In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning (18) prepares to pass during the third quarter against the Philadelphia Eagles at Sports Authority Field at Mile High in Denver, Colorado, Sunday, September 29, 2013. The Broncos defeated the Eagles, 52-20.
Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning (18) prepares to pass during the third quarter against the Philadelphia Eagles at Sports Authority Field at Mile High in Denver, Colorado, Sunday, September 29, 2013. The Broncos defeated the Eagles, 52-20.
David Maialetti / MCT

gcote@miamiherald.com

RIVERS EDGES BREES FOR WEEK 4 TITLE, BUT PEYTON STILL TOPS; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL TUMBLES

Philip Rivers’ 59.05-point game for San Diego edges New Orleans’ Drew Brees by less than one point for the Week 4 title in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Denver’s Peyton Manning is a close third and continues with a huge early-season lead. Miami’s Ryan Tannehill tumbles four spots to 13th. This is the 16th season for the Miami Herald rankings, and our simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye week (like Aaron Rodgers this time) take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK4 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN155.35219.50
2. Drew Brees, NO 4 58.65165.70
3. Philip Rivers, SD6 59.05164.95
4. Tony Romo, DAL235.20149.75
5. Matt Ryan, ATL738.05143.50
6. Matthew Stafford, DET528.10134.10
7. Matt Schaub, HOU830.75130.65
8. Jay Cutler, CHI1119.85114.40
9. Tom Brady, NE1735.80113.70
10. Robert Griffin III, WAS1324.35113.10
11t. Aaron Rodgers, GB 3BYE112.85
11t. Alex Smith, KC1429.40112.85
13. Ryan Tannehill, MIA915.45112.80
14. Andrew Luck, IND1629.00107.15
15. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT2140.15105.55
16. Sam Bradford, STL107.10103.65
17. Andy Dalton, CIN1211.30103.15
18. Jake Locker, TEN2233.4596.05
19. Russell Wilson, SEA159.1590.35
20. Joe Flacco, BAL188.3583.55

•  Dropouts: E.J. Manuel, BUF, 19th to 22nd and Michael Vick, PHI, 20-21.

•  Week’s best: Rivers, SD, 59.05 (35-42, 401, 3-1 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Blaine Gabbert, JAC, 1.95 (17-32, 179, 0-3 in loss).

Note: Thursday night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Miami Dolphins quarterback Ryan Tannehill signs autographs after the first day of training camp in Davie, Florida, July 25, 2014.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Year 3 means proving ground for Miami Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill

    Mike Wallace is one of the few guys in the Dolphins locker room willing to let his personality come out and play once in a while, and he did so Friday, on the first day of training camp, when the subject turned to the doubts dogging his team.

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

  •  
Ryan Tannehill is entering his third season as the Miami Dolphins' starting quarterback.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Dolphins, Canes can make Miami a football town again

    Football is back, unfurling this week like a great sail ready to take on wind as summer burns to fall.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category