Golf | Miami-Dade County

Deep Columbus golf squad setting the bar high

 

Dade’s boys’ and girls’ golfers have the talent to play deep into the postseason.

 
Columbus golfer Julio Betancourt takes a shot at the Westminster Christian Invitational at the Biltmore Golf Course in Coral Gables on Aug. 27, 2013.
Columbus golfer Julio Betancourt takes a shot at the Westminster Christian Invitational at the Biltmore Golf Course in Coral Gables on Aug. 27, 2013.
Peter Andrew Bosch / Miami Herald Staff

SEASON OVERVIEW

KEY DATES

Tuesday: Westminster Christian Invitational; American Heritage boys’ invitational

Thursday: Lady Maverick Invitational at Jacaranda

Sept. 13-14: Carrollton Invitational

Sept. 17: Youth Fair boys at CC of Miami

Sept. 18: Youth Fair girls at CC of Miami

Oct. 3: GMAC championship

Oct. 14-15: Districts

Oct. 21-22: Regionals

Oct. 29-30: Class 2A-1A state mee

Nov. 5-6: Class 3A state meet

TOP RETURNING BOYS’ GOLFERS

Julio Betancourt, Columbus, Jr.

Juan Yumar, Columbus, Sr.

David Castano, Palmetto

Guillermo Saade, Belen, Sr.

Eddie Martinez, Columbus, Sr.

Zachary Granoff, Coral Reef, Sr.

TOP RETURNING GIRLS’ GOLFERS

Tanya Eathakotti, Carrollton, 8th

Carolina Garrett, Ransom, Jr.

Alix Hamilton, Ransom, Sr.

Michelle Rodriguez, Gulliver, So.

Chloe Horton, Ransom, Jr.

Lauren Eustace, Coral Reef, So.

BOYS’ SEASON OUTLOOKS

CLASS 3A

1. COLUMBUS (Coach Mike Marinelli, 4th year, 40-4-1). Last year: 10-2 (12th at state). Top golfers: Julio Betancourt, Jr.; Juan Yumar, Sr.; Eddie Martinez, Sr.; Francisco DeLaTorre.

2. BELEN (Coach Mario Avello, 4th year). Last year: 9-3. Top golfers: Guillermo Saade, Sr.; Pedro Gomez, Sr.; Armando Marquez, Jr.; Danny Perez, Sr.

3. CORAL REEF (Coach Mike Klekotka, 2nd year at CR). Last year: 11-4. Top golfers: Zach Granoff, Sr.; Connor Creighton, Jr.; Alex Hartnett, Jr.; Tyler Thompson, Fr.

4. CORAL GABLES (Coach Tracy Watkins, 8th year). Last year: 12-1-1. Top golfers: Tomas Nieves, So.; Brent Webber, Sr.; Michael Hammond, Sr.; Zebastian Alzamora, Jr.

5. REAGAN (Coach Kevin Whelan, 1st year). Top golfers: Marcos Montesano, Sr.; Matias De La Puente, So.

6. SOUTH DADE (Coach Greg Isom, 13th year). Last year: 6-4. Top golfers: Kevin Perham, Sr.

7. DR. KROP (Coach Mike Kypriss, 2nd year). Last year: 7-3. Top golfers: Tyler Sloman, Sr.; Leeland Bien, So.

8. BRADDOCK (Coach David Kaufman, 16th year). Last year: 4-4. Top golfers: Kelvin Valdes, Jr.; Alex Valdes, So.

CLASS 2A

GULLIVER (Coach Steve Solomon, 10th year). Last year: 12-4. Top golfers: Braden Donayre, Sr.; Michael Lefkowitz, Sr.; Victor Bruzos, Jr.; Javier Zedan, Sr.

CLASS 1A

1. RANSOM EVERGLADES (Coach Dave Ragan, 10th year, 80-43-1). Last year: 15-4-1. Top golfers: Daniel Tannenbaum, Jr.; Philip Straus, Sr.; Patrick McGrath, Jr.

2. MIAMI COUNTRY DAY (Coach Bryan Parizo, 13th year). Last year: 6-2. Top golfers: Jonathan Roberts, Sr.; Spencer Berens, Jr.; Lorenzo Figueroa, Jr.; Juan Serralles, Jr.

3. PALMER TRINITY (Coach Jeff Rose, 2nd year). Last year: 3-5. Top golfers: Jackson Fox, Jr.; Michael Gravier, So.; Cameron Cookson, Sr.; Jack Fumagalli, So.

GIRLS’ SEASON OUTLOOKS

CLASS 3A

1. CORAL REEF (Coach Mike Klekotka). Last year: 12-3. Top golfers: Leia Schwartz, Sr.; Lauren Eustace, So.; Krystal Farinas, Jr.; Ximena Corona, Jr.

2. CORAL GABLES (Coach Tracy Watkins, 8th year). Last year: N/A. Top golfers: Marisa Urrutia, Fr.; Juliet Flynn, Jr.; Bianca Mangravite, Fr.; Abbie Wagner, Fr.

