In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANK, CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE

The Saints’ Drew Brees racked up 63.60 Week 10 points for his second title in the past three weeks in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. That’s the second best week of the season after Aaron Rodgers’ 67.00 points in Week 2. Brees now moves within 65 points of season-long leader Peyton Manning, each with seven games to play. (Manning’s lead had been 109 points after Week 8.) The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK10 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN147.50438.45
2. Drew Brees, NO263.60373.20
3. Philip Rivers, SD422.90328.55
4. Tony Romo, DAL35.40311.95
5. Matthew Stafford, DET622.95292.80
6. Matt Ryan, ATL721.60286.70
7. Andy Dalton, CIN57.70283.05
8. Aaron Rodgers, GB8DNP253.90
9. Russell Wilson, SEA1237.35253.60
10. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT921.20248.70
11. Andrew Luck, IND1422.65221.30
12. Robert Griffin III, WAS1734.05219.50
13. Alex Smith, KC 10BYE216.95
14. Tom Brady, NE11BYE216.80
15. Cam Newton, CAR1310.45212.50
16. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1526.45212.30
17. Joe Flacco, BAL 1916.00200.35
18. Jay Cutler, CHI1614.50200.30
19. Carson Palmer, ARI2028.05195.70
20. Sam Bradford, STL18DNP185.35

•  Dropouts: None.

•  Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 164.30.

•  Week’s best: Brees, NO, 63.60 (34-41, 392, 4-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Terrelle Pryor, OAK, minus-0.90 (Matthew McGloin, OAK, 3.35 (7-15, 87, 0-0 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

<

GREG COTE’S PASSER RANKINGS<

<

with cote sig<

<

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN HERALD RANK,<

CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE<

<

(*) Dropouts:

(*) Bubble:

(*) Week’s best:

(*) Week’s worst:

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  • Random Evidence of a Cluttered Mind

    Let’s hope Kaaya’s opening act gets rave reviews

    Are you ready for some football? OK I don’t mean you, personally. I’m pretty sure you are. What I really mean is, are the Hurricanes, first, and then the Dolphins, ready for some football?

  •  
NFL commissioner Roger Goodell, shown in a file photo, revealed a new policy Thursday, Aug. 28, 2014 that states players will be subject to a six-week suspension for a first domestic violence offense and banishment from the league for a second.

    Domestic violence

    Greg Cote: Roger Goodell gets it right with NFL’s new personal conduct policy

    We have never before seen the leader of a major professional sport admit a mistake as unequivocally or atone for it as immediately — and forcefully — as NFL commissioner Roger Goodell did Thursday.

  •  
 <span class="cutline_leadin">That’s the spirit:</span> A Dolphins fan shows his colors during a training camp practice in the sweltering heat at the team’s Davie facility in July.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Many reasons to put faith in Miami Dolphins

    An angel sits on one shoulder and a little devil on the other. Both are talking to you, Dolphins fan, vying for your ear and your soul. One is sowing darkness, the other light. One despair, the other hope. You hear the devil first, because while good tends to whisper, bad shouts.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category