In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Julie Jacobson / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

WILL PEYTON’S PLACE BE HISTORY? WEEK 14 WIN HAS MANNING NEARING MIAMI HERALD SEASON RECORD

Denver’s Peyton Manning won Week 14 honors with 55.85 points — his fourth crown of the season and first since Week 5 — and is on pace to break the season record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. The record is 713.80 points, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Manning’s current pace projects to 716.45 points, not counting Thursday night’s game, which counts in next week’s chart. Dolphin Ryan Tannehill holds steady in 12th place. The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

RK LW WK14 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN155.85582.10
2. Drew Brees, NO250.65517.35
3. Philip Rivers, SD340.45464.10
4. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT633.45393.20
5. Tony Romo, DAL416.20389.90
6. Matt Ryan, ATL518.30387.85
7. Tom Brady, NE840.90383.25
8. Matthew Stafford, DET72.40359.65
9. Carson Palmer, ARI1143.45355.90
10. Andy Dalton, CIN1040.75354.95
11. Russell Wilson, SEA914.95342.55
12. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1228.00334.75
13. Alex Smith, KC1325.85319.65
14. Andrew Luck, IND1640.30311.35
15. Cam Newton, CAR1421.00306.80
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1723.25291.90
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS156.20280.60
18. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90
19. Eli Manning, NYG1917.95253.70
20. Colin Kaepernick, SF2014.75241.35

• Dropouts: None.

• Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 240.00.

•  Week’s best: Manning, DEN, 55.85 (39-59, 397, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E.J. Manuel, BUF, 0.20 (18-33, 184, 0-4 in loss).

Note: Thursday-game results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
In this May 5, 2013 photo, Miami Heat team president Pat Riley, left, coach Erik Spoelstra, and LeBron James, right, poses in Miami after James won the NBA Most Valuable Player award.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: LeBron-Heat saga unfolds, and it’s stranger than first thought

    It is three weeks later, and LeBron James’ departure from the Heat and Miami continues to occupy a murky space somewhere in the gray between amicable parting and bitter divorce. There is rancor unspoken, bad blood wrapped in outward civility. Everyone is trying to play nice, maintain the high road, but it feels disingenuous.

  •  
Washington Nationals pinch runner Nate McLouth is safe at home plate in the eighth inning as Miami Marlins catcher Jeff Mathis applies the tag at Marlins Park on Wednesday, July 30, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Just call the Miami Marlins the Merlins because they’re magic

    It’s funny how in sports there are varying ways to see Fortune .500. The Dolphins go 8-8 and it’s unfortunate. It gets the general manager gone and leaves fans empty. It feels like losing. But the Marlins get back up to even and fans feel as if they’ve hit the lottery. The climb is fulfilling. It feels like winning.

  •  
Head Coach Joe Philbin, at center, during Miami Dolphins practice at Dolphin Camp on Saturday, July 26, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Signs suggest Miami Dolphins coach Joe Philbin is on the hot seat

    There are new windscreens on the fences surrounding the Dolphins’ practice facility at Nova Southeastern University in Davie. They bear a new message this season, one written unmistakably in 6-foot tall white, block letters against a turquoise background:

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category