Miami-Dade County | Football

Miami-Dade County football statistical leaders

 

Statistics for football players in Miami-Dade County.

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. G. Howell, CG18314017.713
2. S. Carranza, FER17412977.512
3. J. Yearby, MC13212439.415
4. M. Thomas, MS14112128.616
5. R. Guerrier, WES12411088.914
6. H. Bussey, HIAL11210939.817
7. D. Cook, MC87107012.319
8. T. Gray, CC1029699.510
9. J. Barrocas, MAC1099618.89
10. J. Adjamah, MAC937948.517
11. O. Anderson, GOL1637844.87
12. M. Anderson, MB1057066.75
13. A. Guevara, VAR886637.56
14. L. Garnett, SR1156545.79
15. L. Cepedes, BD766298.39
16. J. Bown, CP1256275.02
17. I. Pierre, RR1426144.34
18. J. Laguerre, SUN1326034.67
19. J. McIntyre, GOL705838.34
20. J. Johnson, ATM1215724.73

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. J. Cronkrite, WC82107513.113
2. J. Johnson, BAR1009629.610
3. M. Davis, GUL936006.57
4. Q. Flowers, JACK775887.610
5. T. Lott, BAR4854211.38
6. T. Irvin, WC555379.83
7. K. Anderson, BAR4753311.35
8. M. Walton, BTW5152510.39
9. K. Larry, BTW764856.46
10. M. Frederick, CHAMP514819.46
11. F. Labady, CHAMP614557.54
12. R. Burns, GUL624126.68
13. D. Balfour, MP913453.87
14. E. Readon, LAS693274.76
15. J. McCain, LAS743044.14
16. T. Harris, BTW832412.94
17. R. Gage, KG1721912.93
18. K. Benson, MP422185.21
19. K. Griffin, JACK1342081.62
20. M. Nelson, ED391985.13

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLCOM-ATTYDSTD-INT
1. M. Alexander, HM97-175190324-8
2. D. Pickett-White, SW74-143186123-3
3. H. Joseph, NM139-243185318-3
4. C. Wiggins, NMB134-253168119-8
5. K. Render, SD82-140143522-8
6. T. Beirne, COL99-170134612-8
7. A. Edouard, HIAL94-133113511-5
8. E. Crouch, AM72-127109615-3
9. M. Theodore, MH66-15210219-7
10. G. Anderson, MS58-10897911-3
11. N. Pierre, CR56-1429185-4
12. K. Reed, MC55-1008878-2
13. T. McKinney, NW67-1378727-5
14. B. Guerra, MAC46-868717-2
15. E. Porras, FER45-778229-2
16. D. Smith, CG42-817645-3
17. J. Careaga, KIL47-817296-3
18. M. Coll, PAL51-997213-8
19. K. Norman, HML48-996566-10
20. P. Coats, SM45-915744-6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLCOM-ATTYDSTD-INT
1. H. Boyett, WC112-157207323-3
2. K. Nelson, CHAMP105-165160422-1
3. K. Benson, MP123-206157917-11
4. Q. Flowers, JACK71-160131514-8
5. T. Harris, BTW85-125126916-2
6. J. Watson, GUL59-1098376-2
7. Z. Ward, KG35-5478512-0
8. J. McCain, LAS58-13175811-4
9. M. Atkins, BTW23-445806-2
10. D. DiBello, PT48-904543-4
11. W. Williams , KG20-403624-3
12. E. Mendez, ED47-1233622-8
13. A. Hasan, GUL17-243144-0
14. M. Nelson, ED29-542962-2
15. A. Froimzon, HIL21-302895-1
16. J. Bell, BAR6-112561-1
17. J. Taylor, BTW9-161662-0
18. M. Harris, CUR10-211631-0
19. K. Jones, BAR8-171500-0
20. A. Barba, FLC11-281221-1

