GREG COTE | NFL PASS RAKINGS

Greg Cote: Saints’ Drew Brees moves to second place in Miami Herald PASS rankings

 
 
Drew Brees #9 of the New Orleans Saints throws a pass around Mario Williams #94 of the Buffalo Bills at Mercedes-Benz Superdome on October 27, 2013 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Drew Brees #9 of the New Orleans Saints throws a pass around Mario Williams #94 of the Buffalo Bills at Mercedes-Benz Superdome on October 27, 2013 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Chris Graythen / Getty Images

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

The Saints’ Drew Brees scored his first weekly title of the season with a 54.60-point Week 8 performance in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. He’s now in second place behind Peyton Manning. Brees is a four-time PASS champion, winning consecutive season crowns from 2008 to ’11. Miami’s Ryan Tannehill holds steady in 19th place. This is the 16th season for the Miami Herald rankings, and our simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems, including the NFL’s and ESPN’s, are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

RkLWWK8Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN141.70390.95
2. Drew Brees, NO554.60281.50
3. Philip Rivers, SD2BYE276.60
4. Matthew Stafford, DET644.40269.85
5. Tony Romo, DAL317.30264.70
6. Andy Dalton, CIN741.25256.45
7. Aaron Rodgers, GB844.25252.55
8. Matt Ryan, ATL413.05247.15
9. Alex Smith, KC1434.25196.75
10. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT1223.75193.50
11. Russell Wilson, SEA1319.95188.40
12. Jay Cutler, CHI9BYE185.80
13. Sam Bradford, STL10DNP185.35
14. Cam Newton, CAR2136.05178.60
15. Andrew Luck, IND11BYE175.10
16. Carson Palmer, ARI2024.60167.65
17. Tom Brady, NE1814.80165.20
18. Joe Flacco, BAL15BYE161.85
19. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1911.60158.45
20. Robert Griffin III, WAS173.60154.90

Dropout: Matt Schaub, HOU, 16th to 21st.

Bubble: Schaub, HOU, 151.60.

Week’s best: Brees, NO, 54.60 (26-34, 332, 5-0 in win).

Week’s worst: Kellen Clemens, STL, 0.90 (15-31, 158, 0-2 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Phillies fans show their desire to have Pete Rose inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame Sunday, July 30, 1995, before the start of the Hall of Fame Inductions in Cooperstown, N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: It’s time to welcome Pete Rose back to baseball

    Twenty-five years ago this week, Pete Rose was banished for life from baseball, and thus from the red carpet ride he would have taken into the Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, N.Y. Sympathy hasn’t often come his way since, partly because Rose can come off as irascible, unlikable, his own worst enemy — but mostly because he agreed to his ban, with a swipe of a pen trading immortality for indelible notoriety.

  •  
Miami Marlins right fielder Giancarlo Stanton watch from the dugout in the sixth inning of a Major League Baseball game against the Arizona Diamondbacks on Friday, August 15, 2014, at Marlins Park in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NL MVP? It’s the Miami Marlins’ Giancarlo Stanton by a landslide

    Giancarlo Stanton deserves the NL MVP for carying the Marlins on his shoulders.

  •  
In this Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 photograph, Tony Stewart stands in the garage area after a practice session for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Watkins Glen International, in Watkins Glen N.Y.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: NASCAR tragedy a result of auto racing culture

    The 65-second video is horrible and hard to watch because you know you are seeing a young man in the last seconds of his life. We all accept that auto racing can be dangerous and that the risk can even be deadly, but not like this. This jars the senses. You can’t believe what you are seeing.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category