In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Julie Jacobson / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

WILL PEYTON’S PLACE BE HISTORY? WEEK 14 WIN HAS MANNING NEARING MIAMI HERALD SEASON RECORD

Denver’s Peyton Manning won Week 14 honors with 55.85 points — his fourth crown of the season and first since Week 5 — and is on pace to break the season record in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. The record is 713.80 points, set by Drew Brees in 2011. Manning’s current pace projects to 716.45 points, not counting Thursday night’s game, which counts in next week’s chart. Dolphin Ryan Tannehill holds steady in 12th place. The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

RK LW WK14 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN155.85582.10
2. Drew Brees, NO250.65517.35
3. Philip Rivers, SD340.45464.10
4. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT633.45393.20
5. Tony Romo, DAL416.20389.90
6. Matt Ryan, ATL518.30387.85
7. Tom Brady, NE840.90383.25
8. Matthew Stafford, DET72.40359.65
9. Carson Palmer, ARI1143.45355.90
10. Andy Dalton, CIN1040.75354.95
11. Russell Wilson, SEA914.95342.55
12. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1228.00334.75
13. Alex Smith, KC1325.85319.65
14. Andrew Luck, IND1640.30311.35
15. Cam Newton, CAR1421.00306.80
16. Joe Flacco, BAL1723.25291.90
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS156.20280.60
18. Aaron Rodgers, GB18DNP253.90
19. Eli Manning, NYG1917.95253.70
20. Colin Kaepernick, SF2014.75241.35

• Dropouts: None.

• Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 240.00.

•  Week’s best: Manning, DEN, 55.85 (39-59, 397, 4-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: E.J. Manuel, BUF, 0.20 (18-33, 184, 0-4 in loss).

Note: Thursday-game results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
LeBron James cheers as he holds both trophies after the Heat won Game 7 of the 2013 NBA Finals at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami, Florida on Thursday, June 20, 2013.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Element of doubt makes this Miami Heat quest intriguing

    This time it feels different, doesn’t it? The Heat in the Big3 Era always has found a way to keep things fresh and keep us fascinated, and now that means trying on a role unlike any the team has played in the previous three seasons. This time, for the first time since LeBron James and Chris Bosh joined Dwyane Wade, Miami enters a postseason seeming a bit vulnerable — something close to the unlikeliest of underdogs.

  • In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Now we find out if waiting for Dwyane Wade was worth it

    Dwyane Wade had earned a new nickname. It wasn’t all that flattering. Heat fans hoped it was temporary, like a press-on tattoo. But, until Saturday night, it fit:

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade sits the game out as the Heat hosts the Indiana Pacers in a pivotal matchup at the AmericanAirlines Arena for the number one playoff seed in the Eastern Conference on April 11, 2014.

    In My Opinion | Greg Cote

    Greg Cote: For Miami Heat, it’s a numbers game — No. 1 and No. 3

    The Heat’s game against the Pacers here Friday night understandably was billed as the battle for No. 1 — for the top conference playoff seeding as the NBA postseason fast approaches. It was supposed to be crucial because it would determine who would have home-court advantage in a deciding Game 7 in these teams’ inevitable Eastern finals rematch. Nice, neat little story line.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category