Broward High School Football

Broward County high school football leaders

 

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. R. Holmes, HH493517.20
2. C. Lammons, PL2732912.22
3. A. McNeal , DB333059.27
4. B. Powell, DB312929.45
5. D. Rupert, CB452866.43
6. E. Pittman, MIR292809.71
7. C. Ridley, MON926329.21
8. C. Morrs, MON252379.53
9. M. London, STA382276.05
10. T. Woods, MON1820811.60
11. A. Haynes, PL1618311.43
12. J. Evans-Morris, TARA291746.01
13. J. Pugh, MCA917119.01
14. D. Henderson, HH241616.71
15. J. Morgan, CCITY341594.71
16. K. Herbert, DOUG241516.31
17. T. Franklin, BAN351424.11
18. P. Anderson, HALL161378.61
19. E. Davis, MON1013713.70
20. T. McGowan, HALL321344.22

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLATTYDSAVGTD
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV3537610.77
2. D. McIntosh, CG2426010.81
3. S. Saliba, WA292247.72
4. A. Forrest, CHAM321865.81
5. S. Michel, AHP301806.02
6. L. Hunt, UNIV1717510.33
7. A. Funchess, CHAM231195.22
8. T. Gibson, AHP99210.21
9. E. Daniels, WA9647.10
10. J. Moore, UNIV14614.40
11. J. Dowels, AHP15555.01
12. J. Cabral, CC12514.30
13. T. Jackson, AHP8486.00
14. F. Hicks, UNIV7456.41
15. N. Boyer, CHAM7446.30
16. J. Bourdeah, CHAM12403.30
17. A. Hodge, CG8394.90
18. A. Thomas, CHAM10363.60
19. D. Pierre, Som8324.00
20. J. Vairo, WA17291.72

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLCOM-ATTYDSTD-INT
1. M. Harris, MON70-100133411-1
2. J. Harrison, CC79-129108910-5
3. T. Huntley, HALL40-5877315-1
4. D. Greene, HH39-785446-2
5. W. Freebeck, STA32-564542-1
6. C. Lammons, PL26-484025-2
7. D. Graham, DB21-354023-0
8. E. Sainterling, BAN31-623920-3
9. R. Stanley, FLAN32-483504-0
10. N. Jeanty, MIR28-473380-0
11. K. Dzwonkowski, NOVA37-773262-0
12. B. Israel, DOUG19-333155-3
13. B. Scott, SB18-432481-3
14. N. Watson, BAN17-402260-2
15. J. Pugh, MCA22-512211-1
16. G. Hawkins, MIR13-221801-0
17. T. Sabine, CCITY14-401551-2
18. D. Medina, PIP4-131081-1
19. T. Herrington, HALL7-91013-0
20. L. Tellefsen, CB7-23791-2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLCOM-ATTYDSTD-INT
1. P. Bender, CG82-119110814-2
2. S. White, UNIV41-7072112-2
3. J. Vairo, WA18-313174-0
4. T. Norkus, CC16-291641-0
5. T. Monaco, CG6-101291-1
6. B. Vicens, AHP6-13461-1
7. A. Thomas, CHAM6-19380-2
8. E. Daniels, WA1-1290-0
9. M. Rodriguez, CHAM6-15270-1
10. J. Kabiliun, UNIV1-2220-0
11. T. Gibson, AHP1-910-0

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. C. Ridley, MON1857431.93
2. E. Davis, MON2545518.23
3. E. Alexander, CC2237016.88
4. N. Nshaka, HALL929432.73
5. E. Greene, CC2325911.35
6. J. Dawkins, PL1122520.53
7. M. Guilliame, BAN715922.70
8. J. Morgan, DB1015815.82
9. D. Peete, STA715722.42
10. M. Montanez, HH1115414.01
11. R. Holmes, HH915116.80
12. K. Dunnings, MIR714420.60
13. T. Rolle, HALL714020.03
14. S. Burgess, MON513927.81
15. C. May, DOUG713719.62
16. D. Senior, BAN1012312.30
17. J. Hammond, HALL611919.82
18. K. Davis, PL911913.21
19. B. Powell, DB710915.61
20. J. Cotto, HALL610818.03

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLNOYDSAVGTD
1. T. Lee, CG2343919.14
2. S. Bruce, UNIV2036318.25
3. G. Rushing, CG1724014.16
4. A. James, WA718526.42
5. C. Taylor, UNIV713719.62
6. S. Kuebler, CG1212210.20
7. D. McIntosh, CG1111910.82
8. L. Henley, CG511322.61
9. R. Moore, WA48521.31
10. L. Hunt, UNIV68013.31
11. A. Hodge, CG67913.21
12. J. Cabral, CC57314.61
13. E. Soto, UNIV25929.51
14. P. Collins, CC6589.70
15. C. Blake, CG55711.41
16. J. Brown, UNIV34715.72
17. B. Sharp, WA23718.51
18. J. Scarlett, UNIV33511.71
19. D. Perez, AHP23316.51
20. J. Tight, CG4328.00

