IN MY OPINION

Greg Cote’s NFL passer rankings

 
 
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning
Ed Andrieski / AP

BRONCOS’ MANNING (WHO ELSE?) LEADS AS MIAMI HERALD BEGINS ITS 16TH SEASON OF PASS RANKINGS

It should be no surprise that Denver’s Peyton Manning blasts to the early lead as the Miami Herald opens its 16th season of Passer Success System (PASS) NFL quarterback rankings. Manning is the reigning champion and a five-time winner — although his record-tying seven-touchdown performance in the opener was spectacular even for him. It led him to only the 11th 60-plus scoring game in the history of the rankings. The Dolphins’ Ryan Tannehill enters in 15th place. Our simple formula, unchanged since its inception in 1998, factors accuracy, yardage, TD/interception ratio and team result. These are passer rankings per se and do not factor a quarterback’s running ability. Most rating systems, including the NFL’s and ESPN’s, are complicated and percentile based, allowing players who misses half a season to win a passing title. Our rankings are cumulative, placing a premium on passers who are productive and avoid injury or benching. Look for our weekly 2013 rankings in this space every Sunday.

MIAMI HERALD PASS RANKINGS

Player 2012 WK1 Season
1. Peyton Manning, DEN161.1061.10
2. Matt Schaub, HOU751.3051.30
3. Colin Kaepernick, SF2949.6049.60
4. Tony Romo, DAL644.1544.15
5. Drew Brees, NO542.8542.85
6. Russell Wilson, SEA1541.0041.00
7. Sam Bradford, STL1738.9538.95
8. Matthew Stafford, DET838.8538.85
9. Eli Manning, NYG1137.5037.50
10. Andy Dalton, CIN1033.1033.10
11. Andrew Luck, IND1832.9032.90
12. Carson Palmer, ARI1431.3531.35
13. Matt Ryan, ATL230.2030.20
14. Jay Cutler, CHI2329.1029.10
15. Ryan Tannehill, MIA2428.6028.60
16. Tom Brady, NE428.4028.40
17. Geno Smith, NYJ--27.8027.80
18t. Aaron Rodgers, GB327.6527.65
18t. Alex Smith, KC2627.6527.65
20. Robert Griffin III, WAS1327.4527.45

•  Week’s best: P. Manning, DEN, 61.10 (27-42, 462, 7-0 in win).

•  Week’s worst: Blaine Gabbert, JAC, minus-2.95 (16-35, 121, 0-2 in loss).

Note: Thursday night results included in following week’s chart.

Read more Greg Cote stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
St. Louis Rams seventh-round draft pick Michael Sam listens to a question during a news conference at the NFL football team's practice facility Tuesday, May 13, 2014, in St. Louis. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)

    IN MY OPINION

    Greg Cote: Michael Sam is a distraction to embrace, not avoid

    It’s no surprise that Tony Dungy’s comments this week about Michael Sam — comments that on the surface seemed more benign than inflammatory — have created such a national tempest. Sports are a Petri dish for argument and debate under any circumstances, and when you add the politics of religion and gay issues to the mix, the chances of a quietly civil discussion have pretty much left the building.

  •  
Ryan Tannehill is entering his third season as the Miami Dolphins' starting quarterback.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: Dolphins, Canes can make Miami a football town again

    Football is back, unfurling this week like a great sail ready to take on wind as summer burns to fall.

  •  
Miami Heat's LeBron James talks with the media during a press conference at AmericanAirlines Arena on June 17, 2014, in Miami.

    In My Opinion

    Greg Cote: LeBron James’ departure leaves Miami Heat fans divided

    We felt rejected and dejected. We felt sorrow and shock. We felt disappointment and loss. We felt appreciation and anger. There was no right way for Heat fans to feel, no easy consensus when LeBron James announced Miami was just a temporary stop on his way back home.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category