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. S. Ishmael, NMB6895114.015
2. T. Harrison, NM3754714.84
3. E. Lane, HM2752519.48
4. G. Johnson, HM2352422.89
5. J. McCrary, CR2750418.73
6. T. Brown, Jr., MC2249922.74
7. C. Worton, SD2248121.99
8. T. Sands, SW1646929.37
9. A. Saldivar, FER2346720.37
10. S. Kelsey, COL3145214.66
11. S. Rodriguez, MAC1744826.44
12. K. Torano, SW2044322.26
13. V. Sam, NM2641716.06
14. K. Young, MH2540416.27
15. B. Times, NW2640315.52
16. X. Williams, COL2439016.33
17. K. Taylor, HM2038419.22
18. T. Brady, SD2236316.54
19. P. Green, MS2035817.93
20. S. Auguste, NM2133315.94

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. D. Clarington, WC3366520.28
2. R. Gage, KG2261127.812
3. D. Hopkins, BTW2960120.75
4. D. Salomon, CHAMP3359618.16
5. L. Parker, BTW3055018.36
6. H. Gray, MP4252812.63
7. J. Durante, JACK1749028.87
8. L. Hughes, MP2542016.85
9. D. Mullins, GUL2139218.74
10. S. Claude, CHAMP2939213.53
11. E. Gaiter, WC2637114.33
12. T. Irvin, WC1936819.45
13. R. Berdullas, LAS2633412.83
14. F. Labady, CHAMP2029414.74
15. M. Anderson, MP2024812.41
16. J. Passmore, KG823329.12
17. T. Moss, WC1422215.91
18. E. Readon, LAS1222118.41
19. C. Foster, CHAMP1021721.76
20. T. Rutherford, JACK1021521.54

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETXPPTS
1. H. Bussey, HIAL17200114
2. D. Cook, MC19000114
3. T. Sands, SW11710114
4. J. Adjamah, MAC17001104
5. M. Thomas, MS16100102
6. S. Ishmael, NMB0150396
7. J. Yearby, MC1500090
8. R. Guerrier, WES1400084
9. K. Young, MH670078
10. G. Howell, CG1300078
11. S. Carranza, FER1200072
12. T. Gray, CC1000060
13. O. Armstrong, COL1000060
14. L. Cepedes, BD910060
15. J. Barrocas, MAC900156
16. G. Johnson, HM090054
17. C. McWilliams, VAR810054
18. C. Worton, SD090054
19. L. Garnett, SR900054
20. J. Hankins, SD620048

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETXPPTS
1. J. Cronkrite, WC13310102
2. R. Gage, KG3121096
3. F. Labady, CHAMP443474
4. J. Johnson, BAR1001066
5. Q. Flowers, JACK1000264
6. K. Larry, BTW640060
7. J. Durante, JACK071456
8. E. Readon, LAS612054
9. M. Frederick, CHAMP600954
10. M. Walton, BTW900054
11. R. Burns, GUL801054
12. T. Irvin, WC350150
13. D. Clarington, WC080048
14. T. Lott, BAR800048
15. C. Foster, CHAMP061144
16. M. Davis, GUL700042
17. D. Balfour, MP700042
18. D. Salomon, CHAMP060138
19. K. Anderson, BAR501036
20. L. Parker, BTW060036

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. M. Romero, SW4-554-5566
2. B. Piraquive, MC4-544-4856
3. U. Hernandez, HM9-1225-2652
4. J. Powell, BEL9-1225-2752
5. D. Torres, MS2-329-3135
6. K. Puerta, HIAL2-428-3034
7. O. Hayes, MAC2-325-2831
8. D. Arcon, AM1-327-2930
9. C. Jacquemin, CR5-714-1729
10. N. Escalante, KIL1-325-2828
11. J. Denis, NM2-419-2325
12. A. Izquierdo, SM3-615-1624
13. K. Orozco, VAR1-120-2023
14. C. Mercado, NMB0-222-2222
15. S. Reese, ATM4-410-1122
16. R. Piraquive, NW4-79-1021
17. M. Hernandez, CG0-219-2119
18. A. Hernandez, CC1-113-2116
19. J. Tolgyesi, COL1-312-1515
20. J. Marino, WES0-013-1413

