In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL Passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Ed Andrieski / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

CHIEFS’ SMITH WINS WEEK, PEYTON CHASES RECORD; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL QUIETLY CRACKS THE TOP 10

The Chiefs’ Alex Smith wins the Week 15 title, his first of the season, fueled by a five-TD performance. Meanwhile season-long overall leader Peyton Manning has fallen slightly off pace in search of the all-time record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. His pace is right at 700 points. The record is 713.80, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Also, Dolphin Ryan Tannehill quietly bumps up two spots to 10th place after a 42.60-point game that ranked third for the week. The Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rank LW WK15 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN130.45612.55
2. Drew Brees, NO238.65556.00
3. Philip Rivers, SD323.30487.40
4. Matt Ryan, ATL635.50423.35
5. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT429.55422.75
6. Tony Romo, DAL527.90417.80
7. Tom Brady, NE734.20417.45
8. Carson Palmer, ARI929.55385.45
9. Andy Dalton, CIN1023.50378.45
10. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1242.60377.35
11. Alex Smith, KC1348.35368.00
12. Matthew Stafford, DET87.75367.40
13. Russell Wilson, SEA1124.30366.85
14. Cam Newton, CAR1529.65336.45
15. Andrew Luck, IND1423.00334.35
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1618.10310.00
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS17DNP280.60
18. Nick Foles, PHI2139.40279.40
19. Colin Kaepernick, SF2030.15271.50
20. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90

• Dropouts: Eli Manning, NYG, 19th to 21st..

• Bubble: E. Manning, NYG, 251.50.

•  Week’s best: Smith, KC, 48.35 (17-20, 287, 5-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E. Manning, NYG, minus-2.20 (18-31, 156, 0-5 in loss).

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Head Coach Joe Philbin, at center, during Miami Dolphins practice at Dolphin Camp on Saturday, July 26, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Signs suggest Miami Dolphins coach Joe Philbin is on the hot seat

    There are new windscreens on the fences surrounding the Dolphins’ practice facility at Nova Southeastern University in Davie. They bear a new message this season, one written unmistakably in 6-foot tall white, block letters against a turquoise background:

  •  
Miami Dolphins quarterback Ryan Tannehill signs autographs after the first day of training camp in Davie, Florida, July 25, 2014.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Year 3 means proving ground for Miami Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill

    Mike Wallace is one of the few guys in the Dolphins locker room willing to let his personality come out and play once in a while, and he did so Friday, on the first day of training camp, when the subject turned to the doubts dogging his team.

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category