In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Jack Dempsey / AP

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

PATS’ BRADY WINS FOR SECOND CONSECUTIVEe WEEK;

MANNING GROWS SEASON LEAD IN HERALD RANK

Tom Brady’s 43.55 points was the best of Week 13 and good for his second consecutive weekly title in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. It was the second-lowest winning week of the season but also the closest, with Russell Wilson and Peyton Manning within a fraction of a point. Manning grew his season lead over Drew Brees to just under 60 with four games to play, a sizable but not insurmountable lead. Dolphin Ryan Tannehill holds steady in 12th place. The Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

RK LW WK13 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN143.15526.25
2. Drew Brees, NO218.35466.70
3. Philip Rivers, SD321.60423.65
4. Tony Romo, DAL433.25373.70
5. Matt Ryan, ATL532.55369.55
6. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT630.85359.75
7. Matthew Stafford, DET733.50357.25
8. Tom Brady, NE843.55342.35
9. Russell Wilson, SEA1143.50327.60
10. Andy Dalton, CIN919.50314.20
11. Carson Palmer, ARI1025.10312.45
12. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1237.55 306.75
13. Alex Smith, KC1327.65293.80
14. Cam Newton, CAR1425.15285.80
15. Robert Griffin III, WAS1729.35274.40
16. Andrew Luck, IND1514.00271.05
17. Joe Flacco, BAL1833.55268.65
18. Aaron Rodgers, GB16DNP253.90
19. Eli Manning, NYG1932.75 235.75
20. Colin Kaepernick, SF2231.75 226.60

• Dropouts: Jay Cutler, CHI, 20th to 23rd.

• Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 226.05.

•  Week’s best: Brady, NE, 43.55 (29-41, 371, 2-1 in win).

• Week’s worst: Geno Smith, NYJ, minus-3.55 (4-10, 29, 0-1 in loss).

Note: Thursday-game results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
LeBron James cheers as he holds both trophies after the Heat won Game 7 of the 2013 NBA Finals at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami, Florida on Thursday, June 20, 2013.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Element of doubt makes this Miami Heat quest intriguing

    This time it feels different, doesn’t it? The Heat in the Big3 Era always has found a way to keep things fresh and keep us fascinated, and now that means trying on a role unlike any the team has played in the previous three seasons. This time, for the first time since LeBron James and Chris Bosh joined Dwyane Wade, Miami enters a postseason seeming a bit vulnerable — something close to the unlikeliest of underdogs.

  • In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Now we find out if waiting for Dwyane Wade was worth it

    Dwyane Wade had earned a new nickname. It wasn’t all that flattering. Heat fans hoped it was temporary, like a press-on tattoo. But, until Saturday night, it fit:

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade sits the game out as the Heat hosts the Indiana Pacers in a pivotal matchup at the AmericanAirlines Arena for the number one playoff seed in the Eastern Conference on April 11, 2014.

    In My Opinion | Greg Cote

    Greg Cote: For Miami Heat, it’s a numbers game — No. 1 and No. 3

    The Heat’s game against the Pacers here Friday night understandably was billed as the battle for No. 1 — for the top conference playoff seeding as the NBA postseason fast approaches. It was supposed to be crucial because it would determine who would have home-court advantage in a deciding Game 7 in these teams’ inevitable Eastern finals rematch. Nice, neat little story line.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category