65-second video is horrible and hard to watch because you know you are seeing a young man in the last seconds of his life. We all accept that auto racing can be dangerous and that the risk can even be deadly, but not like this. This jars the senses. You can’t believe what you are seeing.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category