FSU | BCS Standings

Florida State firmly on the path to the title game

 

After Oregon’s loss to Stanford and FSU’s rout of Wake Forest, the Seminoles and Alabama are on a collision course for the BCS championship.

 
Coach Jimbo Fisher of the Florida State Seminoles talks to Jameis Winston (5) and Christian Green (89) during Saturday's 59-3 rout of Wake Forest.
Coach Jimbo Fisher of the Florida State Seminoles talks to Jameis Winston (5) and Christian Green (89) during Saturday's 59-3 rout of Wake Forest.
Streeter Lecka / Getty Images

More information

BCS STANDINGS

HARRIS    USA TODAY      COMPUTER    BCSPREV
Rk Pts Pct. Rk Pts Pct. Rk Pct. Avg. Rk
1. Alabama126251.000011546.99741.990.99581
2. Florida St. 2 2514 .9577 2 1485 .9581 2 .970 .9619 2
3. Ohio St.32373.904031401.90394.870.89264
4. Stanford52240.853351307.84323.910.86895
5. Baylor42304.877741376.88775.820.86186
6. Oregon61968.749771162.74976.800.76653
7. Auburn91843.702191069.68977.770.72069
8. Clemson71940.739061164.75109.670.72007
9. Missouri81855.706781083.69878.730.71188
10. South Carolina121417.539812830.535510.600.558412
11. Texas A&M101582.602711898.579413.460.547315
12. Oklahoma St.111545.588610965.622622.190.467114
13. UCLA161026.390915641.413511.560.454819
14. Fresno St.131124.428214646.4168t14.450.431716
15. N. Illinois18825.314321445.2871t14.450.350518
16. Michigan St.151090.415216620.400021.210.341717
17. UCF 19 791 .3013 19 468 .3019 16 .420 .3411 21
18. Oklahoma20732.278917510.329017.270.292610
19. Arizona St.22475.181022262.169012.500.283322
20. Louisville141104.420613653.421328.000.280620
21. LSU17919.350118476.307124.170.275713
22. Wisconsin21674.256820460.296818.230.261224
23. Miami 23 457 .1741 23 228 .1471 t25 .120 .1471 11
24. Texas24247.094124176.1135t25.120.1092NR
25. Georgia25102.03892644.028422.190.0857NR


Miami Herald Writer

And then there were two.

After a week that saw Oregon — then second in the human polls — lose to fifth-ranked Stanford 26-20, it now seems that Alabama and Florida State are on a collision course toward Pasadena, Calif., on Jan. 6.

Alabama maintained its top spot in the latest Bowl Championship Series standings, FSU is now second and Ohio State — behind .069 in the standings — is a distant third. Stanford moves up to fourth, Baylor is fifth, Oregon drops to sixth and Auburn, Clemson, Missouri and South Carolina round out the top 10.

Miami dropped to 23rd following its loss to Virginia Tech.

Headed into last week, Oregon seemed destined to pass Florida State if it could just win out.

Not so fast. Stanford jumped out to a 26-0 lead over Oregon on Thursday night, and the Ducks — despite a late rally — couldn’t claw back into the game.

By kickoff Saturday the drama was already gone. All FSU and Alabama had to do was win, and both had little trouble doing it. The Tide ran away with its game against LSU late, winning 38-17, and Florida State was up on Wake Forest 42-0 at the half and cruised easily to a 59-3 win in Winston-Salem, N.C.

By the end of the night on Saturday it was clear: There’s Alabama and Florida State — No. 1 and No. 2 — and then everyone else.

The AP poll, USA Today coaches’ poll and Harris poll all confirmed that Sunday morning. And while Ohio State and Baylor both have cases, neither has looked as complete — nor as dominant — as the Tide and Seminoles have all season.

Now the biggest challenge facing the front-runners the rest of the way is their own complacency. As winners of three of the past four national championships, Alabama has proved it can stay sharp. Florida State, which has a history of troubling upsets in recent years, has not.

And now with Heisman trophy front-runner Jameis Winston at the helm and their path to a title game in their own hands the pressure will be greater than ever for the Seminoles.

“I hope it doesn’t matter. And it shouldn’t matter. Where we’re at shouldn’t matter,” FSU coach Jimbo Fisher said on Saturday. “How we play and how we prepare is what should matter. And if [our players] ever believe in our system, if they ever believe in eliminating the clutter, if they believe in what we’re teaching, now is the time.’’

So far FSU has seemed unfazed by success. On Saturday — just 36 hours after watching Oregon fall — the Seminoles demolished Wake Forest, holding the Demon Deacons to just 166 total yards and forcing seven turnovers as Wake’s quarterbacks combined for a .001 total quarterback rating (the lowest total in more than a decade).

“It’s no pressure at all, we’re actually just trying to get wins,” Winston said after throwing two more touchdowns Saturday. “That’s all it’s about. The Heisman and all the individual accolades — that’s going to come up at the end of the season — but the way this team is playing right now, I just really hope we keep doing what we’re doing.

“Because the way we’re playing right now, we’re playing like a championship team.”

Read more FSU stories from the Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category