In My Opinion

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning (18) prepares to pass during the third quarter against the Philadelphia Eagles at Sports Authority Field at Mile High in Denver, Colorado, Sunday, September 29, 2013. The Broncos defeated the Eagles, 52-20.
Denver Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning (18) prepares to pass during the third quarter against the Philadelphia Eagles at Sports Authority Field at Mile High in Denver, Colorado, Sunday, September 29, 2013. The Broncos defeated the Eagles, 52-20.
David Maialetti / MCT

gcote@miamiherald.com

RIVERS EDGES BREES FOR WEEK 4 TITLE, BUT PEYTON STILL TOPS; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL TUMBLES

Philip Rivers’ 59.05-point game for San Diego edges New Orleans’ Drew Brees by less than one point for the Week 4 title in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Denver’s Peyton Manning is a close third and continues with a huge early-season lead. Miami’s Ryan Tannehill tumbles four spots to 13th. This is the 16th season for the Miami Herald rankings, and our simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Because they are cumulative, QBs on a bye week (like Aaron Rodgers this time) take a temporary hit that evens out over the course of a season. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK4 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN155.35219.50
2. Drew Brees, NO 4 58.65165.70
3. Philip Rivers, SD6 59.05164.95
4. Tony Romo, DAL235.20149.75
5. Matt Ryan, ATL738.05143.50
6. Matthew Stafford, DET528.10134.10
7. Matt Schaub, HOU830.75130.65
8. Jay Cutler, CHI1119.85114.40
9. Tom Brady, NE1735.80113.70
10. Robert Griffin III, WAS1324.35113.10
11t. Aaron Rodgers, GB 3BYE112.85
11t. Alex Smith, KC1429.40112.85
13. Ryan Tannehill, MIA915.45112.80
14. Andrew Luck, IND1629.00107.15
15. Ben Roethlisberger, PIT2140.15105.55
16. Sam Bradford, STL107.10103.65
17. Andy Dalton, CIN1211.30103.15
18. Jake Locker, TEN2233.4596.05
19. Russell Wilson, SEA159.1590.35
20. Joe Flacco, BAL188.3583.55

•  Dropouts: E.J. Manuel, BUF, 19th to 22nd and Michael Vick, PHI, 20-21.

•  Week’s best: Rivers, SD, 59.05 (35-42, 401, 3-1 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Blaine Gabbert, JAC, 1.95 (17-32, 179, 0-3 in loss).

Note: Thursday night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
In this May 5, 2013 photo, Miami Heat team president Pat Riley, left, coach Erik Spoelstra, and LeBron James, right, poses in Miami after James won the NBA Most Valuable Player award.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: LeBron-Heat saga unfolds, and it’s stranger than first thought

    It is three weeks later, and LeBron James’ departure from the Heat and Miami continues to occupy a murky space somewhere in the gray between amicable parting and bitter divorce. There is rancor unspoken, bad blood wrapped in outward civility. Everyone is trying to play nice, maintain the high road, but it feels disingenuous.

  •  
Washington Nationals pinch runner Nate McLouth is safe at home plate in the eighth inning as Miami Marlins catcher Jeff Mathis applies the tag at Marlins Park on Wednesday, July 30, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Just call the Miami Marlins the Merlins because they’re magic

    It’s funny how in sports there are varying ways to see Fortune .500. The Dolphins go 8-8 and it’s unfortunate. It gets the general manager gone and leaves fans empty. It feels like losing. But the Marlins get back up to even and fans feel as if they’ve hit the lottery. The climb is fulfilling. It feels like winning.

  •  
Head Coach Joe Philbin, at center, during Miami Dolphins practice at Dolphin Camp on Saturday, July 26, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Signs suggest Miami Dolphins coach Joe Philbin is on the hot seat

    There are new windscreens on the fences surrounding the Dolphins’ practice facility at Nova Southeastern University in Davie. They bear a new message this season, one written unmistakably in 6-foot tall white, block letters against a turquoise background:

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category