In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN MIAMI HERALD RANK, CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE

The Saints’ Drew Brees racked up 63.60 Week 10 points for his second title in the past three weeks in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. That’s the second best week of the season after Aaron Rodgers’ 67.00 points in Week 2. Brees now moves within 65 points of season-long leader Peyton Manning, each with seven games to play. (Manning’s lead had been 109 points after Week 8.) The Miami Herald rankings, in their 16th season, use a simple formula unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK10 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN147.50438.45
2. Drew Brees, NO263.60373.20
3. Philip Rivers, SD422.90328.55
4. Tony Romo, DAL35.40311.95
5. Matthew Stafford, DET622.95292.80
6. Matt Ryan, ATL721.60286.70
7. Andy Dalton, CIN57.70283.05
8. Aaron Rodgers, GB8DNP253.90
9. Russell Wilson, SEA1237.35253.60
10. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT921.20248.70
11. Andrew Luck, IND1422.65221.30
12. Robert Griffin III, WAS1734.05219.50
13. Alex Smith, KC 10BYE216.95
14. Tom Brady, NE11BYE216.80
15. Cam Newton, CAR1310.45212.50
16. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1526.45212.30
17. Joe Flacco, BAL 1916.00200.35
18. Jay Cutler, CHI1614.50200.30
19. Carson Palmer, ARI2028.05195.70
20. Sam Bradford, STL18DNP185.35

•  Dropouts: None.

•  Bubble: Nick Foles, PHI, 164.30.

•  Week’s best: Brees, NO, 63.60 (34-41, 392, 4-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Terrelle Pryor, OAK, minus-0.90 (Matthew McGloin, OAK, 3.35 (7-15, 87, 0-0 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

<

GREG COTE’S PASSER RANKINGS<

<

with cote sig<

<

BREES CAPTURES WEEK 10 TITLE IN HERALD RANK,<

CUTS INTO MANNING’S DOMINANCE IN SEASON RACE<

<

(*) Dropouts:

(*) Bubble:

(*) Week’s best:

(*) Week’s worst:

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Head Coach Joe Philbin, at center, during Miami Dolphins practice at Dolphin Camp on Saturday, July 26, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Signs suggest Miami Dolphins coach Joe Philbin is on the hot seat

    There are new windscreens on the fences surrounding the Dolphins’ practice facility at Nova Southeastern University in Davie. They bear a new message this season, one written unmistakably in 6-foot tall white, block letters against a turquoise background:

  •  
Miami Dolphins quarterback Ryan Tannehill signs autographs after the first day of training camp in Davie, Florida, July 25, 2014.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Year 3 means proving ground for Miami Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill

    Mike Wallace is one of the few guys in the Dolphins locker room willing to let his personality come out and play once in a while, and he did so Friday, on the first day of training camp, when the subject turned to the doubts dogging his team.

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category