Broward high school football

Broward County high school football leaders

 

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. B. Powell, DB6369311.011
2. D. Rupert, CB906136.85
3. A. McNeal , DB4553311.810
4. C. Morrs, MON484719.86
5. E. Pittman, MIR4143210.53
6. T. Liburd, PIP644156.55
7. R. Holmes, HH493517.20
8. C. Lammons, PL2732912.22
9. T. Woods, MON3332910.00
10. C. Ridley, MON926329.21
11. T. McGowan, HALL462605.74
12. K. Herbert, DOUG402586.51
13. M. London, STA432465.76
14. X. Love, EVG472435.24
15. J. Morgan, CCITY472405.11
16. P. Anderson, HALL322307.23
17. Z. Tasse, CCITY511973.91
18. A. Haynes, PL1618311.43
19. C. Davis, FLAN251827.31
20. L. Tellefsen, CB351815.23

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. S. Michel, AHP945445.87
2. S. Saliba, WA725117.16
3. D. McIntosh, CG4144510.94
4. J. Scarlett, UNIV413919.58
5. A. Forrest, CHAM382566.71
6. J. Grey, WA272479.11
7. L. Hunt, UNIV201788.93
8. I. McKenzie, AHP1217814.81
9. A. Funchess, CHAM321655.23
10. T. Gibson, AHP371614.41
11. J. Vairo, WA371534.13
12. T. Jackson, AHP161137.10
13. E. Daniels, WA111079.70
14. J. Dowels, AHP58817.62
15. J. McChrystal, CSC12796.60
16. J. Bourdeah, CHAM19613.20
17. J. Moore, UNIV14614.40
18. N. Cooke, CG16593.70
19. A. Thomas, CHAM12584.80
20. G. Swain, CSC6579.52

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLC-AYDSTD-I
1. M. Harris, MON95-136189618-1
2. J. Harrison, CC109-190146813-8
3. T. Huntley, HALL61-92122221-2
4. R. Stanley, FLAN57-9279311-3
5. N. Jeanty, MIR58-907409-1
6. W. Freebeck, STA41-696687-1
7. D. Graham, DB31-535924-1
8. D. Greene, HH39-785446-2
9. K. Dzwonkowski, NOV52-1014604-0
10. B. Israel, DOUG27-484466-3
11. J. Bofshever, CS32-694253-7
12. J. Pough, MCA31-874052-5
13. C. Lammons, PL26-484025-2
14. E. Sainterling, BAN31-623920-3
15. B. Scott, SB29-663331-4
16. D. Fulford, NE27-452973-3
17. N. Watson, BAN23-532790-3
18. L. Tellefsen, CB16-432233-2
19. G. Hawkins, MIR16-252031-0
20. T. Sabine, CCITY17-501931-2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLC-AYDSTD-I
1. P. Bender, CG121-170160623-3
2. S. White, UNIV62-99115818-3
3. J. Vairo, WA51-11094210-2
4. T. Gibson, AHP20-423353-1
5. B. Vicens, AHP13-251853-1
6. T. Norkus, CC16-291641-0
7. T. Monaco, CG7-111331-1
8. J. McChrystal, CSC12-211152-2
9. E. Daniels, WA2-2771-0
10. M. Rodriguez, CHAM10-26570-2
11. P. Fitzgerald, CHAM0-1450-0
12. A. Thomas, CHAM6-19380-2
13. J. Kabiliun, UNIV1-2220-0
14. P. Holt, WA1-161-0

Receiving

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. C. Ridley, MON2583533.48
2. E. Davis, MON3759516.13
3. N. Nshaka, HALL1341832.25
4. E. Greene, CC3540211.56
5. E. Alexander, CC2339717.38
6. R. Cooper, HALL1225120.93
7. J. Morgan, DB1623814.93
8. S. Burgess, MON723333.32
9. J. Dawkins, PL1122520.53
10. K. Lewis, MIR1022422.42
11. C. Holmes, STA1021421.43
12. K. Hanns, NOVA1319114.72
13. D. Richardson, MCA919121.21
14. E. Spence, FLAN1618711.74
15. K. Dunnings, MIR1118316.60
16. B. Martin, FLAN1117616.02
17. D. Peete, STA816120.13
18. M. Guilliame, BAN715922.70
19. C. Boyd, CS171589.32
20. J. Cotto, HALL915517.23

