IN MY OPINION

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Ed Andrieski / AP

BRONCOS’ MANNING (WHO ELSE?) LEADS AS MIAMI HERALD BEGINS ITS 16TH SEASON OF PASS RANKINGS

It should be no surprise that Denver’s Peyton Manning blasts to the early lead as the Miami Herald opens its 16th season of Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Manning is the reigning champion and a five-time winner — although his record-tying seven-touchdown performance in the opener was spectacular even for him. It led him to only the 11th 60-plus scoring game in the history of the rankings. The Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill enters in 15th place. Our simple formula, unchanged since its inception in 1998, factors accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not factor a quarterback’s running ability. Most rating systems, including the NFL’s and ESPN’s, are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who misses half a season to win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are productive and avoid injury or benching. Look for our weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Player 2012 WK1 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN161.1061.10
2. Matt Schaub, HOU751.3051.30
3. Colin Kaepernick, SF2949.6049.60
4. Tony Romo, DAL644.1544.15
5. Drew Brees, NO542.8542.85
6. Russell Wilson, SEA1541.0041.00
7. Sam Bradford, STL1738.9538.95
8. Matthew Stafford, DET838.8538.85
9. Eli Manning, NYG1137.5037.50
10. Andy Dalton, CIN1033.1033.10
11. Andrew Luck, IND1832.9032.90
12. Carson Palmer, ARI1431.3531.35
13. Matt Ryan, ATL230.2030.20
14. Jay Cutler, CHI2329.1029.10
15. Ryan Tannehill, MIA2428.6028.60
16. Tom Brady, NE428.4028.40
17. Geno Smith, NYJ--27.8027.80
18t. Aaron Rodgers, GB327.6527.65
18t. Alex Smith, KC2627.6527.65
20. Robert Griffin III, WAS1327.4527.45

•  Week’s best: P. Manning, DEN, 61.10 (27-42, 462, 7-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Blaine Gabbert, JAC, minus-2.95 (16-35, 121, 0-2 in loss).

Note: Thursday night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
The Heat's LeBron James is fouled by the Bobcats’ Gerald Henderson in the first quarter. The Miami Heat host the Charlotte Bobcats in Game 2 at the AmericanAirlines Arena on Wednesday, April 23, 2014.

    In my opinion

    Greg Cote: It doesn’t bode well when the King is angry

    Charlotte likes to call itself the Queen City. So let’s keep this simple:

  •  
Miami Heat's Dwyane Wade signals a big three pointer in the fourth quarter in Game 1 of the Miami Heat's NBA Playoff matchup with the Charlotte Bobcats at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami on April 20, 2014.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Miami Heat needs Dwyane Wade of Game 1 to three-peat

    The Heat this season put together videos featuring every player that are shown on the home arena’s giant scoreboard screen during games. The one on Dwyane Wade happened to air Sunday during a timeout in the second half of the playoff victory over Charlotte that opened Miami’s postseason bid for a third consecutive NBA championship.

  •  
Miami Heat guard Dwyane Wade, left, and center Chris Bosh watch from the bench during the second half of an NBA basketball game against the Philadelphia 76ers, Wednesday, April 16, 2014 in Miami. The 76ers defeated the Heat 100-87.

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Dynasty or dismantling for the Miami Heat?

    A Heat playoff run is the annual gift we slowly unwrap together, our two-month emotional thrill ride ever since LeBron James grandly announced he was “taking my talents to South Beach” that summer night in 2010. Well, buckle up again, South Florida. Prepare for exhilarating highs and work-productivity lows. Prepare for late nights walking drained from the downtown bayside arena. Prepare for hearts to soar or plunge on whether a basketball swishes through a nylon net or bonks off a painted rim.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category