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. J. Borregales, BTW3-344-4753
2. E. Morales, MP4-728-3540
3. A. Cardenas, LAS4-522-2534
4. G. Kurzner, GUL4-69-1021
5. L. Leveque, GUL2-215-1521
6. R. Reed, WC0-019-2319
7. . Pino, GUL1-37-710
8. J. Castro, MCD1-15-58
9. E. Medder, WC1-13-36
10. D. DuFeu, PT1-12-25
11. I. Dorinsky, ED0-04-44
12. J. Bazyler, FLC1-11-14
13. K. Francois, CUR0-02-32
14. J. Wilson, DCS0-11-21
15. T. Rutherford, JACK0-00-10
16. N. Sourber, PT0-10-00

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Miami Central32513145743.0
2. Ferguson26413740128.4
3. Southwest17220637842.0
4. Mater Academy Charter2629936131.4
5. North Miami12921934929.9
6. Hialeah19814434229.1
7. South Dade13618231926.6
8. Coral Gables20710731423.4
9. Miami Springs19310830128.1
10. Braddock2276929619.4
11. North Miami Beach10618629224.7
12. Homestead6821328227.8
13. Belen Jesuit2156127624.4
14. Westland Hialeah2274727522.1
15. Columbus12515027524.0
16. Varela2284026921.7
17. Miami High12911624617.0
18. American11512824426.9
19. Northwestern10013924014.6
20. Carol City1805823919.8
21. Killian1508823821.1
22. Norland12910523513.8
23. Goleman223322613.4
24. Miami Beach1348421814.0
25. South Miami9512021614.7
26. Mourning1485620511.9
27. Coral Reef9210419616.6
28. Coral Park159341947.2
29. Ronald Reagan1572818515.0
30. Hialeah-Miami Lakes1047217612.1
31. Sunset121481699.4
32. Southridge1115516613.1
33. Miami Palmetto411041457.4
34. Krop87201085.1
35. Hialeah Gardens7813911.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Westminster Christian21423544933.7
2. Booker T. Washington17020137238.5
3. Barrington Christian2656032523.3
4. Champagnat14417832335.6
5. Jackson14916731723.5
6. Gulliver Prep13512726327.8
7. Keys Gate9816426319.5
8. Monsignor Pace7517725227.1
9. LaSalle1389923723.8
10. Miami Country Day1746023420.0
11. Edison83751595.1
12. Hillel014414415.0
13. Palmer Trinity54751305.8
14. Dade Christian6815845.0
15. Archbishop Curley2123442.9
16. Florida Christian-242403.3
17. Archbishop Carroll1817362.0
18. Doral Academy0000.0
19. Ransom Everglades0000.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. A. Patino, SW5053103
2. J. Testa, CG504797
3. S. Magdaleno, SW375592
4. A. Wint, HM563389
5. R. Jackson, KR562480
6. J. Concepcion, SM542579
7. D. Thompson, MC512778
8. G. Spellman, SW383674
9. R. Brown, SR422769
10. J. Urbina, MAC412768
11. S. Cooper, CG323668
12. S. Lee, MS452267
13. Q. Corker, SW323163
14. S. Theodore, KR461763
15. K. Phillips, CC204161
16. T. Sands, SW362561
17. E. Bennett, NMB322961
18. M. Luis, MAC392160
19. J. Ortiz, MAC372259
20. Z. Moss, MAC401757