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. T. Lee, CG2747217.54
2. S. Bruce, UNIV2842715.37
3. G. Rushing, CG3241913.111
4. A. James, WA1939820.94
5. C. Taylor, UNIV1232727.34
6. I. McKenzie, AHP1222218.53
7. C. Blake, CG1520913.93
8. R. Moore, WA819724.62
9. L. Henley, CG917819.83
10. L. Hunt, UNIV1117115.53
11. S. Kuebler, CG1416611.90
12. B. Sharp, WA916017.83
13. J. Brown, UNIV613923.22
14. D. McIntosh, CG141359.62
15. P. Holt, WA811013.81
16. D. Perez, AHP59318.62
17. A. Hodge, CG89211.51
18. D. Snelson, AHP47819.50
19. J. Cabral, CC57314.61
20. B. Johnson, AHP66210.31

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETXPPTS
1. E. Alexander, CC480072
2. B. Powell, DB1110072
3. A. McNeal , DB1000060
4. C. Ridley, MON180054
5. T. Liburd, PIP510138
6. X. Love, EVG420138
7. E. Greene, CC060036
8. C. Morrs, MON600036
9. M. London, STA600036
10. A. Anderson, MIR410030
11. D. Rupert, CB500030
12. T. McGowan, HALL410030
13. N. Nshaka, HALL050030
14. S. Lowery, HH400228
15. D. Rolle, HALL400024
16. T. Rolle, HALL130024
17. E. Spence, FLAN040024
18. P. Anderson, HALL310024
19. C. Nealy, FLAN210120
20. J. Morgan, DB030018

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETXPPTS
1. G. Rushing, CG0110066
2. J. Scarlett, UNIV810054
3. S. Bruce, UNIV070042
4. S. Michel, AHP700042
5. S. Saliba, WA600138
6. I. McKenzie, AHP132036
7. D. McIntosh, CG420036
8. L. Hunt, UNIV330036
9. A. James, WA041030
10. C. Taylor, UNIV040024
11. T. Lee, CG040024
12. J. Vairo, WA300120
13. B. Sharp, WA030018
14. C. Blake, CG030018
15. L. Henley, CG030018
16. J. Dowels, AHP201018
17. A. Funchess, CHAM300018
18. G. Swain, CSC200012
19. J. Brown, UNIV020012
20. R. Moore, WA020012

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. I. Gutierrez, HALL0-033-4033
2. D. Campbell, MIR2-520-2226
3. C. Courtney, STA6-75-523
4. Z. Cicero, STA0-013-1313
5. G. Bonilla, FLAN0-213-1713
6. J. Semerene, CB2-47-913
7. D. Williams, CC2-23-49
8. A. Becegato, CS2-23-49
9. K. German, HH0-08-88
10. S. Thompson, PIP2-22-28
11. M. Lasher, PL0-08-118
12. K. Lavelanet, NOVA1-13-36
13. A. Gonzalez, DB0-06-96
14. H. Duncan, EVG0-05-65
15. J. Davis, PPC1-12-25
16. M. Allinder, MIR0-05-55
17. J. Carlan, SP0-05-55
18. A. Pacelko, TARA0-05-55
19. M. Wisdom, MCA0-04-44
20. N. Aiello, DOUG0-04-44

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. P. Seiler, CG3-431-3140
2. A. DiRocco, UNIV3-328-3237
3. H. Eakin, WA1-220-2223
4. S. Wade, AHP0-612-1612
5. D. Rodriguez, CG0-03-33
6. W. Scott, AHP0-12-32
7. A. Gunderson, CC0-02-22
8. A. Estrada, CHAM0-12-22
9. A. Berry, UNIV0-01-11
10. B. Mitchell, UNIV0-01-11

