In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL Passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Ed Andrieski / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

CHIEFS’ SMITH WINS WEEK, PEYTON CHASES RECORD; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL QUIETLY CRACKS THE TOP 10

The Chiefs’ Alex Smith wins the Week 15 title, his first of the season, fueled by a five-TD performance. Meanwhile season-long overall leader Peyton Manning has fallen slightly off pace in search of the all-time record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. His pace is right at 700 points. The record is 713.80, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Also, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill quietly bumps up two spots to 10th place after a 42.60-point game that ranked third for the week. The Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK15 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN130.45612.55
2. Drew Brees, NO238.65556.00
3. Philip Rivers, SD323.30487.40
4. Matt Ryan, ATL635.50423.35
5. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT429.55422.75
6. Tony Romo, DAL527.90417.80
7. Tom Brady, NE734.20417.45
8. Carson Palmer, ARI929.55385.45
9. Andy Dalton, CIN1023.50378.45
10. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1242.60377.35
11. Alex Smith, KC1348.35368.00
12. Matthew Stafford, DET87.75367.40
13. Russell Wilson, SEA1124.30366.85
14. Cam Newton, CAR1529.65336.45
15. Andrew Luck, IND1423.00334.35
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1618.10310.00
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS17DNP280.60
18. Nick Foles, PHI2139.40279.40
19. Colin Kaepernick, SF2030.15271.50
20. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90

• Dropouts: Eli Manning, NYG, 19th to 21st..

• Bubble: E. Manning, NYG, 251.50.

•  Week’s best: Smith, KC, 48.35 (17-20, 287, 5-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E. Manning, NYG, minus-2.20 (18-31, 156, 0-5 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Phillies fans show their desire to have Pete Rose inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame Sunday, July 30, 1995, before the start of the Hall of Fame Inductions in Cooperstown, N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: It’s time to welcome Pete Rose back to baseball

    Twenty-five years ago this week, Pete Rose was banished for life from baseball, and thus from the red carpet ride he would have taken into the Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, N.Y. Sympathy hasn’t often come his way since, partly because Rose can come off as irascible, unlikable, his own worst enemy — but mostly because he agreed to his ban, with a swipe of a pen trading immortality for indelible notoriety.

  •  
Miami Marlins right fielder Giancarlo Stanton watch from the dugout in the sixth inning of a Major League Baseball game against the Arizona Diamondbacks on Friday, August 15, 2014, at Marlins Park in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NL MVP? It’s the Miami Marlins’ Giancarlo Stanton by a landslide

    Giancarlo Stanton deserves the NL MVP for carying the Marlins on his shoulders.

  •  
In this Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 photograph, Tony Stewart stands in the garage area after a practice session for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Watkins Glen International, in Watkins Glen N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NASCAR tragedy a result of auto racing culture

    The 65-second video is horrible and hard to watch because you know you are seeing a young man in the last seconds of his life. We all accept that auto racing can be dangerous and that the risk can even be deadly, but not like this. This jars the senses. You can’t believe what you are seeing.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category