IN MY OPINION

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Peyton Manning #18 of the Denver Broncos calls out the play in the fourth quarter against the New York Giants at MetLife Stadium on September 15, 2013 in East Rutherford, New Jersey. The Denver Broncos defeated the New York Giants 41-23.
Peyton Manning #18 of the Denver Broncos calls out the play in the fourth quarter against the New York Giants at MetLife Stadium on September 15, 2013 in East Rutherford, New Jersey. The Denver Broncos defeated the New York Giants 41-23.
Elsa / Getty Images

gcote@MiamiHerald.com

PACKERS’ RODGERS VAULTS TO 2ND ON NEAR-RECORD;

TANNEHILL NOW 11TH IN MIAMI HERALD RANKINGS

Denver’s Peyton Manning maintains his season lead but Green Bay’s Aaron Rodgers catapults into second place on the wing of a 67.00-point game – second-best in the 16-year history of the Miami Herald’s Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Meanwhile the Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill climbs four spots to 11th place. Our simple formula, unchanged since its inception in 1998, factors accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not factor a QB’s running ability. Most rating systems including the NFL’s and ESPN’s are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who miss half a season to still win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are consistently productive and avoid injury or benching. Look for our updated weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Rk LW WK2 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN143.35104.45
2. Aaron Rodgers, GB18t67.0094.65
3. Matt Ryan, ATL1352.7082.90
4. Tony Romo, DAL435.9080.05
5. Matt Schaub, HOU226.9078.20
6. Philip Rivers, SD2659.9577.70
7. Sam Bradford, STL732.6071.55
8. Matthew Stafford, DET831.9070.75
9. Jay Cutler, CHI1439.5068.60
10. Drew Brees, NO524.1066.95
11. Ryan Tannehill, MIA1535.9564.55
12. Michael Vick, PHI2137.4063.55
13. Robert Griffin III, WAS2034.0061.45
14. Andy Dalton, CIN1027.0060.10
15. E.J. Manuel, BUF2334.8057.30
16. Andrew Luck, IND1123.0555.95
17. Alex Smith, KC18t28.1555.80
18. Carson Palmer, ARI1222.4053.75
19. Joe Flacco, BAL2229.5553.65
20. Eli Manning, NYG916.1053.60

(*) Dropouts: Colin Kaepernick, SF, 3rd to 22nd; Russell Wilson, SEA, 6-21; Tom Brady, NE, 16-23; and Geno Smith, NYJ, 17-31.

(*) Week’s best: Rodgers, GB, 67.00 (34-42, 480, 4-0 in win).

(*) Week’s worst: Kaepernick, SF, minus-4.65 (13-28, 127, 0-3 in loss).

Note: Thursday-night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  • Random Evidence of a Cluttered Mind

    Let’s hope Kaaya’s opening act gets rave reviews

    Are you ready for some football? OK I don’t mean you, personally. I’m pretty sure you are. What I really mean is, are the Hurricanes, first, and then the Dolphins, ready for some football?

  •  
NFL commissioner Roger Goodell, shown in a file photo, revealed a new policy Thursday, Aug. 28, 2014 that states players will be subject to a six-week suspension for a first domestic violence offense and banishment from the league for a second.

    Domestic violence

    Greg Cote: Roger Goodell gets it right with NFL’s new personal conduct policy

    We have never before seen the leader of a major professional sport admit a mistake as unequivocally or atone for it as immediately — and forcefully — as NFL commissioner Roger Goodell did Thursday.

  •  
 <span class="cutline_leadin">That’s the spirit:</span> A Dolphins fan shows his colors during a training camp practice in the sweltering heat at the team’s Davie facility in July.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Many reasons to put faith in Miami Dolphins

    An angel sits on one shoulder and a little devil on the other. Both are talking to you, Dolphins fan, vying for your ear and your soul. One is sowing darkness, the other light. One despair, the other hope. You hear the devil first, because while good tends to whisper, bad shouts.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category