Greg Cote’s PASS rankings entering NFL Week 4

 

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

PEYTON PADS HIS MIAMI HERALD RANKINGS LEAD; DOLPHINS’ TANNEHILL CRASHES TOP 10 IN NINTH PLACE

Denver’s Peyton Manning wins his second weekly title in three weeks to grow a near-50-point, early-season lead in the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Closer to home, another solid week lifts Dolphin Ryan Tannehill two more spots into ninth place overall. This is the 16th season for the Miami Herald rankings, and our simple formula remains unchanged since its inception in 1998, factoring accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not weigh a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Find our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK3 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN159.70164.15
2. Tony Romo, DAL4 34.50114.55
3. Aaron Rodgers, GB2 18.20112.85
4. Drew Brees, NO1040.10107.05
5. Matthew Stafford, DET835.25106.00
6. Philip Rivers, SD628.20105.90
7. Matt Ryan, ATL322.55105.45
8. Matt Schaub, HOU521.7099.90
9. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1132.8097.35
10. Sam Bradford, STL725.0096.55
11. Jay Cutler, CHI925.9594.55
12. Andy Dalton, CIN1431.7591.85
13. Robert Griffin III, WAS1327.3088.75
14. Alex Smith, KC1727.6583.45
15. Russell Wilson, SEA 2131.1081.20
16. Andrew Luck, IND1622.2078.15
17. Tom Brady, NE2333.2577.90
18. Joe Flacco, BAL1921.5575.20
19. E.J. Manuel, BUF1511.1568.45
20. Michael Vick, PHI123.0566.60

• Dropouts: Carson Palmer, ARI, 18th to 25th, and Eli Manning, NYG, 20-26.

• Week’s best: P. Manning, DEN, 59.70 (32-37, 374, 3-0 in win).

• Week’s worst: Vick, PHI, 3.05 (13-30, 201, 1-2 in loss).

Note: Thursday night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category