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. R. Broadway, WC454489
2. D. Mickens, LAS424688
3. J. Tejada, ED325486
4. S. Lewis, MP651984
5. M. Ford, BAR68775
6. R. Khouri, GUL482674
7. C. Wright, GUL482573
8. D. Sheppard, GUL323769
9. B. Thomas, LAS452368
10. J. Johnson, BTW511667
11. J. Louisius, BAR58664
12. T. Evans, BTW481563
13. A. Pierce, LAS441862
14. T. Jefferson, BTW431659
15. R. Vazquez, LAS322658
16. A. Sotolongo, GUL361955
17. J. Alexander, JACK342054
18. J. Spann, KG401353
19. H. Moreno, GUL252752
20. G. Salter, BAR42951

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. C. Clark, MC1365
2. F. Newman, HM1051
3. D. Nelms, AM1055
4. D. Willis, CC100
5. S. Cooper, CG1035
6. F. Silva, MC1050
7. F. Jones, MC1050
8. N. Nicolas-Daniels, CG925
9. J. Suarez, CR950
10. L. James, CC830
11. S. Theodore, KR845
12. G. Spellman, SW80
13. D. Paddyfoot, MAC729
14. D. Thompson, MC735
15. D. Stevens, AM738
16. J. Buthler, NMB725
17. J. Concepcion, SM654
18. C. Cowart, HM639
19. M. Hudson, KR620
20. R. Jackson, KR56

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. M. Ford, BAR260
2. A. Pierce, LAS94
3. J. Pierce, LAS80
4. O. Thompson, JACK80
5. K. Labady, CHAMP70
6. S. Simmons, BAR60
7. T. Valentine, CHAMP60
8. C. Wright, GUL615
9. J. Jackson, GUL55
10. M. Frederick, CHAMP50
11. J. Tejada, ED511
12. R. Pickard, KG538
13. R. Flowers, JACK40
14. M. Cabrera, KG420
15. R. Khouri, GUL47
16. C. Callender, GUL47
17. R. Knowles, ED36
18. T. Robinson, BTW318
19. C. Norvil, ED36
20. A. Duncombe, BTW323

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. W. Charles, NM4370
2. Q. Corker, SW4890
3. A. Hudson, SW350
4. B. Stinson, MS3540
5. T. Norman, HM350
6. J. Turner, MAC3560
7. O. Cushion, MC3460
8. K. Jackson, AM3530
9. S. Jean-Pierre, GOL3110
10. D. Davis, HM2260
11. N. Gonzalez, HIAL2750
12. M. Davis, CP2120
13. M. Leslie, CR2200
14. M. Wynn, CG2550
15. A. Spence, CG200
16. D. Hernandez, BEL2100
17. M. Whyte, CC200
18. R. Fenton, CC2280
19. M. Williams, MB2661
20. D. Cook, MC200

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. C. Floyd, GUL7450
2. B. Boyd, BTW5500
3. A. Sotolongo, GUL42203
4. T. Jefferson, BTW3681
5. J. Spann, KG3421
6. B. Stokes , KG21091
7. E. Readon, LAS21040
8. J. Borgella, LAS2300
9. D. Smith, MP2651
10. B. Thomas, LAS2150
11. A. Small, MP2100
12. N. Bethel, BTW200
13. M. Shuey, BAR2400
14. D. Salomon, CHAMP200
15. D. Duncan, ED220
16. C. Wright, GUL230
17. O. Thompson, JACK2100
18. Q. Flowers, JACK200
19. D. Mullins, GUL2400
20. D. Sheppard, GUL1120

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. T. Johnson, CC431
2. C. Ferdinand, HM300
3. J. Dinson, AM202
4. D. Burnett, CC210
5. J. James, CC200
6. L. James, CC200
7. M. Smith , PAL200
8. K. Norris, CG201
9. J. Suarez, CR220
10. J. Vergara, CR201
11. Q. Corker, SW200
12. M. Adelson, MS220
13. R. Smith, MS110
14. J. Bell, NM101
15. J. Farrell, NMB100
16. R. Mayes, NW100
17. S. Curtis, RR111
18. T. Brady, SD110
19. T. Horton, SD100
20. A. Fandino, SM100

