In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Joe Mahoney / AP

gcote@miamiherald.com

FOLES’ 7 TD PASSES SPARK ALL-TIME TOP 10 WEEK;

TANNEHILL UP TO 15TH IN MIAMI HERALD SEASON RANK

The Eagles’ Nick Foles scored 62.30 points off his seven-touchdown performance to win the Week 9 title in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. That’s the second best week of the season (Aaron Rodgers had 67.00 points in Week 2) and the eighth-best week in the 16-year history of our rankings. The record is 71.35 points, by Matt Schaub, set in 2012. Miami’s Ryan Tannehill bumps up four spots to 15th place. The Miami Herald rankings’ simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK9 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN1BYE390.95
2. Drew Brees, NO228.10309.60
3. Tony Romo, DAL541.85306.55
4. Philip Rivers, SD329.05305.65
5. Andy Dalton, CIN618.90275.35
6. Matthew Stafford, DET4BYE269.85
7. Matt Ryan, ATL817.95265.10
8. Aaron Rodgers, GB71.35253.90
9. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT1034.00227.50
10. Alex Smith, KC920.20216.95
11. Tom Brady, NE1751.60216.80
12. Russell Wilson, SEA1127.85216.25
13. Cam Newton, CAR1423.45202.05
14. Andrew Luck, IND1523.55198.65
15. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1927.40185.85
16. Jay Cutler, CHI12DNP185.80
17. Robert Griffin III, WAS2030.55185.45
18. Sam Bradford, STL13DNP185.35
19. Joe Flacco, BAL1822.50184.35
20. Carson Palmer, ARI16BYE167.65

•  Dropouts: None.

•  Bubble: Geno Smith, NYJ, 153.85.

•  Week’s best: Nick Foles, PHI, 62.30 (22-28, 406, 7-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Matthew McGloin, OAK, 3.35 (7-15, 87, 0-0 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
The Heat's LeBron James is fouled by the Bobcats’ Gerald Henderson in the first quarter. The Miami Heat host the Charlotte Bobcats in Game 2 at the AmericanAirlines Arena on Wednesday, April 23, 2014.

    In my opinion

    Greg Cote: It doesn’t bode well when the King is angry

    Charlotte likes to call itself the Queen City. So let’s keep this simple:

  •  
Miami Heat's Dwyane Wade signals a big three pointer in the fourth quarter in Game 1 of the Miami Heat's NBA Playoff matchup with the Charlotte Bobcats at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami on April 20, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Miami Heat needs Dwyane Wade of Game 1 to three-peat

    The Heat this season put together videos featuring every player that are shown on the home arena’s giant scoreboard screen during games. The one on Dwyane Wade happened to air Sunday during a timeout in the second half of the playoff victory over Charlotte that opened Miami’s postseason bid for a third consecutive NBA championship.

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade, left, and center Chris Bosh watch from the bench during the second half of an NBA basketball game against the Philadelphia 76ers, Wednesday, April 16, 2014 in Miami. The 76ers defeated the Heat 100-87.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Dynasty or dismantling for the Miami Heat?

    A Heat playoff run is the annual gift we slowly unwrap together, our two-month emotional thrill ride ever since LeBron James grandly announced he was “taking my talents to South Beach” that summer night in 2010. Well, buckle up again, South Florida. Prepare for exhilarating highs and work-productivity lows. Prepare for late nights walking drained from the downtown bayside arena. Prepare for hearts to soar or plunge on whether a basketball swishes through a nylon net or bonks off a painted rim.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category