ALL-BROWARD AWARDS

Miami Herald All-Broward awards: List of winners

 

ALL-BROWARD AWARD WINNERS

OVERALL

Class 8A-6A Male Athlete of the Year: Alex Collins, South Plantation (football, track and field).

Finalists: Brandon Vicens, Archbishop McCarthy (football, baseball); Jonathan McNamara, Cypress Bay (football, wrestling); Kevin Jacques, South Broward (wrestling, football); Breno Ertty, Cypress Bay (soccer, volleyball); Dallas Cameron, Blanche Ely (basketball).

Class 8A-6A Female Athlete of the Year: Kali Davis-White, Boyd Anderson (track and field, cross-country).

Finalists: Nina Bosch, St. Thomas Aquinas (soccer, lacrosse); Kayla Wright, Dillard (basketball); Christina Kalis, St. Thomas Aquinas (track and field, cross-country); Jacqueline Simu, Hollywood Hills (volleyball, flag football); McKenzie Malone, Taravella (soccer, flag football).

Class 5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Maquedius Bain, University School (football, basketball).

Finalists: Michael White, University (football, baseball), Michael Deeb, American Heritage (football, baseball); Kyle Diener, Pine Crest (football, lacrosse); Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian (basketball); Robert Alexander, Hallandale (football, track and field).

Class 5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy (swimming, volleyball, water polo).

Finalists: Daesha Rogers, American Heritage (cross-country, track and field); Raigyne Moncrief, American Heritage (basketball, track, volleyball); Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest (track and field, cross-country); Caitlin McCluskey, Sheridan Hills Christian (volleyball, basketball); Jackie Yao, Chaminade (soccer, softball).

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy baseball

Finalists: Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas football; Roger Harriott, University School, football; Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely basketball; Juan Ramos, Cypress Bay soccer.

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Bryan Baucom, St. Thomas Aquinas softball

Finalists: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas cross-country; Marcia Pinder, Dillard basketball; Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas track and field; Cindy Marcial, American Heritage, girls’ soccer.

Leo Suarez-Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Larry Blustein, Sports media personality

Herald Excellence Award: Erin Dimeglio, South Plantation football

8A-6A All-Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Boys’ Major Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Girls’ Major Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-1A All-Sports: American Heritage

5A-1A Boys’ Major Sports: American Heritage

5A-1A Girls’ Major Sports: American Heritage

Boys’ Scholar-Athlete: Harris Stolzenberg, Pine Crest

Girls’ Scholar-Athlete: Hannah Finch, West Broward

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Dayes, Cypress Bay

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Jermaine Grace, Miramar

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-2A Offensive Player of the Year: Mike White, University School

5A-2A Defensive Player of the Year: Skai Moore, University School

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Roger Harriott, University School

CROSS-COUNTRY

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Anthony Deleva, Coral Glades

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Mackenzie Zielinski, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Jenna Andrews, Hollywood Hills

4A-2A Player of the Year: Emily O’Neil, Chaminade-Madonna

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Jason Johnson, Chaminade-Madonna

GOLF

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Jorge Garcia, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Brandt Moser, American Heritage

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Carly Ray Goldstein, Coral Glades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Mike White, Cypress Bay

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys’ Swimmer of the Year: Daniel Spas, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Nobutaka Tan, American Heritage

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Jay Fitzgerald, Pine Crest

BOWLING

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Tyler Current, Highlands Christian

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Krystina Nealon, Coral Glades

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Dallas Cameron, Blanche Ely

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely

4A-2A Player of the Year: Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Steve Fitzgerald, Coral Springs Christian

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Raigyne Moncrief, American Heritage

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Marcia Pinder, Dillard

4A-2A Player of the Year: Emily Williams, Coral Springs Charter

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Ericka Haney, Coral Springs Charter

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Jamal Morris, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Allen Held, South Broward

BOYS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Darwin Espinal, Taravella

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Johnny Ramos, Cypress Bay

3A-1A Player of the Year: Donald Tomlinson, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Richard Jobson, American Heritage

GIRLS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Jessica Hoyt, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Kate Dwyer, Cypress Bay

3A-1A Player of the Year: Alyssa Robinson, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Cindy Marcial, American Heritage

CHEERLEADING

Co-Coaches of the Year: Amber Armelino, Coral Glades and Brooke Nelson, West Broward

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Brandon Vicens, Archbishop McCarthy

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Alec Byrd, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy

5A-2A Player of the Year: Brandon Diaz, American Heritage

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Shaun Anderson, American Heritage

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Dan Rovetto, Coral Springs Charter

SOFTBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Gwen Svekis, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Meghan King, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Lonny Shapiro, Cypress Bay

5A-2A Player of the Year: Gianna Arrizurieta, American Heritage

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Jenna Goodrich, American Heritage

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter

TENNIS

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jake Albo, Sagemont

Boys’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Vincent Grossi, Cypress Bay and Steven Browne, Sagemont

Girls’ Player of the Year: Courtney Meredith, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Brett Kurtz, Pine Crest and Marina Stewart, Cypress Bay

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Walter Tucker, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Corey Hicks, American Heritage

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Kali Davis-White, Boyd Anderson

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Breno Ertty, Cypress Bay

Coach of the Year: Chris Guerra, Cypress Bay

WATER POLO

Boys’ Player of the Year: Eric Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Michael Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Player of the Year: Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Denise Israels, Westminster Academy

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Player of the Year: Sam Talkow, Pine Crest

Coach of the Year: Terry Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Co-Players of the Year: Rachelle Serafini, St. Thomas Aquinas and Jasmine Docal, Pine Crest

Coach of the Year: Troy Millican, St. Thomas Aquinas

FLAG FOOTBALL

Player of the Year: Jacqueline Simu, Hollywood Hills

Coach of the Year: Keidran Willis, Stranahan

Read more Athletic Awards stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category