Hialeah

Boil water order remains in effect for parts of Hialeah

 

A boil water order for residents of sections of Hialeah still remains in effect, the city said Tuesday afternoon.

The order affects people living in the area bounded by West 37th Street to the south, to West 84th Street on the north and West 4th Avenue to the east, to West 36th Avenue to the west is still in effect.

As a precaution due to expected low system pressures, the city is advising residents to boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes.

The “precautionary order” will remain in effect until bacterial tests confirm that the water meets Florida Health Department standards.

For questions, contact the Hialeah Department of Public Works – Water and Sewers at 305-556-3800.

Read more Hialeah stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK