In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Julie Jacobson / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

WILL PEYTON’S PLACE BE HISTORY? WEEK 14 WIN HAS MANNING NEARING MIAMI HERALD SEASON RECORD

Denver’s Peyton Manning won Week 14 honors with 55.85 points — his fourth crown of the season and first since Week 5 — and is on pace to break the season record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. The record is 713.80 points, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Manning’s current pace projects to 716.45 points, not counting Thursday night’s game, which counts in next week’s chart. Dolphin Ryan Tannehill holds steady in 12th place. The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

RK LW WK14 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN155.85582.10
2. Drew Brees, NO250.65517.35
3. Philip Rivers, SD340.45464.10
4. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT633.45393.20
5. Tony Romo, DAL416.20389.90
6. Matt Ryan, ATL518.30387.85
7. Tom Brady, NE840.90383.25
8. Matthew Stafford, DET72.40359.65
9. Carson Palmer, ARI1143.45355.90
10. Andy Dalton, CIN1040.75354.95
11. Russell Wilson, SEA914.95342.55
12. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1228.00334.75
13. Alex Smith, KC1325.85319.65
14. Andrew Luck, IND1640.30311.35
15. Cam Newton, CAR1421.00306.80
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1723.25291.90
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS156.20280.60
18. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90
19. Eli Manning, NYG1917.95253.70
20. Colin Kaepernick, SF2014.75241.35

• Dropouts: None.

• Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 240.00.

•  Week’s best: Manning, DEN, 55.85 (39-59, 397, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E.J. Manuel, BUF, 0.20 (18-33, 184, 0-4 in loss).

Note: Thursday-game results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam – comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory – have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

  •  
Ryan Tannehill is entering his third season as the Miami Dolphins' starting quarterback.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Dolphins, Canes can make Miami a football town again

    Football is back, unfurling this week like a great sail ready to take on wind as summer burns to fall.

  •  
Miami Heat's LeBron James talks with the media during a press conference at AmericanAirlines Arena on June 17, 2014, in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: LeBron James’ departure leaves Miami Heat fans divided

    We felt rejected and dejected. We felt sorrow and shock. We felt disappointment and loss. We felt appreciation and anger. There was no right way for Heat fans to feel, no easy consensus when LeBron James announced Miami was just a temporary stop on his way back home.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category