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETXPPTS
1. E. Alexander, CC480072
2. A. McNeal , DB700042
3. B. Powell, DB510036
4. E. Greene, CC050030
5. M. London, STA500030
6. S. Lowery, HH400228
7. T. Rolle, HALL130024
8. C. Ridley, MON130024
9. N. Jeanty, MIR300018
10. E. Davis, MON030018
11. N. Nshaka, HALL030018
12. D. Rupert, CB300018
13. J. Cotto, HALL030018
14. J. Dawkins, PL030018
15. A. Haynes, PL300018
16. C. Morrs, MON300018
17. C. Lammons, PL200114
18. T. Liburd, PIP110114
19. C. Nealy, FLAN200114
20. E. Spence, FLAN020012

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLRUPARETPTS
1. J. Scarlett, UNIV71048
2. G. Rushing, CG06036
3. S. Bruce, UNIV05030
4. L. Hunt, UNIV31024
5. T. Lee, CG04024
6. D. McIntosh, CG12018
7. A. Funchess, CHAM20012
8. S. Michel, AHP20012
9. C. Taylor, UNIV02012
10. A. James, WA02012
11. S. Saliba, WA20012
12. J. Brown, UNIV02012
13. J. Vairo, WA20012
14. B. Sharp, WA0106
15. R. Moore, WA0106
16. Q. Wilson, UNIV0016
17. E. Soto, UNIV0106
18. A. Korakakos, UNIV1006
19. F. Hicks, UNIV1006
20. D. Perez, AHP0106

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. I. Gutierrez, HALL0-026-3126
2. Z. Cicero, STA2-29-915
3. D. Campbell, MIR2-47-713
4. C. Courtney, STA3-40-09
5. M. Lasher, PL0-08-118
6. K. German, HH0-08-88
7. D. Williams, CC2-22-28
8. J. Semerene, CB1-22-35
9. H. Duncan, EVG0-05-65
10. J. Davis, PPC1-12-25
11. S. Thompson, PIP1-12-25
12. M. Allinder, MIR0-05-55
13. A. Pacelko, TARA0-05-55
14. G. Bonilla, FLAN0-14-64
15. A. Gonzalez, DB0-04-64
16. N. Aiello, DOUG0-04-44
17. M. Wisdom, MCA0-03-33
18. J. Burns, SB0-02-32
19. J. Carlan, SP0-01-11
20. K. Lavelanet, NOVA0-01-11

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFGSXPPTS
1. A. DiRocco, UNIV3-322-2631
2. P. Seiler, CG3-417-1726
3. A. Estrada, CHAM0-12-22
4. W. Scott, AHP0-02-32
5. S. Wade, AHP0-02-32
6. A. Gunderson, CC0-02-22
7. H. Eakin, WA0-12-22
8. B. Mitchell, UNIV0-01-11

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Monarch29933363224.0
2. Plantation22615438030.0
3. Hallandale15821837647.0
4. Douglas18815534426.0
5. Deerfield Beach20113433533.3
6. Hollywood Hills17513631120.0
7. Flanagan10119529627.0
8. Coconut Creek2327229529.0
9. St. Thomas Aquinas11617128824.3
10. Miramar15112928121.5
11. Everglades2096827735.0
12. Cypress Bay2183425314.3
13. McArthur12511023610.5
14. Taravella2092723617.5
15. Boyd Anderson701542243.0
16. South Broward6212418611.0
17. Cooper City105551604.3
18. Blanche Ely95601550.0
19. Nova381121506.3
20. Piper965415012.5
21. Pembroke Pines Charter4012537.3
22. South Plantation1522377.0
23. West Broward0000.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Cardinal Gibbons8430939332.0
2. University School17218535847.0
3. Westminster Academy17917335226.0
4. American Heritage2102323420.0
5. Calvary Christian4316420714.0
6. Chaminade-Madonna148211708.7
7. Somerset Academy24-2220.0
8. Coral Springs Charter0000.0
9. Pompano Beach0000.0
10. Pine Crest0000.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. L. Irons, CC22022
2. M. Johnson, CC18018
3. W. Meguschar, DOUG15217
4. C. Hart, STA448
5. N. Bosa, STA617
6. T. Cisrow, STA617
7. S. Burgess, MON527
8. J. Stewart, STA527
9. R. Hoggins, MON336
10. H. Goldberg, STA426
11. A. Harris, STA505
12. S. Rodriguez, MON325
13. C. Lynn, STA325
14. D. Williams, STA325
15. H. Hicks, MON505
16. M. Dillard, MON314
17. M. Allette, MON134
18. C. Edwards, MON314
19. P. Arias, MON224
20. T. Woods, MON314