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. T. Jefferson, BTW200
2. A. Givens, KG200
3. E. Readon, LAS200
4. A. Pierce, LAS200
5. S. Lewis, MP201
6. K. Reaser, WC101
7. D. Mickens, LAS100
8. J. Pierce, LAS100
9. J. Borgella, LAS100
10. D. Lockhart, MP100
11. D. Kennedy, MP100
12. B. Stokes , KG100
13. J. Collins, KG100
14. J. Spann, KG110
15. M. Chavez, KG100
16. D. Perez Jr., CAR100
17. G. Knowles, BAR101
18. J. Louisius, BAR100
19. M. Ford, BAR101
20. N. Lewis, BAR100

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Coral Gables63811446.3
2. Ronald Reagan579014715.9
3. South Dade81891709.7
4. Hialeah781021819.0
5. North Miami110761868.2
6. Killian8710919613.7
7. Southridge9710720512.4
8. Miami Central8512420915.0
9. American126852128.4
10. Coral Reef1388922714.0
11. Belen Jesuit12610423014.1
12. Mater Academy Charter1468423116.7
13. Southwest1409723710.7
14. Columbus13710524310.9
15. Miami Beach12711724414.3
16. Krop1529224521.4
17. Varela15110725920.1
18. Miami Springs1718825915.5
19. Mourning1887025921.6
20. Homestead15211126314.0
21. North Miami Beach1946926424.1
22. Miami Palmetto11714726527.9
23. South Miami2086126921.6
24. Carol City10916227122.6
25. Miami High1919628824.2
26. Ferguson17412029421.1
27. Norland16013529629.9
28. Northwestern17812230125.1
29. Sunset19611931529.8
30. Braddock19412932430.7
31. Goleman2309732736.9
32. Westland Hialeah2567232930.9
33. Hialeah Gardens2409833837.3
34. Coral Park2559134738.8
35. Hialeah-Miami Lakes24610335031.6

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Palmer Trinity0000.0
2. Barrington Christian1365796.6
3. Champagnat5044957.3
4. Miami Country Day477612314.0
5. Gulliver Prep736313710.9
6. Keys Gate84821673.0
7. Booker T. Washington98751736.8
8. Archbishop Carroll1403517511.3
9. Westminster Christian1267620212.3
10. LaSalle1218120314.7
11. Monsignor Pace1738325621.0
12. Edison14311626029.6
13. Jackson9217426622.5
14. Ransom Everglades1829327630.8
15. Dade Christian11018729729.7
16. Doral Academy16114330430.0
17. Archbishop Curley21110031126.1
18. Hillel17215833129.3
19. Florida Christian3404438525.7

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  • Roundup

    Two Cooper City athletes sign with colleges

    Cooper City pitcher and first baseman Johnny Haney signed a scholarship with the Point Park University (Pittsburgh) baseball team. The left-hander is 6-0 so far this season with 31 strikeouts, three complete games and 1.28 ERA. He is hitting .317 with a homerun, 13 RBI and 16 runs scored.

  • High Schools roundup

    Doctors Charter boys’ track relay teams qualifiy for states

    The Dade Christian boys’ track 4x100 relay team will head to the State Championship for its second year in a row. Abigael Neus, Sam Mompremier, Jeanmaxon Adrien, and Cameron Floyd. Darwin Abreu qualified fourth overall in the mile. The 4x400 relay team, Torrian Wallace, Jovyn Pierre, Andrew Dodds, and Jonathan Gill needed to finish fourth out of 16 teams and run under a 3:42 to qualify for states. Freshman Jonathan Gill lead the team to a time of 3:36, awarding them fourth place to also qualify them for states.

  • State Tennis Championship

    Ransom Everglades’ Allegra Hanlon galls short of state title

    Everything seemed in place for Allegra Hanlon to end her high-school career with one more tennis championship. Then the rains came.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category