In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANK, CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE

The Saints’ Drew Brees racked up 63.60 Week 10 points for his second title in the past three weeks in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. That’s the second best week of the season after Aaron Rodgers’ 67.00 points in Week 2. Brees now moves within 65 points of season-long leader Peyton Manning, each with seven games to play. (Manning’s lead had been 109 points after Week 8.) The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK10 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN147.50438.45
2. Drew Brees, NO263.60373.20
3. Philip Rivers, SD422.90328.55
4. Tony Romo, DAL35.40311.95
5. Matthew Stafford, DET622.95292.80
6. Matt Ryan, ATL721.60286.70
7. Andy Dalton, CIN57.70283.05
8. Aaron Rodgers, GB8DNP253.90
9. Russell Wilson, SEA1237.35253.60
10. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT921.20248.70
11. Andrew Luck, IND1422.65221.30
12. Robert Griffin III, WAS1734.05219.50
13. Alex Smith, KC 10BYE216.95
14. Tom Brady, NE11BYE216.80
15. Cam Newton, CAR1310.45212.50
16. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1526.45212.30
17. Joe Flacco, BAL 1916.00200.35
18. Jay Cutler, CHI1614.50200.30
19. Carson Palmer, ARI2028.05195.70
20. Sam Bradford, STL18DNP185.35

•  Dropouts: None.

•  Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 164.30.

•  Week’s best: Brees, NO, 63.60 (34-41, 392, 4-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Terrelle Pryor, OAK, minus-0.90 (Matthew McGloin, OAK, 3.35 (7-15, 87, 0-0 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

<

GREG COTE’S PASSER RANKINGS<

<

with cote sig<

<

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN HERALD RANK,<

CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE<

<

(*) Dropouts:

(*) Bubble:

(*) Week’s best:

(*) Week’s worst:

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade, left, and center Chris Bosh watch from the bench during the second half of an NBA basketball game against the Philadelphia 76ers, Wednesday, April 16, 2014 in Miami. The 76ers defeated the Heat 100-87.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Dynasty or dismantling for the Miami Heat?

    A Heat playoff run is the annual gift we slowly unwrap together, our two-month emotional thrill ride ever since LeBron James grandly announced he was “taking my talents to South Beach” that summer night in 2010. Well, buckle up again, South Florida. Prepare for exhilarating highs and work-productivity lows. Prepare for late nights walking drained from the downtown bayside arena. Prepare for hearts to soar or plunge on whether a basketball swishes through a nylon net or bonks off a painted rim.

  •  
Charlotte Bobcats' Al Jefferson, left, drives past Miami Heat's Shane Battier, right, to dunk during the first half of an NBA basketball game in Charlotte, N.C., Saturday, Jan. 18, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Miami Heat sweep would challenge rosy outlook by Bobcats’ Al Jefferson

    I think that Charlotte Bobcats center Al Jefferson, not a star in the NBA but a good player, must lead the league in seeing the bright side, in trying to find the best in a bad situation. This talent figures to come in particularly handy in the next week-plus as his hopeless underdogs try to avert being swept in four games by the two-time, defending-champion Heat.

  •  
LeBron James cheers as he holds both trophies after the Heat won Game 7 of the 2013 NBA Finals at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami, Florida on Thursday, June 20, 2013.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Element of doubt makes this Miami Heat quest intriguing

    This time it feels different, doesn’t it? The Heat in the Big3 Era always has found a way to keep things fresh and keep us fascinated, and now that means trying on a role unlike any the team has played in the previous three seasons. This time, for the first time since LeBron James and Chris Bosh joined Dwyane Wade, Miami enters a postseason seeming a bit vulnerable — something close to the unlikeliest of underdogs.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category