In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Jason Fochtman / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

Greg cote’s passer rankings

PEYTON WRAPS UP, PUTS A BOW ON SEASON CROWN; DALTON TAKES WEEK 16 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANKING

The Bengals’ Andy Dalton wins the Week 16 title with 51.30 points in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) quarterback rankings, while wire-to-wire leader Peyton Manning of the Broncos all but wraps up the season championship with one week to play. Manning enjoys a 79.50-point lead over the Saints’ Drew Brees. The single-game scoring record over the ranking’s 16-year history is 71.35 points. The question is whether Manning will break the season record of 713.80 points set by Brees in 2011. He needs 51.30 points in his final game. Meanwhile, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill falls one spot to 11th after the week’s worst performance. The Miami Herald rankings use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our expanded final 2013 rankings in this space next Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK16 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN150.00662.55
2. Drew Brees, NO 227.05583.05
3. Philip Rivers, SD 324.05511.45
4. Matt Ryan, ATL 443.40466.75
5. Tony Romo, DAL 626.30444.10
6. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT 520.35443.10
7. Tom Brady, NE 718.60436.05
8. Andy Dalton, CIN 951.30429.75
9. Carson Palmer, ARI 85.90391.35
10. Matthew Stafford, DET 1213.10380.50
11. Ryan Tannehill, MIA10-2.90374.45
12. Alex Smith, KC 114.65372.65
13. Andrew Luck, IND 1535.05369.40
14. Russell Wilson, SEA 130.40367.25
15. Cam Newton, CAR 1418.05354.50
16. Joe Flacco, BAL 1613.00323.00
17. Nick Foles, PHI 1839.50318.90
18. Colin Kaepernick, SF 1922.85294.35
19. Robert Griffin III, WAS 17DNP280.60
20. Eli Manning, NYG 2121.80273.30

• Dropouts: Aaron Rodgers, GB, 20th to 22nd.

• Bubble: Chad Henne, JAC, 259.50.

•  Week’s best: Dalton, CIN, 51.30 (27-38, 366, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: Tannehill, MIA, minus-2.90 (10-27, 82, 0-0 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Miami Heat's Dwyane Wade signals a big three pointer in the fourth quarter in Game 1 of the Miami Heat's NBA Playoff matchup with the Charlotte Bobcats at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami on April 20, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Miami Heat needs Dwyane Wade of Game 1 to three-peat

    The Heat this season put together videos featuring every player that are shown on the home arena’s giant scoreboard screen during games. The one on Dwyane Wade happened to air Sunday during a timeout in the second half of the playoff victory over Charlotte that opened Miami’s postseason bid for a third consecutive NBA championship.

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade, left, and center Chris Bosh watch from the bench during the second half of an NBA basketball game against the Philadelphia 76ers, Wednesday, April 16, 2014 in Miami. The 76ers defeated the Heat 100-87.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Dynasty or dismantling for the Miami Heat?

    A Heat playoff run is the annual gift we slowly unwrap together, our two-month emotional thrill ride ever since LeBron James grandly announced he was “taking my talents to South Beach” that summer night in 2010. Well, buckle up again, South Florida. Prepare for exhilarating highs and work-productivity lows. Prepare for late nights walking drained from the downtown bayside arena. Prepare for hearts to soar or plunge on whether a basketball swishes through a nylon net or bonks off a painted rim.

  •  
Charlotte Bobcats' Al Jefferson, left, drives past Miami Heat's Shane Battier, right, to dunk during the first half of an NBA basketball game in Charlotte, N.C., Saturday, Jan. 18, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Miami Heat sweep would challenge rosy outlook by Bobcats’ Al Jefferson

    I think that Charlotte Bobcats center Al Jefferson, not a star in the NBA but a good player, must lead the league in seeing the bright side, in trying to find the best in a bad situation. This talent figures to come in particularly handy in the next week-plus as his hopeless underdogs try to avert being swept in four games by the two-time, defending-champion Heat.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category