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Monarch27431659026.0
2. Hallandale17022940046.5
3. Deerfield Beach26811838733.6
4. Plantation22615438030.0
5. Northeast4629734318.0
6. Douglas19214733923.3
7. Miramar17515733331.5
8. Flanagan10521632232.3
9. Hollywood Hills17513631120.0
10. St. Thomas Aq.11318830136.3
11. Coconut Creek3624428024.5
12. Cypress Bay2244927317.4
13. Taravella2092723617.5
14. Everglades1684721622.7
15. Coral Springs11010621613.8
16. McArthur901011917.0
17. Boyd Anderson561341902.4
18. Cooper City107601675.0
19. South Plantation788716617.5
20. Nova4311716110.5
21. Piper1152414014.0
22. South Broward291111407.3
23. Blanche Ely52811337.0
24. A. McCarthy5313660.0
25. Pembroke Pines Ch4012537.3
26. West Broward338410.0
27. Western-1430160.0
28. Stranahan0000.0
29. Coral Glades0000.0
30. Fort Lauderdale0000.0
31. Dillard0000.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons9828938840.2
2. University School13723637347.4
3. Westminster Acad.17717034831.8
4. American Heritage1848627122.7
5. Calvary Christian4316420714.0
6. Cham.-Madonna138351738.0
7. Coral Springs Cha.3323562.4
8. Somerset Academy12-1110.0
9. Pompano Beach0000.0
10. Coral Springs Chr.0000.0
11. Pine Crest0000.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. D. Bush, FLAN121628
2. W. Meguschar, DOUG21324
3. C. Hart, STA17724
4. L. Irons, CC22022
5. M. Johnson, CC18018
6. T. Cisrow, STA17118
7. D. Gil, FLAN7916
8. G. Poole, CS12315
9. H. Goldberg, STA11415
10. J. Stewart, STA9514
11. S. Pierre Louis, CS8614
12. D. Mitchell, FLAN41014
13. R. Clausen, FLAN8614
14. D. Williams, FLAN7512
15. N. Ray, FLAN3912
16. N. Barnes, STA10212
17. N. Bosa, STA9211
18. J. Metellus, FLAN7411
19. M. Blanc, CS6511
20. J. Oliphant, STA9110

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. B. Russell, UNIV123042
2. A. Korakakos, UNIV152540
3. B. Boyce, UNIV162036
4. B. Clement, UNIV122133
5. C. Jacobs, AHP201232
6. A. Flory, AHP151429
7. R. Yeargin III, UNIV92029
8. E. Cerenord, AHP101727
9. H. Shechtman, UNIV81826
10. B. Vicens, AHP131124
11. J. Chang, AHP101121
12. K. Perez, AHP13821
13. J. Dowels, AHP11718
14. K. Striggles, UNIV61218
15. H. Kluger, WA10818
16. C. McCoy, CG8917
17. A. Jumper, AHP6915
18. Z. Tilbrook, WA10313
19. S. Desir, WA9312
20. M. Diaz, AHP7512

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. N. Bosa, STA534
2. C. Hart, STA427
3. L. Irons, CC40
4. M. Johnson, CC40
5. B. Pericles, CC30
6. D. Exume, CS317
7. M. Blanc, CS26
8. D. Thomas, CB20
9. T. Sayles, DB210
10. W. Meguschar, DOUG20
11. S. Campbell, MCA20
12. C. Edwards, MON10
13. Z. Croyle, MON10
14. A. Moten, STA17
15. C. Keel, FLAN16
16. D. Williams, FLAN18
17. D. Gil, FLAN131
18. B. Mullings, DOUG10
19. J. Dorset, DOUG10
20. J. Notkin, DOUG10

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV522
2. J. Robinson, CG520
3. D. McIntosh, CG315
4. C. McCoy, CG210
5. A. Jumper, AHP28
6. K. Striggles, UNIV213
7. E. Daniels, WA28
8. H. Kluger, WA17
9. M. Smith, WA16
10. M. Ettienne, WA15
11. S. Desir, WA19
12. B. Clement, UNIV16
13. N. Bonitto, UNIV12
14. R. Yeargin III, UNIV14
15. A. Thomas, WA15
16. B. Holiday, AHP17
17. J. Sibole, AHP13

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. C. Boyd, CS3470
2. B. Powell, DB3200
3. J. Pierre, DB200
4. J. Morgan, DB200
5. D. Bush, FLAN2581
6. D. Striggles, CC200
7. J. Hill, MIR2150
8. S. Thompson, PIP230
9. J. Oliphant, STA100
10. T. Cisrow, STA100
11. W. Ray, STA1151
12. S. Oduwmi, WEST100
13. R. Samuels, MIR100
14. T. Cole, MIR150
15. T. Henley Jr. , ELY180
16. O. Dias, BAN1310
17. L. Irons, CC100
18. M. Johnson, CC100
19. P. Gray, CC100
20. W. Lima, CC100

