In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos QB Peyton Manning
Broncos QB Peyton Manning
Michael Conroy / AP

gcote@miamiherald.com

CINCINNATI’S DALTON WINS WEEK 7 HERALD TITLE;

DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL DROPS ONE SPOT TO 19TH

Bengal Andy Dalton takes Week 7 honors with a 46.60-point game as Bronco Peyton Manning maintains a comfortable overall season lead in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Miami’s Ryan Tannehill continues his fall, dropping one more spot to 19th. This is the 16th season for the Herald rankings, and our simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK7 Season
1 Peyton Manning, DEN134.30349.25
2 Philip Rivers, SD240.25276.60
3 Tony Romo, DAL426.85247.40
4 Matt Ryan, ATL641.65234.10
5 Drew Brees, NO3BYE226.90
6 Matthew Stafford, DET531.85225.45
7 Andy Dalton, CIN846.60215.20
8 Aaron Rodgers, GB941.00208.30
9 Jay Cutler, CHI7-3.60185.80
10 Sam Bradford, STL1024.75185.35
11 Andrew Luck, IND1229.40175.10
12 Ben Roethlisberger, PIT1427.00169.75
13 Russell Wilson, SEA1632.75168.45
14 Alex Smith, KC1526.00162.50
15J oe Flacco, BAL1727.75161.85
16 Matt Schaub, HOU11DNP151.60
17 Robert Griffin III, WAS1929.90151.30
18 Tom Brady, NE136.40150.40
19 Ryan Tannehill, MIA1813.70146.85
20 Carson Palmer, ARI2024.90143.05

•  Dropouts: None.

•  Bubble: Cam Newton, CAR, 142.55.

•  Week’s best: Dalton, CIN, 46.60 (24-34, 372, 3-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Josh Freeman, MIN, minus-6.50 (20-53, 190, 0-1 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category