In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Jason Fochtman / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

Greg cote’s passer rankings

PEYTON WRAPS UP, PUTS A BOW ON SEASON CROWN; DALTON TAKES WEEK 16 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANKING

The Bengals’ Andy Dalton wins the Week 16 title with 51.30 points in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) quarterback rankings, while wire-to-wire leader Peyton Manning of the Broncos all but wraps up the season championship with one week to play. Manning enjoys a 79.50-point lead over the Saints’ Drew Brees. The single-game scoring record over the ranking’s 16-year history is 71.35 points. The question is whether Manning will break the season record of 713.80 points set by Brees in 2011. He needs 51.30 points in his final game. Meanwhile, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill falls one spot to 11th after the week’s worst performance. The Miami Herald rankings use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our expanded final 2013 rankings in this space next Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK16 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN150.00662.55
2. Drew Brees, NO 227.05583.05
3. Philip Rivers, SD 324.05511.45
4. Matt Ryan, ATL 443.40466.75
5. Tony Romo, DAL 626.30444.10
6. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT 520.35443.10
7. Tom Brady, NE 718.60436.05
8. Andy Dalton, CIN 951.30429.75
9. Carson Palmer, ARI 85.90391.35
10. Matthew Stafford, DET 1213.10380.50
11. Ryan Tannehill, MIA10-2.90374.45
12. Alex Smith, KC 114.65372.65
13. Andrew Luck, IND 1535.05369.40
14. Russell Wilson, SEA 130.40367.25
15. Cam Newton, CAR 1418.05354.50
16. Joe Flacco, BAL 1613.00323.00
17. Nick Foles, PHI 1839.50318.90
18. Colin Kaepernick, SF 1922.85294.35
19. Robert Griffin III, WAS 17DNP280.60
20. Eli Manning, NYG 2121.80273.30

• Dropouts: Aaron Rodgers, GB, 20th to 22nd.

• Bubble: Chad Henne, JAC, 259.50.

•  Week’s best: Dalton, CIN, 51.30 (27-38, 366, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: Tannehill, MIA, minus-2.90 (10-27, 82, 0-0 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Miami Dolphins quarterback Ryan Tannehill signs autographs after the first day of training camp in Davie, Florida, July 25, 2014.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Year 3 means proving ground for Miami Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill

    Mike Wallace is one of the few guys in the Dolphins locker room willing to let his personality come out and play once in a while, and he did so Friday, on the first day of training camp, when the subject turned to the doubts dogging his team.

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

  •  
Ryan Tannehill is entering his third season as the Miami Dolphins' starting quarterback.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Dolphins, Canes can make Miami a football town again

    Football is back, unfurling this week like a great sail ready to take on wind as summer burns to fall.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category