3. LOURDES (Coach Ignacio Vazquez, 1st year). Top golfers: Natania Quiros, Sr.; Olivia Cabanas, Sr.; Elizabeth Robelo, Sr.; Isabella Otruba, Sr.

4. KROP (Coach Mike Kypriss, 2nd year). Last year: N/A. Top golfers: Lindsay Hibbert, Sr.

5. REAGAN (Coach Kevin Whelan, 2nd year at RR, 4th overall). Top golfers: Mariana Ronrescheib, Jr.

CLASS 2A

GULLIVER (Coach John Reed, 9th year). Last year: N/A. Top golfers: Michelle Rodriguez, So.; Ruby Willie, So.; Olivia Lundeen, So.; Paloma Chavez, Fr.

CLASS 1A

1. RANSOM EVERGLADES (Coach Julie Carse, 6th year). Last year: 4-1 (10th at state). Top golfers: Carolina Garrett, Jr.; Alix Hamilton, Sr.; Chloe Horton, Jr.; Katie Hanley, Jr.

2. CARROLLTON (Coach Armando Echeverria, 3rd year, 8-5). Last year: 3-3. Top golfers: Tanya Eathakotti, 8th; Charlotte Stott, So.; Gabriela Delgado, So.


a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com

Columbus golfer Julio Betancourt had a solid performance at the Westminster Christian Invitational, finishing second Tuesday.

But settling for runner-up trophies is not what the Explorers expect to be doing much this season.

As a team, Columbus secured the championship, and it could be the first of several for a squad that returns all of its key players from last season and is one of the deepest in Miami-Dade County.

“I don’t want to say it’s a sure thing because we’ve had talented teams in the past that haven’t finished strong, but there’s definitely the potential to make it a special year,” Columbus coach Mike Marinelli said. “If these guys play the way they’re capable of throughout the season, it could be an exciting year for us.”

Betancourt, the Miami Herald’s Dade Golfer of the Year, enters his junior season leading the Explorers’ talented squad that also brings back seniors Juan Yumar and Eddie Martinez.

In offseason play, Betancourt recently won the Palmetto Open to qualify for the prestigious Junior Orange Bowl tournament.

Yumar, the Westminster champion last season, also won the GMAC in 2012 and is one of six Columbus players that average 18-hole scores of 76 or better.

Martinez and his brother, sophomore Rafa, should give the team depth along with juniors Francisco DeLaTorre and Joaquin Trigueros.

Columbus and the majority of Miami-Dade’s large schools moved into Class 3A, as the Florida High School Athletic Association expanded golf to three classifications for the next two seasons.

The state tournament will now be played over two weekends on Oct. 29-30 for Classes 1A and 2A, and November 5-6 for Class 3A.

GIRLS

Like Columbus, Ransom Everglades’ girls are tired of finishing second to some of Broward County’s best.

The Raiders figure to have Dade’s most talented girls’ team returning their four top athletes, including junior Carolina Garrett.

Senior Alix Hamilton and juniors Chloe Horton and Katie Hanley should give Ransom depth and a chance to win several tournaments.

The Raiders qualified for state last season in Class 1A where they will remain, but no longer have to contend with some of the state’s best, including defending state runner-up Plantation American Heritage.

Ransom coach Julie Carse expects this to be her strongest team in the five years she’s been coaching the Raiders.

Ransom’s district rival Carrollton will be less-experienced this season, but led by eighth-grader Tanya Eathakotti, who has the potential to be Miami-Dade’s top individual girls’ golfer. Eathakotti was an individual state qualifier as a seventh-grader last year.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
The Miami Dolphins High School Football Media Day at Sun Life Stadium, August 9, 2014
High School : Miami Central HS
Players : Cedric Miller, Fermin Silva, Marquis Couch, Jason Jean, Calvin Brewton

    MIAMI-DADE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL | Miami Central

    Miami Central Rockets ready for Hoover in opener

    There’s no panic on Miami Central’s football team.

  • preseason football | st. thomas aquinas 31, dillard 7

    St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders start fast in prep for opener

    St. Thomas Aquinas didn’t break much of a sweat in its warmup for the upcoming season — and next week’s much-anticipated opener against American Heritage — with a 31-7 preseason victory over visiting Dillard on Thursday night.

  •  
Westminster Christian, from left to right, Tim Irvin, Roshad Broadway, Elbre Gaiter, Tobias Moss, Jordan Cronkrite shown during the Miami Dolphins High School Football Media Day at Sun Life Stadium in Miami Gardens on Aug. 9h ,2014.

    Miami-Dade high school football | Westminster Christian

    Westminster Christian football team has lofty title goals in 2014

    A historic 2013 football season for Miami-Dade County included a record four state champions. Westminster Christian, a state semifinalist in Class 3A, finished a couple of wins short of joining the festivities.

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category