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSOLOASTTOT
1. B. Russell, UNIV102838
2. A. Korakakos, UNIV122436
3. B. Boyce, UNIV131831
4. B. Clement, UNIV102030
5. R. Yeargin III, UNIV81927
6. H. Shechtman, UNIV71825
7. K. Striggles, UNIV51217
8. R. Causey, UNIV8311
9. H. Kluger, WA459
10. N. Peart, UNIV639
11. C. Irving, UNIV538
12. D. Fair, UNIV448
13. C. Bozeman, WA538
14. E. Daniels, WA426
15. Q. Wilson, UNIV426
16. H. Eubanks, WA505
17. H. Hankerson, WA325
18. M. Devers, WA325
19. J. Graham, CG325
20. K. Woodward, CG224

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. M. Johnson, CC40
2. L. Irons, CC30
3. N. Bosa, STA322
4. T. Sayles, DB210
5. S. Campbell, MCA20
6. C. Edwards, MON10
7. Z. Croyle, MON10
8. A. Moten, STA17
9. J. Strowbridge, DB15

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLSACKSYDS
1. B. Boyce, UNIV313
2. K. Striggles, UNIV213
3. N. Bonitto, UNIV12
4. R. Yeargin III, UNIV14
5. E. Daniels, WA10
6. B. Holiday, AHP17
7. J. Robinson, CG15
8. B. Clement, UNIV16

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. B. Powell, DB3200
2. J. Morgan, DB200
3. D. Seriggles, CC200
4. L. Irons, CC100
5. M. Johnson, CC100
6. B. Adams, CB100
7. C. Maxwell, CB100
8. K. Auguste, CB1200
9. A. Levine, DB100
10. D. Bush, FLAN1481
11. R. Samuels, MIR100
12. J. Oliphant, STA100
13. T. Cisrow, STA100
14. T. Henley Jr. , ELY180

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLINTYDSTD
1. D. Fair, UNIV3550
2. Q. Wilson, UNIV1951
3. R. Causey, UNIV1220
4. C. Jacobs, AHP1150
5. J. Graham, CG100
6. A. Thomas, CHAM100

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. R. Samuels, MIR110
2. S. Mey, NOVA101
3. C. Mitchell, PPC101
4. D. Clayton, PL110
5. H. Goldberg, STA100
6. J. Stewart, STA100

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOLFRFFTDS
1. J. Robinson, CG100
2. K. Woodward, CG100
3. W. Wynn, CG100
4. G. Bethune, CHAM100
5. M. Fairchild, CHAM110
6. A. Korakakos, UNIV100
7. N. Bonitto, UNIV101
8. R. Causey, UNIV100

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Northeast1046216615.0
2. Miramar4913518413.7
3. West Broward4015719719.3
4. Cooper City6813220124.0
5. Hallandale10210721010.8
6. St. Thomas Aquinas11011022012.5
7. Blanche Ely11710922640.0
8. Plantation13810724516.3
9. Flanagan1351112478.5
10. Coral Glades7518826312.0
11. Pembroke Pines Charter15811527339.5
12. McArthur15312027331.0
13. Deerfield Beach17610928515.0
14. Hollywood Hills15214429627.8
15. Dillard3126629718.0
16. Cypress Bay11419831224.0
17. Piper15515831321.3
18. Archbishop McCarthy6026732718.0
19. Coconut Creek12121733815.5
20. Everglades12924137020.0
21. Monarch7830037812.0
22. Boyd Anderson16321738025.0
23. Taravella25213839052.0
24. South Plantation24814439236.0
25. South Broward21520542141.5
26. Douglas28016844830.0
27. Nova24123948033.7
28. Western17632850431.5

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOLRUSHPASSTOTPTS
1. Coral Springs Charter0000.0
2. Pine Crest0000.0
3. Pompano Beach0000.0
4. Westminster Academy21821037.0
5. Cardinal Gibbons48761250.0
6. University School138281678.3
7. Somerset Academy1749326726.3
8. Calvary Christian2159731222.0
9. American Heritage2408032021.0
10. Chaminade-Madonna13918532527.0
11. Coral Springs Christian4148549948.0

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  • Tennis | Boys’ and Girls’ State Championships

    Cypress Bay girls’ tennis team delayed; Coral Gables wins boys’ title

    How fortunes can change in the span of 20 minutes. That’s about how long it took for Cypress Bay to lose its grip on a second consecutive boys’ Class 4A tennis title Tuesday, the end coming swiftly on a bang-bang pair of doubles tiebreakers at the hands of new champion Coral Gables.

  •  
Pembroke Pines Charter's Victoria Hill looks for a shot against South Broward’s Sam Weichhan in the District 12 water polo finals on April 15, 2014.

    Broward High Schools Roundup

    Pembroke Pines Charter beats Cooper City, wins District 12 boys’ water polo championship

    Noah Hernandez snapped his arm like a snake striking its prey, scoring at the buzzer and piling on Cooper City in Pines Charter’s 13-9 win Tuesday in the District 12 boys’ water polo championship. The Jaguars swept both the boys and girls district finals under coach Luis Soler, with the girls team beating South Broward 9-3.

  • Tennis

    Cypress Bay returns to finals

    Cypress Bay coach Vince Grossi makes it a point to never look at the updated brackets once play begins at the state tennis championships.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category