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. J. Dowels, AHP4851
2. D. Fair, UNIV3550
3. Q. Wilson, UNIV21241
4. C. Jacobs, AHP2120
5. R. Causey, UNIV1220
6. E. Daniels, WA1220
7. H. Hankerson, WA1421
8. K. Perez, AHP1250
9. . Riggins, CG100
10. . Wright, CG100
11. C. Maybin, CG1301
12. D. Amerson, CG1351
13. J. Graham, CG100
14. K. Woodward, CG100
15. L. Niles, CG100
16. T. Moore, CG100
17. A. Thomas, CHAM100

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. L. Irons, CC200
2. J. Stewart, STA201
3. B. Pericles, CC100
4. E. Joseph, CC100
5. W. Sully, CC100
6. T. Mann, CS100
7. J. Notkin, DOUG100
8. R. Samuels, MIR110
9. S. Mey, NOVA101
10. C. Mitchell, PPC101
11. D. Francois, PIP101
12. M. Kesley, PIP101
13. D. Clayton, PL110
14. C. Nace, STA100
15. H. Goldberg, STA100

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. K. Seymore, AHP100
2. J. Robinson, CG100
3. K. Woodward, CG100
4. W. Wynn, CG100
5. G. Bethune, CHAM100
6. M. Fairchild, CHAM110
7. A. Korakakos, UNIV100
8. N. Bonitto, UNIV101
9. R. Causey, UNIV100
10. R. Yeargin III, UNIV100
11. H. Kluger, WA100
12. J. Englert, WA101
13. M. Ettienne, WA100
14. P. Holt, WA100
15. T. Phillips, WA100
16. Z. Tilbrook, WA100

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Stranahan0000.0
2. Fort Lauderdale83311145.0
3. Miramar241001258.2
4. Dillard151331489.0
5. St. Thomas Aquinas611011628.3
6. West Broward3613917516.2
7. Hallandale1011032049.3
8. Monarch9211220510.0
9. Cooper City9712021720.4
10. Northeast9513022526.3
11. Flanagan1389523411.0
12. Deerfield Beach12710823612.0
13. Plantation13810724516.3
14. Piper12112524718.4
15. Coral Glades15611026628.0
16. Pembroke Pines Ch.15811527339.5
17. Cypress Bay13514828319.4
18. A. McCarthy10618429123.0
19. Hollywood Hills15214429627.8
20. Blanche Ely14415229633.5
21. Coral Springs18311830120.7
22. South Plantation2218030124.0
23. Douglas16213830118.0
24. Everglades13518131620.3
25. Coconut Creek12521734223.7
26. McArthur17720137843.0
27. Boyd Anderson13025838830.0
28. South Broward18421740249.7
29. Nova21418840225.3
30. Taravella31114245348.7
31. Western18727346036.7

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Coral Springs Cha.0000.0
2. Pine Crest0000.0
3. Pompano Beach0000.0
4. University School111331446.6
5. Highlands Christian638915212.0
6. Westminster Acad.97681658.3
7. Cardinal Gibbons641121766.0
8. Somerset Academy1749326727.0
9. American Heritage14914028917.8
10. Calvary Christian21110831922.0
11. Cham.-Madonna17221638931.3
12. Coral Springs Chr.29915745661.0

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  • State Tennis

    Cypress Bay girls’ tennis team prevails after delay

    A year ago, Pierina Imparato and Shene Disbergen stood on the same Sanlando Park courts as Cypress Bay’s hopes of a first state girls’ tennis title heartbreakingly slipped through their fingers.

  • Roundup

    Coconut Creek girls’ basketball team has signing celebration

    A prolific Coconut Creek girls’ basketball season paid off with five seniors signing letters-of-intent before parents, coaches, the football team and school officials in the school auditorium on Wednesday.

  • Tennis | Boys’ and Girls’ State Championships

    Cypress Bay girls’ tennis team delayed; Coral Gables wins boys’ title

    How fortunes can change in the span of 20 minutes. That’s about how long it took for Cypress Bay to lose its grip on a second consecutive boys’ Class 4A tennis title Tuesday, the end coming swiftly on a bang-bang pair of doubles tiebreakers at the hands of new champion Coral Gables.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category