In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Jason Fochtman / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

Greg cote’s passer rankings

PEYTON WRAPS UP, PUTS A BOW ON SEASON CROWN; DALTON TAKES WEEK 16 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANKING

The Bengals’ Andy Dalton wins the Week 16 title with 51.30 points in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) quarterback rankings, while wire-to-wire leader Peyton Manning of the Broncos all but wraps up the season championship with one week to play. Manning enjoys a 79.50-point lead over the Saints’ Drew Brees. The single-game scoring record over the ranking’s 16-year history is 71.35 points. The question is whether Manning will break the season record of 713.80 points set by Brees in 2011. He needs 51.30 points in his final game. Meanwhile, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill falls one spot to 11th after the week’s worst performance. The Miami Herald rankings use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our expanded final 2013 rankings in this space next Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK16 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN150.00662.55
2. Drew Brees, NO 227.05583.05
3. Philip Rivers, SD 324.05511.45
4. Matt Ryan, ATL 443.40466.75
5. Tony Romo, DAL 626.30444.10
6. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT 520.35443.10
7. Tom Brady, NE 718.60436.05
8. Andy Dalton, CIN 951.30429.75
9. Carson Palmer, ARI 85.90391.35
10. Matthew Stafford, DET 1213.10380.50
11. Ryan Tannehill, MIA10-2.90374.45
12. Alex Smith, KC 114.65372.65
13. Andrew Luck, IND 1535.05369.40
14. Russell Wilson, SEA 130.40367.25
15. Cam Newton, CAR 1418.05354.50
16. Joe Flacco, BAL 1613.00323.00
17. Nick Foles, PHI 1839.50318.90
18. Colin Kaepernick, SF 1922.85294.35
19. Robert Griffin III, WAS 17DNP280.60
20. Eli Manning, NYG 2121.80273.30

• Dropouts: Aaron Rodgers, GB, 20th to 22nd.

• Bubble: Chad Henne, JAC, 259.50.

•  Week’s best: Dalton, CIN, 51.30 (27-38, 366, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: Tannehill, MIA, minus-2.90 (10-27, 82, 0-0 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
LeBron James cheers as he holds both trophies after the Heat won Game 7 of the 2013 NBA Finals at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami, Florida on Thursday, June 20, 2013.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Element of doubt makes this Miami Heat quest intriguing

    This time it feels different, doesn’t it? The Heat in the Big3 Era always has found a way to keep things fresh and keep us fascinated, and now that means trying on a role unlike any the team has played in the previous three seasons. This time, for the first time since LeBron James and Chris Bosh joined Dwyane Wade, Miami enters a postseason seeming a bit vulnerable — something close to the unlikeliest of underdogs.

  • In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Now we find out if waiting for Dwyane Wade was worth it

    Dwyane Wade had earned a new nickname. It wasn’t all that flattering. Heat fans hoped it was temporary, like a press-on tattoo. But, until Saturday night, it fit:

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade sits the game out as the Heat hosts the Indiana Pacers in a pivotal matchup at the AmericanAirlines Arena for the number one playoff seed in the Eastern Conference on April 11, 2014.

    In My Opinion | Greg Cote

    Greg Cote: For Miami Heat, it’s a numbers game — No. 1 and No. 3

    The Heat’s game against the Pacers here Friday night understandably was billed as the battle for No. 1 — for the top conference playoff seeding as the NBA postseason fast approaches. It was supposed to be crucial because it would determine who would have home-court advantage in a deciding Game 7 in these teams’ inevitable Eastern finals rematch. Nice, neat little story line.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category