In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL Passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Ed Andrieski / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

CHIEFS’ SMITH WINS WEEK, PEYTON CHASES RECORD; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL QUIETLY CRACKS THE TOP 10

The Chiefs’ Alex Smith wins the Week 15 title, his first of the season, fueled by a five-TD performance. Meanwhile season-long overall leader Peyton Manning has fallen slightly off pace in search of the all-time record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. His pace is right at 700 points. The record is 713.80, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Also, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill quietly bumps up two spots to 10th place after a 42.60-point game that ranked third for the week. The Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK15 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN130.45612.55
2. Drew Brees, NO238.65556.00
3. Philip Rivers, SD323.30487.40
4. Matt Ryan, ATL635.50423.35
5. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT429.55422.75
6. Tony Romo, DAL527.90417.80
7. Tom Brady, NE734.20417.45
8. Carson Palmer, ARI929.55385.45
9. Andy Dalton, CIN1023.50378.45
10. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1242.60377.35
11. Alex Smith, KC1348.35368.00
12. Matthew Stafford, DET87.75367.40
13. Russell Wilson, SEA1124.30366.85
14. Cam Newton, CAR1529.65336.45
15. Andrew Luck, IND1423.00334.35
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1618.10310.00
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS17DNP280.60
18. Nick Foles, PHI2139.40279.40
19. Colin Kaepernick, SF2030.15271.50
20. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90

• Dropouts: Eli Manning, NYG, 19th to 21st..

• Bubble: E. Manning, NYG, 251.50.

•  Week’s best: Smith, KC, 48.35 (17-20, 287, 5-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E. Manning, NYG, minus-2.20 (18-31, 156, 0-5 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  • In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Now we find out if waiting for Dwyane Wade was worth it

    Dwyane Wade had earned a new nickname. It wasn’t all that flattering. Heat fans hoped it was temporary, like a press-on tattoo. But, until Saturday night, it fit:

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade sits the game out as the Heat hosts the Indiana Pacers in a pivotal matchup at the AmericanAirlines Arena for the number one playoff seed in the Eastern Conference on April 11, 2014.

    In My Opinion | Greg Cote

    Greg Cote: For Miami Heat, it’s a numbers game — No. 1 and No. 3

    The Heat’s game against the Pacers here Friday night understandably was billed as the battle for No. 1 — for the top conference playoff seeding as the NBA postseason fast approaches. It was supposed to be crucial because it would determine who would have home-court advantage in a deciding Game 7 in these teams’ inevitable Eastern finals rematch. Nice, neat little story line.

  •  
Hank Aaron speaks during a pregame ceremony to recognize the 40th anniversary of Hank Aaron's historic 715th home run before the season opener at Turner Field in Atlanta on Tuesday, April 8, 2014. (Hyosub Shin/Atlanta Journal-Constitution/MCT)

    In my opinion

    Greg Cote: Hank Aaron is still the king of home runs

    Forty years later, what Hank Aaron did still stands on the highest tier of the greatest accomplishments in sports history, but what he did also is bittersweet.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category